NorCal Regionals 2018 results ft. Infiltration, Tokido, JDCR, MenaRD, Punk

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 1, 2018 at 11:18 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Another huge one is going on this weekend, with NorCal Regionals 2018 taking place in Sacramento, California.

This is a Premier event for the Capcom Pro Tour as well as a Challenger event for the Tekken World Tour, so you'd best get hyped for a lot of big matches.

Besides those two titles, the event will also feature high level tournament play in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, King of Fighters 14, Windjammers, Pokkén Tournament DX, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Killer Instinct, ARMS, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] and Ultra Street Fighter 4.

A ton of players have shown up for the event, most notably for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition which boasts almost 300 attendees, and you can get a glimpse at how ridiculous the pools for the game are in a piece by my colleague Justin "AdaptiveTrigger" Gordon here.

As for who's attending, a small excerpt of notable players is as follows: PG|Infiltration, FOX|Tokido, FOX|JDCR, Rise|MenaRD, FOX|Punk, NuckleDu, UYU|Qudans, CO|Go1, CYG|Daigo, CYG|Fuudo, EG|NYChrisG, FD|Fujimura, RZR|Xian, Fursan|Verloren, RB|Bonchan, Mouz|Problem X, FOX|Momochi, NVD|Phenom, Ghost|K-Brad, UYU|Cloud805, RB|Snake Eyez, UYU|NL, Scarz|Sako, FD|Haitani, UYU|Princess Ling, Ponos|Moke, FOX|Justin Wong, Gachikun, Rise|Smug, Mago, UYU|Jeondding, AB|Poongko, UYU|OilKing, Filipino Champ, Humanbomb, CYG|GamerBee, NASR|BigBird, AB|StormKubo, Tempo|Alex Myers, iG|Jiewa, GAM|Caba, XSK Samurai, OG|Shine, CYG|Chris Tatarian, WP|Daikokugo, CYG|PR Balrog, FD|Otani, Rise|Marn and many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, Team Spooky, iPlayWinner and Fang Shaymin.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
3. NuckleDu (Cammy, Guile, R. Mika)
4. PG|Infiltration (Menat, Juri)
5. Fursan|Verloren (Cammy)
5. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy, Necalli)
7. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat)
7. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)

9. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
9. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
9. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)
9. Mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison)
13. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
13. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie, Abigail)
13. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
13. FOX|Punk (Karin, Chun-Li)

17. Hsien Chang (Juri)
17. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
17. SB|JB (Rashid)
17. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
17. Scarz|Sako (Menat)
17. UYU|NL (Cammy)
17. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
17. SD|TrashBoat (Birdie)

25. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
25. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
25. NVD|Phenom (Necalli)
25. CO|Go1 (Menat)
25. NASR|BigBird (Rashid)
25. Dankadillas (Dhalsim)
25. CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
25. FD|Otani (Akuma)

33. Filipinoman (Menat)
33. CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma)
33. DrDannyPham (Zangief)
33. ROM (Birdie)
33. Gachikun (Rashid)
33. Ponos|Moke (Rashid)
33. NS|Gevo (Karin)
33. GAM|Caba (Guile)
33. F3|Alucard (Abigail)
33. Flash (Abigail)
33. /r/SF|ChrisCCH (Guile)
33. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
33. ITS|Pnoy (M. Bison)
33. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
33. HuomaoTV|E.T. (Laura)
33. Chukwud (Urien)

49. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
49. Brenttiscool (Ken)
49. THG|Ludovic (Menat)
49. TaroBoba (M. Bison)
49. Terrence (Chun-Li)
49. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
49. Mago (Rashid, Karin)
49. FD|Johnny (Karin)
49. Kelvin Jeon (F.A.N.G)
49. BL|BaconIsBeast (Kolin)
49. AB|Poongko (Kolin)
49. UYU|Brian_F (Balrog)
49. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy)
49. HappyMedicine (M. Bison)
49. Merge|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
49. A&P|LuiMan20 (Ibuki)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-1.

