Gfinity Elite Series Season 3 results ft. Phenom, Packz, MisterCrimson, Takamura, Shakz

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 28, 2018 at 8:19 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Another season of the Gfinity Elite Series will be taking place the next few weeks, and new teams have been added, with new players on the rosters.

As previous installments, this is a team-based tournament where each team brings out 3 players every week that'll do battle with eachother to determine a winning team.

This time, however, there are more teams participating, 10 in fact, so the teams have been split up in two different groups where they will fight eachother.

The 2nd and 3rd placers from each group will qualify to a quarterfinal, where they fight eachother, and the winners go on to meet the winners of each group in a semifinal, and the winners of that go to the final against eachother, so all in all six teams will advance from the group stage.

There are a ton of players participating in this event, obviously, with it being team-based, so I'm not even going to bother to list them here. You can find the full lists of players participating, and their teams, after the jump.

Streaming is for unknown reasons no longer being done on Twitch, but on Facebook.

Finalist Stage — Results

1. Nordavind
NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile)
NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
NVD|Momi (Cammy)
NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
NVD|Shivryuken (Laura)
NVD|Brickterium (Urien)
NVD|WiiASE (Alex)

2. FNATIC
FNATIC|Shakz (Laura)
FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie)
FNATIC|Brick (Abigail, Zangief)
FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
FNATIC|TheColonel (Guile)
FNATIC|Zera (Akuma)

3. Ares
Ares|Will2Pac (Laura)
Ares|NastyNas (Balrog)
Ares|YogaPatate (Dhalsim)
Ares|NightCross (Dhalsim)
Ares|Abdess (Akuma)
Ares|Irissia (Cammy)
Ares|Valmaster (Ibuki)

3. Team EnVyUS
EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Laura)
EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken)
EnVyUS|Confz (Akuma)
EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega, Kolin)
EnVyUS|Layo (Laura)
EnVyUS|RealMenace (Cammy)

5. Epsilon eSports
Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li)
Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma, Ken)
Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid)
Epsilon|Kuja (Abigail)
Epsilon|Incognitus (Rashid)
Epsilon|x3Terror (Guile)
Epsilon|Manxas (Ken)

5. exceL eSports
exceL|GingerViking (Urien)
exceL|Hurricane237 (Cammy, Abigail)
exceL|Isam (M. Bison)
exceL|Infexious (Abigail, Ken, Necalli)
exceL|Brian (Menat)
exceL|Bongchan (Birdie)

Week 8, April 28th — Battle Log

Nordavind vs. FNATIC
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat FNATIC|Zera (Akuma).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura).
• FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).

Week 7, April 21st — Battle Log

FNATIC vs. Team EnVyUS
• FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|Layo (Laura).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat FNATIC|Zera (Akuma).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).
• FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) beat EnVyUS|Layo (Laura).

Nordavind vs. Ares
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Ares|Abdess (Akuma).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat Ares|Will2Pac (Laura).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Ares|Abdess (Akuma).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Ares|NastyNas (Balrog).

Week 6, April 14th — Battle Log

FNATIC vs. exceL eSports
• FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) beat exceL|Infexious (Necalli).
• FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) beat exceL|Brian (Menat).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat exceL|Hurricane (Cammy).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat exceL|Infexious (Necalli).

Epsilon eSports vs. Nordavind
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li).

Overall standings — Gfinity Elite Series Season 3 Group A


# Team Name Wins Losses Points
1 Team EnVyUS 3 1 10
2 Nordavind 3 1 9
3 exceL eSports 2 2 6
4 Vitality 1 3 4
5 Hashtag United 1 3 3

Overall standings — Gfinity Elite Series Season 3 Group B


# Team Name Wins Losses Points
1 Ares 4 0 12
2 FNATIC 2 2 6
2 Epsilon eSports 2 2 6
4 Method 1 3 4
5 Unilad eSports 1 3 3

Week 5, April 7th — Battle Log

Vitality vs. exceL eSports
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).
• exceL|Infexious (Necalli) beat Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li).
• exceL|Infexious (Necalli) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken).
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat exceL|Brian (Menat).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).

