Frostbite 2018 results ft. Salem, Tweek, Dabuz, Komorikiri, Mr. R

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • February 11, 2018 at 6:05 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with day 1 results.

Frostbite 2018 is taking place this weekend in Dearborn, Michigan.

This is almost a Super Smash Bros. 4 exclusive event, which it will feature Singles and Doubles events for, but the sole title that will also have a Singles tournament besides that is Rivals of Aether.

It's a two-day event, so there's going to be plenty of action to enjoy throughout the weekend, to be sure.

With over 800 entrants for Smash 4, this definitely isn't a pushover of an event. You can expect to see some real tooth-and-nail fighting to reach the end.

As for the players participating, you can expect to see Liquid|Salem, P1|Tweek, RNG|Dabuz, 2GG|Komorikiri, BC|Mr. R, P1|CaptainZack, EMP|WaDi, Cosmos, Marss, PG|Esam, Circa|Locus, Samsora, PG|MVD and many more. Also fun to point out is that two of the Super Smash Bros. Melee gods are present, Liquid|Hungrybox and FOX|Mew2King, and while this obviously isn't the game they're known for, it'll be fun to see how far they can make it in the bracket, especially FOX|Mew2King who has had some stellar placings in Smash 4 in the past.

Streaming is being done at MVG League, Unrivaled Tournaments and Gooshi Gaming.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma)
2. P1|Tweek (Bayonetta, Cloud)
3. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
4. Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta)
5. BC|Mr. R (Sheik)
5. YP|Fatality (Captain Falcon)
7. Cosmos (Corrin)
7. 2GG|Komorikiri (Cloud, Roy, Sonic)

9. Samsora (Peach)
9. E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta)
9. EMP|WaDi (Mewtwo)
9. FS|DarkShad (Ryu)
13. Wrath (Sonic)
13. Shoyo James (Diddy Kong, Luigi)
13. EG|Zinoto (Diddy Kong)
13. Paseriman (Diddy Kong)

17. eM|Zenyou (Mario)
17. Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
17. Rags (Meta Knight)
17. P1|CaptainZack (Bayonetta)
17. Circa|Locus (Ryu, Bayonetta)
17. Light (Fox)
17. AF|JeBB (Bayonetta, Lucas)
17. FOX|Mew2King (Cloud)

25. The Great Gonzales (Ness, Diddy Kong)
25. Mr. E (Lucina)
25. Ned (Cloud)
25. Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud)
25. Exodia (Zero Suit Samus)
25. MuteAce (Peach)
25. Nom (Sheik)
25. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)

33. ERG|Lima (Bayonetta, Peach)
33. Glare (Bayonetta)
33. Sonido (Sonic)
33. Midnight (Rosalina & Luma)
33. SDX (Mewtwo)
33. Percy (Cloud)
33. Dyr (Diddy Kong)
33. E2C|Seth (Yoshi)
33. LGS|Blacktwins13 (Cloud)
33. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)
33. AOG|Rayquaza07 (Rosalina & Luma)
33. Rideae (Pikachu)
33. Nero (Pikachu)
33. Ozone (Duck Hunt)
33. GGEA|Karna (Sheik)
33. AEC|Pyreeze (Samus)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated P1|Tweek (Bayonetta, Cloud) 3-1.

• Losers finals: P1|Tweek (Bayonetta) eliminated EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: P1|Tweek (Bayonetta) eliminated Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated YP|Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• P1|Tweek (Bayonetta) eliminated BC|Mr. R (Sheik) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) beat YP|Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat P1|Tweek (Cloud) 3-2.

• Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated 2GG|Komorikiri (Roy) 3-0.

• BC|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated Cosmos (Corrin) 3-2.

Rivals of Aether — Results

1. PG|FullStream (Etalus)
2. Windows (Wrastor, Ranno)
3. FS|TurtleBox (Kragg)
4. MSB (Kragg)
5. Mugi (Clairen)
5. LordBagel (Etalus)
7. Corkxx (Forsburn)
7. DeathByHugs (Etalus)

Super Smash Bros. 4 Doubles — Results

1. Cosmos (Corrin) & 2GG|Komorikiri (Cloud)
2. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) & Samsora (Peach)
3. P1|CaptainZack (Bayonetta) & P1|Tweek (Cloud)
4. Rayquaza07 (Rosalina & Luma) & E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta)
5. EMP|WaDi (Mewtwo) & Mr. E (Lucina)
5. E2C|DarkShad (Ryu) & YP|Fatality (Captain Falcon)
7. Zephyr (Cloud) & Promaelia (Corrin)
7. Marss (Lucario) & EG|Zinoto (Diddy Kong)

Event Schedule

Frostbite Schedule image #1 Frostbite Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 7 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Load comments (3)