• Losers finals: CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated NuckleDu (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated PG|Infiltration (Menat) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat NuckleDu (Cammy) 3-2.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-0.

• PG|Infiltration (Menat, Juri) eliminated Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 3-2.

• CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 3-2.

• PG|Infiltration (Menat) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NuckleDu (Cammy) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Necalli, Cammy) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison) 2-1.

• PG|Infiltration (Menat) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• NuckleDu (Cammy) beat PG|Infiltration (Menat) 2-1.

• Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) eliminated FOX|Punk (Karin) 2-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated Rise|MenaRD (Birdie, Abigail) 2-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated Scarz|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• FOX|Punk (Chun-Li) eliminated SD|TrashBoat (Birdie) 2-0.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated Hsien Chang (Juri) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated UYU|NL (Cammy) 2-1.

• PG|Infiltration (Menat) beat SD|TrashBoat (Birdie) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat SB|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-1.

• NuckleDu (Guile) beat Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) eliminated Dankadillas (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Scarz|Sako (Menat) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Punk (Chun-Li) eliminated FD|Otani (Akuma) 2-0.

• Rise|MenaRD (Abigail) eliminated CO|Go1 (Menat) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• Hsien Chang (Juri) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki).

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat ITS|Pnoy (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Chukwud (Urien) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• HuomaoTV|E.T. (Laura) beat Merge|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat UYU|NL (Cammy).

• FD|Otani (Akuma) eliminated /r/SF|ChrisCCH (Guile) 2-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat /r/SF|ChrisCCH (Guile).

• FD|Otani (Akuma) eliminated AB|Poongko (Kolin).

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat CO|Go1 (Menat) 2-1.

• F3|Alucard (Abigail) beat General Azad (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid).

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat WP|Daikokugo (Birdie).

• UYU|Brian_F (Balrog) beat 801 Strider (Laura) 2-0.

• FOX|Punk (Karin) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Rashid).

• FOX|Punk (Karin) eliminated BushinStyle (Zeku).

• /r/SF|ChrisCCH (Guile) beat AB|Poongko (Kolin).

• Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid).

• /r/SF|ChrisCCH (Guile) beat FD|Otani (Akuma).

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated GAM|Caba (Guile).

• Ponos|Moke (Rashid) beat BushinStyle (Zeku).

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated FD|Johnny (Karin).

• FD|Johnny (Karin) eliminated OG|Shine (Ibuki).

• BushinStyle (Zeku) beat FOX|Punk (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Dankadillas (Dhalsim) eliminated NS|Gevo (Karin).

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 2-0.

• NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat GAM|Caba (Guile) 2-0.

• GAM|Caba (Guile) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat Gachikun (Rashid).

• NuckleDu (Guile) beat OG|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Dankadillas (Dhalsim) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• Blarr_lad (Abigail) beat Gachikun (Rashid).

• Mago (Rashid) eliminated AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma).

• SB|JB (Rashid) beat NS|Gevo (Karin) 2-1.

• Hsien Chang (Juri) eliminated Filipinoman (Menat).

• NS|Gevo (Karin) beat Mago (Rashid).

• Hsien Chang (Juri) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy).

• NS|Gevo (Karin) beat AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat DrDannyPham (Zangief) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-1.

• Filipinoman (Menat) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat ROM (Birdie) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Nephew (Kolin) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. COG|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta)
2. Ponos|Moke (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta)
3. TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Trunks, Android #18, Vegeta)
5. 2GB Combo (Adult Gohan, Tien, Vegeta)
5. FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Goku Black)
7. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan)
7. UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black)

