Kumite in Tennessee 2018 results ft. SonicFox, Dragon, Punk, MenaRD, Cloud805

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 7, 2018 at 9:22 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Kumite in Tennessee 2018 is taking place this weekend in... Well, Tennessee.

This event will as always be host to a bunch of different fighting games.

The games set to be played at the event are Injustice 2, Street Fighter 5, Tekken 7, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Super Smash Bros. 4, Killer Instinct, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Project M, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Mortal Kombat XL, King of Fighters 14, BlazBlue: Central Fiction and Ultra Street Fighter 4.

There will also be special Ultra Fight Night Exhibition sets between FORT|Cloud805 and FOX|SonicFox in Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, PG|Punk and Rise|MenaRD in Street Fighter 5 and Noble|Semiij and Circa|ForeverKing in Injustice 2.

As for players attending the event, besides the six listed above, you can expect to see ALG|Dragon, RNG|WhiteBoi, Rise|Smug, BC|HoneyBee, Circa|Wolfkrone, FOX|Scar, Mischief|NotEnoughDamage, BxA|StarCharger, PG|Coach Steve, BxA|Squall, Grr and many more.

Streaming is being done at PandaxGaming, NYCFurby, Typo House Games, Funky P, SixFortyFive and Music City Smash.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Black Manta, Robin)
2. Noble|Semiij (Catwoman)
3. FOX|Scar (Brainiac, Supergirl, Red Hood, Black Manta)
4. DF|Grr (Atom, Bane)
5. ALG|Dragon (Black Adam, Supergirl)
5. PG|Coach Steve (Atrocitus)
7. GGEA|Ominous (Black Adam)
7. RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow)

9. BigD (Poison Ivy)
9. Noble|Rewind (The Flash, Catwoman, Green Arrow)
9. Circa|ForeverKing (Batman)
9. MFSlayer (Black Adam)
13. Trepound (Harley Quinn)
13. Noble|Tweedy (Superman)
13. T7G|Vendetta (Robin, Green Arrow)
13. BC|HoneyBee (The Flash, Doctor Fate)

Injustice 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Black Manta) eliminated Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) eliminated FOX|Scar (Brainiac, Supergirl) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Scar (Brainiac) eliminated DF|Grr (Atom) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Black Manta) beat Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) 3-1.

• DF|Grr (Atom) eliminated PG|Coach Steve (Atrocitus) 3-1.

• FOX|Scar (Brainiac) eliminated ALG|Dragon (Black Adam) 3-2.

• DF|Grr (Atom, Bane) eliminated RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-2.

• FOX|Scar (Brainiac) eliminated GGEA|Ominous (Black Adam) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) beat ALG|Dragon (Supergirl) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Robin) beat PG|Coach Steve (Atrocitus) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
2. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
3. Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura, Zeku)
4. PG|Punk (Karin, Chun-Li)
5. Splash (Laura)
5. BxA|Squall (Necalli)
7. UYU|Kami (Necalli)
7. DRD|Magnegro (Birdie, Dhalsim)

9. GGEA|DoctaAfrikan (Necalli, Balrog)
9. PugilistPenguin (F.A.N.G)
9. RobTV (Karin)
9. NS|Joel (Akuma)
13. EXP|4H Tim (Birdie)
13. NB|DiabloBison (M. Bison)
13. SherryJenix (Necalli)
13. Element (Urien)

17. CashvilleBison
17. VS|Pokchop (Urien)
17. DATA|Milo-madds (Ken)
17. Nice1 (Akuma)
17. DATA|ShadowAce50 (Rashid)
17. Noggy (Ibuki)
17. Negaman
17. Eyeconic (Laura)

25. RNG|BlazerFury (M. Bison)
25. GOL|NovaSpec (F.A.N.G)
25. Shade
25. WIFGC|Rain
25. Thoraxe
25. Sweets
25. Day1Combos
25. DanteThomas

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated PG|Punk (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat Circa|Wolfkrone (Zeku, Laura) 3-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated BxA|Squall (Necalli) 3-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated Splash (Laura) 3-0.

• BxA|Squall (Necalli) eliminated DRD|Magnegro (Birdie, Dhalsim) 3-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated UYU|Kami (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) beat Splash (Laura) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Partial Top 32 battle log

• UYU|Kami (Necalli) eliminated PugilistPenguin (F.A.N.G) 3-2.

