Topanga League 7 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 10, 2018 at 6:28 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

After a pretty long absence, the Topanga League is back and will be filled with blazing action as usual.

24 players will be playing in the league, with 21 of them being invited and 3 others qualifying through a preliminary tournament.

The players were divided up in three different blocks, each of which will have a 8-man round robin of first-to-3 sets played online, from which the winner will qualify to the finals, while the players who place from 2nd to 5th in each group will qualify to a second set of 4-man round robin groups which will be played in a first-to-7 format.

Each winner of that group will advance to the final group, joining the original 3 group winners, making for a 6-man first-to-7 round robin to crown the final winner. Also worth noting is that contrary to usual, Topanga is not character-locked this time around.

As for the prize money, first place will receive 1,5 million yen ($13,529), second place will get 600,000 yen ($5,412), third place goes home with 300,000 yen ($2,706). Contrary to prior leagues, some of the lower placements will also receive money, with 150,000 yen ($1,353) for fourth place, 100,000 yen ($902) for fifth place and 50,000 yen ($451) for sixth place.

For a more complete rundown of the event and who's participating, as well as their history, make sure to check out our official Topanga League 7 preview.

All of this action will be streamed over at the TopangaTV channel on OpenREC, and there will be a full schedule of which days to tune in listed further down in this story.

Topanga League 7 Final Stage Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 FD|Fujimura Ibuki 5-0 36-20 +16
2 CYG|Fuudo R. Mika 4-1 32-24 +8
3 FAV|Sako Menat 3-2 32-26 +6
4 Gachikun Rashid 2-3 24-28 -4
5 OC|Gafro Balrog 1-4 19-32 -13
6 GRPT|MOV Chun-Li 0-5 23-36 -13

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Note 2: The final stage is being played in a first-to-7 round robin format, with deuce rules, meaning that you must defeat your opponent by 2 sets to win. However, to avoid sets going on for too long, the limit lies at first-to-10, meaning that the longest a set can go on is 10-9, in which case the first player to reach 10 wins will take the point even without winning by 2.

Finals Block — Day 12 Battle Log

FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)     — ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● 7
CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ 3

OC|Gafro (Balrog)  — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4
FAV|Sako (Menat)  — ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 7

Gachikun (Rashid)      — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7
GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 4

FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 8
FAV|Sako (Menat)   — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 6

CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7
Gachikun (Rashid)     — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4

Finals Block — Day 11 Battle Log

FAV|Sako (Menat)       — ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ 5
CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)  — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● 7

OC|Gafro (Balrog)     — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ 3
FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)    — ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● 7

CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)   — ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● 8
GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)  — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ 6

FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)   — ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● 7
Gachikun (Rashid)   — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ 4

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)  — ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 4
OC|Gafro (Balrog)        — ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7

Finals Block — Day 10 Battle Log

FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)      — ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● 7
GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)  — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 4

Gachikun (Rashid) — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
FAV|Sako (Menat)  — ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● 7

OC|Gafro (Balrog)      — ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ 5
FAV|Sako (Menat)       — ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● 7

OC|Gafro (Balrog)  — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 3
Gachikun (Rashid) — ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 7

Topanga League 7 Stage 2 Block X Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 FD|Fujimura Ibuki 3-0 22-9 +13
2 RB|Bonchan Sagat 2-1 23-20 +3
3 Trashbox Birdie 1-2 12-19 -7
4 SZY|Mizuha Kolin 0-3 15-24 -9

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Note 2: Round 2 is being played in a first-to-7 round robin format, with deuce rules, meaning that you must defeat your opponent by 2 sets to win. However, to avoid sets going on for too long, the limit lies at first-to-10, meaning that the longest a set can go on is 10-9, in which case the first player to reach 10 wins will take the point even without winning by 2.

