Kumite in Texas / Low Tier City 6 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 29, 2018 at 9:41 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the results from Kumite in Texas / Low Tier City 6.

This weekend, we're seeing two events kind of come together as one, as Kumite in Texas and Low Tier City 6 will be running their events together in the same area.

They still have their own titles and streams, but the venue seems to be shared and will be housing a ton of different fighting game players in various games.

Notable players attending for Super Smash Bros. Melee and Super Smash Bros. 4, by far the biggest games at the event, include Liquid|Hungrybox, Alliance|Armada, C9|Mango, TSM|Leffen, Tweek, GRV|Dabuz, DIG|Lucky, ALG|n0ne, BSD|Elegant, DIG|HugS, EMG|Mistake, Balance|Syrox, Cosmos, CaptainZack, PG|Esam, Alliance|Android, Samsora, PG|MVD and many more.

That doesn't mean that those are the only games at the event, though. There will also be tournament play in Project M, Tekken 7, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Dragon Ball FighterZ, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Super Smash Bros. 64, Icons: Combat Arena, Rivals of Aether, Injustice 2, Mortal Kombat XL, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Killer Instinct and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

With Super Smash Bros. Melee and Super Smash Bros. 4 being at over 300 and over 200 entrants respectively, though, that's where the brunt of the action will be happening.

Streaming is being done at Tourney Locator, Tourney Locator 2, YouTube Tourney Locator, PandaxGaming and PandaxGaming 2.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Ness)
2. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
3. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
4. TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers)
5. C9|Mango (Falco)
5. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf)
7. CLN|AbsentPage (Fox)
7. DIG|Lucky (Fox)

9. DIG|HugS (Samus)
9. BobbyBigBallz (Falco)
9. Alliance|Android (Sheik)
9. Tai (Marth)
13. Balance|Syrox (Fox)
13. ORLY (Captain Falcon)
13. FX|UncleMojo (Fox)
13. MorseCode762 (Samus)

17. SFS|ARookie (Mario)
17. Drephen (Sheik)
17. SDJ (Jigglypuff)
17. CLN|Snowy (Jigglypuff)
17. Albert (Falco)
17. Fizz (Sheik)
17. AngryDrone (Peach)
17. Jaywalker (Fox)

25. BestFriendJohn (Luigi)
25. TD|Scythed (Captain Falcon)
25. PrettyInPink (Jigglypuff)
25. SFOP (Fox)
25. Vish (Captain Falcon)
25. Pappi (Falco)
25. MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers)
25. Kyoto|ALP (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. GRV|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma)
2. Elegant (Luigi, Mario, Duck Hunt)
3. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
4. CaptainZack (Bayonetta)
5. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
5. Lima (Bayonetta)
7. Samsora (Peach, Rosalina & Luma)
7. SRC|Tyroy (Bayonetta)

9. Jumbolias (Ryu)
9. Cosmos (Corrin)
9. Crump (Cloud)
9. HotDogKnight (Bayonetta)
13. SU|Hakii (Zero Suit Samus)
13. GGEA|Dakpo (Luigi, Zero Suit Samus)
13. C2 (Rosalina & Luma)
13. Zael (Bayonetta)

17. GGEA|Karna (Sheik)
17. MB|Whispy (Diddy Kong)
17. Kwaz (Little Mac)
17. Commander (Fox)
17. ProfessorCube (Sonic, Bayonetta)
17. Dragonite (Bayonetta)
17. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)
17. LiLPac (Little Mac)

25. Phoenix
25. McBenedict
25. OCM|TonySherbert
25. Beastly
25. SaSSy
25. GGEA|Kosoku
25. GO!|Faction
25. GO!|Bonren

Project M — Results

1. R3|Sosa (Wario)
2. PKK|Malachi (Peach, Sheik)
3. BaconPancakes (Diddy Kong)
4. MorseCode762 (Samus)
5. UG|Flipp (Snake)
5. EPG|Pikmon (Mr. Game & Watch)
7. TheDoctor (Mario)
7. HyperFlame (Lucas)

