Texas Showdown 2018 results ft. Punk, NuckleDu, ChrisG, Problem X, Chris T

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 6, 2018 at 6:43 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The big event this weekend is Texas Showdown 2018 taking place, quite obviously, in Texas, U.S.A., more specifically in Houston.

This is both a Ranking event on the Capcom Pro Tour and a Challenger event on the Tekken World Tour, so both Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and Tekken 7 will be quite stacked.

Besides the aforementioned two titles, the tournament will also feature Dragon Ball FighterZ, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Injustice 2, Killer Instinct, Capcom vs. SNK 2, King of Fighters 14, Vampire Savior/Darkstalkers, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike and Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st].

Obviously there are a ton of players participating, with Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Dragon Ball FighterZ and Tekken 7 all reaching over 100 entrants each.

Some of the players you can expect to see compete this weekend are PG|Punk, NuckleDu, EG|NYChrisG, Mouz|Problem X, CYG|Chris Tatarian, FOX|Justin Wong, RB|Anakin, Rise|Smug, Circa|JoeyFury, UYU|KizzieKay, FOX|Scar, UYU|Princess Ling, PG|Nakkiel, KidViper, Shadow20z, NVT|Flash, RB|Snake Eyez, RNG|WhiteBoi, VS|SperoGin, EG|Ricki Ortiz, SB|JB, UYU|Brian_F, UA|Bass, Tempo|Alex Myers, BeautifulDude, OG|Shine, Commander Jesse, Hamad, Joonya20z, TGQ|Zenzen and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at Level Up Live, PandaxGaming, TX Showdown Live, JoeStrikes, Atari FGC, The Slurred Nerd and Poverty Maniacs.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
2. NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Cammy)
3. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
4. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail)
5. CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken, Akuma)
5. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
7. FOX|Punk (Cammy, Chun-Li)
7. RB|Snake Eyez (Abigail, Zangief, Akuma)

9. LU|Alex Valle (Blanka, Ryu)
9. Danslip (Cammy)
9. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat, Falke)
9. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
13. Cyber|JustRun (Balrog)
13. HZRDS|RobTV (Guile)
13. GGEA|Oliver Queen (Akuma)
13. GAM|Caba (Guile)

17. Stealth (Rashid)
17. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy)
17. EG|NYChrisG (Guile)
17. NVT|Flash (Abigail, Kolin)
17. Tommy2Step (Urien)
17. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
17. SB|JB (Rashid)
17. CE|UrbanFlow (Karin)

25. AN|TwistedRivera (Alex)
25. BxA|Squall (Necalli)
25. GGEA|Toi (M. Bison)
25. OG|Shine (Ibuki)
25. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
25. Beesu (Karin)
25. CastBlanka (Blanka)
25. Eric C (F.A.N.G, Menat)

33. EnriqueSaysHi (Kolin)
33. Jan (Abigail)
33. Judas Iscariot (M. Bison)
33. AzizSensei (Menat)
33. TexasGief (Zangief)
33. RagingStormX (Vega)
33. Enforcer04 (Guile)
33. Moey (Ryu)
33. SFD|AtomicBuster (Zangief)
33. Mr. V (Vega)
33. Kusanagi (Sakura)
33. Saintvil (Karin)
33. Sherryjenix (Necalli)
33. RNG|NoizyChild (Balrog)
33. DL|FourWude (Akuma)
33. AG|BrolyLegs (Chun-Li)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated NuckleDu (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken, Akuma) 3-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Abigail) 3-1.

• NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated FOX|Punk (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Partial Top 48 battle log

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated Danslip (Cammy) 2-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Blanka) 2-1.

• FOX|Punk (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated HZRDS|RobTV (Guile) 2-1.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Falke) 2-0.

• CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Danslip (Cammy) 2-1.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat NuckleDu (Guile) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 2-1.

• HZRDS|RobTV (Guile) eliminated NVT|Flash (Abigail) 2-1.

• LU|Alex Valle (Blanka) eliminated Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated GAM|Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma, Zangief) 2-1.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• GGEA|Oliver Queen (Akuma) eliminated Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat NVT|Flash (Abigail) 2-0.

• Danslip (Cammy) beat Stealth (Rashid) 2-0.

• CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat SB|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat GAM|Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat FOX|Punk (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta)
2. NRG|HookGangGod (Goku Black, Piccolo, Vegeta | Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta)
3. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan)
4. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
5. PsrK|BeyondToxin (Goku Black, Android #18, Vegeta)
5. TXrd|Shinku (Bardock, Kid Buu, Cell)
7. CE|Doza (Blue Goku, Goku Black, Goku)
7. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Vegeta)

9. Beesu (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Vegeta)
9. UYU|Brian_F (Android #16, Cell, Vegeta)
9. FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta)
9. PsrK|NicoMaki (Cell, Kid Buu, Vegeta)
13. KH|Black
13. PWR|Mikkeaux.AVG (Cell, Goku Black, Android #16)
13. UA|Terry Bogard (Trunks, Tien, Goku Black)
13. GGEA|SoSickNashFan (Android #18, Yamcha, Vegeta)

17. TXrd|Rayplay (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Vegeta)
17. TTN|Greatness (Gotenks, Cell, Tien)
17. DrGoodBear (Cell, Goku Black, Vegeta)
17. Duston02 (Blue Goku, Yamcha, Tien)
17. Hotashi (Cell, Hit, Piccolo)
17. QM|Kensou (Blue Goku, Android #21, Trunks)
17. OneWolf (Bardock, Cell, Android #16)
17. SETX|Ronnichu (Goku Black, Piccolo, Vegeta)

25. SuperSonic (Teen Gohan, Frieza, Goku Black)
25. Mr. Shoto
25. UYU|KizzieKay (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta)
25. StunTraps (Goku Black, Android #16, Goku)
25. Stankboy69 (Cell, Android #16, Vegeta)
25. GOL|Mechanic (Bardock, Goku, Vegeta)
25. KH|Gato (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
25. ShinyShoeZ (Krillin, Android #18, Nappa)

33. Jawn_ (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta)
33. TX_Dream (Cell, Blue Goku, Tien)
33. CE|UrbanFlow (Beerus, Vegeta, Goku Black)
33. Danke (Android #16, Piccolo, Vegeta)
33. xskillzzzx
33. MattCBR
33. Gli (Android #21, Broly, Vegeta)
33. HavoK|Viper
33. ZTI890 (Android #18, Vegeta, Cell)
33. LAGr|PixelBeat (Cell, Tien, Vegeta)
33. UA|Stone (Adult Gohan, Trunks, Goku Black)
33. GOL|Joe Shyne
33. LordVoldemort210 (Android #18, Frieza, Goku Black)
33. Rylander (Kid Buu, Android #16, Vegeta)
33. RTM|Zori (Captain Ginyu, Vegeta, Goku Black)
33. FrankieG (Android #16, Cell, Vegeta)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) eliminated NRG|HookGangGod (Goku Black, Piccolo, Vegeta) 3-0.

• Losers finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Goku Black, Piccolo, Vegeta) eliminated PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Goku Black, Piccolo, Vegeta) eliminated NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) beat PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan) 3-0.

• NRG|HookGangGod (Goku Black, Piccolo, Vegeta) eliminated TXrd|Shinku (Bardock, Kid Buu, Cell) 2-0.

• NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated PsrK|BeyondToxin (Goku Black, Android #18, Vegeta) 2-1.

• TXrd|Shinku (Bardock, Kid Buu, Cell) eliminated CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Vegeta) 2-0.

• PsrK|BeyondToxin (Goku Black, Android #18, Vegeta) eliminated CE|Doza (Blue Goku, Goku Black, Goku) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) beat NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan) beat NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Partial Top 48 battle log

• CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Vegeta) eliminated FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) 2-1.

• TXrd|Shinku (Bardock, Kid Buu, Cell) eliminated PsrK|NicoMaki (Cell, Kid Buu, Vegeta) 2-1.

• UYU|Brian_F (Android #16, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated Duston_02 (Blue Goku, Yamcha, Tien) 2-0.

• NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) beat TXrd|Shinku (Bardock, Kid Buu, Cell) 2-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) beat CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Vegeta) 2-0.

• NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat Beesu (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Vegeta) 2-0.

• PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan) beat PsrK|BeyondToxin (Goku Black, Android #18, Vegeta) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. RB|Anakin (JACK-7)
2. PG|Speedkicks (Dragunov, Hwoarang, Law, Xiaoyu)
3. Shadow20z (Claudio, Alisa, Steve, Xiaoyu, Jin)
4. UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu, Akuma)
5. Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7, Paul)
5. KOR (JACK-7)
7. RickThaRular (Bob)
7. vS|Trungy (Geese)

9. ITS|JChantra (Akuma, Xiaoyu)
9. Psylence (Eliza)
9. VS|Binchang (Josie)
9. NeoX (Eliza)
13. Htxpat (Lili)
13. Goweege (Gigas)
13. SperoGin (Eddy)
13. Crowder (Bob)

