GameTyrant Expo 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 4, 2018 at 5:59 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, the GameTyrant Expo 2018 is taking place.

It's happening in Salt Lake City, Utah and will be host to tournaments in several games.

At the event, you can expect to see tournament play for Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. 4, Rivals of Aether, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. 64 and Tekken 7.

Players attending include Liquid|Hungrybox, C9|Mango, ExG|Wizzrobe, PG|Zain, Tempo|Axe, CLG|SFAT, UYU|Cloud805, Liquid|Salem, CaptainZack, G2|Westballz, Reynald, TNC|ARMY, Elegant, W2W|Mr. E, Captain L and many more.

There's a whopping $7500 pot in both of the main Smash games, so there's some good money to be made for skilled players.

Streaming is being done at GameTyrant and SSB 64.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. C9|Mango (Falco, Fox)
3. PG|Zain (Marth)
4. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
5. EXG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
5. PS|Squid (Falco)
7. TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers)
7. PS|CaptainFaceroll (Sheik)

9. Balance|Ginger (Falco)
9. PS|Bananas (Ice Climbers)
9. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)
9. DIG|Lucky (Fox)
13. CLN|AbsentPage (Fox)
13. G2|Westballz (Falco)
13. BC|MikeHaze (Fox)
13. Entropy|Ka-Master (Luigi)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated C9|Mango (Falco, Fox) 3-2.

• Losers finals: C9|Mango (Falco) eliminated PG|Zain (Marth) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat C9|Mango (Falco, Fox) 3-1.

• CLG|SFAT (Fox) eliminated EXG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) 3-2.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated PS|Squid (Falco) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: C9|Mango (Falco) beat CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat PG|Zain (Marth) 3-2.

• PS|Squid (Falco) eliminated PS|CaptainFaceroll (Sheik) 3-0.

• EXG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) eliminated TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. GoE|Lui$ (Mario)
2. Pandarian (Meta Knight)
3. Elegant (Luigi)
4. Stroder (Greninja, Fox, Dr. Mario, Lucina, Sheik)
5. CharlieDaKing (Bayonetta, Fox, Sheik)
5. Diablo (Ryu)
7. UtopianRay (Rosalina & Luma)
7. Captain L (Pikachu)

9. Acara|Shoe (Zero Suit Samus)
9. BananaBoy (Yoshi)
9. Keitaro (Falco)
9. PiXL (Ryu)
13. Slither2Hunter (Meta Knight)
13. GoE|Von (Cloud)
13. AR|VaLoR (Sonic)
13. Smerky (Zero Suit Samus)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: GoE|Lui$ (Mario) eliminated Pandarian (Meta Knight) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Pandarian (Meta Knight) beat GoE|Lui$ (Mario) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Pandarian (Meta Knight) eliminated Elegant (Luigi) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Elegant (Luigi) eliminated Stroder (Greninja, Sheik) 3-0.

• Winners finals: GoE|Lui$ (Mario) beat Pandarian (Meta Knight) 3-1.

• Stroder (Greninja, Dr. Mario, Lucina) eliminated CharlieDaKing (Sheik, Fox) 3-2.

• Elegant (Luigi) eliminated Diablo (Ryu) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Pandarian (Meta Knight) beat Stroder (Fox, Greninja) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GoE|Lui$ (Mario) beat Diablo (Ryu) 3-0.

• Elegant (Luigi) eliminated Captain L (Pikachu) 3-0.

• CharlieDaKing (Bayonetta) eliminated UtopianRay (Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

Rivals of Aether — Results

1. Penguin (Absa)
2. Vireo|CakeAssault (Forsburn, Zetterburn)
3. AF|Windows (Wrastor)
4. DolphinBrick (Orcane)
5. 4est (Maypul)
5. PEPIS|SBS (Clairen)
7. uS|DankRamenBoy
7. Stroder

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. PG|SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon)
2. EXG|Wizzrobe (Yoshi)
3. Shihman (Captain Falcon, Yoshi)
4. Prince (Yoshi)
5. Cobr (Captain Falcon)
5. Josh Brody (Pikachu, Fox)
7. Shizuku (Pikachu)
7. DFX (Captain Falcon)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Reynald
2. UYU|Cloud805
3. FORT|FruitPunch
4. Potter
5. Atzil
5. ProgramNinja
7. Mastermind
7. ES|Dekline

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Widget
2. Torch
3. Woodchipdust
4. LFTG|Slugfest004
5. Roxemnas
5. Frsutanto
7. YoungTaco72
7. BobbySiege

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. CLG|SFAT (Fox) & PG|Zain (Marth)
2. CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) & Snowy (Jigglypuff)
3. BC|MikeHaze (Fox) & Balance|Ginger (Falco)
4. DSJ (Jigglypuff) & Fizz (Sheik)
5. TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) & MegaXmas (Pikachu)
5. CS|Ka-master (Captain Falcon) & Pride (Marth)
7. Polear (Marth) & Burns5280
7. QraQ (Luigi) & OkayP (Pikachu)

Super Smash Bros. 4 Doubles — Results

1. W2W|Mr. E (Lucina) & UtopianRay (Rosalina & Luma)
2. Captain L (Pikachu) & Diablo (Ryu)
3. Elegant (Luigi) & Stroder (Greninja, Lucina, Luigi, Jigglypuff)
4. PiXL (Ryu) & VaLoR (Sonic)
5. King (Meta Knight, Luigi) & Shoe (Zero Suit Samus)
5. Moonboyjosh (Captain Falcon) & GoE|Lui$ (Mario)
7. Slither2Hunter (Meta Knight) & Arrow (Link)
7. Zace (Pikachu) & Fusion (Shulk)

Event Schedule

Game Tyrant Expo 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Converter:
PST: Subtract 1 hour.
EST: Add 2 hours.
UTC: Add 6 hours.
BST: Add 7 hours.
CEST: Add 8 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (2)