Headstomper 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 29, 2018 at 1:47 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, Headstomper 2018 is taking place in Copenhagen, Denmark.

A long-standing event with tons of hype and a motivated crew behind it (I should know, I've been there in person the last two years) has grown ever bigger this year with both Tekken World Tour and Capcom Pro Tour status.

With 128 players entered for Tekken 7, the competition is going to be huge. Of course, Street Fighter 5 is fairly stacked as well, with over 60 players.

Besides these two main games, there will also be tournament play in Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Dragon Ball FighterZ and Super Smash Bros. 4 — and as always at Headstomper, side tournaments galore.

Players attending this event include Mouz|Problem X, NVD|Phenom, RB|Luffy, CGG|Tissuemon, FNATIC|Shakz, UYU|Fergus, NVD|SaltyKid, Crazy|SuperAkouma, FNATIC|Akainu, Ryan Hart, SNG|Blackbeard, iG|Jiewa, Circa|JoeyFury, Exeed|Ghirlanda, Epsilon|Takamura, FNATIC|Brick, mYi|KiraKira, Atrosh, NVD|Veggey, NVD|Momi, Will2Pac, Ixion, DrGulag and many more... Including myself, doing commentary at the event, so if you're a fan, make sure to tune in.

Streaming is being done at Unequalled Media and Coma FGC.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven)
2. UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Katarina)
3. YMCA|Jopelix (Claudio, Feng)
4. Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7, Paul)
5. FH|SignorFarfalla (Gigas)
5. iWar2 (Dragunov)
7. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina, King)
7. Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma)

9. SoNa (Eddy)
9. SNG|Blackbeard (Josie)
9. mYi|Kirakira (Eliza)
9. ClubSatz|Bob (Paul)
13. Nemouik (Panda)
13. RHB|JayFrame (Noctis)
13. KoNNa3 (Steve)
13. ELF|Gosain (Law)

17. WilvanBil (Law)
17. MadPhoenix (Xiaoyu)
17. Esakki3 (Shaheen, Bryan)
17. VGG|FakePotter (Devil Jin, Kazuya)
17. SuperMegaKawaiiFlamingHelloKitty (Yoshimitsu)
17. Haroun (Hwoarang)
17. YMCA|Trukki3 (JACK-7)
17. Melkari (Lili)

25. Lawlhalla (Yoshimitsu, Hwoarang)
25. NeedsMoarCoffee (Kuma)
25. Cap (Paul)
25. Arginic (Master Raven)
25. Kneeinho (Heihachi)
25. Guice (Xiaoyu)
25. JackpotDante (Lars, Noctis)
25. ErDaLiStA (Eddy)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) eliminated UYU|Fergus (Katarina, Asuka) 3-0.

• Losers finals: UYU|Fergus (Asuka) eliminated YMCA|Jopelix (Claudio) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|Fergus (Katarina) eliminated Circa|JoeyFury (Paul, JACK-7) 2-1.

• Winners finals: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat YMCA|Jopelix (Claudio) 3-0.

• Circa|JoeyFury (Paul) eliminated iWar2 (Dragunov) 2-1.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) eliminated FH|SignorFarfalla (Gigas) 2-1.

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) eliminated Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-1.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) eliminated Exeed|Ghirlanda (King, Katarina) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat iWar2 (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: YMCA|Jopelix (Feng) beat FH|SignorFarfalla (Gigas) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Mouz|Problem X (Abigail, Balrog)
2. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
3. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura, Cammy)
4. NVD|Momi (Cammy)
5. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
5. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
7. NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile)
7. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)

9. Will2Pac (Rashid, Laura)
9. Ryan Hart (Urien, Guile)
9. Munkholm (Urien)
9. Konsolsport|Ixion (Nash)
13. Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma)
13. Atrosh (Birdie)
13. FNATIC|Brick (Zangief, Necalli)
13. DrGulag (Laura)

17. Rotbah (Urien)
17. Zykkspool (Nash)
17. Hydro (Ed, M. Bison)
17. LoHii (Urien)
17. Tempo (Chun-Li)
17. Bobbis (Guile, Cammy)
17. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
17. Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li)

25. Dysfori (Akuma)
25. Medar (Dhalsim)
25. Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid)
25. Rikkmeister (Laura)
25. Cakez (M. Bison)
25. Rikkimanjaro (F.A.N.G)
25. Miguel ML (Dhalsim)
25. Conman (R. Mika)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated NVD|Momi (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 3-2.

• NVD|Momi (Cammy) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 3-2.

• NVD|Momi (Cammy) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-2.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli, Guile) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-2.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Potcho|PsychedelicPet (Potemkin)
2. Shinjin (Baiken)
3. Gerran (Venom)
4. Sharizord (Leo, Bedman)
5. CrackAddictLolis (Jack-O)
5. Bobbis (Elphelt)
7. Katt (Bedman)
7. Loekkson (Slayer)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Potcho|PsychedelicPet (Potemkin) eliminated Shinjin (Baiken) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Shinjin (Baiken) eliminated Gerran (Venom) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Shinjin (Baiken) eliminated Sharizord (Leo) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Potcho|PsychedelicPet (Potemkin) beat Gerran (Venom) 3-1.

• Shinjin (Baiken) eliminated Bobbis (Elphelt) 3-1.

• Sharizord (Leo) eliminated CrackAddictLolis (Jack-O) 3-2.

• Bobbis (Elphelt) eliminated Loekkson (Slayer) 3-0.

• CrackAddictLolis (Jack-O) eliminated Katt (Bedman) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Potcho|PsychedelicPet (Potemkin) beat Sharizord (Leo, Bedman) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Gerran (Venom) beat Shinjin (Baiken) 3-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. JuicyJoe (Cell, Adult Gohan, Vegeta)
2. Stimoro (Nappa, Kid Buu, Gotenks)
3. Rudi (Kid Buu, Trunks, Goku)
4. King Funk (Cell, Majin Buu, Vegeta)
5. Kwiddo (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Cell)
5. J N S (Vegito, Bardock, Android 16)
7. Sonicku (Goku Black, Goku, Adult Gohan)
7. Apos (Adult Gohan, Goku, Tien)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. Laske (Bayonetta)
2. MelihMegron (Mario)
3. XI|SirShyGuy (Pikachu, Diddy Kong)
4. Calmaty (Sheik)
5. Ricko (Cloud)
5. NWDM|DreeGon (Falco)
7. Lackluster (Fox)
7. Tsun (Marth)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. King Funk (Rufus, Zangief)
2. Thunderbird (Cody)
3. Miankki (Decapre, Chun-Li)
3. P_C (M. Bison)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Cyrox (Yun)
2. ClutSatz|Bob (Ken)
3. Rudi (Ken, Chun-Li)
3. EH|MajinTenshinhan (Alex)

Event Schedule

Note: The third stream in the schedule, CPH FGC, has been canceled. The schedule should proceed forward as planned with the remaining two streams.

Headstomper 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 9 hours.
EST: Subtract 6 hours.
UTC: Subtract 2 hours.
UK Time: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 7 hours.

Load comments (15)