Summit of Power results ft. Go1, SonicFox, Dogura, ChrisG, HookGangGod

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 10, 2018 at 9:41 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

After a long wait, the Summit of Power will finally be taking place.

The event will feature extended group play for the players to decide what the final bracket will look like, as well as a 3v3 event where players will team up and battle it out.

Of course, it's not a Summit event without fun side-games, and you will be able to enjoy Mafia, Jenga and a Mystery Game Tournament we don't know yet what to expect from.

Through invitations, various qualifiers as well as a voting-based system, many players have done their best to get a spot, and it's been a long road, but we're down to the 16 chosen competitors.

The 16 players you will see living together and fighting together are CO|Go1, FOX|SonicFox, CO|Dogura, EG|NYChrisG, NRG|HookGangGod, TSM|Leffen, UYU|Cloud805, PG|Nakkiel, Ponos|Moke, FOX|Dekillsage, GGP|Kazunoko, CO|Fenrich, CLN|Yohosie, LordKnight, Reynald and ApologyMan.

Streaming is being done at Beyond the Summit.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta)
2. FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks)
3. CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
4. CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta)
5. ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku)
5. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
7. Reynald (Cell, Android 16, Gotenks | Bardock, Android 21, Goku Black)
7. Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks)

9. LordKnight (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16)
9. TSM|Leffen (Android 21, Cell, Vegeta)
9. CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16)
9. UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black)
13. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Goku)
13. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta)
13. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock)
13. FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android 16)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Final Bracket battle log

• Grand finals, second set: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) beat NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) eliminated CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) eliminated CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) 3-2.

• Winners finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 3-2.

• FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 3-2.

• CO|Go1 (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) eliminated ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) 3-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) 3-0.

• ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) eliminated Reynald (Cell, Android 16, Gotenks) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Piccolo, Cell, Vegeta) beat CO|Go1 (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) beat FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) 3-1.

• Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) eliminated UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) 3-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) 3-1.

• Reynald (Cell, Gotenks, Android 16) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Android, 21, Cell, Vegeta) 3-1.

• ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) eliminated LordKnight (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) 3-1.

• UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) eliminated FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android 16) 3-1.

• CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) eliminated PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock) 3-2.

• Reynald (Cell, Gotenks, Android 16) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) 3-0.

• LordKnight (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) eliminated CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Goku) 3-0.

• NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) 3-2.

• CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) beat TSM|Leffen (Android 21, Cell, Vegeta) 3-1.

• CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 3-1.

• FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) beat Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Group Stage Matches

• Third Round Match: Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) beat EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) 3-1.

• Third Round Match: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android 16) 3-0.

• Third Round Match: TSM|Leffen (Android 21, Cell, Vegeta) beat UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) 3-2.

• Third Round Match: ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) beat Reynald (Cell, Android 16, Gotenks | Bardock, Android 21, Goku Black) 3-0.

• Third Round Match: PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock) beat CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Goku) 3-0.

• Third Round Match: CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 3-2.

• Third Round Match: LordKnight (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) beat CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) 3-2.

• Third Round Match: FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) beat CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 3-0.

• Second Round Match: FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android 16) beat CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Goku) 3-0.

• Second Round Match: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock) 3-2.

• Second Round Match: UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) beat LordKnight (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) 3-2.

• Second Round Match: TSM|Leffen (Android 21, Cell, Vegeta) beat CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) 3-0.

• Second Round Match: GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) beat EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) 3-1.

• Second Round Match: CO|Go1 (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta) beat Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) 3-0.

• Second Round Match: CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) beat Reynald (Cell, Android 16, Gotenks) 3-0.

• Second Round Match: FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) beat ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) 3-1.

• First Round Match: GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) beat FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Android 16) 3-0.

• First Round Match: Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks) beat PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock) 3-2.

• First Round Match: EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta) beat NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) 3-0.

• First Round Match: CO|Go1 (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) beat CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks, Kid Buu, Goku) 3-0.

• First Round Match: ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) beat LordKnight (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) 3-1.

• First Round Match: Reynald (Cell, Android 16, Gotenks) beat TSM|Leffen (Android 21, Cell, Vegeta) 3-0.

• First Round Match: CO|Fenrich (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) beat CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 16) 3-1.

• First Round Match: FOX|SonicFox (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks) beat UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) 3-0.

Note: The group stage was played in a Swiss format to determine the Final Bracket seeding, meaning that each player would be matched up with a player that had the same match record, meaning that in the second round, players who were currently 1-0 would fight eachother while players who were currently 0-1 were paired up against eachother.

Through this method, players who ended with a positive match record after their three bouts (3-0 or 2-1) went to the Winners Bracket, while players with a negative record (0-3 or 1-2) went to the Losers Bracket.

Dragon Ball FighterZ 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Nihongo OK
- CO|Fenrich (Cell)
- GGP|Kazunoko (Adult Gohan)
- LordKnight (Kid Buu)

2. Double Diccolo
- NRG|HookGangGod (Piccolo)
- ApologyMan (Piccolo)
- PG|Nakkiel (Goku)

3. Los Leffos
- TSM|Leffen (Android 21)
- Mr. Biscuits (Cell)
- Reynald (Android 16)

3. Cell's Daycare
- FOX|SonicFox (Cell)
- Ponos|Moke (Kid Buu)
- Hellpockets (Kid Buu)

Note: The 3v3 Teams were played in a format where each player controlled one character, thereby functioning as a regular match, but with different players in control of each character.

Event Schedule

Summit of Power Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
EST: Add 3 hours.
UTC: Add 7 hours.
BST: Add 8 hours.
CEST: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (80)