Capcom Cup 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 16, 2018 at 6:43 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

It's been a long and challenging season in this year's Capcom Pro Tour, but we're finally at the end of it, and in a few days we'll have a winner crowned.

That's right, Capcom Cup 2018 is taking place this weekend in Las Vegas, Nevada, and it's as big as ever.

31 players who have put their all into the season this year are qualified for these finals, and there will be a Last Chance Qualifier to decide the final participant at the event's first day as well.

The players confirmed for the finals so far are FOX|Tokido, FD|Fujimura, Mouz|Problem X, CYG|Fuudo, FAV|Sako, FOX|Justin Wong, UYU|NL, UYU|OilKing, Ghost|NuckleDu, CYG|Daigo, RB|Luffy, FD|Haitani, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, NVD|Phenom, Rise|Caba, NASR|BigBird, RB|Gachikun, RZR|Xian, CJ Truth, RB|Bonchan, Mago, REC|Punk, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Momochi, AB|StormKubo, Fursan|Verloren, Liquid|Nemo, Chris Tatarian, Rise|MenaRD, RES|Pikoro and NASR|AngryBird.

Given past years, we can also be fairly sure that there'll be big announcements concerning future content additions to Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition as well, so if you're hoping for any particular characters or other changes, tune in and cross your fingers.

Streaming will be done at Capcom Fighters and Capcom Fighters 2.

Capcom Cup 2018 — Results

1. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
2. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
3. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
4. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
5. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat)
5. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash)
7. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku)
7. Momochi (Kolin, Zeku, Ken)

9. Chris Tatarian (Ken)
9. Rise|Caba (Guile)
9. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
9. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
13. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile, Cammy)
13. REC|Punk (Karin, Chun-Li)
13. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
13. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)

17. Mago (Cammy)
17. NVD|Phenom (Necalli)
17. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika, Birdie)
17. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
17. FAV|Sako (Menat)
17. UYU|NL (Cammy)
17. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
17. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)

25. NASR|BigBird (Rashid)
25. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
25. CJ Truth (Cammy)
25. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
25. RES|Pikoro (M. Bison)
25. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
25. PUNK|ZJZ (Menat)
25. Fursan|Verloren (Cammy)

Capcom Cup 2018 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 3-0.

• Losers finals: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Karin) 3-2.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Momochi (Kolin) 3-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-2.

Capcom Cup 2018 — Top 16 battle log

• Momochi (Kolin) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated Rise|Caba (Guile) 3-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-0.

• Momochi (Zeku, Kolin) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-1.

• Rise|Caba (Guile) eliminated REC|Punk (Karin) 3-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-2.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-0.

Capcom Cup 2018 — Top 32 battle log

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Rise|Caba (Guile) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-1.

• Momochi (Kolin) eliminated Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-2.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Ghost|NuckleDu (Cammy) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 3-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 3-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-2.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 3-2.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated CJ Truth (Cammy) 3-0.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) 3-2.

• Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 3-1.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-2.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat Mago (Cammy) 3-1.

• Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Momochi (Ken) 3-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 3-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat REC|Punk (Karin, Chun-Li) 3-2.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Rise|Caba (Guile) 3-0.

Capcom Cup 2018 — First round matches battle log

• Mago (Cammy) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 3-2.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) 3-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat CJ Truth (Cammy) 3-0.

• Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat CYG|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika) 3-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-1.

• REC|Punk (Karin) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-2.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• Momochi (Zeku) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-2.

• Rise|Caba (Guile) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-2.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 3-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-1.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Champions Collide Exhibition

1. Damdai (O. Ryu, Ryu)
2. AfroLegends (Balrog, Dee Jay)
3. Alex Valle (Ryu, O. Sagat)
4. John Choi (O. Sagat, Ryu)

Champions Collide Exhibition — Battle Log

• Grand finals: Damdai (Ryu, O. Ryu) beat AfroLegends (Dee Jay, Balrog) 3-1.

• AfroLegends (Dee Jay, Balrog) beat Damdai (O. Ryu, Ryu) 2-1.

• Damdai (O. Ryu) beat Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-1.

• AfroLegends (Balrog) beat Alex Valle (O. Sagat) 2-1.

• Alex Valle (Ryu) beat John Choi (Ryu) 2-1.

• Damdai (O. Ryu) beat John Choi (O. Sagat, Ryu) 2-0.

• AfroLegends (Balrog) beat John Choi (O. Sagat) 2-0.

