Capcom Pro Tour Europe East Online Event #2 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 18, 2018 at 11:06 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The online portion of the Capcom Pro Tour is slowly drawing to a close, and this week, we're seeing the final Eastern European event of this year's online Capcom Pro Tour.

Incidentally, this also happens to be the final European online event overall as well.

The eligible regions for this installment are Latvia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Finland, Romania, Lithuania, Slovakia, Hungary, Poland, Russia, Estonia, Ukraine and Greece.

As of writing, close to 50 players have registered, so there are going to be many matches played to reach the very end.

Players participating include RASS, DrGulag, SunMate, LoHii and many, many more.

Although streaming is being done at , the broadcast will not begin until the event is down to the top 8. Thankfully, you can follow along with the bracket over at Smash GG.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. RASS (Balrog, Birdie)
2. RUFGC|SwagSkheletor (F.A.N.G, G)
3. Tempo (Chun-Li)
4. Duwactik (Urien)
5. Shady (G, Blanka, Balrog, Abigail)
5. SunMate (Birdie)
7. DrGulag (Laura)
7 .Jyjyjy (Akuma)

9. LoHii (Urien)
9. Gr1ngo (Blanka)
9. Zolwiol (Alex)
9. Salatmaker (M. Bison)
13. Kewdzo (Juri)
13. Xenom_MSK (Kolin)
13. DevilDaddy (Akuma, Guile)
13. Cookie (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RASS (Balrog) eliminated RUFGC|SwagSkheletor (F.A.N.G, G) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RUFGC|SwagSkheletor (F.A.N.G) eliminated Tempo (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RUFGC|SwagSkheletor (F.A.N.G) eliminated Duwactik (Urien) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RASS (Balrog) beat Tempo (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Duwactik (Urien) eliminated SunMate (Birdie) 3-0.

• RUFGC|SwagSkheletor (F.A.N.G) eliminated Shady (G) 3-1.

• Duwactik (Urien) eliminated Jyjyjy (Akuma) 3-0.

• RUFGC|SwagSkheletor (F.A.N.G) eliminated DrGulag (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Tempo (Chun-Li) beat Shady (G, Blanka) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RASS (Balrog) beat SunMate (Birdie) 3-0.

Load comments (4)