9. Znice209 (Captain Ginyu, Piccolo, Yamcha)
9. FOX|Punk (Trunks, Cell, Goku Black)
9. Beesu (Adult Gohan, Android #18, Goku Black)
9. ZeroHour (Android #16, Vegeta, Goku)
13. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Adult Gohan, Kid Buu, Vegeta)
13. SFS|MoTempest (Captain Ginyu, Hit, Gotenks)
13. YLT Cole (Majin Buu, Blue Goku, Cell)
13. CLN|Yohosie (Android #16, Gotenks, Vegeta)

17. Higashi (Adult Gohan, Cell, Android #16)
17. Mike Muscles Murphy (Kid Buu, Tien, Android #21)
17. SKU|PeachCola (Cell, Goku Black, Yamcha)
17. Drewchuck (Gotenks, Vegeta, Goku Black)
17. Element
17. HuomaoTV|E.T.
17. Dacidbro (Goku Black, Cell, Vegeta)
17. JustMash (Trunks, Android #16, Goku)

25. Mothman (Android #21, Tien, Vegeta)
25. Manic (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Vegeta)
25. Smitty
25. Fuller
25. Deeps (Blue Goku, Hit, Adult Gohan)
25. GGPeteQ (Goku, Tien, Vegeta)
25. Coopa (Blue Goku, Android #21, Goku Black)
25. Falcomist

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Ponos|Moke (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) eliminated TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Trunks, Android #18, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Winners finals: CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) beat Ponos|Moke (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) 3-1.

• TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Goku Black) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Trunks, Android #18, Vegeta) eliminated 2GB Combo (Adult Gohan, Tien, Vegeta) 2-0.

• TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Ponos|Moke (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) beat EG|NYChrisG (Trunks, Android #18, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) beat FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Goku Black) 2-0.

• 2GB Combo (Adult Gohan, Tien, Vegeta) eliminated PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 16 battle log

• 2GB Combo (Adult Gohan, Tien, Vegeta) eliminated Znice209 (Captain Ginyu, Piccolo, Yamcha) 2-1.

• PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan) eliminated Beesu (Adult Gohan, Android #18, Goku Black) 2-0.

• TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated FOX|Punk (Trunks, Cell, Goku Black) 2-0.

• UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) eliminated ZeroHour (Android #16, Vegeta, Goku) 2-0.

• 2GB Combo (Adult Gohan, Tien, Vegeta) eliminated CLN|Yohosie (Android #16, Gotenks, Vegeta) 2-1.

• FOX|Punk (Trunks, Goku Black, Cell) eliminated SFS|MoTempest (Captain Ginyu, Hit, Gotenks) 2-0.

• Beesu (Adult Gohan, Android #18, Goku Black) eliminated YLT Cole (Majin Buu, Blue Goku, Cell) 2-1.

• ZeroHour (Android #16, Vegeta, Goku) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Adult Gohan, Kid Buu, Vegeta) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Trunks, Android #18, Vegeta) beat TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Ponos|Moke (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) beat UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Goku Black) beat PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Goku, Adult Gohan) 2-1.

• CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) beat Znice209 (Captain Ginyu, Piccolo, Yamcha) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FOX|Saint (JACK-7)
2. UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin)
3. Kkokkoma (Dragunov, Kazumi, Devil Jin, Paul)
4. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
5. Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7)
5. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
7. UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu)
7. VS|Trungy (Geese)

9. VS|Binchang (Josie, Paul)
9. TwitchShangles (Lucky Chloe)
9. Myk (Steve)
9. PG|Speedkicks (Kazumi, Noctis)
13. Chachamaru (Xiaoyu)
13. Rip (Law)
13. Rickstah (Akuma)
13. SDT|RunItBlack (Jin)

17. K30 (King)
17. Paul Z (Alisa)
17. ITS|Bravo (Lee)
17. ConsSilver
17. UYU|Suiken (Eliza)
17. WayGamble (Leo)
17. ITS|Jackie Tran (JACK-7)
17. FadingFire (Eliza)

25. Faltine (Alisa)
25. D.U.N.C (Alisa)
25. Inserity (Hwoarang)
25. RumbleInHD (Master Raven)
25. FiftyPercentElf (Xiaoyu)
25. Pickle (Steve)
25. 775|Nish
25. Kawiggles (Devil Jin)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) eliminated UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 3-2.

