Summer Jam 12 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 2, 2018 at 8:52 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Summer Jam 12 is taking place this weekend in Cherry Hill, New Jersey.

This is a Masters event for the Tekken World Tour, so there are almost 200 people showing up to compete in Tekken 7.

Besides that, it's also a Capcom Pro Tour Ranking event, with 130 people signed up for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition.

There's also tournament play set for Dragon Ball FighterZ, a pre-release version of Soul Calibur 6, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Super Smash Bros. 4, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Fighting EX Layer, Injustice 2, Windjammers, Pokkén Tournament DX, ARMS, King of Fighters 14 and Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo.

Players set to attend include UYU|Jeondding, Ghost|NuckleDu, EG|NYChrisG, RB|Anakin, FOX|Justin Wong, PG|Speedkicks, FOX|Punk, EQNX|JoeFury, SperoGin, Shadow20z, AE|Pekos, SB|JB, EG|Ricki Ortiz, DG|KaneAndTrench, UYU|Princess Ling, EQNX|Dimeback, Walker|Furumizu, Walker|Kagemaru, W2W|Binchang, UYU|Yuyu and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at Tekken, Bifuteki, KPB Live, Funky P, TSB Blaze, Bros Calamity and Atari FGC.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. RB|Anakin (JACK-7)
2. Jimmy J Tran (Bryan)
3. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
4. EQNX|JoeyFury (JACK-7)
5. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
5. Pokchop (Josie)
7. Shadow20z (Kazuya, Xiaoyu, Claudio)
7. MnT|NYCFab (Feng, Bob)

9. UYU|Yuyu (Xiaoyu)
9. Walker|Furumizu (Paul, Kazumi)
9. JayGeorge20z (Asuka, Eliza)
9. MnT|Trungy (Geese)
13. Tyman (Feng)
13. SperoGin (Eddy)
13. Inserity (Hwoarang)
13. ITS|Lil Majin (King)

17. RickThaRular (Bob)
17. AI|PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo)
17. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
17. AE|Pekos (Geese, Bob)
17. Komanda (Asuka)
17. Pickle (Steve)
17. Walker|Kagemaru (JACK-7, Josie)
17. DS|Gosain (Law)

25. TCOL|SourPiggy (Katarina)
25. Nashi (Feng)
25. ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin)
25. DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu)
25. The B.A.D. Exalted
25. YinCrescent (Eliza)
25. BloodHawk (Leo, Kazumi)
25. WD|Dancer (Asuka)

33. NReck (Bryan)
33. Brawlpro (King)
33. Meeks (Paul)
33. XiT|Papadon (JACK-7)
33. Mazen (Yoshimitsu)
33. DS|Shirdel (Alisa)
33. Jayce (Claudio)
33. UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu)
33. Elite (Asuka)
33. WayGamble (Leo)
33. ITS|Chett Chetty (Paul)
33. OFdp (JACK-7)
33. Joonya20z (Eliza)
33. Qsef (Bryan)
33. Rip (Law)
33. TCOL|VictimOfRitual (Nina)

49. FlophouseKing (Master Raven)
49. Tom AX
49. TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo)
49. Pyramid
49. WD|Gilgame (Devil Jin)
49. Inkognito (Bryan)
49. UYU|KawaiiFaceMiles (Alisa)
49. Cavemanat370 (Paul)
49. Trill Shola (Kazumi)
49. WillGetPaid (Steve)
49. AnimeThotPatrol (Alisa)
49. AGL|Unexcited (Gigas)
49. RZA (King)
49. FredDistance20z (Miguel)
49. Natecore (Nina)
49. Mishimized (Kazuya)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) eliminated Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat RB|Anakin (JACK-7) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated EQNX|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Winners finals: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) 3-2.

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated Pokchop (Josie) 2-0.

• EQNX|JoeyFury (JACK-7) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) 2-1.

• Pokchop (Josie) eliminated MnT|NYCFab (Feng, Bob) 2-0.

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated Shadow20z (Xiaoyu, Kazuya) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat EQNX|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• MnT|NYCFab (Feng) eliminated MnT|Trungy (Geese).

• Pokchop (Josie) eliminated JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka).

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated Walker|Furumizu (Paul).

• Shadow20z (Claudio) eliminated UYU|Yuyu (Xiaoyu).

• EQNX|JoeyFury (JACK-7) beat JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka).

• RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat MnT|Trungy (Geese).

• Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat UYU|Yuyu (Xiaoyu).

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) beat Walker|Furumizu (Paul).

• Shadow20z (Claudio) beat Tyman (Feng).

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated SperoGin (Eddy).

• Pokchop (Josie) eliminated Inserity (Hwoarang).

• MnT|NYCFab (Feng) eliminated ITS|Lil Majin (King).

