Battle Arena Melbourne 10 results ft. JDCR, Tokido, Knee, Qudans, Armada

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • 12 hours, 41 minutes ago

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Big happenings this weekend in Melbourne, Australia.

Battle Arena Melbourne is back for its 10th installment, and it's going to be the a Masters Event for the Tekken World Tour, so you know a bunch of top Tekken players from Asia are going to show up down under to try and grab those points.

It is also a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour, and while it's not as stacked as you might hope, being on the same weekend as France's Stunfest, a Premier Event for the tour, some top players chose to attend here instead.

Besides these two games, the event will also feature tournaments in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. 4, Super Smash Bros. Melee, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Mortal Kombat XL, Injustice 2, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Dead or Alive 5: Last Round, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Street Fighter Alpha 2, Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] and Skullgirls: 2nd Encore.

As for players attending, pretty much anyone who's anyone from Asia's Tekken scene will show up, but for a short list of names for various games, you can expect to see FOX|JDCR, FOX|Tokido, ROX|Knee, UYU|Qudans, Alliance|Armada, Fursan|Verloren, RZR|Xian, FOX|Saint, Fursan|LowHigh, ROX|Chanel, Kkokkoma, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Yamasa|Take, iG|Jiewa and many more.

Streaming is being done at Tekken, New Game Plus TV, Melbourne Melee, Firery, Burnout Fighter, Virtua Fighter Australia and Couch Warriors Smash.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. ROX|Knee (Paul, Feng, Devil Jin, Katarina, Bryan)
2. FOX|Saint (JACK-7, Eddy)
3. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
4. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve, Feng)
5. Dimeback (Asuka)
5. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
7. Kkokkoma (Geese, Paul, Dragunov, Kazumi)
7. NM|Gura (Leo, Lili, Lars)

9. ChandNY|Kanga (Bryan, Dragunov)
9. COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Shaheen)
9. Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen, Lars, Dragunov)
9. NM|Ulsan (Kazumi)
13. Rangchu (Panda)
13. Lee Min Ho (Paul, JACK-7, Shaheen)
13. TN|Lee3 (Steve)
13. ROX|Chanel (Alisa, Katarina)

17. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
17. ON|Colonov (Lars)
17. UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin)
17. BoX
17. Dee-On Grey (JACK-7)
17. Walker|Kagemaru (Josie, JACK-7)
17. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
17. BKB|SaintCorn

25. JAM|Handsomeboi123 (Feng)
25. RB|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)
25. Reck (Geese, Feng)
25. Rip (Law)
25. Zarzob
25. dANiel (Geese, Feng)
25. 4LCH3M15T (Kazumi)
25. Kor_Nnova (Dragunov)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: ROX|Knee (Paul) eliminated FOX|Saint (Eddy, JACK-7) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• Winners finals: ROX|Knee (Paul) beat FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 3-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) eliminated FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 2-1.

• UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Dimeback (Asuka) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated NM|Gura (Lili, Leo) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated Kkokkoma (Paul, Geese) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ROX|Knee (Feng) beat Dimeback (Asuka) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated ChandNY|Kanga (Bryan) 2-0.

• NM|Gura (Leo, Lili) eliminated Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Kkokkoma (Dragunov, Geese) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 2-1.

• ROX|Knee (Katarina) beat NM|Gura (Leo) 2-0.

• Dimeback (Asuka) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-1.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (Shaheen) 2-0.

• Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated ROX|Chanel 2-0.

• Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated TN|Lee3 2-0.

• Kkokkoma (Dragunov) eliminated Lee Min Ho (Paul) 2-0.