17. BxA|Squall (Leo)
17. Nme (Paul)
17. EckoFTW (Eliza)
17. NG|Obscure (Alisa)
17. Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina)
17. TS|Crow (Steve)
17. Doune2 (Xiaoyu)
17. BxA|Reflex (Law)

25. Yan (Leo)
25. HZRDS|LTrainLocomotive (Lars)
25. XSniper
25. Link
25. B.A.Lee
25. PAG|Unexcited (Gigas)
25. BxA|PartyWolf (Noctis)
25. Hotboyrob

33. ZBeastly1
33. HOG|EddyPistons
33. DL|FourWude (Akuma)
33. TMF|BeastSlicer (Panda, Kuma)
33. SETX|Leonic (Leo)
33. Kage (Ken)
33. Gun (Akuma)
33. GeoMetric (Xiaoyu)
33. ElNegro
33. Draven
33. Careless (Leo)
33. TheRealyst (Feng, Josie)
33. Sigma
33. TomSavage (Bryan, Asuka)
33. KIT|Vandy
33. BMNS-13 (Master Raven, Hwoarang)

Tekken 7 —Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Dragunov) 3-1.

• Losers finals: PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Dragunov, Xiaoyu) eliminated Shadow20z (Claudio, Steve, Xiaoyu) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Law) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Shadow20z (Claudio) eliminated UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Akuma, Xiaoyu) eliminated KOR (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Shadow20z (Claudio, Alisa) eliminated Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7, Paul) 2-1.

• KOR (JACK-7) eliminated vS|Trungy (Geese) 2-1.

• Shadow20z (Claudio) eliminated RickThaRular (Bob) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Speedkicks (Dragunov) beat Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Partial Top 48 battle log

• PG|Speedkicks (Law) beat vS|Trungy (Geese) 2-0.

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7, Paul) beat NeoX (Eliza) 2-1.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) beat RickThaRular (Bob) 2-1.

• RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat Shadow20z (Claudio) 2-1.

• PG|Speedkicks (Dragunov) beat Doune2 (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• vS|Trungy (Geese) beat KOR (JACK-7) 2-0.

• NeoX (Eliza) beat Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina) 2-0.

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) beat TS|Crow (Steve) 2-0.

• RickThaRular (Bob) beat EckoFTW (Eliza) 2-0.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) beat NG|Obscure (Alisa) 2-0.

• Shadow20z (Jin, Claudio) beat ITS|JChantra (Akuma) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Hotashi (Elphelt)
2. UYU|KizzieKay (Sin)
3. Hamad (Ky)
4. NRG|HookGangGod (Faust)
5. TGQ|Zenzen (Ky)
5. KidViper (Johnny)
7. R0B0T (Sol)
7. TXrd|Shinku (Dizzy)

9. Gli (Dizzy)
9. SUB-2 (Slayer)
9. UYU|BeautifulDude (Zato-1)
9. Strawberry (Ky)
13. ShinyShoeZ
13. GhostBear (Ramlethal)
13. Motivated|Bounty (Bedman)
13. TXrd|BeastChan23 (I-No)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Hotashi (Elphelt) eliminated UYU|KizzieKay (Sin) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: UYU|KizzieKay (Sin) beat Hotashi (Elphelt) 3-2.

• Losers finals: UYU|Kizzie Kay (Sin) eliminated Hamad (Ky) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Hamad (Ky) eliminated NRG|HookGangGod (Faust) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Hotashi (Elphelt) beat UYU|KizzieKay (Sin) 3-0.

• Hamad (Ky) eliminated KidViper (Johnny) 3-2.

• NRG|HookGangGod (Faust) eliminated TGQ|Zenzen (Ky) 3-2.

• KidViper (Johnny) eliminated TXrd|Shinku (Dizzy) 3-0.

• NRG|HookGangGod (Faust) eliminated R0B0T (Sol) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Hotashi (Elphelt) beat TGQ|Zenzen (Ky) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|KizzieKay (Sin) beat Hamad (Ky) 3-2.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. SilentScope (Cammy, O. T. Hawk)
2. Pup (Chun-Li, Dhalsim)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (O. Sagat, Chun-Li)
4. Jumpsuit (Fei Long, Ryu)
5. Noun (Dee Jay, Dhalsim)
5. Enforcer04 (Ryu, Balrog)
7. RagingStormX (Chun-Li)
7. STRevival|Atari (Guile)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: SilentScope (Cammy) eliminated Pup (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Pup (Chun-Li) beat SilentScope (Cammy, O. T. Hawk) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Pup (Dhalsim, Chun-Li) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (O. Sagat, Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Justin Wong (O. Sagat) eliminated Jumpsuit (Fei Long) 3-2.