Tekken 7 — Top 32 battle log

• Tyman (Feng) eliminated RickThaRular (Bob).

• Shadow20z (Claudio) eliminated AI|PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo).

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka).

• SperoGin (Eddy) eliminated AE|Pekos (Geese).

• Inserity (Hwoarang) eliminated Komanda (Asuka).

• Pokchop (Josie) eliminated Pickle (Steve).

• ITS|Lil Majin (King) eliminated Walker|Kagemaru (JACK-7).

• MnT|NYCFab (Feng) eliminated DS|Gosain (Alisa).

• JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) beat Tyman (Feng).

• EQNX|JoeyFury (JACK-7) AI|PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo).

• MnT|Trungy (Geese) beat PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang).

• RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat AE|Pekos (Geese).

• UYU|Yuyu (Xiaoyu) beat Komanda (Asuka).

• Jimmy J Tran (Bryan) beat Pokchop (Josie).

• Walker|Furumizu (Paul) beat Walker|Kagemaru (JACK-7).

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) beat DS|Gosain (Alisa).

• MnT|NYCFab (Feng) eliminated WD|Dancer (Asuka).

• ITS|Lil Majin (King) eliminated BloodHawk (Kazumi).

• Pickle (Steve) eliminated YinCrescent (Eliza).

• Inserity (Hwoarang) eliminated The B.A.D. Exalted.

• SperoGin (Eddy) eliminated DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu).

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin).

• Shadow20z (Claudio) eliminated Nashi (Feng).

• RickThaRular (Bob) eliminated TCOL|SourPiggy (Katarina).

Tekken 7 — Notable pool matches battle log

• MnT|Trungy (Geese) beat Pickle (Steve) 2-1.

• Walker|Furumizu (Paul) beat Shadow20z (Kazuya) 2-0.

• Pickle (Steve) beat WayGamble (Leo) 2-1.

• Komanda (Asuka) beat DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) 2-1.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated XiT|Papadon (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Pokchop (Josie) beat XiT|Papadon (JACK-7) 2-0.

• XiT|Papadon (JACK-7) beat EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|Punk (Karin)
2. GGEA|Toi (M. Bison)
3. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Cammy)
4. Nephew (Kolin, G)
5. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Akuma, Sagat)
5. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
7. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki, Guile)
7. InC|Splash (Cammy)

9. GGEA|Nigel (Balrog)
9. SB|JB (Rashid)
9. HamBvam (Balrog)
9. Danslip (Cammy)
13. TA|Marvisto (Ryu)
13. Darklight (Chun_li)
13. KPB|Teiga (Akuma)
13. UYU|Kami (Cammy)

17. Lexx (Guile)
17. ShinLad (Cammy)
17. Terrence (Chun-Li)
17. DoctaAfrikan (Necalli)
17. TOL|56k (Karin)
17. Pokchop (Urien)
17. CheezyT (Laura)
17. Idom (Laura)

25. DCB|D-Cint (Nash)
25. DOP|Wolfgang (Blanka)
25. C88|YourSalvation
25. Shine (Ibuki)
25. Conor
25. Gimpy (Balrog)
25. GGEA|OliverQueen (Akuma)
25. PrincessSlim (F.A.N.G)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Punk (Karin) eliminated GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) eliminated Ghost|NuckleDU (Guile, R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|Punk (Karin) beat Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) eliminated Nephew (Kolin, G) 3-0.

• GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-0.

• Nephew (G) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Akuma) 3-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated InC|Splash (Cammy) 3-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Punk (Karin) beat Nephew (Kolin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Partial Top 32 battle log

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated HamBam (Balrog) 2-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) eliminated GGEA|Nigel (Bvalrog).

• InC|Splash (Cammy) eliminated Danslip (Cammy).

• EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid).

• FOX|Punk (Karin) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-1.

• Nephew (Kolin) beat Danslip (Cammy) 2-0.

• GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) beat GGEA|Nigel (Balrog) 2-0.

• Ghost|NuckleDu (Cammy, R. Mika) beat EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) 2-1.

• GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) beat KPB|Teiga (Akuma) 2-1.

• GGEA|Nigel (Balrog) beat Pokchop (Urien) 2-0.

• FOX|Punk (Karin) beat ShinLad (Cammy) 2-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) beat InC|Splash (Cammy) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat Lexx (Guile) 2-0.