• Losers finals: UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) eliminated Kkokkoma (Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Kkokkoma (Kazumi) eliminated FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Kkokkoma (Paul) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-0.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 3-2.

• Kkokkoma (Devil Jin) eliminated VS|Trungy (Geese) 2-1.

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) eliminated UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Kazumi, Noctis) 2-0.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) eliminated Myk (Steve) 2-0.

• Kkokkoma (Dragunov) eliminated TwitchShangles (Lucky Chloe) 2-0.

• VS|Trungy (Geese) eliminated VS|Binchang (Paul, Josie) 2-1.

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) eliminated SDT|RunItBlack (Jin) 2-0.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) eliminated Rickstah (Akuma) 2-0.

• TwitchShangles (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Rip (Law) 2-0.

• VS|Trungy (Geese) eliminated Chachamaru (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) beat PG|Speedkicks (Kazumi) 2-0.

• FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat VS|Binchang (Josie) 2-0.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Kkokkoma (Kazumi) 2-0.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat Myk (Steve) 2-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter | Winter Soldier, Monster Hunter)
2. HB|Punisher (Rocket Raccoon, Hawkeye | Rocket Raccoon, Gamora)
3. TA|Supernoon (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah)
4. EM|Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova)
5. UYU|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante)
5. Knives (Dormammu, Sigma)
7. SoKP|NinjaNam (Nova, Dr. Strange)
7. Manic (Strider, Ultron)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter) eliminated HB|Punisher (Rocket Raccoon, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Losers finals: HB|Punisher (Rocket Raccoon, Hawkeye) eliminated TA|Supernoon (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: HB|Punisher (Rocket Raccoon, Gamora | Rocket Raccoon, Hawkeye) eliminated EM|Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova) 3-0.

• HB|Punisher (Rocket Raccoon, Gamora | Rocket Raccoon, Hawkeye) eliminated Knives (Dormammu, Sigma) 3-2.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter) beat TA|Supernoon (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah) 3-2.

• EM|Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova) eliminated UYU|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante) 3-0.

• HB|Punisher (Rocket Raccoon, Hawkeye) eliminated Manic (Strider, Ultron) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Winter Soldier, Monster Hunter) beat Knives (Dormammu, Sigma) 3-1.

• EM|Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova) eliminated SoKP|NinjaNam (Nova, Dr. Strange) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TA|Supernoon (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah) beat UYU|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante) 3-2.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Smiles (Potemkin)
2. EroticaPepsi (Potemkin, Sol)
3. WP|Daikokugo (Leo)
4. CatAtomic (Faust)
5. Raz93 (May)
5. NecroSon (Venom)
7. GhostDeer (Sin)
7. ZeroHour (Sin)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Smiles (Potemkin) eliminated EroticaPepsi (Sol, Potemkin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EroticaPepsi (Potemkin) elimintaed WP|Daikokugo (Leo) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: WP|Daikokugo (Leo) eliminated CatAtomic (Faust) 2-0.

• CatAtomic (Faust) eliminated Raz93 (May) 2-1.

• WP|Daikokugo (Leo) eliminated NecroSon (Venom) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Smiles (Potemkin) beat EroticaPepsi (Potemkin, Sol) 3-1.

• CatAtomic (Faust) eliminated ZeroHour (Sin) 2-1.

• WP|Daikokugo (Leo) eliminated GhostDeer (Sin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Smiles (Potemkin) beat NecroSon (Venom) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EroticaPepsi (Potemkin) beat Raz93 (May) 2-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Kula, Benimaru, Iori | Robert, Benimaru, Iori)
2. TxC|Wero Asamiya (Yuri, Iori, Athena)
3. BVG|Luis Cha (Mai, Andy, Muimui)
4. Tamago (Benimaru, Iori, Kim)
5. HuomaoTV|E.T. (Benimaru, Billy, Leona)
5. TxC|ViolentKain (Robert, Kyo, Iori)
7. VK|Johny (Angel, Kula, Iori | Kula, Mai, Iori)
7. MTG|Y05H1 (Benimaru, Kula, Leona)

King of Fighters 14 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Kula, Benimaru, Iori) eliminated TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena, Iori, Yuri) 3-1.

