Stunfest 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 20, 2018 at 1:23 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

For the first time in over a month, we've got a Capcom Pro Tour Premier event upon us.

The annual Stunfest tournament is taking place, as always, in Rennes, France.

As mentioned, it's a huge event for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, with almost 250 entrants from across the world, but there are a ton of other games being played as well.

You'll be able to enjoy tournament play in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Tekken 7, Super Smash Bros. 4, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Windjammers, King of Fighters 14, Breakers: Revenge, Capcom vs. SNK 2, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike and Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite.

Players attending are plentiful - for just a few of the top contenders you'll be able to see, look no further than right here: PG|Infiltration, CYG|Daigo, CO|Go1, FD|Fujimura, CYG|Fuudo, FOX|Punk, NVD|Phenom, FOX|Momochi, GGP|Kazunoko, CO|Dogura, EG|NYChrisG, Liquid|John Takeuchi, Ponos|Moke, RB|Bonchan, CYG|GamerBee, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Mago, EnVyUS|MisterCrimson, AB|Poongko, UYU|OilKing, Rise|Smug, Gachikun, Epsilon|Takamura, AB|StormKubo, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Talon|Xiaobao, Method|ImStillDaDaddy, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, FNATIC|Shakz, UYU|NL, FNATIC|Akainu, Tempo|Alex Myers, FNATIC|Brick, Atrosh and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, Stunfest 2, Stunfest 4, Unequalled Media, Achoral, Gunsmith ON and Canape Fight. Additional streams will be added as they become available.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. PG|Infiltration (Menat, Juri)
3. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
4. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
5. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
5. UYU|NL (Cammy)
7. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
7. Gachikun (Rashid)

9. CO|Dogura (Urien)
9. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
9. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
9. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)
13. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
13. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
13. NVD|Phenom (Necalli)
13. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)

17. WP|Daikokugo (Birdie)
17. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
17. FD|Otani (Akuma)
17. CO|Go1 (Menat)
17. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
17. DNG|Tachikawa (Kolin)
17. Cobelcog (Cammy)
17. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)

25. FOX|Punk (Cammy)
25. EnVyUS|Layo (Laura)
25. Ponos|Moke (Rashid)
25. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
25. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
25. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
25. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy, Sakura)
25. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)

33. ApolloSteed (Kolin)
33. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
33. Aziz (Akuma)
33. AB|Poongko (Kolin)
33. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
33. FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy)
33. ARES|Will2Pac (Kolin)
33. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
33. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
33. Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
33. exceL|Hurricane (Cammy, Abigail)
33. gwak.fr|Shenzo (Kolin)
33. FD|Johnny (Karin)
33. iliX (Guile)
33. AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
33. Aid0ken (Guile)

49. Scarz|Sako (Menat)
49. JuniorLéo (Ken)
49. Linkexelo (Necalli)
49. Gros C (M. Bison)
49. YogaPatate (Dhalsim)
49. Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma)
49. NVD|Momi (Cammy)
49. Ink|BlackCat (Akuma)
49. exceL|Isam (M. Bison)
49. EnVyUS|TKR (Chun-Li, Abigail)
49. FNATIC|Brick (Zangief, Necalli)
49. DarkMoonHado (Cammy)
49. FNATIC|Zera (Akuma)
49. AB|Gunfight (Alex)
49. NATIV|Chrisax (Akuma)
49. NV|Confz (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated PG|Infiltration (Menat) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat PG|Infiltration (Menat) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PG|Infiltration (Juri) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-2.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-2.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 3-0.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Infiltration (Menat) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) eliminated NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• PG|Infiltration (Juri) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat UYU|NL (Cammy) 2-1.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated FD|Otani (Akuma) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated CO|Go1 (Menat) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Kolin) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CO|Go1 (Menat) 2-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat DNG|Tachikawa (Kolin) 2-0.

• PG|Infiltration (Menat) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• EnVyUs|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• FD|Otani (Akuma) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated FOX|Punk (Cammy) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• NATIV|Chrisax (Akuma) eliminated Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-0.

• iliX (Guile) eliminated AB|Gunfight (Alex) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat AB|Gunfight (AleX) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• gwak.fr|Shenzo (Kolin) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 2-1.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Humanbomb (Chun-Li) beat Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-1.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-0.

