Celtic Throwdown 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 26, 2018 at 11:51 a.m. PDT

Update; This story has been updated with final results.

There's a double whammy as far as pro tours go this weekend, with Celtic Throwdown taking place in Dublin, Ireland.

This is a Ranking event for the Capcom Pro Tour and a Challenger event for the Tekken World Tour, meaning that both Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and Tekken 7 will have points on the line.

There are over 100 entrants for Tekken 7 based on the bracket lists, and over 60 for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, so a lot of matches are going to go down to reach the finals.

Besides this, the event will feature Dragon Ball FighterZ, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Super Smash Bros. 4, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite and Injustice 2.

Players attending include Mouz|Problem X, NVD|Phenom, RB|Luffy, UYU|Fergus, FNATIC|Shakz, Crazy|SuperAkouma, FNATIC|Akainu, DG|Asim, NVD|SaltyKid, Packz, 4G|DevilKazuya, NVD|Momi, Cobelcog, OL|VegaPatch, 4G|Rikimaru, exceL|Infexious, FH|SignorFarfalla, Method|Broski, DG|ThePhantom, Ixion and many more.

Streaming is being done at AsOneLive, Lythero, MsCupcakes and GrandMasterChallenge.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma)
2. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven)
3. INO|Nisshin (Alisa, Katarina)
4. TheTruth (Feng)
5. Makoryu (Shaheen)
5. ITS|SperoGin (Eddy, Paul)
7. 4G|DevilKazuya (Devil Jin)
7. DG|ThePhantom (Master Raven)

9. HarryPotterITA (Heihachi, Devil Jin)
9. DG|Asim (Kazumi)
9. PH|DanielMado (Jin)
9. DS|Gosain (Law)
13. SignorFarfalla (Gigas)
13. UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Lili)
13. DG|RooKang (Bob)
13. Shanks (Akuma)

17. Blackbeard (Josie)
17. B (Alisa)
17. Spag (Katarina, Eddy)
17. Haroun (Hwoarang)
17. DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu, Miguel)
17. Jopelix (Claudio, Shaheen)
17. Fireblade (Jin)
17. KaiserSWE (Bryan)

25. Baxi (Lee)
25. Bati (King)
25. Aisk (Asuka)
25. ClubSatz|Bob (Law, Heihachi)
25. WanteD|TinkiBoobiz (Panda)
25. W3D|SCOPanda (Panda)
25. 200K|DivineTricks (Xiaoyu)
25. 4G|Rikimaru (Xiaoyu)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) beat CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated INO|Nisshin (Alisa, Katarina) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated TheTruth (Feng) 2-0.

• Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated ITS|SperoGin (Paul) 2-0.

• TheTruth (Feng) eliminated Makoryu (Shaheen) 2-1.

• Winners finals: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat INO|Nisshin (Alisa) 3-1.

• Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated DG|ThePhantom (Master Raven) 2-0.

• TheTruth (Feng) eliminated 4G|DevilKazuya (Devil Jin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: INO|Nisshin (Alisa) beat Makoryu (Shaheen) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat ITS|SperoGin (Eddy) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• TheTruth (Feng) eliminated DG|Asim (Kazumi) 2-1.

• Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated DS|Gosain (Law) 2-1.

• DG|ThePhantom (Master Raven) eliminated PH|DanielMado (Jin) 2-0.

• 4G|DevilKazuya (Devil Jin) eliminated HarryPotterITA (Devil Jin, Heihachi) 2-0.

• TheTruth (Feng) eliminated UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Lili) 2-0.

• Makoryu (Shaheen) beat DG|ThePhantom (Master Raven) 2-1.

• INO|Nisshin (Alisa) beat DS|Gosain (Law) 2-1.

• ITS|SperoGin (Eddy) beat HarryPotterITA (Heihachi) 2-0.

• CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat DG|Asim (Kazumi) 2-0.

• PH|DanielMado (Jin) eliminated DG|RooKang (Bob) 2-1.

• Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated Shanks 2-0.

• 4G|DevilKazuya (Devil Jin) eliminated SignorFarfalla (Gigas) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail, Balrog)
2. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
3. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
4. exceL|Infexious (Zeku, Necalli)
5. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura)
5. Method|Broski (Dhalsim)
7. NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile)
7. exceL|Hurricane (Cammy)

9. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika, Cammy)
9. NVD|Momi (Cammy)
9. RST|Naught (Urien)
9. JonesArcade (Ken)
13. BSC|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G)
13. GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
13. VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
13. Isam (M. Bison)

17. Method|Packz (Karin)
17. exceL|Brian (Blanka)
17. DanielDillips (Rashid)
17. Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken)
17. AS1|Nutrient (Birdie)
17. Konsollsport|Ixion (Nash)
17. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
17. Cobelcog (Cammy)

25. Beslem (Ryu)
25. VSF|Jinty (Ken)
25. Ramza (Akuma)
25. AS1|Ladnopoka (Blanka)
25. Vitality|ApolloSteed (Kolin)
25. Ian McTetly (Vega)
25. FH|Dansim (Dhalsim)
25. VH|FireProofFlame (Abigail)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated exceL|Infexious (Zeku) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Mouz|Problem X (Balrog, M. Bison) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• exceL|Infexious (Necalli, Zeku) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 3-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-0.