• Losers finals: TxC|Wero Asamiya (Yuri, Iori, Athena) eliminated BVG|Luis Cha (Mai, Andy, Muimui) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BVG|Luis Cha (Mai, Andy, Muimui) eliminated Tamago (Benimaru, Iori, Kim) 2-1.

• Winners finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Kula, Benimaru, Iori) beat TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena, Iori, Yuri) 3-1.

• BVG|Luis Cha (Andy, Mai, Muimui) eliminated TxC|ViolentKain (Robert, Kyo, Iori) 2-1.

• Tamago (Benimaru, Iori, Kim) eliminated HuomaoTV|E.T. (Billy, Leona, Benimaru) 2-0.

• TxC|ViolentKain (Iori, Robert, Kyo) eliminated MTG|Y05H1 (Benimaru, Kula, Leona) 2-0.

• Tamago (Benimaru, Iori, Kim) eliminated VK|Johny (Angel, Kula, Iori) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena, Yuri, Iori) beat HuomaoTV|E.T. (Benimaru, Billy, Leona) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Kula, Benimaru, Iori) beat BVG|Luis Cha (Mai, Andy, Muimui) 2-0.

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. ThankSwalot (Sceptile, Empoleon)
2. SlippingBug (Decidueye, Pikachu Libre, Scizor)
3. CoolJake (Pikachu)
4. TheMuscle (Machamp)
5. StDx|Allister (Suicune, Mewtwo)
5. BadIntent (Shadow Mewtwo, Blaziken, Darkrai)
7. H2 (Gardevoir, Sceptile, Lucario, Blastoise)
7. Fable|SuicuneMaster (Lucario, Sceptile)

Pokkén Tournament DX — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: ThankSwalot (Sceptile) eliminated SlippingBug (Pikachu Libre, Scizor) 3-2.

• Losers finals: SlippingBug (Pikachu Libre) eliminated CoolJake (Pikachu) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: SlippingBug (Decidueye) eliminated TheMuscle (Machamp) 3-1.

• Winners finals: ThankSwalot (Sceptile) beat CoolJake (Pikachu) 3-1.

• TheMuscle (Machamp) eliminated BadIntent (Shadow Mewtwo, Darkrai) 3-0.

• SlippingBug (Decidueye, Pikachu Libre) eliminated StDx|Allister (Suicune, Mewtwo) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: ThankSwalot (Sceptile) beat StDx|Allister (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CoolJake (Pikachu) beat BadIntent (Shadow Mewtwo, Blaziken) 3-0.

• TheMuscle (Machamp) beat Fable|SuicuneMaster (Lucario) 3-1.

• SlippingBug (Pikachu Libre) eliminated H2 (Sceptile, Gardevoir) 3-0.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Riz0ne (M. Bison)
2. Eltrouble (Dhalsim)
3. UltraCombo (O. Sagat, Vega)
4. Darkness (Vega, Cammy, Balrog)
5. KillerMiller (E. Honda)
5. Yooooon (O. Sagat, Balrog, Ryu, Chun-Li)
7. Georam (M. Bison, O. Ken)
7. Brenttiscool (Dee Jay)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Riz0ne (M. Bison) eliminated Eltrouble (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Eltrouble (Dhalsim) eliminated UltraCombo (O. Sagat) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Eltrouble (Dhalsim) eliminated Darkness (Vega) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Riz0ne (M. Bison) beat UltraCombo (O. Sagat) 3-1.