9. FX|Lunchables (Sonic)
9. GLS|DirtBoy (Squirtle)
9. CaptainBirdman (Wolf)
9. SS|Luck (Diddy Kong)
13. Boringman (Sonic)
13. Reslived (Ness)
13. Noghrilla (Donkey Kong)
13. ElkG|Ivayne (Wolf)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Byakko (Kazumi)
2. The Realyst (Josie, Feng)
3. Careless (Leo)
4. LayZ (Jin, Devil Jin)
5. Link (Nina)
5. ZBeastly1 (Bryan)
7. OneThreeFour (Bryan)
7. ITS|Shinblade (Geese)

9. Kuroudo Akabane
9. Shinjoker
9. Davidizm
9. IceColdEdge
13. Sauccon|Spookflix
13. KiT|Vandy
13. Foolish Genius
13. Eccentric Hero

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. GGEA|Oliver Queen (Akuma)
2. GGEA|Toi (M. Bison, R. Mika)
3. GGEA|Nigel (Balrog)
4. GGEA|Docta Afrikan (Vega, Necalli, Cammy)
5. AtomicBuster (Zangief)
5. GGEA|Ollie Wallie (Kolin, Cammy)
7. WLPH|Zaith (Birdie)
7. Jan (Abigail)

9. RxG|NoizyChild (Balrog)
9. RxG|BlazerFury (M. Bison)
9. iStealCombos (Ken)
9. BlackEndGalaxy (R. Mika)
13. CYBER|2D (Ibuki)
13. GOL|Synphony (Cammy)
13. Sinn
13. HitBox|ReadmanP (Guile)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Shinku (Bardock, Kid Buu, Cell)
2. Crescent|Doza (Blue Goku, Goku Black, Goku)
3. KH|Black (Adult Gohan, Kid Buu, Vegeta)
4. DrGoodBear (Fused Zamasu, Cell, Goku Black)
5. Sothea (Cell, Blue Goku, Goku Black)
5. GGEA|Jayto (Android 18, Tien, Goku Black)
7. Raven (Cell, Android 16, Vegeta)
7. Ronnichu (Piccolo, Goku Black, Tien)

9. SonOfSparda
9. AB|Young Chow
9. Keenan
9. Metal
13. Foolish Genius
13. GGEA|SoSickNashFan
13. Kelvin M.
13. Yung Quaff

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Betadood
2. Shinku
3. Jan
4. Crescent|Doza
5. AeroLink
5. MilkKaichou
7. HB|ReadManP
7. Bojack

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. KeroKeroppoi (Pikachu, Captain Falcon)
2. Zero (Kirby, Captain Falcon)
3. GODS|Revan (Kirby)
4. FCK|JoshBrody (Pikachu)
5. TLOC|CTG (Jigglypuff)
5. MSD|Kort (Pikachu)
7. NaCl (Kirby)
7. EG (Captain Falcon)

Injustice 2 — Results

1. GGEA|Ominous
2. TSS|Deoxys
3. TSS|Crusty
4. ATP
5. FOX|Scar
5. TSS|KingGambler
7. GGEA|DruZod
7. Chamster

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results

1. Seanfpa
2. Jumpsuit
3. Doughboy
4. Carlitos The Villain
5. Mike B
5. RagingStormX
7. TWG|Arthur
7. FPA|Jeremy

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. FOX|Scar
2. RedoxReactions
3. Coosco
4. TSS|Deoxys
5. KH|Black
5. TSS|KingGambler
7. ElMalo88
7. GGEA|Ominous

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. TWG|Arthur
2. PxG|Kylo Ren
3. PHS|Juices
4. PHS|Ghostoast
5. FrankieG
5. RxG|Onisan
7. Basik
7. Mr. Mishida

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Autodidact
2. Shinku
3. Lefty
4. ITS|Shinblade
5. Chumpkin
5. BBN|Boogius
7. MilkKaichou
7. Mitosis

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Betadood
2. MilkKaichou
3. Bojack
4. Pfhor
5. Xen
5. Shinku
7. KillerKitty19
7. Doomhammer

Killer Instinct — Results

1. UA|Bass
2. PSGLV|Menzo
3. Wholio
4. Crescent|ZipMasterFlex

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. HB|Punisher
2. Ketsui
3. LordJubaleus
4. SwoleBadGuy

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. HB|ReadmanP
2. FrankieG
3. Nico
4. ATP

Schedule

Kumite in Texas, Low Tier City 6 schedule image #1 Kumite in Texas, Low Tier City 6 schedule image #2 Kumite in Texas, Low Tier City 6 schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule by AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story by RxG|NoizyChild.

Load comments (11)