• ChandNY|Kanga (Bryan) eliminated Rangchu 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
3. Fursan|Verloren (Cammy)
4. Brandon (Akuma)
5. RB (Abigail, Zeku)
5. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
7. VS|Somniac (M. Bison)
7. CESC|BKSama (Urien)

9. JAM|DookyT.Ho (Guile)
9. MGC|ROF (Birdie)
9. MGC|Travis Styles (Balrog)
9. Zarzob (Cammy)
13. VS|ZG (Cammy)
13. VS|YassBass777 (Dhalsim)
13. AVAN|RumoursOfGhosts (Birdie)
13. UYU|Jeondding (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated Brandon (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-0.

• Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-2.

• Brandon (Akuma) eliminated RB (Abigail) 3-1.

• Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated CESC|BKSama (Urien) 3-1.

• Brandon (Akuma) eliminated VS|Somniac (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat RB (Abigail) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
2. Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers, Jigglypuff)
3. VS|Spud (Marth)
4. Rainbow (Peach)
5. MC (Falco)
5. MGC|Sora (Fox)
7. S.D. (Fox)
7. Quetz (Peach)

9. Dice|Nangs (Samus)
9. LGC|DonB (Fox)
9. Zxv (Sheik)
9. SR Nick (Marth)
13. KNG|Dekar (Marth)
13. Skeleduck (Fox)
13. ac10|Kaiza (Falco)
13. Aluf (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox) eliminated Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers, Jigglypuff) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) eliminated VS|Spud (Marth) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: VS|Spud (Marth) eliminated Rainbow (Peach) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• VS|Spud (Marth) eliminated MC (Falco) 3-0.

• Rainbow (Peach) eliminated MGC|Sora (Fox) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) beat VS|Spud (Marth) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat MGC|Sora (Fox) 3-0.

• MC (Falco) eliminated S.D. (Fox) 3-1.

• Rainbow (Peach) eliminated Quetz (Peach) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. VS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch)
2. Kanga|Ghost (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus, Cloud)
3. Tru4 (Shulk, Zero Suit Samus, Bayonetta
4. Sriks (Luigi)
5. Linoone (Bayonetta)
5. Nature Boy (Fox, Mega Man, Donkey Kong)
7. SC|BigSnug (Ryu)
7. MASH|Duon (Fox, Mario)

9. EBS|DefectiveDagger (Luigi, Bowser)
9. S@S|Ignis (Mario)
9. Luco (Lucas)
9. Kanga|Jdizzle (Toon Link)
13. Saber (Bayonetta)
13. Boozer (Bowser)
13. Joe (Zero Suit Samus)
13. Waveguider (Wii Fit Trainer)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: VS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated Kanga|Ghost (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Kanga|Ghost (Bayonetta) eliminated Tru4 (Shulk, Bayonetta) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Kanga|Ghost (Bayonetta) eliminated Sriks (Luigi) 3-2.

• Winners finals: VS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) beat Tru4 (Shulk, Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• Kanga|Ghost (Bayonetta) eliminated Linoone (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Sriks (Luigi) eliminated NatureBoy (Fox, Mega Man) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Tru4 (Shulk) beat Linoone (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: VS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) beat Sriks (Luigi) 3-0.

• NatureBoy (Fox, Donkey Kong) eliminated MASH|Duon (Fox, Mario) 3-1.

• Kanga|Ghost (Bayonetta) eliminated SC|BigSnug (Ryu) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. 2Bald|Baxter (Android #21, Goku, Yamcha | Fat Buu, Yamcha, Vegeta | Frieza, Android #21, Vegeta)
2. Dailou (Teen Gohan, Goku, Vegeta)
3. Ando (Kid Buu, Trunks, Tien)
4. Falco (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android #21)
5. Issei (Cell, Vegeta, Broly)
5. NZFW|Toash (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku)
7. SaltyPete (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku Black)
7. Electribe (Android #16, Trunks, Teen Gohan)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Feri (Elphelt)
2. Audacity (Johnny)
3. Popokilloray (May)
4. Ceraph (I-No)
5. Ando (Faust)
5. Nerk (Sol)
7. Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O)
7. Ashxu (Faust)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Isorropia (Tager)
2. Chibiburret (Bullet)
3. Prods (Susanoo)
4. ESG|Giggles (Ragna)
5. Retired|AwakenedBeing (Susanoo)
5. Runaes (Mai)
7. Mulletcap (Λ -No.11-)
7. SpeedlineSteve (Hazama)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Electribe (Guy)
2. Toxy (Akuma)
3. AfterDeath (Zangief)
4. Carnage (Rolento)
5. VS|Somniac (Decapre)
5. TPC|Sketch (Rolento, M. Bison)
7. Zed (Adon)
7. Spaceghost (Abel)