• Nephew (G) beat Darklight (Chun-Li) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Trunks)
2. Nicomaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
3. EMP|KDZ (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Goku | Nappa, Kid Buu, Gotenks)
4. BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Gotenks, Android 16)
5. 973|Diaphone (Goku Black, Captain Ginyu, Cell)
5. TheCutter (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
7. Fight|Coach Steve (Bardock, Majin Buu, Vegeta)
7. AE|Pekos (Kid Buu, Bardock, Android 16)

9. PAG|Grover (Adult Gohan, Goku, Gotenks)
9. Double L (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta)
9. Neutral Blue (Kid Buu, Gotenks, Adult Gohan)
9. MikeAnd1ke (Base Vegeta, Cell, Vegeta)
13. TSB|Mynus
13. InC|Splash (Android 21, Bardock, Goku)
13. Flokey (Adult Gohan, Piccolo, Goku)
13. Suraisu

17. Randomfiend (Cell, Base Goku, Vegeta)
17. Frank Lotion
17. SBN VDK
17. WD|Daigon
17. Ichiron47
17. J Money (Adult Gohan, Kid Buu, Base Goku)
17. DWE|McBae (Teen Gohan, Vegito, Goku)
17. Psyken

25. HamBam
25. J.Rosa
25. EMP|RogueYoshi
25. Kurn
25. RiceMaster
25. Frolicious Phil (Android 18, Beerus, Vegeta)
25. WD|Moxy
25. YiinJa

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Trunks) eliminated Nicomaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Nicomaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) eliminated EMP|KDZ (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Goku) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Nicomaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) eliminated BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Gotenks, Android 16) 2-1.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Trunks) beat EMP|KDZ (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Goku | Nappa, Kid Buu, Gotenks) 3-0.

• Nicomaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) eliminated TheCutter (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien Trunks) beat TheCutter (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-0.

• BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Gotenks, Android 16) eliminated 973|Diaphone (Goku Black, Captain Ginyu, Cell) 2-1.

• Nicomaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) eliminated AE|Pekos (Kid Buu, Bardock, Android 16).

• BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Gotenks, Android 16) eliminated Fight|Coach Steve (Bardock, Majin Buu, Vegeta) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EMP|KDZ (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Goku) beat 973|Diaphone (Goku Black, Captain Ginyu, Cell) 2-1.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt)
2. Boom (Yoshimitsu)
3. Ninjaguy446 (Grøh, Sophitia)
4. Woahhzz (Grøh)
5. KOA|JJJ (Grøh)
5. Jimbonator (Zasalamel)
7. Saiyne (Ivy)
7. OmegaXcn (Taki)

9. IR|Maxi (Maxi)
9. EMP|KDZ (Zasalamel)
9. AI|IVWind (Mitsurugi)
9. KOA|Sandman (Siegfried)
13. Jeo (Yoshimitsu)
13. Kayane (Xianghua)
13. DaPope
13. HappyToki (Xianghua)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Linkorz (Siegfried) eliminated Boom (Yoshimitsu) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Boom (Yoshimitsu) eliminated Ninjaguy446 (Grøh, Sophitia) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Boom (Yoshimitsu) eliminated Woahhzz (Grøh) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt) beat Ninjaguy446 (Grøh, Sophitia) 3-1.

• Woahhzz (Grøh) eliminated Jimbonator (Zasalamel) 2-1.

• Boom (Yoshimitsu) eliminated KOA|JJJ (Grøh) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Ninjaguy446 (Grøh) beat Woahhzz (Grøh) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Linkorz (Siegfried) beat Boom (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

• Jimbonator (Zasalamel) eliminated OmegaXcn (Taki) 2-0.

• KOA|JJJ (Grøh) eliminated Saiyne (Ivy) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Tamestorm (Yu, Jin)
2. 973|Diaphone (Mai, Blake)
3. PAG|Grover (Yu, Ruby)
4. PAG|Rino (Carmine, Jin)
5. Method|Flux (Mitsuru, ν -No.13-)
5. SoulHeartRS (Ragna, Hyde)
7. Antiquarian (Mitsuru, Gordeau)
7. UGS|BBoyDragon (Ruby, Blake)

9. WS|Initial J (Izayoi, Yu)
9. WD|Daigon (Mai, Jin)
9. Boom (Yosuke, Yu)
9. Sinow (Nine, Yang | Noel, Yang)
13. Orpheus
13. Sevy (Blake, Orie | Ruby, Gordeau)
13. TyE (Ruby, Es)
13. CU|Richmond (Ruby, Gordeau)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. BC|LordKnight (Millia)
2. TSB|Mynus (I-No)
3. Chachaman (Millia)
4. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
5. Elle (Venom)
5. MunchyJr (Slayer)
7. PunishedShotty (Ky)
7. BKYD|2ndState (May)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. KPB|JDR (Hyde)
2. WS|InitialJ (Byakuya)
3. NecroUndine (Phonon, Carmine)
4. SidTheHaze (Merkava)
5. Yams (Phonon)
5. KPB|DeezeeKujaku (Hilda)
7. PAG|VicViper (Akatsuki)
7. AM|Sleepy (Eltnum)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. Juice (Zero Suit Samus)
2. Sparky #25 (Duck Hunt Duo)
3. SYE|Earthboundy (Ness, Lucas)
4. NPT|GwJ (Rosalina & Luma, R.O.B.)
5. BC|Luck (Mario, Cloud)
5. BlackYoshi (Bayonetta)
7. Slashy (Corrin)
7. BC|Deli (Jigglypuff)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter)
2. WD|Daigon (Captain Marvel, Dante)
3. Pittofaia (Haggar, Strider)
4. EXG|Escalante (Hawkeye, Strider)
5. Youth (Captain America, Dante)m
5. SYN|Scamby (Gamora, Sigma)
7. Geobraun (Spider-Man, Hawkeye)
7. Tamestorm