• Winners finals: SilentScope (Cammy) beat Pup (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (O. Sagat) eliminated Noun (Dee Jay, Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Jumpsuit (Ryu) eliminated Noun (Dee Jay, Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Enforcer04 (Ryu) eliminated STRevival|Atari (Guile) 3-1.

• Jumpsuit (Fei Long) eliminated RagingStormX (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Pup (Dhalsim) beat FOX|Justin Wong (O. Sagat, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SilentScope (Cammy) beat Noun (Dee Jay) 3-2.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. Stealth (Zero, Sigma | Zero, Dante)
2. NoelBHungry (Rocket Raccoon, Gamora)
3. Estos Pelotas (Chun-Li, Winter Soldier)
4. FOX|Punk (Ultron, Dante)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter | Winter Soldier, Monster Hunter)
5. OneWolf (Nemesis, Dr. Strange | Rocket Raccoon, Strider)
7. UA|Stone (Zero, Sigma)
7. Zayboo (Ultron, Dante)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Stealth (Zero, Sigma) eliminated NoelBHungry (Rocket Raccoon, Gamora) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Stealth (Zero, Sigma) beat NoelBHungry (Rocket Raccoon, Gamora) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Stealth (Zero, Dante) eliminated Estos Pelotas (Winter Soldier, Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Estos Pelotas (Chun-Li, Winter Soldier) eliminated FOX|Punk (Ultron, Dante) 3-1.

• Winners finals: NoelBHungry (Rocket Raccoon, Gamora) beat Stealth (Zero, Dante) 3-2.

• Estos Pelotas (Chun-Li, Winter Soldier) eliminated OneWolf (Nemesis, Dr. Strange) 3-1.

• FOX|Punk (Ultron, Dante) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Winter Soldier, Monster Hunter | Morrigan, Monster Hunter) 3-0.

• Estos Pelotas (Chun-Li, Winter Soldier) eliminated Zayboo (Ultron, Dante) 3-0.

• FOX|Punk (Ultron, Dante) eliminated UA|Stone (Zero, Sigma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Stealth (Dante, Zero) beat EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NoelBHungry (Rocket Raccoon, Gamora) beat OneWolf (Rocket Raccoon, Strider) 3-0.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. CLN|Deoxys (Blue Beetle)
2. RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow)
3. FOX|Scar (The Atom, Red Hood, Brainiac)
4. GGEA|Ominous (Black Adam, Starfire, Aquaman)
5. PsrK|BeyondToxin (Scarecrow, Doctor Fate)
5. BxA|StarCharger (Catwoman, Starfire)
7. PG|Kitana Prime (Harley Quinn)
7. TSS|KingGambler (Doctor Fate, Green Lantern)

Injustice 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CLN|Deoxys (Blue Beetle) eliminated RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) beat CLN|Deoxys (Blue Beetle) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) eliminated FOX|Scar (Red Hood) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) eliminated GGEA|Ominous (Black Adam, Starfire) 3-0.

• Winners finals: CLN|Deoxys (Blue Beetle) beat FOX|Scar (The Atom) 3-2.

• GGEA|Ominous (Black Adam) eliminated BxA|StarCharger (Catwoman) 3-0.

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) eliminated PsrK|BeyondToxin (Scarecrow, Doctor Fate) 3-0.

• BxA|StarCharger (Catwoman) eliminated TSS|KingGambler (Green Lantern, Doctor Fate) 3-0.

• PsrK|BeyondToxin (Scarecrow) eliminated PG|Kitana Prime (Harley Quinn) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Scar (Brainiac) beat GGEA|Ominous (Aquaman, Black Adam) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CLN|Deoxys (Blue Beetle) beat RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-2.

Killer Instinct — Results

1. UA|Bass (Spinal, Mira)
2. CSGO|Fiyah Liger (Riptor)
3. Wholio (Riptor)
4. ThrashHeavy (Eagle, TJ Combo)
5. CharlieBoy (Orchid, Maya, Kim Wu)
5. LAGr|PixelBeat (TJ Combo, Glacius)
7. Zero (Shadow Jago)
7. F3|FinchoMatic (Aganos)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: UA|Bass (Spinal) eliminated CSGO|Fiyah Liger (Riptor) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: UA|Bass (Spinal) beat CSGO|Fiyah Liger (Riptor) 3-1.

• Losers finals: UA|Bass (Spinal) eliminated Wholio (Riptor) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UA|Bass (Spinal) eliminated ThrashHeavy (Eagle) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CSGO|Fiyah Liger (Riptor) beat Wholio (Riptor) 3-1.

