Tekken World Tour 2018 Finals results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 2, 2018 at 1:54 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Tekken World Tour 2018 Finals have arrived, after a long year of blood, sweat and tears throughout numerous qualifying tournaments.

The finals are taking place in Amsterdam, Netherlands, and it's a two-day event.

Day one will be host to a last chance qualifier, where all the players who didn't quite manage to make the cut get an opportunity to fight against all the other passionate hopefuls who have shown up, with the last person standing getting that final spot.

Then on Sunday, the actual finals will take place, for which 19 of the competitors have already been decided.

The players you can be absolutely sure to see in the finals are ROX|Knee, UYU|Jeonnding, UYU|Qudans, Saint, Kkokkoma, JDCR, CGG|Tissuemon, Fursan|LowHigh, RB|Anakin, Yamasa|Nobi, Book, UYU|Fergus, Fursan|Rangchu, EQNX|Joey Fury, Crazy|SuperAkouma, ROX|Chanel, Yamasa|Take, COOASGAMES|Noroma and Jimmy J Tran.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken World Tour Finals — Results

1. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda, Geese, Feng)
2. UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin)
3. ROX|Knee (Devil Jin, Lili)
4. ROX|Chanel (Eliza, Alisa)
5. Jimmy J Tran (Bryan)
5. UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
7. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov)
7. EQNX|Joey Fury (JACK-7)

Tekken World Tour Finals — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) beat UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated ROX|Chanel (Eliza, Alisa) 2-0.

• Winners finals: UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat ROX|Knee (Lili, Devil Jin) 3-1.

• Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-0.

• ROX|Chanel (Alisa) eliminated Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated EQNX|Joey Fury (JACK-7) 2-0.

• ROX|Chanel (Eliza) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) beat Fursan|Rangchu (Geese, Feng) 2-0.

Tekken World Tour 2018 Finals Group A


# Player Character(s) Country Record Game Record GD
1 Fursan|Rangchu Panda, Kuma South Korea 3-1 7-3 +4
2 ROX|Chanel Eliza, Alisa South Korea 3-1 6-2 +4
3 RB|Anakin JACK-7 U.S.A. 2-2 5-5 ±0
4 Saint JACK-7 South Korea 2-2 5-6 -1
5 UYU|Fergus Asuka, Anna, Katarina Ireland 0-4 1-8 -7

Tekken World Tour Group A Battle Log

• ROX|Chanel (Eliza) beat UYU|Fergus (Anna) 2-0.

• Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) beat RB|Anakin (JACK-7) 2-1.

• ROX|Chanel (Eliza) beat Saint (JACK-7) 2-0.

• RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat UYU|Fergus (Katarina, Asuka) 2-0.

• Saint (JACK-7) beat Fursan|Rangchu (Panda, Kuma) 2-1.

• ROX|Chanel (Eliza) beat RB|Anakin (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) beat UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 2-0.

• RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat Saint (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) beat ROX|Chanel (Alisa) 2-0.

• Saint (JACK-7) beat UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Anna) 2-1.

Tekken World Tour 2018 Finals Group B


# Player Character(s) Country Record Game Record GD
1 Jimmy J Tran Bryan U.S.A. 3-1 6-3 +3
2 UYU|Jeondding Eddy, Lucky Chloe South Korea 3-1 6-3 +3
3 Fursan|LowHigh Law, Shaheen South Korea 2-2 5-4 +1
4 Crazy|SuperAkouma Akuma France 1-3 2-7 -5
5 Yamasa|Take Paul Japan 1-3 4-6 -2

Tekken World Tour Group B Battle Log

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) beat Fursan|LowHigh (Law) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Take (Paul) beat Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) beat Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• Fursan|LowHigh (Law) beat Yamasa|Take (Paul) 2-0.

• Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) beat Yamasa|Take (Paul) 2-1.

• Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) beat Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy) 2-0.

• Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) beat Yamasa|Take (Paul) 2-1.

• Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat Fursan|LowHigh (Law) 2-1.

