Abuget Cup 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 8, 2018 at 6:15 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Abuget Cup is taking place this weekend in Jakarta, Indonesia.

It's a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event and a Tekken World Tour challenger event, with over 100 entrants for Tekken and over 60 for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, with both being very stacked with skillful players vying for the tour points.

Besides this, there will also be a Dragon Ball FighterZ tournament at the event.

Players attending include ROX|Knee, CYG|Fuudo, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, UYU|Jeondding, RZR|Xian, Fursan|LowHigh, FAV|Sako, AB|StormKubo, FD|Haitani, AR|Book, UYU|OilKing, CYG|GamerBee, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Mago, ROX|Chanel, AB|Poongko, Yamasa|Take, Gachikun, Yamasa|Nobi, Humanbomb, AB|Kichipa-mu, Fursan|Rangchu, AB|GunFight, Yamasa|Yuu, KR|CherryBerryMango and many more.

There will be dedicated streams for both Tekken and Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, so make sure to tune in to both to not miss any hype matches.

Streaming is being done at Advance Guard TV and Gimu Gimu.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Gachikun (Rashid)
2. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
3. AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
4. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
5. AB|Chuan (Guile)
5. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
7. AB|Poongko (Abigail, Kolin)
7. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)

9. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
9. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
9. AB|Gunfight (Alex)
9. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
13. Pugera (Cammy, Balrog)
13. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
13. FAV|Sako (Menat)
13. UYU|OilKing (Rashid, Falke)

17. UYU|Jeondding (Cammy)
17. Fubarduck (R. Mika)
17. Tse4 (Balrog)
17. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)
17. Gafro (Balrog)
17. Mago (Cammy)
17. Rise|Marn (Ibuki)
17. Reiketsu (Vega)

25. Saisak (Karin)
25. Dion (Guile)
25. OswaldAce (Laura)
25. AronManurung (Nash)
25. AB|Burung (Abigail)
25. Brandon Chia (Akuma)
25. Gavrel Saw (Cammy)
25. Shamwow (Chun-Li)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Gachikun (Rashid) beat AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated AB|Chuan (Guile) 3-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Gachikun (Rashid) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-0.

• AB|Chuan (Guile) eliminated AB|Poongko (Abigail) 3-1.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pool matches battle log

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-1.

• AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 2-1.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated Rise|Marn (Ibuki) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated Reiketsu (Vega) 2-0.

• Humanbomb (Chun-Li) eliminated AB|Gunfight (Alex) 2-1.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat UYU|OilKing (Falke, Rashid) 2-0.

• AB|Gunfight (Alex) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) beat Reiketsu (Vega) 2-0.

• AB|Gunfight (Alex) eliminated Gafro (Balrog) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Mago (Cammy) 2-1.

• Humanbomb (Chun-Li) beat Gafro (Balrog) 2-1.

• Gafro (Balrog) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) beat AB|Gunfight (Alex) 2-1.

• AB|Poongko (Kolin, Abigail) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat AB|Poongko (Abigail) 2-1.

• AB|Chuan (Guile) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• AB|Poongko (Abigail) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat AB|Chuan (Guile) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. ROX|Knee (Paul, Devil Jin, Steve, Bryan)
2. COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Devil Jin, Feng, Shaheen, Dragunov)
3. Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov)
4. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi, Feng)
5. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
5. AR|Book (Jin)
7. Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen)
7. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda, Katarina)

9. Coffeeprinz (Steve)
9. ROX|Chanel (Alisa, Katarina)
9. Fursan|CherryBerryMango (Jin)
9. Mulgold (Claudio)
13. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
13. Awin (Devil Jin)
13. AG|R-Tech (Claudio)
13. Hero (Dragunov)

17. WIF|CJ (Yoshimitsu)
17. Sansansan (Eliza)
17. SwaggyR (Geese)
17. WIF|SilverFaith (Hwoarang)
17. ReaperRabbit182 (Jin)
17. Legion|MAWTS (Nina)
17. WIF|DouwesDekker
17. ManggaDuaPlayer (Kazumi)

25. Fran Ruiz
25. USH (Katarina)
25. MIB (Heihachi)
25. Phoenix (Josie)
25. Adnairoon (Lili)
25. LSF (Kazuya)
25. Hemohemo
25. LeeYo (Asuka)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: ROX|Knee (Paul) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: ROX|Knee (Paul) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Feng) 3-0.

• Losers finals: ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 3-0.

• Winners finals: COOASGAMES|Noroma (Shaheen, Devil Jin, JACK-7) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) eliminated Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) 2-0.

• ROX|Knee (Steve) eliminated AR|Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) eliminated Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-1.

• ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) eliminated Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) eliminated Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) beat Yamasa|Take (Kazumi, Feng) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) beat AR|Book (Jin) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. SEO (Cell, Kid Buu, Android 16)
2. Tinkle (Android 18, Cell, Kid Buu)
3. Rise|Marn (Adult Gohan, Teen Gohan, Vegeta)
4. Alden Jacob (Adult Gohan, Cell, Kid Buu)
5. AG|Ankurupls (Cell, Piccolo, Tien)
5. AG|Kontoru (Bardock, Goku Black, Vegeta)
7. Ubebe (Cell, Android 21, Goku)
7. AG|Drek (Vegito, Goku, Vegeta)

Event Schedule

Abuget Cup 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Abuget Cup 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (19)