Defend the North 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 22, 2018 at 7:12 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend has Defend the North 2018 taking place in White Plains, New York.

It's going to be a pretty big event, with a ton of different fighting games being played, including having the status as a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition.

Besides this, the tournament will also be hosting Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. 4, Tekken 7, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Pokkén Tournament DX, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Fighting EX Layer, King of Fighters 14, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Injustice 2, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Street Fighter Alpha 3 and Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo.

Players attending the event include NuckleDu, EG|NYChrisG, Rise|Smug, Rise|MenaRD, FOX|Punk, PG|SKD, CYG|Chris Tatarian, PG|Nakkiel, Rise|Caba, Tempo|Alex Myers, WBG|CJ Truth, OG|Shine, GAM|DR Ray, Idom and many, many more.

The event has over 150 entrants for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, over 100 for Dragon Ball FighterZ and over 50 each for Tekken 7, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, so there's bound to be a lot of hype matches incoming.

Streaming is being done at Team Spooky, Hitbox Arena, House of 3000, KPB Live, Official SM, TSB Blaze and Mutant Xperience.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta)
2. PsrK|NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Kid Buu | Others)
3. W2W|KnowKami (Fused Zamasu, Cell, Kid Buu | Android 21, Cell, Goku Black)
4. PG|Nakkiel (Cell, Kid Buu, Bardock)
5. FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta)
5. DoubleLL (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta)
7. EMP|RogueYoshi (Nappa, Gotenks, Kid Buu)
7. Havok|Randomfiend (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)

9. TSB|Blaze (Vegito, Goku Black, Vegeta)
9. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock, Tien, Vegeta)
9. CLE|NecroUndine (Cell, Kid Buu, Bardock)
9. PG|Coach Steve (Bardock, Majin Buu, Vegeta)
13. JMoney (Vegito, Android 16, Yamcha)
13. BFGC|T-Wong (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
13. PG|RayRay (Cell, Tien, Kid Buu)
13. EMP|DragonGod (Cell, Kid Buu, Goku Black)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) eliminated PsrK|NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Kid Buu | Bardock, Kid Buu, Goku | Cell, Bardock, Goku) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PsrK|NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Kid Buu) eliminated W2W|KnowKami (Fused Zamasu, Cell, Kid Buu) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: W2W|KnowKami (Fused Zamasu, Cell, Kid Buu) eliminated PG|Nakkiel (Cell, Kid Buu, Bardock) 2-1.

• Winners finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat PsrK|NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Kid Buu) 3-1.

• W2W|KnowKami (Android 21, Cell, Goku Black | Fused Zamasu, Cell, Kid Buu) eliminated DoubleLL (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta) 2-1.

• PG|Nakkiel (Cell, Kid Buu, Bardock) eliminated FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) 2-0.

• DoubleLL (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta) eliminated Havok|Randomfiend (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-0.

• FOX|Punk (Cell, Trunks, Vegeta) eliminated EMP|RogueYoshi (Nappa, Gotenks, Kid Buu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat PG|Nakkiel (Cell, Kid Buu, Bardock) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PsrK|NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Kid Buu) beat W2W|KnowKami (Android 21, Cell, Goku Black) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Cammy)
2. Idom (Laura)
3. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
4. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
5. DR Ray (Ibuki, Vega)
5. Kreymore (Menat)
7. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
7. Lilo24k (Balrog)

9. SB|Dieminion (Ed)
9. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki)
9. TOSFHQ|Sabour (Urien)
9. CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
13. UYU|Kami (Akuma)
13. Danslip (Cammy)
13. OG|Shine (Ibuki)
13. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated Idom (Laura) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Idom (Laura) beat Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Idom (Laura) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Idom (Laura) 3-1.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated Kreymore (Menat) 3-1.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated DR Ray (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Kreymore (Menat) eliminated Lilo24k (Balrog) 3-0.