• exceL|Infexious (Necalli, Zeku) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Guile, Necalli) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 2-0.

• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated NVD|Momi (Cammy) 2-1.

• NVD|Phenom (Guile) eliminated RST|Naught (Urien) 2-0.

• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated JonesArcade (Ken) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-0.

• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat exceL|Infexious (Necalli) 2-1.

• JonesArcade (Ken) eliminated Isam (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RST|Naught (Urien) eliminated VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) 2-0.

• NVD|SaltyKid (Cammy) eliminated BSC|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Shanks (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku)
2. Rudi (Trunks, Kid Buu, Goku)
3. Brickterium (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
4. FaisalDante (Bardock, Cell, Goku Black)
5. Ellipsis (Gotenks, Cell, Vegeta)
5. Zoggere (Broly, Bardock, Vegeta)
7. JamesLame (Android 21, Fused Zamasu, Android 16)
7. VSF|Jinty (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. Hound|MagiMagi (Mewtwo)
2. Skarfelt (Fox)
3. Ander (Pikachu, Cloud)
4. IsItReallyJohn (Bayonetta)
5. FortniteBattleRoyale (Donkey Kong)
5. Kong (Pikachu)
7. Swaggins (Mario, Captain Falcon)
7. BattlePuP (Cloud)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. GorySnake (Elphelt)
2. Vitality|ApolloSteed (Venom)
3. JamesLame (Dizzy)
4. Naphiel (Ky, Johnny)
5. RedSlasher (Sol)
5. GQ|ThatNyan (Kum)
7. iCat (Millia)
7. GVG (Jam)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. GorySnake (Mitsuru, Es)
2. Naphiel (Blake, Jin | Ruby, Gordeau)
3. Voa (Waldstein, Tager)
4. Dr. K (Yuzuriha, Jin)
5. Zoggere (Gordeau, Hazama)
5. RedSlasher (Labrys, Hyde)
7. Makofueled (ν -No.13-, Hazama)
7. AN2 (Aigis, Yu)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. exceL|Hurricane (Decapre)
2. FH|Mike (Rose)
3. exceL|Brian (El Fuerte)
4. Konsollsport|Ixion (Dan, Cammy, Guile)
5. GQ|ThatNyan (E. Honda)
5. DoctorSloan (Zangief)
7. EH|MajinTenshinhan (Cody)
7. Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken, Seth)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. RedSlasher (Gordeau)
2. Zoggere (Byakuya)
3. Naphiel (Gordeau)
4. Dr. K (Merkava, Seth)
5. Voa (Waldstein)
5. Jeshter (Merkava)
7. GreatOldOne (Linne)
7. Hound|MagiMagi (Orie, Merkava)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. dWo|YaZ (Chun-Li)
2. Rudi (Ken, Chun-Li)
3. BSC|MetalQueerSolid (Remy)
4. VSF|Jinty (Ken, Yang)
5. Farz (Oro, Chun-Li)
5. Affro (Hugo)
7. Bob (Ken, Makoto)
7. DoctorSloan (Urien)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. GMC|GolcarJack (Guile)
2. Cobelcog (Cammy)
3. GMC|Zero1 (Balrog)
4. GMC|Festilence (Ryu)
5. Blag (M. Bison)
5. Delatroy (Ryu)
7. Rudi (O. Ryu)
7. BSC|MetalQueerSolid (Vega)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. FaisalDante (Magneto, M.O.D.O.K., Dr. Doom)
2. NevFlynn (Ryu, Arthur, Amaterasu)
3. Lythero (Phoenix Wright, Viewtiful Joe, Dante)
4. DoctorSloan (Wolverine, Sentinel, Wesker)
5. W3D|IronFortress (Nova, Frank West, Iron Man)
5. HackleSerpent (Phoenix Wright, Vergil, Deadpool)
7. AS1|Ahmedeus (Nova, Deadpool, Akuma)
7. Spi-ral (Captain America, Taskmaster, Dr. Doom)

Event Schedule

Celtic Throwdown 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Load comments (16)