FNATIC vs. Ares
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat FNATIC|Brick (Zangief).
• Ares|Will2Pac (Laura) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Ares|NastyNas (Balrog).
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat FNATIC|Brick (Zangief).
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Ares|NastyNas (Balrog).
• FNATIC|Brick (Zangief) beat Ares|Will2Pac (Laura).

Nordavind vs. Hashtag United
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat HU|JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat HU|GinoDaCampo (Rashid).
• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) beat HU|JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).

Method vs. Epsilon eSports
• Epsilon|Kuja (Abigail) beat Method|Flawless Deku (Necalli).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Epsilon|Manxas (Ken).
• Epsilon|Kuja (Abigail) beat Method|Flawless Deku (Necalli).
• Epsilon|x3Terror (Guile) beat Method|Packz (Karin).
• Method|Packz (Nash) beat Epsilon|Kuja (Abigail).
• Epsilon|x3Terror (Guile) beat Method|Flawless Deku (Necalli).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Epsilon|Manxas (Ken).

Week 4, March 31st — Battle Log

FNATIC vs. Method
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Method|Packz (Karin).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).
• FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) beat Method|GunSlinga (Rashid).
• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• Method|Packz (Karin) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura).
• FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) beat Method|GunSlinga (Rashid).

exceL eSports vs. Team EnVyUS
• EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) beat exceL|Isam (M. Bison).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat exceL|Infexious (Ken).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat exceL|Infexious (Ken).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat exceL|Infexious (Ken).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat exceL|Isam (M. Bison).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|Layo (Laura).

Unilad eSports vs. Epsilon eSports
• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) beat Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).
• Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li) beat Unilad|AngryMojoSan (Akuma).
• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) beat Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).
• Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid) beat Unilad|Cobelcog (Cammy).

Hashtag United vs. Vitality
• HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) beat Vitality|TKR (Abigail).
• Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) beat HU|JeStERPoWeR (Vega).
• HU|Mossmossmoss (Menat) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).
• Vitality|TKR (Abigail) beat HU|Darkmoonhado (Cammy).
• HU|Mossmossmoss (Menat) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).
• HU|JeStERPoWeR (Vega) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken).
• Vitality|TKR (Abigail) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).

Week 3, March 24th — Battle Log

Team EnVyUS vs. Nordavind
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Laura) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).
• EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy).

Method vs. Ares
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat Method|Packz (Karin).
• Ares|NastyNas (Balrog) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile).
• Ares|Will2Pac (Laura) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile).
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat Method|Flawless Deku (Necalli).
• Method|Packz (Karin) beat Ares|NastyNas (Balrog).

Unilad eSports vs. FNATIC
• Unilad|Cobelcog (Cammy) beat FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie).
• Unilad|AngryMojoSan (Akuma) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura).
• FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie) beat Unilad|AngryMojoSan (Akuma).
• Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Unilad|Cobelcog (Cammy).

Hashtag United vs. exceL eSports
• exceL|Infexious (Ken) beat HU|Quiggy (Abigail).
• exceL|Infexious (Ken) beat HU|GinoDaCampo (Rashid).
• exceL|Brian (Menat) beat HU|Mossmossmoss (Menat).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat HU|Quiggy (Abigail).

Week 2, March 17th — Battle Log

Unilad eSports vs. Method
• Method|Packz (Karin) beat Unilad|AngryMojoSan (Akuma).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega).
• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega).
• Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat Method|Packz (Karin).
• Unilad|AngryMojoSan (Akuma) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).

