eSports Festival Hong Kong 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 26, 2018 at 7:50 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Another huge event coming up, this time in Hong Kong at this year's eSports Festival Hong Kong.

This is a Premier event for the Capcom Pro Tour, so it's obviously a huge deal for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition.

No other fighting games are being played in tournament at the event, so the full focus will be on Street Fighter, which has over 100 entrants, and a lot of them big names.

Given the event's premier status, it could cause some big shakeups in the leaderboards, considering a win here will practically guarantee you a spot in the Capcom Cup.

Players set to participate include FD|Fujimura, CYG|Daigo, FOX|Justin Wong, CYG|Fuudo, Rise|Caba, CYG|GamerBee, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Mago, FOX|Momochi, UYU|OilKing, FD|Haitani, Rise|MenaRD, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, NASR|BigBird, Tempo|Alex Myers, AB|StormKubo, iG|Jiewa, Tse4, FD|Haku, EG|Ricki Ortiz, VS|NekOXX, M.Lizard, Talon|Denesis, FightClub|UD, FD|Otani, FD|Johnny, Chris Wong, LP|Qiuqiu, Crusher, Reiketsu and many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika, Birdie)
2. UYU|NL (Cammy)
3. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
4. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
5. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
5. FAV|Sako (Menat)
7. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Sagat, Nash)
7. Rise|Caba (Guile)

9. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
9. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
9. NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Ken)
9. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
13. CO|Dogura (Urien)
13. OC|Gafro (Balrog)
13. SZY|Anman (Urien)
13. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)

17. WP|Aki21 (Urien)
17. NASR|AngryBird (Akuma)
17. LP|Qiuqiu (Urien)
17. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
17. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
17. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
17. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat)
17. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)

25. TalonXiaobao (Necalli)
25. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
25. FOX|Punk (Cammy)
25. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
25. M.Lizard (Vega)
25. FE|Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
25. Saisak (Karin)
25. Tse4 (Balrog)

33. Fursan|Zaabi (Urien)
33. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
33. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
33. Gachikun (Rashid)
33. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
33. AG|Sawasama (Guile)
33. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
33. FD|Otani (Akuma)
33. BF|Daimon (Guile)
33. GGP|Nauman (Ken)
33. Ponos|Moke (Cammy)
33. VS|Frezzer (M. Bison)
33. GT|Nikusan (Ken)
33. FightClub|UD (Cammy)
33. Xyzzy (Birdie)
33. Tony Chacha (Cammy)

49. Hsien Chang (Juri)
49. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
49. RaInPro
49. FD|Haku (Guile)
49. VS|Zantetsu
49. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
49. WNM|Yoro (Karin)
49. Chris Wong (Ibuki)
49. Mago (Cammy)
49. Crusher (Birdie)
49. Qanba|Weili (Laura)
49. WP|Daikokugo (Birdie)
49. COMP|Hatsume (Cammy)
49. Qanba|Abao (Akuma)
49. Powell (Cammy)
49. RandomHits (Karin)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners finals: UYU|NL (Cammy) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-2.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated Rise|Caba (Guile) 3-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Karin, Sagat) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|NL (Cammy) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Rise|Caba (Guile) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat SZY|Anman (Urien) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated OC|Gafro (Balrog) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Rise|Caba (Guile) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) eliminated Tse4 (Balrog) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Tse4 (Balrog) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated Saisak (Karin) 2-0.

• Saisak (Karin) eliminated FightClub|UD (Cammy) 2-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated GT|Nikusan (Ken) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat FightClub|UD (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat GT|Nikusan (Ken) 2-1.

• FightClub|UD (Cammy) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-0.

• GT|Nikusan (Ken) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Ken) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated FE|Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat FE|Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FE|Humanbomb (Chun-Li) beat Ponos|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.

• SZY|Anman (Urien) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated M.Lizard (Vega) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated BF|Daimon (Guile) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat SZY|Anman (Urien) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat BF|Daimon (Guile) 2-1.

• SZY|Anman (Urien) beat M.Lizard (Vega) 2-0.

• M.Lizard (Vega) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• BF|Daimon (Guile) beat Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) eliminated LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated FOX|Punk (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Punk (Cammy) eliminated AG|Sawasama (Guile) 2-0.

• LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 2-1.

• AG|Sawasama (Guile) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat OC|Gafro (Balrog) 2-0.

• OC|Gafro (Balrog) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat FOX|Punk (Cammy) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) 2-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-1.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• Rise|Caba (Guile) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) 2-1.

• Rise|Caba (Guile) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated WP|Aki21 (Urien) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated Talon|Xiaobao (Necalli) 2-1.

• Talon|Xiaobao (Necalli) eliminated Fursan|Zaabi (Urien) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat WP|Aki21 (Urien) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Fursan|Zaabi (Urien) 2-0.

• WP|Aki21 (Urien) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Fursan|Zaabi (Urien) beat CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Saturday, August 25th
12PM – 6:00PM: Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Pools

Sunday, August 26th
4:00pm – 9:30pm: Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Top 8

All times listed are Hong Kong time.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 15 hours.
EST: Subtract 12 hours.
UTC: Subtract 8 hours.
UK Time: Subtract 7 hours.
CEST: Subtract 6 hours.
JST: Add 1 hour.

Load comments (122)