Injustice 2 — Results

1. DS|Waz
2. GhostPolice
3. SUCC|Ninetyfiveleo
4. OHZ|Gilbagz
5. Zprime
5. Saggat83
7. KetchupLlama
7. SUCC|SpooderJaisn

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Gizzle (Balrog)
2. TnHxOG|MartyKen (Ken)
3. Toxy (Balrog)
4. 313
5. OH|Kyokugen
5. WP|Carbuncle
7. Hugo
7. Woothang

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. Quincy
2. Mitch
3. Pete
4. Oats
5. Indefa
5. Dino
7. DSC
7. James3927

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. Midori (Sceptile, Darkrai, Mewtwo)
2. Antwerp (Sceptile, Decidueye)
3. Jamesibell (Suicune, Empoleon, Blastoise, Lucario, Pikachu)
4. DanDandy (Garchomp, Weavile)
5. Boozer (Charizard)
5. SirBanana (Croagunk, Shadow Mewtwo)
7. DaBeast (Machamp)
7. FGA|Aurachi (Lucario)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Tian (Akuma)
2. TajGarou (Elena)
3. MyResolve (Oro)
4. Yunus
5. Nerk
5. Falco
7. Woothang
7. AfterDeath

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results

1. Chill (Shun)
2. Toto (Taka-Arashi)
3. AlexMD (Jacky, Lei-Fei)
4. OzH|MadeMan (Vanessa)
5. CW|Berzerk (Pai)
5. ICX|CM (Akira)
7. Hugo (Jeffry)
7. WickD00d (El Blaze)

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results

1. AlexMD (Momiji)
2. CW|Berzerk (Leifang)
3. Ebabil (Kasumi)
4. Greygeese (Nyotengu)
5. Touko (Hitomi)
5. Tones (Brad Wong)
7. Happy (Rachel)
7. Borgieman (Zack)

Street Fighter Alpha 2 — Results

1. Toxy (Rose)
2. TPC|Sketch (Nash)
3. WP|Carbuncle (Chun-Li)
4. Carnage
5. AfterDeath
5. Dr. Kimble
7. Woothang
7. OzH|MadeMan

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Nerk (Byakuya)
2. OH|Kyokugen (Mika, Wagner)
3. 39|Firery (Akatsuki)
4. AlexK (Eltnum)
5. Retired|AwakenedBeing (Linne)
5. SpeedlineSteve (Gordeau)
7. SpoonyGosling (Waldstein)
7. Dr. Kimble (Hilda)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. BetterPart
2. TnHxOG|Martyken
3. TPC|Sketch
4. FOURSEVE|SeeMeInMvC3
5. Dust
5. WickD00d
7. Humzoid0909
7. TwoFiveSeven

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results

1. JediLink
2. ICX|CM
3. Age
4. Risky|CrazyDiamond

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Team Singapore
- RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
- Brandon
- Fubarduck (R. Mika)

2. Dark Chief Sided
- VS|Somniac (M. Bison)
- VS|ZG
- BKSama

3. Huge Loads
- VS|MiM
- Travis Styles
- MGC|ROF

4. Dojoke
- Dailou
- AVANT|SpaceGhost
- AWildLlama

Event Schedule

Battle Arena Melbourne 10 Event Schedule image #1 Battle Arena Melbourne 10 Event Schedule image #2 Battle Arena Melbourne 10 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by AfterDeath.

Load comments (30)