Tekken World Tour 2018 Finals Group C


# Player Character(s) Country Record Game Record GD
1 UYU|Qudans Devil Jin South Korea 4-0 8-2 +6
2 JDCR Heihachi, Dragunov South Korea 2-2 5-6 -1
3 EQNX|Joey Fury JACK-7, Paul U.S.A. 2-2 5-5 ±0
4 CGG|Tissuemon Master Raven Italy 2-2 4-5 -1
5 COOASGAMES|Noroma JACK-7, Devil Jin Japan 0-4 4-8 -4

Tekken World Tour Group C Battle Log

• Qualifier tiebreaker: JDCR (Heihachi) beat EQNX|Joey Fury (Paul).
Note: This match was later declared null, since EQNX|Joey Fury wasn't actually tied with JDCR, and therefore Joey advanced.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat JDCR (Dragunov) 2-1.

• EQNX|Joey Fury (JACK-7, Paul) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 2-1.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) 2-0.

• JDCR (Heihachi) beat EQNX|Joey Fury (Paul, JACK-7) 2-1.

• CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Devil Jin) 2-1.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat EQNX|Joey Fury (JACK-7) 2-0.

• CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat JDCR (Dragunov) 2-0.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 2-1.

• EQNX|Joey Fury (JACK-7) beat CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) 2-0.

• JDCR (Heihachi) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Devil Jin) 2-1.

Tekken World Tour 2018 Finals Group D


# Player Character(s) Country Record Game Record GD
1 ROX|Knee Paul, Steve South Korea 3-1 7-3 +4
2 Yamasa|Nobi Dragunov, Steve Japan 3-1 7-4 +3
3 Exeed|Ghirlanda Katarina Italy 2-2 5-5 ±0
4 Kkokkoma Geese, Devil Jin, Kazumi South Korea 2-2 5-5 ±0
5 Book Jin Thailand 0-4 1-8 -7

Tekken World Tour Group D Battle Log

• ROX|Knee (Paul) beat Kkokkoma (Kazumi, Dragunov) 2-1.

• Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) beat Book (Jin) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) beat ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• Kkokkoma (Kazumi) beat Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) 2-1.

• ROX|Knee (Steve) beat Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Kkokkoma (Geese) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• ROX|Knee (Paul) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) beat Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) beat Kkokkoma (Devil Jin, Kazumi) 2-0.

Tekken World Tour Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina)
2. WP|Double (Law)
3. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
4. EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa)
5. RHB|DritonRama (Law)
5. AE|Pekos (Geese)
7. Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina)
7. ELS|DougFromParis (Steve)

9. MnT|Trungy (Geese)
9. Rize|GoukiAkuma (Akuma)
9. Konix|Gunni (JACK-7, Geese)
9. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
13. DG|Asim (Geese, Kazumi)
13. Legion|Mawts (Nina)
13. UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu, Lei)
13. Frizen (Steve)

17. DG|RooKang (Bob)
17. HG|DanielMado (Jin)
17. Hasaldo (Jin)
17. Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Kazuya)
17. JustSoYouKnow (Law, Dragunov)
17. HideAlot1 (Steve)
17. 4G|Rikimaru (Xiaoyu)
17. Bode (Leo)

25. Millénium|Gen1us (Paul)
25. HG|Mitrust-Storm (Nina)
25. Sephiblack (Miguel)
25. Blackbeard (Josie)
25. SperoGin (Eddy)
25. iWaR2 (Dragunov)
25. w4sp|AisuBimu (Lili)
25. DS|Shirdel (Alisa)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) eliminated WP|Double (Law) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) beat WP|Double (Law) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) eliminated EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) 2-1.

• Winners finals: WP|Double (Law) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) 3-1.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated AE|Pekos (Geese) 2-1.

• EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) eliminated RHB|DritonRama (Law) 2-0.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated ELS|DougFromParis (Steve) 2-0.

• EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) eliminated Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) beat RHB|DritonRama (Law) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: WP|Double (Law) beat AE|Pekos (Geese) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• ELS|DougFromParis (Steve) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) 2-0.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated Konix|Gunni (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza) eliminated Rize|GoukiAkuma (Akuma) 2-0.

• EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) eliminated MnT|Trungy (Geese) 2-0.

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated Frizen (Steve) 2-1.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• Rise|GoukiAkuma (Akuma) eliminated Legion|Mawts (Nina) 2-0.

• MnT|Trungy (Geese) eliminated DG|Asim (Geese) 2-1.

• Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) beat Konix|Gunni (JACK-7, Geese) 2-0.

• RHB|DritonRama (Law) beat ELS|DougFromParis (Steve) 2-1.

• AE|Pekos (Geese) beat EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) 2-1.

• WP|Double (Law) beat Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Tekken World Tour 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (40)