Thaiger Uppercut 2018 results ft. Tokido, Qudans, Knee, Momochi, Dogura

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 25, 2018 at 8:05 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, we'll be seeing some heavy fighting game action going on in Bangkok, Thailand, for Thaiger Uppercut 2018.

This is a Ranking Event for the Asia portion of the Capcom Pro Tour, as well as a Challenger event for the Asian region for the Tekken World Tour.

Besides these two mainline games, you'll also get to enjoy high level tournament matches for Dragon Ball FighterZ, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Guilty Gear Xrd: REV 2, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, BlazBlue: Central Fiction and King of Fighters 14.

For just a taste of the amazing level of talent present at this event, look right here: FOX|Tokido, UYU|Qudans, ROX|Knee, FOX|Momochi, CO|Dogura, ROX|Chanel, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, RB|Bonchan, RZR|Xian, Fursan|LowHigh, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Kkokkoma, Mago, Scarz|Sako, UYU|Jeondding, NASR|BigBird, IG|Jiewa, Talon|Xiaobao, RB|Tanukana, Talon|Hotdog29, PandaTV|Dakou, DimeBack, Ghost|K-Brad, FightClub|UD, GW|Eita, Tse4, Qanba|Abao and many, many more.

With 105 entrants for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and 80 entrants for Tekken 7, there's going to be a lot of matches to get through, so get situated and enjoy the show.

Streaming is being done at TGU Main, KZ Café and TGU 1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. Scarz|Sako (Menat)
3. Aziz (Akuma, Kolin)
4. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
5. Tse4 (Balrog)
5. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy)
7. RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin)
7. NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Zeku)

9. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
9. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
9. CO|Dogura (Urien)
9. FightClub|UD (Cammy)
13. Fubarduck (R. Mika)
13. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
13. UYU|Jeondding (Cammy)
13. Mago (Karin, Rashid)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Scarz|Sako (Menat) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Scarz|Sako (Menat) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Scarz|Sako (Menat) eliminated Aziz (Akuma, Kolin) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Aziz (Akuma) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Scarz|Sako (Menat) 3-2.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• Aziz (Akuma) eliminated Tse4 (Balrog) 3-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Zeku, Rashid) 3-1.

• Tse4 (Balrog) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Scarz|Sako (Menat) beat Aziz (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated FightClub|UD (Cammy) 2-0.

• Tse4 (Balrog) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-1.

• FightClub|UD (Cammy) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• Tse4 (Balrog) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Cammy) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated Fubarduck (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Scarz|Sako (Menat) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-1.

• Aziz (Akuma) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.

• Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) beat CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. VS|Book (Jin)
2. ROX|Knee (Kazuya, Paul)
3. UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
4. Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen, Lars, Dragunov)
5. Loveneet (Josie, JACK-7)
5. Kkokkoma (Kazumi, Dragunov, Noctis)
7. UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin)
7. VS|Meat (Dragunov, Feng, Paul, Bryan, JACK-7)

9. Dimeback (Asuka)
9. ReaperRabbit182 (Jin)
9. UncleBen (Geese)
9. ROX|Chanel (Alisa, Eliza)
13. Non-nY (Paul, Kazumi)
13. SC|ShinAkuma (Akuma)
13. Juiestorm (Nina)
13. Miniball (JACK-7)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: VS|Book (Jin) eliminated ROX|Knee (Paul, Kazuya) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: VS|Book (Jin) beat ROX|Knee (Kazuya) 3-1.

• Losers finals: VS|Book (Jin) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen, Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners finals: ROX|Knee (Kazuya) beat VS|Book (Jin) 3-1.

• Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated Kkokkoma (Noctis, Dragunov) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Loveneet (Josie) 2-0.

• Fursan|LowHigh (Lars) eliminated VS|Meat (Dragunov, Feng) 2-0.

