The Fight 2018 results ft. MenaRD, Brolynho, Jiewa, Caba, DoomSnake

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 10, 2018 at 6:15 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, The Fight 2018 is taking place in Bogotá, Colombia.

This is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour, so with points on the line a lot of Latin America's fighters are showing up.

Besides Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, this event will also feature tournament play for King of Fighters 14, Super Smash Bros. 4, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Pokkén Tournament DX, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Tekken 7 and Injustice 2.

Players attending are plentiful, and just a few names you'll be seeing this weekend are Rise|MenaRD, F3|Brolynho, iG|Jiewa, Rise|Caba, SB|DoomSnake, Flash, Furia|HKDash, Kusanagi, Umbrella|Dark, Fuego|ElTigre and AAG|BabyBrasil.

There are around 70 entrants for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, so there will undoubtedly be a lot of matches on stream for your viewing pleasure during the event.

Streaming is being done at Colombian FGC.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Rise|Caba (Guile)
2. Furia|HKDash (M. Bison)
3. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
4. SB|DoomSnake507 (Vega)
5. Raptor E-Sport (Laura)
5. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
7. Umbrella|Dark (Birdie, Alex)
7. TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku)

9. FGS|Gabisaky (Dhalsim)
9. F3|Brolynho (Necalli)
9. TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim)
9. OWL|CrossoverRD (Akuma)
13. RocklandKyo
13. TSD|Seguero (Ken)
13. TSD|Ioros (Necalli)
13. SaikyoKid

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Rise|Caba (Guile) eliminated Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated SB|DoomSnake507 (Vega) 3-0.

• SB|DoomSnake507 (Vega) eliminated Raptor E-Sport (Laura).

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Rise|Caba (Guile) beat Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Rise|Caba (Guile) beat SB|DoomSnake507 (Vega) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-1.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku) 3-1.

• Raptor E-Sport (Laura) eliminated Umbrella|Dark (Birdie) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pool matches battle log

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Rise|Caba (Guile) beat TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 2-1.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Vader.pe (Alice, Kula, Mai)
2. TxC|ViolentKain (Najd, Kyo, Iori | Robert, Iori, Kyo)
3. PRX|Toshi (Kula, Kensou, Mai)
4. NEM|Whip (Mature, Angel, Sylvie)
5. NEM|David (Benimaru, Iori, Mature)
5. Hulian (Yuri, Heidern, Ryo)
7. TSD|RocklandKyo (Najd, Choi, Iori)
7. XDPedroKOF (Mature, Najd, Iori)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. 2FP|Sonny (Cloud)
2. Varo (Captain Falcon)
3. THS|Clokke (Bayonetta)
4. THS|Joker (Olimar, Wario)
5. THS|Burn (Cloud, Marth)
5. BOSS|Silver (Zero Suit Samus)
7. BOSS|Anderson (Diddy Kong, Marth, Lucina)
7. QE|Yuyu (Pikachu)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. TSD|Serpentaurus (Android 16, Cell, Vegeta)
2. KaiserD (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Kid Buu)
3. BOSS|APC (Bardock, Adult Gohan, Vegeta)
4. MF|CyberKusanagi (Android 21, Cell, Goku Black)
5. FP|C-Hero (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta)
5. TSD|Ioros (Trunks, Piccolo, Yamcha)
7. GX|MoRo (Krillin, Goku, Goku Black)
7. DNU (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Frieza)

Contributions to this story have been made by Zekayasd.

Load comments (9)