Capcom Pro Tour Latin American Finals results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 3, 2018 at 6:54 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, the Capcom Pro Tour will be wrapping up its third out of four regions.

The time has come for the Latin American portion of the Capcom Pro Tour to finish up, and it's taking place in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

As with all the other Regional Finals, there's also an Open Premier event on the first day where people will be able to gather global points, and residents in the area will be awarded Ranking-tier points locally for a chance to etch their way in to the Regional finals if they're not qualified for it yet.

As it stands right now, the top 8 competitors in the region who are looking to play in the Regional Finals are Brolynho, Furia|HKDash, RES|Pikoro, SB|DoomSnake, Keoma, OA|CrossoverRD, A7E|Maximof and Paulow3b, though this can change up. Rise|MenaRD and Rise|Caba were qualified, but are unable to attend the event, meaning their spots in the Regional Top 8 bracket are forfeit.

As for the Open Premier, top players set to attend besides the Latin American crew include FD|Haitani, Mago, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, AB|StormKubo, iG|Jiewa and many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Latin American Regional Finals — Results

1. SB|Crossover (Akuma)
2. RES|Pikoro (M. Bison)
3. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
4. Brolynho (Necalli)
5. Furia|HKDash (M. Bison)
5. Paulow3b (Laura, Zeku)
7. Keoma (Karin)
7. A7E|Maximof (Rashid)

Latin American Regional Finals — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: SB|Crossover (Akuma) eliminated RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) eliminated Brolynho (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners finals: SB|Crossover (Akuma) beat SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-1.

• RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) eliminated Paulow3b (Laura) 3-2.

• Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-0.

• RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) eliminated A7E|Maximof (Rashid) 3-0.

• Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated Keoma (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: SB|Crossover (Akuma) beat Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: SB|DoomSnake (Vega) beat Paulow3b (Laura, Zeku) 3-1.

• First round match: SB|Crossover (Akuma) beat RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-0.

• First round match: Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) beat A7E|Maximof (Rashid) 3-1.

• First round match: SB|DoomSnake (Vega) beat Keoma (Karin) 3-1.

• First round match: Paulow3b (Laura) beat Brolynho (Necalli) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Results

1. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
2. Mago (Cammy)
3. Shodown|Zenith (Menat)
4. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
5. Furia|HKDash (M. Bison)
7. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
7. RobinhoFGC (Karin)

9. Arthuro-Ray (Akuma)
9. FSN|Shingolex (Balrog)
9. Brolynho (Necalli, Ibuki)
9. AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G)
13. ProGamer Shogun (Cammy)
13. TPT|Destroyer (Nash)
13. Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li)
13. AAG|Pr3da (Urien)

17. David da Silva Guimaraes
17. Umbrella|Dark (G)
17. Keoma (Karin)
17. RonaldoCharuto (Abigail)
17. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
17. SagazThugLife (Balrog)
17. KMT|FKang (Necalli)
17. Jacare

25. JulianoRocha (R. Mika)
25. Washington de Jesus Dias
25. SOA|Kimedu (Vega)
25. Cobra
25. Neguinho (Alex)
25. RTN-Maumau (Balrog)
25. PauloSF
25. Jose Alberto Mello Goncalves Costa

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Mago (Cammy) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Mago (Cammy) eliminated Shodown|Zenith (Menat) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Mago (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Shodown|Zenith (Menat) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-0.

• SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-2.

• Shodown|Zenith (Menat) eliminated Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mago (Cammy) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Shodown|Zenith (Menat) eliminated RobinhoFGC (Karin) 3-0.

• SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Notable pools matches battle log

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated AAG|Pr3da (Urien) 2-0.

• AAG|Pr3da (Urien) eliminated KMT|FKang (Necalli) 2-0.

• FSN|Shingolex (Balrog) eliminated Keoma (Karin) 2-0.

• SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) 2-1.

• SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated ProGamer Shogun (Cammy) 2-0.

• ProGamer Shogun (Cammy) eliminated Umbrella|Dark (G) 2-0.

• Shodown|Zenith (Menat) eliminated Brolynho (Necalli, Ibuki) 2-0.

• Shodown|Zenith (Menat) eliminated Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) beat RobinhoFGC (Karin) 2-0.

• Mago (Cammy) beat TPT|Destroyer (Nash) 2-0.

• Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-0.

• Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) beat AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• RobinhoFGC (Karin) beat Keoma (Karin) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Brolynho (Necalli) 2-0.

• Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) beat SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat SB|Crossover (Akuma) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Paulow3b (Laura) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Capcom Pro Tour Latin America Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (29)