• DR Ray (Ibuki) eliminated WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Idom (Laura) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Ghost|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. UtopianRay (Rosalina & Luma)
2. Ho3K|Dill (Diddy Kong)
3. Tigers|TripleA (Ryu)
4. FS|DarkBlues (Cloud, Fox)
5. KPB|John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer, Bayonetta)
5. Noku (Diddy Kong, Corrin)
7. Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud)
7. Asinboy (Diddy Kong)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: UtopianRay (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated Ho3K|Dill (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Ho3K|Dill (Diddy Kong) eliminated Tigers|TripleA (Ryu) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Ho3K|Dill (Diddy Kong) eliminated FS|DarkBlues (Fox) 3-0.

• Winners finals: UtopianRay (Rosalina & Luma) beat Tigers|TripleA (Ryu) 3-0.

• Ho3K|Dill (Diddy Kong) eliminated Noku (Diddy Kong, Corrin) 3-0.

• FS|DarkBlues (Cloud) eliminated KPB|John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer, Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Tigers|TripleA (Ryu) beat Ho3K|Dill (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UtopianRay (Rosalina & Luma) beat KPB|John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer) 3-2.

• FS|DarkBlues (Cloud) eliminated Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud) 3-2.

• Noku (Diddy Kong) eliminated Asinboy (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. GMFizzle (Geese, Lee)
2. EMP|TheGame (Law, Devil Jin, Paulsf)
3. JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka, Eliza)
4. TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo, Bryan)
5. SoftAndWet (Geese)
5. HT|MrFlubbs (Eliza)
7. FredDistance20z (Miguel, Lucky Chloe)
7. BFGC|ChaCha (Eddy)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: GMFizzle (Geese) eliminated EMP|TheGame (Devil Jin) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: GMFizzle (Geese) beat EMP|TheGame (Paul, Law) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GMFizzle (Geese) eliminated JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: GMFizzle (Geese) eliminated TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EMP|TheGame (Devil Jin, Law) beat JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka, Eliza) 3-1.

• GFizzle (Geese) eliminated SoftAndWet (Geese) 2-0.

• TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo) eliminated HT|MrFlubbs (Eliza) 2-0.

• TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo) eliminated BFGC|ChaCha (Eddy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|TheGame (Law) beat SoftAndWet (Geese) 2-1.

• GMFizzle (Geese) eliminated FredDistance20z (Miguel) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) beat HT|MrFlubbs (Eliza) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. PG|SKD (Blake, Jin)
2. FOX|Punk (Yu, Jin)
3. CLE|NecroUndine (Aegis, Hyde)
4. Method|Flux (Blake, Jin | Hazama, v -No.13-)
5. InC|DanteThomas (Hyde, Carmine)
5. UGS|BBoyDragon (Ruby, Blake)
7. Rino (Carmine, Hyde)
7. FrostyAce (Ragna, Jubei)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PG|SKD (Blake, Jin) eliminated FOX|Punk (Yu, Jin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|Punk (Yu, Jin) eliminated CLE|NecroUndine (Aegis, Hyde) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Punk (Yu, Jin) eliminated Method|Flux (Hazama, ν -No.13-) 3-1.

• Winners finals: PG|SKD (Blake, Jin) beat CLE|NecroUndine (Aegis, Hyde) 3-1.

• FOX|Punk (Yu, Jin) eliminated UGS|BBoyDragon (Ruby, Blake) 3-1.

• Method|Flux (Blake, Jin) eliminated InC|DanteThomas (Hyde, Carmine) 3-0.

• UGS|BBoyDragon (Ruby, Blake) eliminated FrostyAce (Ragna, Jubei) 3-0.

• InC|DanteThomas (Hyde, Carmine) eliminated Rino (Carmine, Hyde) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CLE|NecroUndine (Aegis, Hyde) beat Method|Flux (Blake, Jin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|SKD (Blake, Jin) beat FOX|Punk (Yu, Jin) 3-0.

