Sonic Boom 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 8, 2018 at 9:56 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, Sonic Boom 2018 is taking place in Madrid, Spain.

It's a Capcom Pro Tour event, so points are on the line.

With that in mind, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition has over 100 entrants, so the competition will be fierce, to be sure.

Besides this, the event will also feature Dragon Ball FighterZ, King of Fighters 14, Tekken 7, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and Ultra Street Fighter 4.

Players attending are CO|Go1, Mouz|Problem X, RB|Luffy, UYU|Fergus, NASR|BigBird, Liquid|John Takeuchi, Epsilon|Takamura, FNATIC|Akainu, NVD|SaltyKid, EnVyUS|MisterCrimson, Method|ImStillDaDaddy, FNATIC|Shakz, FNATIC|Brick, Overload|VegaPatch, EnVyUS|Layo and many more.

Streaming is being done at Madrid FGC, Madrid FGC 2 and FGCVLC.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. exceL|Hurricane (Abigail, Cammy)
2. Cobelcog (Cammy)
3. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura, Cammy)
4. CO|Go1 (Menat, Chun-Li)
5. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
5. NASR|AngryBird (Akuma)
7. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
7. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)

9. NVD|Momi (Cammy)
9. OL|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
9. Mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison)
9. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
13. Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli)
13. Epsilon|CCL (Chun-Li)
13. Vortex|Deimos (Vega)
13. ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki)

17. uP|Digos25 (M. Bison)
17. Aid0ken (Guile)
17. exceL|Brian (Menat)
17. FNATIC|Brick (Zangief, Necalli)
17. Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
17. Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma)
17. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
17. NASR|BigBird (Rashid)

25. Adriano (Zangief)
25. UM|Tyrant (Kolin)
25. CIALIS|Mr. Gimmicks (Karin)
25. Apopiano (Ken)
25. OnlyInDeath (Urien)
25. Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid)
25. EnVyUS|Layo (Laura)
25. Samper (Laura)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: exceL|Hurricane (Abigail) eliminated Cobelcog (Cammy) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) eliminated CO|Go1 (Menat, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Winners finals: exceL|Hurricane (Abigail) beat Cobelcog (Cammy) 3-1.

• CO|Go1 (Menat) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) 3-2.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• CO|Go1 (Menat) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-0.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Cobelcog (Cammy) beat NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CO|Go1 (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta | Cell, Bardock, Goku)
2. ENMA|Shanks (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku)
3. SM|Thunder (Teen Gohan, Android 18, Kid Buu)
4. Astarhel (Android 21, Cell, Vegeta)
5. Gamba (Cell, Kid Buu, Gotenks)
5. ReDevil (Bardock, Blue Vegeta, Cell)
7. Vortex|Alex (Adult Gohan, Vegeta, Goku)
7. Vortex|Deimos (Goku Black, Cell, Android 16)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Katarina)
2. NEP|Caiper (Feng, Akuma, Devil Jin)
3. OL|XocoHard (Steve, Law)
4. Schrodingre (King)
5. Daraya|Tibetano (Asuka, Claudio)
5. Daraya|SquishyBanana
7. Daraya|Immersin
7. ZeLL

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Nyphi7 (Sol, Answer)
2. uP|Digos25 (Faust)
3. MAD|Frankbottle (Elphelt)
4. UrielLegion (Johnny)
5. Azruaeluboi (Raven)
5. Poyo (Ky)
7. MADFGC|Nhur (Sol, I-No)
7. SM|Thunder (Jack-O)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. INC|Akito (Heidern, Mai, Whip)
2. uP|Digos25 (Geese, Ryo, Iori)
3. Poyo (Kyo, Alice, Iori)
4. MFGC|Eidriam (Kula, King, Love Heart)

Event Schedule

Sonic Boom 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Sonic Boom 2018 Event Schedule image #2 Sonic Boom 2018 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (37)