Fighting EX Layer — Results

1. D'Nyc3 (D. Dark)
2. EMP|RogueYoshi (Shirase)
3. HZRDS|ForeverKing (Shadowgeist)
4. BxA|Jackal (Skullomania)
5. Gimpy (Kairi)
5. 973|Diaphone (Sanane)
7. PAG|Virgo (Allen)
7. JGleez (Kairi)

Injustice 2 — Results

1. DF|Grr (Atom)
2. Method|SylverRye (Hellboy)
3. HZRDS|ForeverKing (Batman)
4. Triiiclops (Atrocitus)
5. Pulse (The Flash)
5. BurritoVoorhees (Gorilla Grodd, Swamp Thing)
7. Burninoni007 (Cheetah)
7. Hendakid (Wonder Woman)

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. InC|Flegar (Lucario, Croagunk)
2. SonDula (Sceptile)
3. KOA|SoulGuitarist (Chandelure)
4. ReyDelEmpire (Blaziken)
5. KOA|Sandman (Charizard)
5. Geordi (Machamp)
7. Riskk|Kamon (Darkrai)
7. WD|SuperTiso (Croagunk)

ARMS — Results

1. AotN|Serperiorfan (Master Mummy, Max Brass)
2. MWe|Dartremix (Dr. Coyle)
3. MWe|SlosherWailord (Min Min, Master Mummy)
4. KK|Tturtle (Byte & Barq)
5. Kumo (Kid Cobra)
5. N-Man (Min Min)
7. SS|VerticalHunger (Spring Man)
7. MWe|Uran10 (Ninjara)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. JoshC (Vega)
2. SuperRV (Balrog)
3. RenoMD (M. Bison)
4. Psychochronic (Chun-Li)
5. EtotheNG (O. Ken)
5. Zoolander (Dee Jay)
7. Comeback386 (E. Honda)
7. FlashG (Balrog)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. PAG|PachuKOF (Gang-Il, Benimaru, Iori | Benimaru, Heidern, Iori)
2. KPB|JDR (Kyo, Ralf, Terry)
3. CJP (King, Terry, Mai)
4. Shadow780 (Shun'ei, Clark, Iori)
5. KPB|ElkyDori (King, Vice, Vanessa)
5. KPB|Teiga (Benimaru, Andy, Ryo)
7. PAG|RomeHimself (Shun'ei, Billy, Vice | Billy, Love Heart, Yamazaki)
7. Wyseguy (K', Vice, Iori)

Street Fighter Alpha 2 — Results

1. FlashG
2. PAG|VicViper
3. D'Nyc3
4. Psychochronic
5. Caliagent
5. PAG|Virgo
7. Rolento13
7. Comeback386

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results

1. PAG|VicViper
2. DaiAndOh
3. Facekilla
4. PAG|RomeHimself
5. KPB|JDR
5. FrankieG
7. Pscyhochronic
7. THG|Ogyawn

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results

1. UGS|BBoyDragon
2. Ichiron47
3. Sypher
4. Gruff
5. Jager
5. DragonNinja
7. Riki
7. CookingMama

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. PAG|Grover (Carl)
2. Method|Flux (ν -No.13-)
3. PunishedShotty
4. WS|InitialJ
5. AJ
5. Antiquarian
7. Pittofaia
7. Suizetsu

Tekken 7 3v3 Teams — Results

1. UYU
- UYU|KawaiiFaceMiles (Alisa)
- UYU|Yuyu (Xiaoyu)
- UYU|Jeondding (Eddy)

2. Tekken
- Nashi (Feng)
- WayGamble (Leo)
- SperoGin (Eddy)

3. EQNX
- Steve (Asuka)
- EQNX|JoeyFury (JACK-7)
- EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)

4. Kings+Bob
- RZA (King)
- Brawlpro (King)
- RickThaRular (Bob)

Event Schedule

Summer Jam 12 Event Schedule image #1 Summer Jam 12 Event Schedule image #2 Summer Jam 12 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (23)