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. BxA|Twixxie (Chandelure)
2. Euclase (Aegislash)
3. Oreo (Mewtwo)
4. InC|Flegar (Lucario)
5. Burnside (Suicune, Lucario)
5. InC|RoksoTheSavage (Garchomp, Gengar, Scizor)
7. Shippo (Braixen)
7. Maverick (Decidueye)

Pokkén Tournament DX — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: BxA|Twixxie (Chandelure) eliminated Euclase (Aegislash) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: BxA|Twixxie (Chandelure) beat Euclase (Aegislash) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BxA|Twixxie (Chandelure) eliminated Oreo (Mewtwo) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: BxA|Twixxie (Chandelure) eliminated InC|Flegar (Lucario) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Euclase (Aegislash) beat Oreo (Mewtwo) 3-2.

• BxA|Twixxie (Chandelure) eliminated InC|RoksoTheSavage (Gengar, Garchomp) 3-0.

• InC|Flegar (Lucario) eliminated Burnside (Suicune, Lucario) 3-1.

• BxA|Twixxie (Chandelure) eliminated Maverick (Decidueye) 3-2.

• Burnside (Suicune) eliminated Shippo (Braixen) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Oreo (Mewtwo) beat InC|Flegar (Lucario) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Euclase (Aegislash) beat InC|RoksoTheSavage (Scizor, Garchomp) 3-2.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. Rambam (Winter Soldier, Dante)
2. FOX|Punk (Ultron, Dante)
3. EG|NYChrisG (Monster, Hunter, Morrigan)
4. Hentai (Nova, Firebrand)
5. TaiHyuga (Mega Man X, Zero)
5. Wavechan (Zero, Sigma)
7. NineTailsDemonKing (Dormammu, Dante)
7. EXG|Escalante (Hawkeye, Strider)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. TSB|Shine (Potemkin)
2. F4<3|Sway (Jam)
3. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
4. W2W|KnowKami (Zato-1)
5. TSB|Mynus (I-No)
5. Savi0r (Faust)
7. RPI|Arms (Elphelt)
7. Marvisto (Ky)

Injustice 2 — Results

1. DF|Grr (Atom)
2. BFGC|Sooneo (Cyborg, Green Arrow)
3. PG|Coach Steve (Atrocitus, Red Hood)
4. AGL|LordVNoodles (Robin)
5. MnT|Destroyer (Atrocitus)
5. Triiiclops (Atrocitus, Scarecrow)
7. EvilRiu48 (Atom, Supergirl)
7. King-Tiza (Atom)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. Method|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
3. NoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil)
4. PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
5. PAG|CrazyJoe (Strider, Dante, C. Viper)
5. KPB|Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
7. JayAssassin (Taskmaster, Doom, Sentinel)
7. Prophetess (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Nica K.O. (Yang)
2. FrankieBFG (Ken)
3. Denjizz (Ken)
4. Kofiend (Yang)
5. Exodus (Dudley)
5. Hard Bread (Dudley)
7. DJ|Izco (Necro)
7. Rakurai (Makoto)

Street Fighter Alpha 3 — Results

1. Hard Bread (Sodom)
2. PAG|Virgo (Birdie)
3. Caliagent (Ken)
4. Maxim (Chun-Li, Rose)
5. SonicSol (Charlie)
5. Rakurai (Akuma)
7.
7.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Zoolander (O. Sagat, Balrog, Dee Jay)
2. SuperrV (Ryu, O. Ryu, Dee Jay, Balrog)
3. Caliagent (Balrog, O. Ryu)
4. DJ|Izco (Blanka)
5. Maxim (Blanka)
5. Rakanishu (Blanka)
7. Rakurai (Ryu)
7. Hard Bread (Fei Long)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Zeus (Vega)
2. Rise|Smug (Dudley)
3. Alex Smith (Abel)
4. Lem

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. PAG|RomeHimself
2. BFGC|BourgeoisTag
3. PAG|VicViper
4. CyanoticSenku

Fighting EX Layer — Results

1. D'Nyce
2. Bausta
3. BFGC|BourgeoisTag
4. SaburWolf97

Event Schedule

Defend the North 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Defend the North 2018 Event Schedule image #2 Defend the North 2018 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (40)