The Pinnacle 2018 Results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 30, 2018 at 2:32 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Pinnacle 2018 was a tournament that took place in Canada this weekend.

Due to being so close to New Year's, it actually wrapped up on the Saturday.

Although we weren't in time to get a live post up for the event, we decided it'd be fair to have a results post up for it.

Some notable players who competed at this tournament were FOX|Justin Wong, UTGS|CeroBlast, TGS|Captain L, CACAW|BigD, Binchang, HB|ZomBmu, though there were of course many more as well.

Games played at the event included Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Tekken 7, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Dragon Ball FighterZ, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Soul Calibur 6 and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2.

Stream archives can be found at The Gaming Stadium, Canadian Joysticks and Mountainside Games.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. TGS|Captain L (Kirby, Pichu, Jigglypuff)
2. CACAW|BigD (King Dedede, Peach)
3. EAA|Len (Dark Pit)
4. SpamCop (Mario)
5. TEG|Alphicans (Young Link)
5. KoL|Konga (Donkey Kong)
7. Grade (Mewtwo, Wolf)
7. Pandarian (Pokémon Trainer)

9. TGS|Locus
9. Focus
9. Lemmon (Inkling, Lucina)
9. StaySafe|Machu
13. Magister (Incineroar)
13. LetsTickle (Inkling)
13. Suites|Shoghi (Ike)
13. Semifer

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Binchang (Marduk)
2. HelpMePractice (Leo, Lars)
3. j[o]nch009 (Asuka)
4. JPineda (Hwoarang)
5. OnceYouGokuBlack (Bryan)
5. Moring12 (Jin)
7. BL|Ishida (Hwoarang)
7. Id (Marduk, Hwoarang)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin, Falke, Kage)
2. UTGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
3. Bruce (Balrog)
4. KyleP (Laura)
5. Tofu (Ibuki)
5. Noodle (Cammy)
7. RFGC|Buffer (Cody)
7. ShadesBR (Urien)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. HB|ZomBmu (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku Black)
2. KyleP (Kid Buu, Gotenks, Tien)
3. Slam (Cooler, Android 17, Yamcha)
4. Shadycambo (Beerus, Adult Gohan, Kid Buu)
5. Suplex+ (Broly, Base Vegeta, Tien)
5. Tabachuchi (Adult Gohan, Kid Buu, Goku)
7. w0terbay
7. Kasiski

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. LTL (Ruby, Gordeau)
2. HB|ZomBmu (Orie, Es)
3. Alexander (Gordeau, ν -No.13-)
4. Oracle (Jin, Gordeau)
5. HW|Psykotik
5. Yaya
7. Tronner
7. Belsol

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. SlashCopyI (Mitsurugi)
2. Bibbbianna (Seong Mi-Na)
3. GolgiApp (Siegfried)
4. Cadence (Nightmare)
5. RooterMcGavin (Siegfried)
5. Doc
7. SpamCop
7. Zedd

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. WindGodDude (Sin)
2. DragonInstallVince (Sol)
3. Sioh (Venom)
4. Pheonic (Elphelt)
5. Surgeon (Zato-1)
5. Shizhee (Elphelt)
7. Festival (Ky)
7. Memo (Baiken)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. Lemmon (Inkling) & LetsTickle (Lucina)
2. Duwang (Mario) & StaySafe|Machu (Lucina, R.O.B.)
3. Grade (Wolf) & SpamCop (Mario)
4. CACAW|BigD (King Dedede) & Firefly (Yoshi)
5. TravishVII (Young Link, Palutena) & Shoghi (Ike)
5. 2ManyCooks & Exodia
7. Pandarian & Irakaz
7. TGS|Captain L & TGS|Locus

Load comments (1)