Lima Salty 5 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 20, 2018 at 12:51 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Another Latin American event is taking place this weekend. This time, our sights are set on Lima, Peru, where Lima Salty 5 will be occuring.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour event with points on the line, so people will undoubtedly be showing up for a piece of them.

Besides Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, the event will also be featuring tournament play in Tekken 7, Dragon Ball FighterZ, King of Fighters 14, Fighting EX Layer and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2.

64 players will be fighting it out for points in Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, thought other games are no slouches either — the brackets show 45 players for Tekken, 32 for Dragon Ball FighterZ and King of Fighters 14, respectively, 24 for Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and 21 for Fighting EX Layer.

A few of the players attending are FURIA|HKDash, OA|CrossoverRD, SB|DoomSnake, AAG|BabyBrasil, Umbrella|Dark, RES|Pikoro, though there are of course many more as well.

Streaming is being done at The Backyard Peru.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. RES|Pikoro (M. Bison)
2. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
3. NG|ChinoFunkey (Nash)
4. AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G)
5. MVK|DarkAizen (Ken)
5. Furia|HKDash (M. Bison)
7. NG|Patada Veloz (Cammy)
7. Umbrella|Dark (Birdie, G, Urien)

9. Migraine|Vortex (Zeku)
9. BroForce|Panadero (Chun-Li)
9. WFalcon3D (Karin)
9. OA|CrossoverRD (Akuma)
13. RES|ElmerTekkenKOF (Laura)
13. Migraine|Migraine JR (Ed, Zangief)
13. IF|Darlan (Akuma)
13. NSMG|Velozcarrr (Ken)

• Grand finals, second set: RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-0.

• Losers finals: SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated NG|ChinoFunkey (Nash) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-1.

• AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G) eliminated MVK|DarkAizen (Ken) 3-0.

• Furia|HKDash (M. Bison) eliminated Umbrella|Dark (Birdie, G) 3-0.

• AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G) eliminated MVK|DarkAizen (Ken) 3-0.

• AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G) eliminated NG|Patada Veloz (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) beat NG|ChinoFunkey (Nash) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NG|ChinoFunkey (Nash) beat MVK|DarkAizen (Ken) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RES|Pikoro (M. Bison) beat SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-2.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Avalon|Misterio (Leo)
2. Abomination|Sapito (Xiaoyu)
3. AEG|AbelDelMaestro (Eliza, Steve, Akuma)
4. TLA|Sergie (Kazuya)
5. TF|RoyNichi (Hwoarang, King, Geese)
5. TLA|CarlVader (Geese, Bryan)
7. TLA|Yakusa (Feng)
7. Avalon|PBL (Akuma)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. U26|Alex4-J (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
2. U26|J2Jin (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
3. MVK|Krlos (Base Vegeta, Bardock, Vegeta)
4. NMSG|AQP-Lalo (Bardock, Trunks, Goku Black)
5. Charitoquai
5. NEM|David
7. Makuro2000
7. BF|BroChete

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. U26|Gio (Yuri, Sylvie, Daimon)
2. NEM|Wilitro (Alice, Mai, Luong)
3. DM|Javier Yagami
4. MP|MiChLKoF
5. Takuma
5. Vader.pe
7. TY|WalterKOF
7. KT|MosoTrux

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. 2DR|ElVengador
2. ArcV|EverTochi
3. PA|Rosadito
4. Callao|Vito
5. LDS|Laxxa
5. HS|Sanji
7. Jamil
7. HS|Jorgius

Fighting EX Layer — Results

1. NG|Baroni
2. NG|Neo
3. NG|Rambo
4. Tony

Event Schedule

Lima Salty 5 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion
PST: Subtract 2 hours.
EST: Add 1 hour.
UTC: Add 5 hours.
UK Time: Add 6 hours.
CEST: Add 7 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Load comments (7)