Block X — Day 9 Battle Log

RB|Bonchan (Sagat) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ 6
FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)   — ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● 8

SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)  — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 5
Trashbox (Birdie)    — ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 7

Block X — Day 8 Battle Log

FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)  — ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7
SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)   — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 2

RB|Bonchan (Sagat) — ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● 7
Trashbox (Birdie)      — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ 4

Block X — Day 7 Battle Log

FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) — ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7
Trashbox (Birdie)    — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 1

SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)    — ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ 8
RB|Bonchan (Sagat) — ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● 10

Topanga League 7 Stage 2 Block Y Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 GRPT|MOV Chun-Li 2-1 25-20 +5
2 CYG|Daigo Guile 2-1 26-23 +3
3 Surugaya|Machabo Necalli 2-1 24-22 +2
4 FD|Haitani Akuma 0-3 11-21 -10

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Note 2: Round 2 is being played in a first-to-7 round robin format, with deuce rules, meaning that you must defeat your opponent by 2 sets to win. However, to avoid sets going on for too long, the limit lies at first-to-10, meaning that the longest a set can go on is 10-9, in which case the first player to reach 10 wins will take the point even without winning by 2.

Block Y — Day 9 Battle Log

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)           — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● 9
Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) — ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ 7

CYG|Daigo (Guile)   — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7
FD|Haitani (Akuma)  — ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4

Block Y — Day 8 Battle Log

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ 9
CYG|Daigo (Guile)      — ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● 10

Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) — ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● 7
FD|Haitani (Akuma)               — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ 4

Block Y — Day 7 Battle Log

CYG|Daigo (Guile)                — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ 9
Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● 10

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● 7
FD|Haitani (Akuma)     — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ 3

Topanga League 7 Stage 2 Block Z Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Gachikun Rashid 2-1 19-15 +4
2 DNG|Itabashi Zangief Abigail 2-1 18-15 +3
3 FOX|Tokido Akuma 2-1 20-18 +2
4 Liquid|Nemo Urien, G 0-3 14-23 -9

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Note 2: Round 2 is being played in a first-to-7 round robin format, with deuce rules, meaning that you must defeat your opponent by 2 sets to win. However, to avoid sets going on for too long, the limit lies at first-to-10, meaning that the longest a set can go on is 10-9, in which case the first player to reach 10 wins will take the point even without winning by 2.

Block Z — Day 9 Battle Log

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ 4
Gachikun (Rashid)    — ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● 7

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)  — ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 7
Liquid|Nemo (G, Urien)             — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 3

Block Z — Day 8 Battle Log

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● 9
Liquid|Nemo (Urien)  — ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 7

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7
Gachikun (Rashid)                   — ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 5

Block Z — Day 7 Battle Log

FOX|Tokido (Akuma)                — ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 4

Gachikun (Rashid)   — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7
Liquid|Nemo (Urien) — ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4

Topanga League 7 Block A Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 CYG|Fuudo R. Mika 6-1 20-7 +13
2 RB|Bonchan Sagat 4-3 16-13 +3
3 Liquid|Nemo G 4-3 14-11 +3
4 GRPT|MOV Chun-Li 4-3 17-16 +1
5 Trashbox Birdie 3-4 15-14 +1
6 Mago Cammy 3-4 12-15 -3
7 FAV|Ryuusei Urien 3-4 13-16 -3
8 Mishie Laura 1-6 5-20 -15

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Block A — Day 6 Battle Log

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Liquid|Nemo (G) 3-1.

• Trashbox (Birdie) beat Mago (Cammy) 3-0.

• Mago (Cammy) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 3-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Trashbox (Birdie) 3-2.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

Block A — Day 5 Battle Log

• Mago (Cammy) beat Liquid|Nemo (G) 3-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Liquid|Nemo (G) 3-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Trashbox (Birdie) 3-2.

• Trashbox (Birdie) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 3-1.

Block A — Day 4 Battle Log

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Mago (Cammy) 3-0.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 3-2.