Epsilon eSports vs. Ares
• Ares|NastyNas (Balrog) beat Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid).
• Ares|Will2Pac (Laura) beat Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li).
• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) beat Ares|Abdess (Akuma).
• Ares|Will2Pac (Laura) beat Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li).
• Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid) beat Ares|NastyNas (Balrog).
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken).

Hashtag United vs. Team EnVyUS
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Kolin) beat HU|GinoDaCampo (Laura).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat HU|MQS (F.A.N.G).
• EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) beat HU|GinoDaCampo (Laura).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).

Vitality vs. Nordavind
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat NVD|Shivryuken (Laura).
• Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Vitality|TKR (Abigail).
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika).
• Vitality|TKR (Abigail) beat NVD|Shivryuken (Laura).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken).

Week 1, March 10th — Battle Log

Vitality vs. Team EnVyUS
• EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Kolin) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken).
• EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) beat Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li).
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).

exceL eSports vs. Nordavind
• Nordavind|Momi (Cammy) beat exceL|Hurricane (Abigail).
• Nordavind|Momi (Cammy) beat exceL|Infexious (Abigail).
• Nordavind|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat exceL|Brian (Menat).
• Nordavind|Phenom (Necalli) beat exceL|Hurricane (Cammy).

Unilad eSports vs. Ares
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega).
• Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat Ares|NastyNas (Balrog).
• Ares|NastyNas (Balrog) beat Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).
• Ares|Abdess (Akuma) beat Unilad|Cobelcog (Cammy).
• Ares|Will2Pac (Laura) beat Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega).

FNATIC vs. Epsilon eSports
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Epsilon|Kuja (Abigail).
• FNATIC|Brick (Zangief) beat Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid).

Team List

FNATIC
FNATIC|Shakz (Laura)
FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie)
FNATIC|Brick (Abigail, Zangief)
FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
FNATIC|TheColonel (Guile)
FNATIC|Zera (Akuma)

Unilad eSports
Unilad|Undacuva (Necalli)
Unilad|Cobelcog (Cammy)
Unilad|AngryMojOSan (Akuma)
Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega)
Unilad|Ki113r_7 (Akuma)
Unilad|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)

Nordavind
NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile)
NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
NVD|Momi (Cammy)
NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
NVD|Shivryuken (Laura)
NVD|Brickterium (Urien)
NVD|WiiASE (Alex)

Method
Method|Packz (Karin, Nash)
Method|GunSlinga (Balrog)
Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
Method|Broski (Dhalsim)
Method|FlawlessDeku (Necalli)
Method|Eruxiahou

Hashtag United
HU|GinoDaCampo (Laura, Rashid)
HU|Quiggy (Zangief)
HU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega)
HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy)
HU|MQS (F.A.N.G)
HU|Mossmossmoss (Menat)

exceL eSports
exceL|GingerViking (Urien)
exceL|Hurricane237 (Cammy, Abigail)
exceL|Isam (M. Bison)
exceL|Infexious (Abigail, Ken, Necalli)
exceL|Brian (Menat)
exceL|Bongchan (Birdie)

Team EnVyUS
EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Laura)
EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken)
EnVyUS|Confz (Akuma)
EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega, Kolin)
EnVyUS|Layo (Laura)
EnVyUS|RealMenace (Cammy)

Ares
Ares|Will2Pac (Laura)
Ares|NastyNas (Balrog)
Ares|YogaPatate (Dhalsim)
Ares|NightCross (Dhalsim)
Ares|Abdess (Akuma)
Ares|Irissia (Cammy)
Ares|Valmaster (Ibuki)

Epsilon eSports
Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li)
Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma, Ken)
Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid)
Epsilon|Kuja (Abigail)
Epsilon|Incognitus (Rashid)
Epsilon|x3Terror (Guile)
Epsilon|Manxas (Ken)

Vitality
Vitality|TKR (Abigail, Chun-Li)
Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli)
Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken)
Vitality|Wireman
Vitality|ApolloSteed (Kolin)
Vitality|ADTerminal (Urien)

Load comments (15)