• UA|Bass (Spinal) eliminated LAGr|PixelBeat (TJ Combo, Glacius) 3-0.

• ThrashHeavy (Eagle) eliminated CharlieBoy (Orchid, Maya, Kim Wu) 3-0.

• LAGr|PixelBeat (TJ Combo) eliminated F3|FinchoMatic (Aganos) 3-0.

• CharlieBoy (Orchid) eliminated Zero (Shadow Jago) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CSGO|Fiyah Liger (Riptor) beat ThrashHeavy (Eagle, TJ Combo) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Wholio (Riptor) beat UA|Bass (Mira) 3-1.

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Results

1. FOX|Justin Wong (A-Groove: Vega, Chun-Li, Sagat)
2. SonicBoom (K-Groove: Akuma, Sagat, Blanka)
3. Sonic_O (A-Groove: Vega, M. Bison, Blanka)
4. EG|NYChrisG (N-Groove: Kyo, Iori, Ryu | N-Groove: Kim, Ryu, Iori)
5. RagingStormX (A-Groove: Eagle, Rolento, Hibiki)
5. VDO (P-Groove: Haohmaru, Geese, Yamazaki)
7. JoeStrikes (P-Groove: Blanka, Cammy, Joe)
7. Beesu (P-Groove: Kyo, Ken, Cammy)

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Justin Wong (A-Groove: Vega, Chun-Li, Sagat) eliminated SonicBoom (K-Groove: Sagat, Akuma, Blanka) 3-1.

• Losers finals: SonicBoom (K-Groove: Akuma, Sagat, Blanka) eliminated Sonic_O (A-Groove: Vega, M. Bison, Blanka) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: SonicBoom (K-Groove: Akuma, Sagat, Blanka) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (N-Groove: Kyo, Iori, Ryu) 2-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|Justin Wong (A-Groove: Vega, Chun-Li, Sagat) beat Sonic_O (A-Groove: Vega, M. Bison, Blanka) 3-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (N-Groove: Kyo, Iori, Ryu) eliminated VDO (P-Groove: Haohmaru, Geese, Yamazaki) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Justin Wong (A-Groove: Vega, Chun-Li, Sagat) beat EG|NYChrisG (N-Groove: Kim, Ryu, Iori) 2-0.

• SonicBoom (K-Groove: Akuma, Sagat, Blanka) eliminated RagingStormX (A-Groove: Eagle, Rolento, Hibiki) 2-0.

• RagingStormX (A-Groove: Eagle, Rolento, Hibiki) eliminated JoeStrikes (P-Groove: Blanka, Cammy, Joe) 2-0.

• VDO (P-Groove: Haohmaru, Geese, Yamazaki) eliminated Beesu (P-Groove: Kyo, Ken, Cammy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Sonic_O (A-Groove: Vega, M. Bison, Blanka) beat SonicBoom (K-Groove: Akuma, Sagat, Blanka) 2-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Wero Asamiya (Athena, Yuri, Iori)
2. ViolentKain (Kyo, Robert, Iori)
3. ElRosa (Leona, Heidern, Verse | Kula, Leona, Verse | Others)
4. Stealth (Nakoruru, Yamazaki, Shun'ei)
5. TxC|Alekxkdash (Kula, Iori, Mai)
5. ON|Vicio (Mature, Heidern, Leona)
7. KPB|JDR (Kyo, Ralf, Terry)
7. Danke (Benimaru, Zarina, Meitenkun)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Betadood (Hyde)
2. NeoN (Nanase)
3. KPB|JDR (Hyde)
4. Shotgun|Squid (Phonon)
5. Shinku (Orie)
5. IsaacJ (Eltnum)
7. BloodBerry (Hilda)
7. GhostBear (Merkava)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. FOX|Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
2. Dyne7 (Dudley)
3. Kage (Urien, Alex, Hugo)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Yang, Ryu)
5. Chrisdat (Chun-Li)
5. Izco (Necro)
7. <3|L337V1N337 (Akuma)
7. Tommy2Step (Chun-Li, Elena)

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results

1. Dyne7 (Jedah)
2. Snuggleguns (Hsien-Ko)
3. KPB|JDR (Lilith)
4. UA|Stone (Q-Bee)
5. GuileWinQuote (Rikuo)
5. ShinyShoeZ (B.B. Hood)
7. TsuperTsar (Victor)
7. Jace21 (Q-Bee)

Event Schedule

Texas Showdown 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Texas Showdown 2018 Event Schedule image #2 Texas Showdown 2018 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by RNG|NoizyChild.

Load comments (144)