Capcom Cup 2018 Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. PUNK|ZJZ (Menat)
2. Almakashi|Dankadillas (Dhalsim, Blanka)
3. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
4. TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim)
5. Flaquito (Sakura)
5. FD|Otani (Akuma)
7. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
7. SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)

9. CO|Dogura (Urien)
9. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
9. Narikun (Ibuki)
9. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
13. Almakashi|ChrisCCH (Guile)
13. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
13. SZY|Anman (Urien)
13. Mo-Joe (R. Mika)

17. FD|Johnny (Karin)
17. 801 Strider (G)
17. WP|Daikokugo (Birdie)
17. WN|Toi (M. Bison)
17. END|Shine (Ibuki)
17. Reason|BoltStrike (Vega)
17. NB|DualKevin (Rashid)
17. SZY|Zumi (Juri)

25. LPN (Abigail)
25. DR Ray (Ibuki)
25. F3|Lilo24k (Balrog)
25. Pnoy (M. Bison)
25. BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
25. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
25. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
25. UYU|Brian_F (Balrog)

33. K-Brad (Cammy)
33. CoolKid93 (Abigail)
33. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
33. Aziz (Akuma)
33. RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma)
33. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
33. YaNoob (Menat)
33. EliTheCurry (Laura)
33. BushinStyle (Rashid)
33. DR Mandrake (Urien)
33. Neon (Kolin)
33. Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli)
33. Zaferino (Cammy)
33. UM|Jammerz (R. Mika)
33. UTGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
33. Kreymore (Menat)

49. JonesArcade (Ken)
49. TF_Yulaw (Guile)
49. MikeYaru (Cammy)
49. Jochy (Akuma)
49. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
49. Reiketsu (Vega)
49. SilverCharge (M. Bison)
49. Ponos|Moke (Rashid)
49. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
49. Pugera (Balrog)
49. Blarr-lad (Abigail)
49. Nacer (Karin)
49. RobTV (Guile, Karin)
49. SB|JB (Rashid)
49. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Ibuki)
49. ESA|NoRespect (Urien)

Capcom Cup Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated Almakashi|Dankadillas (Blanka) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) beat Almakashi|Dankadillas (Blanka, Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Losers finals: PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Almakashi|Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 3-0.

• TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) eliminated FD|Otani (Akuma) 3-2.

• PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated Flaquito (Sakura) 3-0.

• TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) eliminated SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 3-2.

• PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat FD|Otani (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Almakashi|Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat Flaquito (Sakura) 3-1.

Capcom Cup Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log

• PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-1.

• TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated Narikun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• FD|Otani (Akuma) beat CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-1.

• Flaquito (Sakura) beat TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Almakashi|Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat Narikun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-0.

• PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated Almakashi|ChrisCCH (Guile) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated SZY|Anman (Urien) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Mo-Joe (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li).

Capcom Cup Last Chance Qualifier — Top 48 battle log

• Almakashi|ChrisCCH (Guile) eliminated 801 Strider (G).

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated NB|DualKevin (Rashid) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated Reason|BoltStrike (Vega).

• PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated FD|Johnny (Karin).

• Mo-Joe (R. Mika) eliminated SZY|Zumi (Juri) 2-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated WN|Toi (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) 2-1.

• SZY|Anman (Urien) eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) eliminated F3|Lilo24k (Balrog).

• END|Shine (Ibuki) eliminated BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim).

• SZY|Zumi (Juri) eliminated UYU|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-0.

• 801 Strider (G) eliminated DR Ray (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Reason|BoltStrike (Vega) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• NB|DualKevin (Rashid) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated LPN (Abigail).

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated Pnoy (M. Bison) 2-1.

• FD|Otani (Akuma) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li).

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat Mo-Joe (R. Mika) 2-0.

• TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) beat FD|Johnny (Karin) 2-1.

• Narikun (Ibuki) beat WN|Toi (M. Bison) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat SZY|Anman (Urien) 2-0.

• Almakashi|Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-0.

• Flaquito (Sakura) beat Almakashi|ChrisCCH (Guile) 2-1.

• F3|Lilo24k (Balrog) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) 2-0.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated Zaferino (Cammy) 2-0.

• Reason|BoltStrike (Vega) eliminated Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• END|Shine (Ibuki) eliminated DR Mandrake (Urien) 2-1.

• BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated BushinStyle (Rashid) 2-1.

• WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 2-1.

• 801 Strider (G) eliminated NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 2-1.

• LPN (Abigail) eliminated CoolKid93 (Abigail) 2-1.

• DR Ray (Ibuki) eliminated Aziz (Akuma) 2-1.

• Pnoy (M. Bison) eliminated YaNoob (Menat) 2-1.

• SZY|Zumi (Juri) eliminated Kreymore (Menat) 2-0.

• UYU|Brian_F (Balrog) eliminated UTGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-1.

• NB|DualKevin (Rashid) eliminated UM|Jammerz (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated Neon (Kolin) 2-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated EliTheCurry (Laura) 2-0.

• PUNK|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

Capcom Cup Last Chance Qualifier — Notable pools matches battle log

• Mo-Joe (R. Mika) beat YaNoob (Menat) 2-0.

• SZY|Anman (Urien) beat CoolKid93 (Abigail) 2-1.

• YaNoob (Menat) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat EliTheCurry (Laura) 2-0.

• EliTheCurry (Laura) beat BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated JonesArcade (Ken) 2-0.

• F3|Lilo24k (Balrog) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• Narikun (Ibuki) beat UYU|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-1.

• Flaquito (Sakura) beat Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat PUNK|ZJZ (Menat).

• TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) beat BushinStyle (Rashid) 2-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• TF|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li).

• BushinStyle (Rashid) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• Almakashi|Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-0.

• Romance (Menat) beat 801 Strider (G) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Capcom Cup 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (400)