• Liquid|Nemo (G) beat Trashbox (Birdie) 3-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Mishie (Laura) 3-1.

Block A — Day 3 Battle Log

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 3-0.

• Mishie (Laura) beat Mago (Cammy) 3-2.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 3-2.

• Liquid|Nemo (G) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Trashbox (Birdie) beat Mishie (Laura) 3-1.

Block A — Day 2 Battle Log

• Liquid|Nemo (G) beat Mishie (Laura) 3-0.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Mago (Cammy) 3-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Trashbox (Birdie) 3-1.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) beat Mishie (Laura) 3-0.

Block A — Day 1 Battle Log

• Mago (Cammy) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Mishie (Laura) 3-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Mishie (Laura) 3-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (G) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 3-0.

Topanga League 7 Block B Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 OC|Gafro Balrog 7-0 21-6 +15
2 Surugaya|Machabo Necalli 5-2 17-12 +5
3 SZY|Mizuha Kolin 4-3 16-13 +3
4 DNG|Itabashi Zangief Abigail, Zangief 4-3 15-15 ±0
5 FD|Haitani Akuma 3-4 13-15 -2
6 YHC-Mochi Dhalsim 2-5 13-16 -3
7 Uryo Sakura 2-5 9-19 -10
8 Nishikin Blanka 1-6 10-18 -8

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Block B — Day 6 Battle Log

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 3-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-0.

• Nishikin (Blanka) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-0.

Block B — Day 5 Battle Log

• Uryo (Sakura) beat SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 3-2.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 3-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-0.

• Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-2.

Block B — Day 4 Battle Log

• Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) Nishikin (Blanka) 3-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-0.

• Uryo (Sakura) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 3-2.

Block B — Day 3 Battle Log

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) 3-2.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-0.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 3-2.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-0.

Block B — Day 2 Battle Log

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 3-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) 3-0.

Block B — Day 1 Battle Log

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 3-1.

• Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) beat SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 3-2.

• Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) beat Uryo (Sakura) 3-1.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-2.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-1.

Topanga League 7 Block C Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 FAV|Sako Menat 6-1 19-10 +9
2 Gachikun Rashid 5-2 17-10 +7
3 CYG|Daigo Guile 5-2 17-13 +4
4 FD|Fujimura Ibuki 4-3 18-11 +7
5 FOX|Tokido Akuma 4-3 14-13 +1
6 GGP|Kazunoko Cammy 2-5 12-18 -6
7 FOX|Momochi Kolin, Ken 2-5 11-17 -6
8 Powell Cammy 0-7 5-21 -16

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Block C — Day 6 Battle Log

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat Powell (Cammy) 3-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 3-2.

Block C — Day 5 Battle Log

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 3-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Powell (Cammy) 3-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-1.

Block C — Day 4 Battle Log

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 3-2.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-2.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat Powell (Cammy) 3-1.

Block C — Day 3 Battle Log

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-2.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 3-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Powell (Cammy) 3-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-1.

Block C — Day 2 Battle Log

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-2.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 3-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) beat Powell (Cammy) 3-2.

Block C — Day 1 Battle Log

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-2.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Powell (Cammy) 3-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 3-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat Powell (Cammy) 3-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 3-2.

Topanga League 7 Event Schedule

Topanga League Online Preliminary Portion
Tuesday, August 21st - 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, August 22nd - 7:00 P.M. JST
Tuesday, August 28th - 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, August 29th - 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, September 5th - 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, September 12th - 7:00 P.M. JST

Topanga League Offline Main Stage
Friday, September 28th - 7:00 P.M. JST
Saturday, September 29th - 7:00 P.M. JST
Sunday, September 30th - 7:00 P.M. JST

Topanga League Offline Final Stage
Monday, October 8th - 7:00 P.M. JST
Tuesday, October 9th - 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, October 10th - 7:00 P.M. JST

Load comments (290)