NorCal StrongStyle 6 results ft. JDCR, Saint, Speedkicks, Jimmy J Tran, JoeyFury

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • February 11, 2018 at 10:34 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

There's going to be some huge Tekken action going on this weekend, as NorCal StrongStyle is back and with some big representation to boot.

235 people from across the world have entered, so there's going to be a lot of matches played for sure, so you better tune in.

Players attending include, but are not limited to, FOX|JDCR, FOX|Saint, PG|Speedkicks, Jimmy J Tran, JoeyFury, UYU|Jeondding, CKT|Fergus, SNB|Blackbeard, Jopelix and SperoGin.

With such high-level international competition at the event, it'll be interesting to see how the American guardians do with defending their home turf.

The event schedule in PST can be found here.

Streaming is being done at Team Spooky.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
2. NCSS|Jimmy J Tran (Bryan)
3. UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu)
4. Rickstah (Akuma)
5. WalkerGaming|BKC (Paul, Kazumi, Bryan)
5. vS|Trungy (Geese)
7. Shadow20z (Claudio)
7. Jackller-Bancho (JACK-7)

9. Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7, Paul)
9. FOX|Saint (JACK-7)
9. vS|Binchang (Kazumi)
9. LUYG|RunItBlack (Jin)
13. WayGamble (Leo)
13. ITS|Kane (Lili)
13. UYU|Fergus (Asuka)
13. SAMULiNE|JTchinoy (Xiaoyu)

17. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Leo, Law)
17. Yanflip (Xiaoyu)
17. TheRealyst (Josie, Feng)
17. ProjectRunAway (Bryan)
17. NCSS|PvB (Kuma)
17. Doune2 (Xiaoyu)
17. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy)
17. Renikon (Lucky Chloe, Law)

25. ATL|Tiger-Mask (King)
25. Jopelix (Leo, Claudio)
25. Panchon (Nina)
25. EvilBowlOfCereal (Katarina)
25. Hitbox|Brrule (Kazuya, Hwoarang)
25. ADR_Noxz (Alisa)
25. ITS|Drum-EFX (Asuka)
25. Joonya20z (Eliza)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated NCSS|Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) 3-1.

• Losers finals: NCSS|Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) eliminated UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) eliminated Rickstah (Akuma) 2-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat NCSS|Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) 3-2.

• Rickstah (Akuma) eliminated vS|Trungy (Geese) 2-0.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) eliminated WalkerGaming|BKC (Paul, Bryan) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NCSS|Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat vS|Trungy 2-0.

• Rickstah (Akuma) eliminated Jackller-Bancho (JACK-7) 2-0.

• WalkerGaming|BKC (Paul) eliminated Shadow20z (Claudio) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Rickstah (Akuma) eliminated LUYG|RunItBlack (Jin) 2-0.

• Jackller-Bancho (JACK-7) eliminated vS|Binchang (Kazumi) 2-1.

• Shadow20z (Claudio) eliminated FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 2-1.

• WalkerGaming|BKC (Paul) eliminated Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-0.

• LUYG|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated SAMULiNE|JTchinoy (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• vS|Binchang (Kazumi) eliminated UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 2-0.

• Shadow20z (ClaudiO) eliminated ITS|Kane (Lili) 2-0.

• WalkerGaming|BKC (Paul, Kazumi) eliminated WayGamble (Leo) 2-1.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Jackller-Bancho (JACK-7) 2-1.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) beat Rickstah (Akuma) 2-1.

• vS|Trungy (Geese) beat Circa|JoeyFury (Paul) 2-0.

• NCSS|Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 2-0.

Load comments (22)