Fight in Rio 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 22, 2018 at 4:21 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

It's a stacked weekend for sure, because we've got even more action going on than the events already posted.

Fight in Rio is taking place this weekend in Rio, Brasil, and it's a Capcom Pro Tour event.

Besides Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, the tournament will also be hosting Tekken 7, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Injustice 2, The King of Fighters '98, Mortal Kombat XL and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2.

Players attending include F3|Brolynho, TF|DidimoKOF, Furia|HKDash, SB|DoomSnake, Umbrella|Dark, AAG|Pr3da, Paulow3b, TPT|Stunner, AAG|BabyBrasil, KMT|ChuChu and many more.

With almost 90 entrants for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, the fight for points is on. Tune in to not miss any of the hype matches.

Streaming is being done at Fight In Rio, Pro Gamer Streaming and Kombat Klub.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Paulow3b (Laura)
2. AR|ArthuroRay (Akuma)
3. AAG|Pr3da (Urien)
4. TPT|Stunner (Cammy)
5. AAG|Shingolex (Balrog)
5. Shodown|Zenith (Menat)
7. TheGriffonMask (Blanka)
7. FURIA|HKDash (M. Bison)

9. FCBR|Ramon (Cammy, R. Mika)
9. TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim)
9. Keoma (Karin)
9. TPT|Destroyer (Nash)
13. AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G)
13. G0D|MiniBomba (Kolin)
13. PG|RodrigoSHG (Cammy)
13. Ludo (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Paulow3b (Laura) eliminated AR|ArthuroRay (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AR|ArthuroRay (Akuma) eliminated AAG|Pr3da (Urien) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: AR|ArthuroRay (Akuma) eliminated TPT|Stunner (Cammy) 3-2.

• TPT|Stunner (Cammy) eliminated Shodown|Zenith (Menat) 3-0.

• AR|ArthuroRay (Akuma) eliminated AAG|Shingolex (Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Paulow3b (Laura) beat AAG|Pr3da (Urien) 3-2.

• TPT|Stunner (Cammy) eliminated FURIA|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-0.

• AR|ArthuroRay (Akuma) eliminated TheGriffonMask (Blanka) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Paulow3b (Laura) beat Shodown|Zenith (Menat) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AAG|Pr3da (Urien) beat AAG|Shingolex (Balrog) 3-2.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. NM|Leoxaves (Eliza)
2. MDT|Felipeling (Xiaoyu)
3. RNG|KB (Nina)
4. MDT|GuaraWasabi (Josie)
5. MDT|GG (Josie)
5. TT|ViniciusPolengo (Lars)
7. TT|ToniGT (Alisa)
7. MDT|DarkFox (Akuma)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Umbrella|Linj (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
2. FTLTR|Trema (Bardock, Hit, Goku Black)
3. Iago Aristós (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta)
4. KMT|ChuChu (Android 18, Teen Gohan, Vegeta)
5. Cerulean (Bardock, Android 21, Goku)
5. Ben1maL (Kid Buu, Cell, Android 21)
7. Koopao (Blue Goku, Bardock, Tien)
7. FSN|Cicak

Injustice 2 — Results

1. KillerXinok (The Flash)
2. uB|Konqueror249 (Green Lantern, The Flash)
3. RodrigoZero (Superman, Supergirl)
4. ol0jack0lo (Captain Cold)
5. KKA|Ewt3000 (Robin)
5. AAG|Buiu (Gorilla Grodd)
7. FIRHOH|Lider (Green Arrow)
7. Tempest (Blue Beetle)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. FTLTR|Trema (Answer)
2. PG|Troublemaker (I-No)
3. Zazs (Bedman)
4. Xuxu_blz (Ramlethal)
5. Koopao (Raven)
5. Lo-Fi (Venom)
7. DenjinFelipe (Leo)
7. LPT|Cannibal (Leo)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. Konqueror249
2. KillerXinok
3. FabioBR
4. RodrigoZero
5. MW|Cassiano
5. KKA|Ewt3000
7. MW|SeliNNNNNNN
7. MW|Lendeer

King of Fighters '98: The Slugfest — Results

1. D-Machado (Iori, Daimon, Yashiro)
2. Umbrella|RochaMiranda (Chizuru, Kyo, Iori | Kyo, Chris, Iori)
3. Cyber
4. PG|RodrigoSHG

Event Schedule

Fight in Rio 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Fight in Rio 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (8)