• BxA|Squall (Necalli) eliminated RobTV (Karin) 3-2.

• PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated GGEA|DoctaAfrikan (Necalli, Balrog) 3-0.

• PugilistPenguin (F.A.N.G) eliminated NB|DiabloBison (M. Bison) 3-1.

• PG|Punk (Chun-Li) eliminated EXP|4H Tim (Birdie) 3-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat GGEA|DoctaAfrikan (Necalli, Balrog) 3-0.

• Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) beat BxA|Squall (Necalli) 3-2.

• Splash (Laura) beat NS|Joel (Akuma) 3-2.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat Noggy (Ibuki) 3-0.

• Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) beat VS|Pokchop (Urien) 3-2.

• Splash (Laura) beat NB|DiabloBison (M. Bison) 3-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. ITS|Lil Majin (King)
2. Shadow20z (Claudio)
3. VS|Kodee (Devil Jin, Kazuya)
4. ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu, Alisa)
5. VS|Trungy (Geese, Steve)
5. BxA|Shinblade (Geese, Steve)
7. ITS|Mak (Feng)
7. VS|Pokchop (Josie)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: ITS|Lil Majin (King) eliminated Shadow20z (Claudio) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: ITS|Lil Majin (King) beat Shadow20z (Claudio) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ITS|Lil Majin (King) eliminated VS|KoDee (Kazuya) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: VS|KoDee (Kazuya) eliminated ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Shadow20z (Claudio) beat ITS|Lil Majin (King) 3-1.

• VS|KoDee (Devil Jin) eliminated BxA|Shinblade (Steve, Geese) 3-2.

• ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu) eliminated VS|Trungy (Geese) 3-1.

• BxA|Shinblade (Geese) eliminated VS|Pokchop (Josie) 3-1.

• ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu, Alisa) eliminated ITS|Mak (Feng) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Shadow20z (Claudio) beat VS|Trungy (Geese, Steve) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ITS|Lil Majin (King) beat VS|KoDee (Devil Jin) 3-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. HB|Punisher (Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon)
2. FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah)
3. PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova)
4. FORT|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante)
5. SOKP|Supernoon (Nova, Jedah)
5. JaazzRap (Dante, Spencer)
7. NB|StaticAlpha (Dante, Strider)
7. PG|Punk (Ultron, Dante)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: HB|Punisher (Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah) eliminated PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) eliminated FORT|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante) 3-1.

• Winners finals: HB|Punisher (Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon) beat FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah) 3-1.

• FORT|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante) eliminated PG|JaazzRap (Dante, Spencer) 3-0.

• PG|Coach Steve (Nova, Spencer) eliminated SOKP|Supernoon (Nova, Jedah) 3-1.

• JaazzRap (Dante, Spencer) eliminated PG|Punk (Ultron, Dante) 3-1.

• SOKP|Supernoon (Nova, Jedah) eliminated NB|StaticAlpha (Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: HB|Punisher (Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon) beat PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Jedah, Rocket Raccoon) beat FORT|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante) 3-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. BH|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp)
2. DATA|TectalEastside (May)
3. Seiki (Venom)
4. BH|KimJongPhil (Millia)
5. DATA|MilkyJ (Faust)
5. TSD|Tenpai (Dizzy)
7. BxA|Shinblade (Sol)
7. Boomcube (Slayer)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: BH|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) eliminated DATA|TectalEastside (May) 3-0.

• Losers finals: DATA|TectalEastside (May) eliminated Seiki (Venom) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: DATA|TectalEastside (May) eliminated BH|KimJongPhil (Millia) 2-0.

• Winners finals: BH|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) beat Seiki (Venom) 3-1.

• BH|KimJongPhil (Millia) eliminated DATA|MilkyJ (Faust) 2-0.

• DATA|TectalEastside (May) eliminated TSD|Tenpai (Dizzy) 2-0.

• DATA|MilkyJ (Faust) eliminated BxA|Shinblade (Sol) 2-1.