• Loveneet (JACK-7) eliminated UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ROX|Knee (Paul) beat UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: VS|Book (Jin) beat Kkokkoma (Kazumi) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
2. Seo (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android #16)
3. Nickey_E (Adult Gohan, Vegeta, Cell)
4. GGVN|AisuKyubu (Blue Goku, Goku, Tien)
5. FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Goku Black)
5. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Adult Gohan, Cell, Android #16)
7. Fursan|Horsemask (Android #16, Cell, Vegeta | Android #16, Beerus, Goku Black)
7. NASR|BigBird (Blue Vegeta, Gotenks, Vegeta)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated Seo (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android #16) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) beat Seo (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android #16) 3-0.

• Losers finals: CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated Nickey_E (Adult Gohan, Vegeta, Cell) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated GGVN|AisuKyubu (Blue Goku, Goku, Tien) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Seo (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android #16) beat Nickey_E (Adult Gohan, Vegeta, Cell) 3-2.

• CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Goku Black) 2-0.

• GGVN|AisuKyubu (Blue Goku, Goku, Tien) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Cell) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan, Android #16, Goku Black) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Blue Vegeta, Gotenks, Vegeta) 2-1.

• GGVN|AisuKyubu (Blue Goku, Goku, Tien) eliminated Fursan|Horsemask (Android #16, Cell, Vegeta | Android #16, Beerus, Goku Black) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Nickey_E (Adult Gohan, Vegeta, Cell) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Adult Gohan, Cell, Android #16) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Seo (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android #16) beat CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. PandaTV|Dakou (Akuma)
2. SH100C|QiuQiu (Gen)
3. TJ|MindBNK
4. NASR|BigBird (Guy, C. Viper, Fei Long, Yun)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Seo (Johnny)
2. GGVN|AisuKyubu (May, Faust, Ky)
3. Rezzzah (Ky)
4. Jimmy41 (Sin)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Seo (Johnny) eliminated GGVN|AisuKyubu (May) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GGVN|AisuKyubu (Faust) eliminated Rezzzah (Ky) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: GGVN|AisuKyubu (Ky, May) eliminated Jimmy41 (Sin) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Seo (Johnny) beat Rezzzah (Ky) 3-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. Seo (Zero Dante | Ultron, Dante)
2. InC|VGD (Haggar, Thanos | Haggar, Gamora)
3. BALLxZA (Dante, Venom)
4. SunGouki (Dormammu, Ultron)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Seo (Zero, Dante) eliminated InC|VGD (Haggar, Thanos | Haggar, Gamora) 3-0.

• Losers finals: InC|VGD (Haggar, Thanos) eliminated BALLxZA (Dante, Venom) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: InC|VGD (Haggar, Gamora) eliminated SunGouki (Dormammu, Ultron) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Seo (Zero, Dante | Ultron, Dante) beat BALLxZA (Dante, Venom) 3-2.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Seo (Es)
2. GGVN|AisuKyubu (Azrael, Tsubaki)
3. Rezzzah (Jin)
4. Foluna (Litchi)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Seo (Es) eliminated GGVN|AisuKyubu (Tsubaki, Azrael) 3-2.

• Losers finals: GGVN|AisuKyubu (Azrael) eliminated Rezzzah (Jin) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: GGVN|AisuKyubu (Azrael) eliminated Foluna (Litchi) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Seo (Es) beat Rezzzah (Jin) 3-2.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Kula, Benimaru, Iori | Benimaru, Luong, Iori)
2. PandaTV|Dakou (Kyo, Kula, Iori)
3. AG|KentutBerdahak (Daimon, Clark, Iori | Verse, Clark, Iori)
4. VS|FReZZer (Benimaru, Leona, Mai)
5. TJ|Tetsuga-Ar (Geese, Chin, Iori)
5. Komphat (Kula, Kyo, Iori)
7. MXG (Nakoruru, Athena, Sylvie)
7. HMEE|KOF (King of Dinosaurs, Sylvie, Love Heart)

Event Schedule

Thaiger Uppercut 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Thaiger Uppercut 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (69)