• exceL|Isam (M. Bison) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• Ink|BlackCat (Akuma) eliminated Method|Packz (Karin) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Method|Packz (Karin) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) 2-0.

• WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) 2-1.

• WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• FD|Otani (Akuma) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Kolin) 2-0.

• DNG|Tachikawa (Kolin) beat FD|Otani (Akuma) 2-0.

• FD|Otani (Akuma) beat AB|Poongko (Kolin) 2-0.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated Aziz (Akuma) 2-1.

• PG|Infiltration (Juri) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Sakura, Cammy) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• FOX|Punk (Cammy) eliminated ApolloSteed (Kolin) 2-0.

• FOX|Punk (Cammy) eliminated Scarz|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• ApolloSteed (Kolin) beat FOX|Punk (Cammy) 2-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat Scarz|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta)
2. CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
3. DNG|Tachikawa (Kid Buu, Gotenks, Vegeta)
4. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
5. FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta | Cell, Trunks, Goku Black)
5. Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks)
7. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta)
7. FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku)

9. Yammini (Krillin, Captain Ginyu, Blue Vegeta)
9. Silvius (Android #21, Bardock, Goku)
9. Eifi (Android #18, Goku Black, Android #21)
9. Ky-dragon (Bardock, Goku, Goku Black)
13. orKs|NtK (Bardock, Vegeta, Goku Black)
13. THAIGER-Gnasher (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
13. Magicrider (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
13. MiracleMax (Adult Gohan, Cell, Goku Black)

17. UltraYox (Teen Gohan, Cell, Vegeta)
17. gwak.fr|Mr. Romance
17. Mossmossmoss (Android #21, Adult Gohan, Goku Black)
17. Katôn (Goku, Goku Black, Vegeta)
17. Jamo (Krillin, Android #18, Goku Black)
17. NVD|Brickterium (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta)
17. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Adult Gohan, Cell, Tien)
17. Kaqn (Cell, Adult Gohan, Vegeta)

25. ZW|Achorawl (Captain Ginyu, Beerus, Cell)
25. Saunic (Adult Gohan, Goku, Android #16)
25. Brahous
25. Mamouchan (Android #18, Kid Buu, Cell)
25. Sonic-san (Cell, Goku, Vegeta)
25. Fumba (Kid Buu, Goku, Vegeta)
25. Ellipsis
25. SpidaH

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) beat CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) 2-0.

• Losers finals: CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Kid Buu, Gotenks, Vegeta) 2-0.

• Winners finals: CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) beat DNG|Tachikawa (Kid Buu, Gotenks, Vegeta) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Goku Black) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) beat Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DNG|Tachikawa (Kid Buu, Gotenks, Vegeta) beat FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Gunni (Geese, Noctis, Bob, JACK-7)
2. Gen1us (Paul)
3. AB|Poongko (Geese, Akuma)
4. EnVyUS|RealMenace
5. Noreabang (Lee)
5. Chris (Miguel, Lars)
7. TinkiBoobiz (Lee)
7. XIII|InfernoKong

Tekken 7 — Top 3 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Gunni (Noctis, Geese) eliminated Gen1us (Paul) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Gen1us (Paul) beat Gunni (Geese, Bob) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Gen1us (Paul) eliminated AB|Poongko (Akuma, Geese) 3-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Sonic-san (Ruby, Hyde)
2. ZW|Achorawl (Azrael, Waldstein9
3. LeonDOGE (Jin, ν -No.13-)
3. Neo-Kyno (Gordeau, Es)
5. Folichon (Ruby, Es)
5. gwak.fr|Mr. Quarate (Chie, Waldstein)
5. gwak.fr|Aogin (Chie, Ruby)
5. Yusha (Yosuke, Waldstein)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. ELs|Ogey (Captain Falcon)
2. ELs|TheFlow (Roy)
3. unK|PurGars (Lucario)
4. Bump|Shido (Mario)
5. DineAuZor (Bowser)
5. SnF|Nin
7. YnT|Anlas (Mewtwo)
7. Moustikaz

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 3 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: ELs|Ogey (Captain Falcon) eliminated ELs|TheFlow (Roy) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: ELs|TheFlow (Roy) beat ELs|Ogey (Captain Falcon) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ELs|TheFlow (Roy) eliminated unK|PurGars (Lucario) 3-0.