• DATA|TectalEastside (May) eliminated Boomcube (Slayer) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Seiki (Venom) beat BH|KimJongPhil (Millia) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BH|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) beat TSD|Tenpai (Dizzy) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. Wrath (Sonic)
2. Pugwest (Marth)
3. Sonido (Sonic)
4. FS|DarkShad (Ryu)
5. StardusT (Sonic)
5. ABC|Kip (Bayonetta)
7. Thundersz (Fox)
7. Dog W/ Hips (Lucario)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Wrath (Sonic) eliminated Pugwest (Marth) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Pugwest (Marth) eliminated Sonido (Sonic) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Pugwest (Marth) eliminated FS|DarkShad (Ryu) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Wrath (Sonic) beat Sonido (Sonic) 3-0.

• FS|DarkShad (Ryu) eliminated ABC|Kip (Bayonetta) 3-0.

• Pugwest (Marth) eliminated StardusT (Sonic) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Sonido (Sonic) beat FS|DarkShad (Ryu) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Wrath (Sonic) beat Pugwest (Marth) 3-1.

• ABC|Kip (Bayonetta) eliminated Dog W/ Hips (Lucario) 3-0.

• StardusT (Sonic) eliminated Thundersz (Fox) 3-1.

Killer Instinct — Results

1. BH|PrinceTommyBoi (Jago)
2. Circa|Nicky (Fulgore, Mira)
3. BH|Waterhorses (Glacius)
4. Element (Hisako)
5. BxA|Jackal (Gargos)
5. Nutty (Eyedol)
7. Gilgamesh (Hisako)
7. EE|NaztyNate (Hisako, Sadira)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. TheScore|Iori (Peach)
2. Davemon (Captain Falcon)
3. Dezno (Peach)
4. Kimchi (Pikachu)
5. Signify (Sheik)
5. ItsOgre (Luigi)
7. Joker (Fox)
7. Wohlgey (Fox)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. Circa|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. STVG|Ronan Healy (Taskmaster, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
3. NB|RemyMartin (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
4. GB|Dapvip (Dante, X-23, Iron Man)
5. NB|StaticAlpha (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Strider)
5. NB|NotEnoughDamage (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. DATA|BisonDoll#1 (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. SOKP|Supernoon (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. Circa|ForeverKing (Tremor - Crystalline, Sub-Zero - Grandmaster
2. FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood, Tanya - Dragon Naginata, Others)
3. FOX|Scar (Tri-Borg - Smoke, Sonya Blade - Demolition, Kung Lao - Hat Trick)
4. MFSlayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin)
5. UnbearableSkill (Kung Lao - Tempest)
5. Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops)
7. HeeyGe0rge (Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto)
7. CP3-0 (Mileena - Ravenous)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Circa|Wolfkrone (C. Viper)
2. Rise|MenaRD (Elena, Zangief, Abel)
3. PxG|KyloRen (M. Bison, Sagat, Rufus)
4. DATA|ShadowAce (El Fuerte)
5. DATA|BigBates (Balrog)
5. RNG|Gill (E. Honda)
7. DRD|Magnegro (C. Viper)
7. PugilistPenguin (E. Honda, Makoto)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DATA|John Raptor (Terry, Alice, King of Dinosaurs)
2. DATA|Bytes (Joe, Ramon, King)
3. DATA|MilkyJ (Nakoruru, Verse, Iori)
4. COL|Grolarbears (Kyo, Benimaru, Iori)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Elyon (Jubei)
2. DATA|TectalEastside (μ -No.12-)
3. AGN|TheSpine (Mai)
4. 482|MastaStef (Nine the Phantom)
5. LGG|Acre (Terumi)
5. 482|Doza (Ragna)
7. CFC Trunks (Tager)
7. Koji Izanami (Izanami)

Ultra Fight Night: Battle in The Pandagon — Results

Ultra Fight Night took place at KIT 2018 in Tennessee. Top tier talent was present from the fighting game community at this event for Injustice 2, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite and Street Fighter 5. Here's how things shook out.

• Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite - FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon, Jedah) beat FORT|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante) 10-6.

• Street Fighter 5 - Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 7-5.

• Injustice 2 - Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) beat Circa|Forever King (Batman) 7-3.

Event Schedule

Kumite in Tennessee 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Kumite in Tennessee 2018 Event Schedule image #2 Kumite in Tennessee 2018 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by RNG|NoizyChild.

Load comments (33)