• Darkness (Balrog, Cammy) eliminated Yooooon (Balrog, Ryu, Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Eltrouble (Dhalsim) eliminated KillerMiller (E. Honda) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Riz0ne (M. Bison) beat Darkness (Vega) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UltraCombo (O. Sagat, Vega) beat Eltrouble (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Yooooon (O. Sagat) eliminated Brenttiscool (Dee Jay) 3-0.

• KillerMiller (E. Honda) eliminated Georam (M. Bison, O. Ken) 3-2.

Killer Instinct — Results

1. Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago, Aria)
2. Element (Hisako)
3. Wholio (Riptor)
4. BMA|KineticOnslaught (Sabrewulf)
5. RatWarden (Eyedol)
5. MaggotSai (Sabrewulf)
7. Diaz (Fulgore)
7. US|Virus916 (Shadow Jago)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago) eliminated Element (Hisako) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Element (Hisako) eliminated Wholio (Riptor) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Wholio (Riptor) eliminated BMA|KineticOnslaught (Sabrewulf) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Daa Chronicle (Aria, Shadow Jago) beat Element (Hisako) 2-1.

• BMA|KineticOnslaught (Sabrewulf) eliminated MaggotSai (Sabrewulf) 2-0.

• Wholio (Riptor) eliminated RatWarden (Eyedol) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago) beat RatWarden (Eyedol) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Element (Hisako) beat MaggotSai (Sabrewulf) 2-0.

• Wholio (Riptor) eliminated Diaz (Fulgore) 2-0.

• BMA|KineticOnslaught (Sabrewulf) eliminated US|Virus916 (Shadow Jago) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. ITS|Pnoy (M. Bison)
2. NuckleDu (Sakura, Decapre, Akuma)
3. Rise|Smug (Dudley)
4. AB|StormKubo (Rufus, Hugo)
5. 801 Strider (Abel)
5. Brenttiscool (Rufus)
7. Iansanity (Chun-Li)
7. EH|Velociraptor (Gouken)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: ITS|Pnoy (M. Bison) eliminated NuckleDu (Akuma, Decapre) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NuckleDu (Sakura) eliminated Rise|Smug (Dudley) 3-0.

• Winners finals: ITS|Pnoy (M. Bison) beat Rise|Smug (Dudley) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: NuckleDu (Sakura) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Rufus) 2-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Rufus) eliminated 801 Strider (Abel) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Smug (Dudley) beat 801 Strider (Abel) 2-0.

• NuckleDu (Sakura) eliminated Brenttiscool (Rufus) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ITS|Pnoy (M. Bison) beat Brenttiscool (Rufus) 2-1.

• NuckleDu (Decapre) eliminated EH|Velociraptor (Gouken) 2-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Rufus) eliminated Iansanity (Chun-Li) 2-0.

ARMS — Results

1. AotN|Mileve (Mechanica)
2. Kholdstare (Kid Cobra)
3. TMF|Hess (Master Mummy)
4. TheTaiwanNinja (Dr. Coyle)
5. TCM|Dendy (Master Mummy)
5. Tuturoopa (Byte & Barq)
7. TCM|Reposed (Kid Cobra)
7. Bustah (Spring Man)

Under Night In-Birth: EXE Late[st] — Results

1. ZeroHour (Akatsuki)
2. KPB|JDR (Hyde)
3. 2GB Combo (Carmine)
4. Dare (Phonon)
5. Smiles (Waldstein)
5. AnimEVO|DJCream (Nanase)
7. N4Us (Vatista)
7. PowPowHammer (Wagner)

Windjammers — Results

1. Geordi
2. MyName1sJeff
3. VegasKOF|ElRosa
4. Solacracy
5. Antman
5. Drewchuck
7. Xubert
7. MC|KBeast

Event Schedule

NorCal Regionals 2018 Event Schedule image #1 NorCal Regionals 2018 Event Schedule image #2 NorCal Regionals 2018 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by EH|Velociraptor.

Load comments (273)