• Winners finals: ELs|Ogey (Captain Falcon) beat ELs|TheFlow (Roy) 3-2.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
2. GGPlayer (Elphelt)
3. Nyphi7 (Sol)
4. gwak.fr|Shenzo (Dizzy, May)
5. LeonDOGE (Millia)
5. Eronel (Slayer)
7. ZW|Achorawl (Leo)
7. WP|Daikokugo (Leo)

9. Camo (Slayer)
9. gwak.fr|DoKuNu (Kum)
9. NonoHD (Potemkin)
9. Morphaman (May)
13. Jika (Slayer)
13. Mikaelkael (Leo)
13. TZ|Nikko (I-No)
13. Ultrayox (Zato-1)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 3 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) eliminated Qwsar (Elphelt) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Qwsar (Elphelt) eliminated Nyphi7 (Sol) 3-2.

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike 3v3 Teams — Results

1. COCOTAYOX
- UltraYox (Yun)
- Coccis (Makoto)
- Otana (Urien)

2. Where Is ChrisG?
- Gabou (Yun)
- AB|StormKubo (Sean)
- GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)

3. Buffy Contre Les Vampires
- Magikupo (Makoto)
- BillyKane (Yun)
- Mymoza (Ken)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Zagi (Chun-Li)
2. FA|Pijo (Fei Long)
3. Bansheebot (Blanka)
4. Zarghatt
5. Spiritmad
5. EvilDindon
7. Objeac
7. WFELC|DonYann

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Zagi (Chun-Li) eliminated FA|Pijo (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Losers finals: FA|Pijo (Fei Long) eliminated Bansheebot (Blanka) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Zagi (Chun-Li) beat Bansheebot (Blanka) 2-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Benimaru, Heidern, Iori | Kula, Heidern, Iori)
2. XIII|InfernoKong (Verse, Antonov, King of Dinosaurs)
3. ON|Vics (Bandeiras, Leona, Vice | Heidern, Bandeiras, Leona)
4. Shinkawa (Yuri, Shun'ei, Benimaru)
5. gwak.fr|Sammy (Kula, Muimui, Love Heart)
5. Ungadyne (K', Nelson, Clark)
7. gwak.fr|Victor (Yuri, Xanadu, Benimaru | Xanadu, Muimui, Meitenkun)
7. gwak.fr|Mr. Quarate (Kensou, King, Muimui)

King of Fighters 14 — Top 3 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Benimaru, Heidern, Iori) eliminated XIII|InfernoKong (Verse, Antonov, King of Dinosaurs) 2-1.

• Losers finals: XIII|InfernoKong (Verse, Antonov, King of Dinosaurs) eliminated ON|Vics (Heidern, Bandeiras, Leona | Bandeiras, Leona, Vice) 2-0.

• Winners finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Benimaru, Heidern, Iori) beat XII|InfernoKong (Verse, Antonov, King of Dinosaurs) 2-0.

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Results

1. AB|Poongko (A-Groove: Terry, Kim, Iori)
2. EG|NYChrisG (N-Groove: Kim, Iori, Ryu)
3. Waldo (K-Groove: Yamazaki, Cammy, Blanka
4. GTO|Mrick

Breakers: Revenge 2v2 Teams — Results

1. Team Morlaix
- Keikun (Sho)
- SolInvictus (Dao-Long)

2. gwak.fr
- gwak.fr|Sammy (Rila)
- gwak.fr|Mr. Quarate (Tia)

3. Harry Gateau Groseille Max
- Linkexelo (Sho)
- JQQ (Rila)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter)
2. FOX|Punk (Ultron, Dante)
3. Tikivik (Spencer, Ultron)
4. orKs|NtK (Mega Man X, Zero)

Event Schedule

Stunfest 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 9 hours.
EDT: Subtract 6 hours.
UTC: Subtract 2 hours.
UK Time: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 7 hours.

Significant contributions to this story have been made by ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (115)