Red Bull Kumite 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 11, 2018 at 12:10 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Red Bull Kumite is back with its 2018 edition, this time taking place in the Fall instead of the Spring.

The event is happening in Paris, France, and as usual there will be a ton of matches and some real good showmanship in between them.

Fourteen players were invited, but only twelve of them could make it in the end — FOX|Tokido, Mouz|Problem X, FD|Fujimura, CYG|Daigo, UYU|OilKing, RB|Luffy, Liquid|Nemo, RB|Bonchan, Rise|Smug, AB|Poongko, AB|Gunfight and Filipino Champ.

The other two invited players, PG|Infiltration and Rise|MenaRD, couldn't make it to the event due to ongoing legal issues in the former's case, and visa problems in the latter's case. PG|Infiltration was replaced with NASR|AngryBird, while Rise|MenaRD's spot will go to the Last Chance Qualifier, meaning there are 3 spots up for grab instead of 2.

The first day of the event will host the Last Chance Qualifier where players will compete to get a prestigious spot in the Sunday finals alongside the 13 players already set to compete.

Streaming is being done at Red Bull eSports.

Red Bull Kumite Finals — Results

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail)
3. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
4. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
5. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
5. Rise|Smug (Balrog, G)
7. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
7. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)

9. Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
9. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
9. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku)
9. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
13. Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken)
13. AB|Poongko (Abigail, Kolin)
13. AB|Gunfight (Alex)
13. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash)

Red Bull Kumite Finals — Top 8 Battle Log

• Grand finals, first set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog, G) 2-1.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

Red Bull Kumite Finals — Top 16 Battle Log

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) eliminated Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated AB|Gunfight (Alex) 2-1.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated AB|Poongko (Kolin) 2-0.

• Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) 2-0.

• First round match: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin) 2-1.

• First round match: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

• First round match: Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 2-0.

• First round match: Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat AB|Gunfight (Alex) 2-0.

• First round match: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat AB|Poongko (Abigail) 2-1.

• First round match: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• First round match: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) 2-1.

• First round match: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

Red Bull Kumite Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison, Ed)
2. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
3. Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken)
4. NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Zeku)
5. Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
5. Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma)
7. EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega)
7. Hado|Lucky (Cody, Karin)

9. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura, Cammy)
9. Crazy|Jacvinjack (Ibuki, Laura)
9. Fuhajin (Juri)
9. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
13. Vitality|Konvy (Karin)
13. Bridouche (Nash)
13. Chiefs|BKSama (Urien)
13. Zera (Akuma)

17. NWA54 (Rashid)
17. Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog)
17. Zarzob (Cammy)
17. VS|ZG (Vega)
17. ErCommander (Blanka)
17. RASS (Balrog)
17. Millénium|Gen1us (Birdie)
17. Y-O-G-A (Dhalsim)

25. Beslem (Ryu)
25. NATIV|Chrisax (Akuma)
25. FFC|Ryuuk (R. Mika)
25. RMK-FAST (Abigail)
25. WhiteBl4ck (Akuma)
25. Nightcross (Dhalsim)
25. gwak.fr|Shenzo (Kolin)
25. LioR (Cammy)

33. HMD (Cammy)
33. NoHaram (Rashid)
33. HBKRaven (Birdie)
33. LordDVD (F.A.N.G)
33. Baki (Chun-Li)
33. Rivarsal (Karin)
33. RND|Onizouka (Rashid)
33. Freya|Diforci (Nash)
33. Keftaroz (Rashid)
33. Smash|Will2Pac (Laura, Rashid)
33. Kanga|Dailou (Karin)
33. Vivi (Karin)
33. SSDG|Mams (Akuma)
33. NoxX (Rashid)
33. Jehosan (Cammy, Guile)
33. Kuja (Abigail)

Red Bull Kumite Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Talon|HotDog29 (Ed, M. Bison) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Zeku, Rashid) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Talon|HotDog29 (Ed, M. Bison) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) 3-2.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated Hado|Lucky (Cody) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

Red Bull Kumite Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log

• Lucky|Hado (Karin) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated Fuhajin (Juri) 2-1.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) eliminated Crazy|Jacvinjack (Ibuki) 2-1.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated Zera (Akuma) 2-1.

• Fuhajin (Juri) eliminated Chiefs|BKSama (Urien) 2-1.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) eliminated Bridouche (Nash) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated Vitality|Konvy (Karin) 2-0.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy, Laura) 2-0.

• Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) beat Crazy|Jacvinjack (Laura) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-1.

• Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat Hado|Lucky (Cody) 2-0.

Red Bull Kumite Last Chance Qualifier — Top 32 battle log

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated ErCommander (Blanka) 2-1.

• Zera (Akuma) eliminated RASS (Balrog) 2-0.

• Chiefs|BKSama (Urien) eliminated Millénium|Gen1us (Birdie) 2-0.

• Fuhajin (Juri) eliminated Y-O-G-A (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Bridouche (Nash) eliminated NWA54 (Rashid) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) eliminated Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog) 2-1.

• Vitality|Konvy (Karin) eliminated Zarzob (Cammy) 2-1.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated VS|ZG (Vega) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat ErCommander (Blanka) 2-0.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) beat Zera (Akuma) 2-1.

• Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) beat Chiefs|BKSama (Urien) 2-1.

• Crazy|Jacvinjack (Ibuki) beat Fuhajin (Juri) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat NWA54 (Rashid) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog) 2-0.

• Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat Zarzob (Cammy) 2-1.

• Hado|Lucky (Cody) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• Millénium|Gen1us (Birdie) eliminated gwak.fr|Shenzo (Kolin) 2-1.

• Y-O-G-A (Dhalsim) eliminated LioR (Cammy) 2-0.

• VS|ZG (Vega) eliminated RMK-FAST (Abigail) 2-1.

• RASS (Balrog) eliminated NightCross (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated WhiteBl4ck (Akuma) 2-1.

• Vitality|Konvy (Karin) eliminated FFC|Ryuuk (R. Mika) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) eliminated NATIV|Chrisax (Akuma) 2-0.

• Bridouche (Nash) eliminated Beslem (Ryu) 2-1.

Red Bull Kumite Last Chance Qualifier — Notable pools matches battle log

• NWA54 (Rashid) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Red Bull Kumite 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Red Bull Kumite 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (78)