FV Cup 2018 results ft. Xian, OilKing, Jeondding, Gamerbee, Book

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 15, 2018 at 6:04 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

FV Cup 2018 is taking place this weekend in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

This is a stop both on the Capcom Pro Tour and the Tekken World Tour, so competitors from across all of Asia have shown up to try and grab some points for their respective game tour.

With 80 registered entrants for Street Fighter 5, 53 for Tekken 7 and also notably 56 for Dragon Ball FighterZ, there's going to be a lot of fighting going on this weekend.

Besides these three titles, you'll also see tournament play in King of Fighters 14, Injustice 2, Guilty Gear Xrd: REV 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite.

Players attending include RZR|Xian, UYU|OilKing, UYU|Jeondding, CYG|Gamerbee, AR|Book, Yamasa|Take, AB|StormKubo, FD|Haitani, Yamasa|Nobi, AB|Chuan, Humanbomb, Ulsan, iG|Jiewa, Mago, Loveneet, Talon|Denesis, Tse4, AG|R-Tech and many more.

Streaming is being done by Team Spooky and Beastapac.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
2. FightClub|UD (Cammy)
3. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
4. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
5. Tse4 (Balrog, Chun-Li)
5. Mago (Cammy)
7. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
7. VS|NekoXX (Cammy)

9. Rise|Marn (Ibuki, R. Mika)
9. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
9. AB|Chuan (Guile)
9. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
13. Murphy (Karin)
13. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
13. Saisak (Karin)
13. Bravery (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated FightClub|UD (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FightClub|UD (Cammy) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat FightClub|UD (Cammy) 3-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 3-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated Tse4 (Balrog, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated VS|NekoXX (Cammy) 3-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FightClub|UD (Cammy) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Tse4 (Balrog, Chun-Li) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• VS|NekoXX (Cammy) eliminated Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated AB|Chuan (Guile) 2-1.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated Rise|Marn (Ibuki).

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• FightClub|UD (Cammy) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-1.

• Tse4 (Balrog) beat AB|Chuan (Guile) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat VS|NekoXX (Cammy) 2-0.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated Bravery (Cammy) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated Saisak (Karin) 2-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-0.

• Rise|Marn (Ibuki) eliminated Murphy (Karin) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
2. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
3. Ulsan (Kazumi, JACK-7)
4. Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov)
5. Dee-On Grey (JACK-7)
5. AR|Book (Jin)
7. FATE|Bilal (Bryan)
7. HXI|Zaba (Paul)

9. SoG|Meat (King)
9. Loveneet (Josie, JACK-7)
9. AG|R-Tech (King, JACK-7)
9. Arslan Ash (Kazumi)
13. Balance (Devil Jin)
13. VS|Fate
13. VS|VH
13. VS|GTM (Katarina)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe) 3-0.

• Losers finals: UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated Ulsan (Kazumi, JACK-7) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) beat UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 3-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated AR|Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Dee-On Grey (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) eliminated HXI|Zaba (Paul) 2-1.

• Dee-On Grey (JACK-7) eliminated FATE|Bilal (Bryan) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) beat Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) beat AR|Book (Jin) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CGP|Alden (Adult Gohan, Cell, Kid Buu)
2. Coco Moom (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta)
3. WG|Abegen (Nappa, Goku Black, Android 16)
4. Blackwell|E.T. (Bardock, Tien, Vegeta)
5. Inc|VGD (Android 16, Cell, Vegeta)
5. MagoGosora (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku)
7. Rise|Marn (Adult Gohan, Teen Gohan, Vegeta)
7. ArmorX (Bardock, Kid Buu, Goku Black)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Blackwell|E.T. (Iori, Daimon, Clark)
2. Jhun (Shun'ei, Heidern, Iori)
3. BL2game (Iori, King, Vice)
4. Zephyr (Heidern, Leona, Mai)

Injustice 2 — Results

1. XD|RyanGabriel (Doctor Fate)
2. Mousetrap (The Flash, Green Lantern)
3. VS|Prototype (Black Manta)
4. VS|HentaiTail (Black Canary)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. RenSato (Millia)
2. WG|Abegen (Potemkin)
3. ADMY|D.R. Fierce (Slayer)
4. PPM|0re0z (Potemkin)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. WG|Abegen (Yang, Tager)
2. Asher (Ruby, Carmine | Ruby, Es)
3. Inc|VGD (Vatista, Waldstein)
4. Dinman (Tager, Kanji)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. InC|VGD (Haggar, Dante)
2. InC|RoLLynX (Captain America, Dante)
3. InC|Pengoo (Ultron, Nova)
4. PPM|0re0z (Thor, Monster Hunter)

FV Cup 2018 Event Schedule image #1 FV Cup 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (18)