Capcom Pro Tour Latin America South Online Event #2 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 25, 2018 at 4:56 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The online portion of the Capcom Pro Tour continues, and the last event in the Latin American region is at hand.

This is the second event for the South Latin America region, with the North area having already finished.

The eligible regions to partake in this online event are Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Venezuela, Peru and Uruguay.

There are over 100 people partaking, so there's going to be a lot of fighting done to manage to reach the end.

A few notable players participating in the event are TP|DidimoKOF, Paulow3b, AAG|BabyBrasil, TP|Stunner, MVK|DarkAizen, Umbrella|Dark, AAG|Pr3da, TSD|Seguero and of course many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, though only the top 8 will be streamed. Until then, you can follow along with the brackets over at Smash GG.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. F3|Brolynho (Necalli, M. Bison, Ibuki)
2. DT|Picoro (M. Bison)
3. TPT|Stunner (Cammy)
4. TheGriffonMask (Blanka)
5. TheInquisitor32 (Guile)
5. RTN|ProSub (Balrog)
7. FSN|Shingolex (Balrog)
7. Shodown|Zenith (Menat)

9. AR|Arthuro-Ray (Akuma)
9. AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G)
9. Paulow3b (Laura)
9. AAG|Pr3da (Urien)
13. SL|Komodo (Chun-Li)
13. Furia|HKDash (M. Bison)
13. JahLexe (Ken)
13. Leonardo (Karin)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, F3|Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated DT|Picoro (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers finals: DT|Picoro (M. Bison) eliminated TPT|Stunner (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DT|Picoro (M. Bison) eliminated TheGriffonMask (Blanka) 3-0.

• Winners finals: F3|Brolynho (Necalli) beat TPT|Stunner (Cammy) 3-2.

• TheGriffonMask (Blanka) eliminated TheInquisitor32 (Guile) 3-2.

• DT|Picoro (M. Bison) eliminated RTN|ProSub (Balrog) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TPT|Stunner (Cammy) beat TheInquisitor32 (Guile) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: F3|Brolynho (Necalli) beat DT|Picoro (M. Bison) 3-0.

• RTN|ProSub (Balrog) eliminated Shodown|Zenith (Menat) 3-2.

• TheGriffonMask (Blanka) eliminated FSN|Shingolex (Balrog) 3-2.

Load comments (4)