Super Smash Con 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 12, 2018 at 7:44 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Just because EVO 2018 happened just last weekend, that doesn't mean the action is taking a break... Well, at least not for Super Smash Bros. tournaments.

This weekend, Super Smash Con 2018 is taking place in Chantilly, Virginia, and it's going to be a very big one.

There are over 1300 attendees for Super Smash Bros. 4 and over 1000 for Super Smash Bros. Melee, and practically every heavy hitter for these games is going to be present to compete.

Besides these two main games, the tournament will also feature Super Smash Bros. 64 and Super Smash Bros. Brawl, and Doubles events for each title.

Players attending include Alliance|Armada, Liquid|Hungrybox, FOX|MKLeo, C9|Mango, FOX|Mew2King, Tweek, NRG|Nairo, GRV|Dabuz, Liquid|Salem, Wizzrobe, CLG|SFAT, EMG|Mistake, Liquid|ChuDat, OG|Swedish Delight, PG|Zain, CLG|VoiD, DIG|Lucky, PG|Cosmos, CaptainZack, MSF|LaLuna, CLG|PewPewU, VGBC|aMSa, Samsora, Fatality and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at VG Boot Camp, SSB64 and Smash Studios.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
2. FOX|Mew2King (Marth, Sheik, Fox)
3. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
4. CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
5. TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers)
5. VBGC|aMSa (Yoshi)
7. VGBC|Rishi (Marth)
7. DIG|Lucky (Fox)

9. PG|Zain (Marth)
9. 8BP|Frenzy (Falco)
9. Junebug (Sheik)
9. DrunkSloth (Ice Climbers)
13. RB|Ice (Fox)
13. Jakenshaken (Marth)
13. iBDW (Fox)
13. Vortex (Sheik)

17. Alliance|Android (Sheik)
17. 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon)
17. EBM|Jerry (Jigglypuff)
17. MSF|LaLuna (Marth)
17. Balance|KJH (Fox)
17. Sloth|Darktooth (Fox)
17. BC|MikeHaze (Fox)
17. CLN|AbsentPage (Fox)

25. Rik (Fox)
25. OG|SwedishDelight (Sheik)
25. Kaeon (Fox)
25. MacD (Peach)
25. G2|Westballz (Falco)
25. 42nd (Jigglypuff)
25. Ginger (Falco)
25. FX|UncleMojo (Fox)

33. Overtriforce (Sheik)
33. DrLobster (Sheik)
33. Sanne (Fox)
33. OES|MilkMan (Fox)
33. Spark (Sheik)
33. Vist (Luigi)
33. GCSGC|GCS (Captain Falcon)
33. JustJoe (Falco)
33. Kalvar (Marth)
33. Asterion|Amsah (Sheik)
33. Nintendude (Marth, Ice Climbers)
33. MnT|2Saint (Jigglypuff)
33. FSBR|$Mike (Captain Falcon)
33. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
33. WSGP|Flipsy (Ice Climbers)
33. W2W|Bladewise (Peach)

49. TSC|Tempo (Sheik)
49. Heartstrings (Sheik)
49. Fizz (Marth)
49. Sirmeris (Peach)
49. Sharkz (Ice Climbers)
49. KADP|DizzKidBoogie (Ice Climbers)
49. Spy (Sheik)
49. HiFi (Jigglypuff)
49. Polish (Falco)
49. MoG (Peach)
49. Spire|Reeve (Marth)
49. FreePalestine (Sheik)
49. Liquid|Chillin (Fox)
49. Zanguzen (Falco)
49. WiLD (Fox)
49. Eski|Davemon (Captain Falcon)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Alliance|Armada (Peach) eliminated FOX|Mew2King (Marth) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Mew2King (Marth) beat Alliance|Armada (Peach) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FOX|Mew2King (Fox) eliminated Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Mew2King (Sheik, Marth) eliminated CLG|PewPewU (Marth) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Alliance|Armada (Fox) beat Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• FOX|Mew2King (Sheik) eliminated VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) 3-1.

• CLG|PewPewU (Marth) eliminated TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat FOX|Mew2King (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat CLG|PewPewU (Marth) 3-0.

• VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) eliminated DIG|Lucky (Fox) 3-0.

• TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) eliminated VGBC|Rishi (Marth) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 16 battle log

• DIG|Lucky (Fox) eliminated Junebug (Sheik) 3-1.

• TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) eliminated PG|Zain (Marth) 3-1.

• VGBC|Rishi (Marth) eliminated 8BP|Frenzy (Falco) 3-0.

• VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) eliminated DrunkSloth (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• CLG|PewPewU (Marth) beat DIG|Lucky (Fox) 3-2.

• Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat VBGC|aMSa (Yoshi) 3-1.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat PG|Zain (Marth) 3-2.

• FOX|Mew2King (Sheik, Marth) beat 8BP|Frenzy (Falco) 3-0.

• TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) eliminated RB|Ice (Fox) 3-0.

• VGBC|Rishi (Marth) eliminated Jakenshaken (Marth) 3-0.

• Junebug (Sheik) eliminated iBDW (Fox) 3-2.

• DrunkSloth (Ice Climbers) eliminated Vortex (Sheik) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 32 battle log

• RB|Ice (Fox) eliminated 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) eliminated Alliance|Android (Sheik) 3-2.

• Jakenshaken (Marth) eliminated EBM|Jerry (Jigglypuff) 3-2.

• VGBC|Rishi (Marth) eliminated MSF|LaLuna (Marth) 3-2.

• DrunkSloth (Ice Climbers) eliminated CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) 3-2.

• iBDW (Fox) eliminated Balance|KJH (Fox) 3-1.

• Junebug (Sheik) eliminated Sloth|Darktooth (Fox) 3-2.

• BC|MikeHaze was disqualified, leading to Vortex advancing.

• DIG|Lucky (Fox) beat Alliance|Android (Sheik) 3-2.

• CLG|PewPewU (Marth) beat 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) beat EBM|Jerry (Jigglypuff) 3-1.

• Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat MSF|LaLuna (Marth) 3-0.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat Balance|KJH (Fox) 3-2.

• PG|Zain (Marth) beat Junebug (Sheik) 3-2.

• FOX|Mew2King (Marth) beat BC|MikeHaze (Fox) 3-0.

• 8BP|Frenzy (Falco) beat DrunSloth (Ice Climbers) 3-2.

• Jakenshaken (Marth) eliminated Kaeon (Fox) 3-1.

• CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) eliminated FX|UncleMojo (Fox) 3-1.

• Vortex (Sheik) eliminated Ginger (Falco) 3-0.

• Sloth|Darktooth (Fox) eliminated 42nd (Jigglypuff) 3-2.

• iBDW (Fox) eliminated G2|Westballz (Falco) 3-2.

• VGBC|Rishi (Marth) eliminated MacD (Peach) 3-1.

• RB|Ice (Fox) eliminated OG|SwedishDelight (Sheik) 3-2.

• TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) eliminated Rik (Fox) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. FOX|MKLeo (Marth, Cloud, Bayonetta)
2. Samsora (Peach, Rosalina & Luma)
3. Tweek (Bayonetta, Cloud, Diddy Kong)
4. PG|Cosmos (Corrin)
5. NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus)
5. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
7. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
7. Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta)

9. Typo|Sonido (Sonic)
9. Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud)
9. CLG|VoiD (Sheik)
9. Hound|MagiMagi (Mewtwo)
13. DMG|WaDi (Mewtwo)
13. IcyMist (Samus)
13. CaptainZack (Bayonetta)
13. IMT|ANTi (Mario)

17. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)
17. Fatality (Captain Falcon)
17. SDX (Mewtwo)
17. Elegant (Luigi)
17. W2W|Mr. E (Lucina)
17. EBM|MuteAce (Peach)
17. Craftis (Sonic)
17. SRC|Tyroy (Bayonetta)

25. Donquavious (Greninja)
25. Puppeh (Sheik)
25. KoL|Konga (Donkey Kong)
25. Wrath (Sonic)
25. Midnight (Rosalina & Luma)
25. EBM|Blank (Sheik)
25. Geist (Bayonetta)
25. 6WX (Sonic)

33. NameLess (Diddy Kong)
33. Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
33. GRV|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma)
33. Zan (Toon Link, Meta Knight)
33. Zinoto (Diddy Kong)
33. DarkShad (Ryu)
33. Sinai|Glare (Bayonetta)
33. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
33. Eon (Fox)
33. Joe-J (Diddy Kong)
33. CL|DSS (Meta Knight)
33. CLG|Nakat (Ness, Fox, Lucina)
33. Juice (Zero Suit Samus)
33. Oatmeal (Meta Knight)
33. Captain L (Pikachu)
33. tR|K9sBruce (Sheik, Diddy Kong)

49. AMG|8BitMan (R.O.B., Diddy Kong)
49. Circa|Locus (Ryu, Bayonetta)
49. AF|Promaelia (Corrin)
49. Primid (Fox)
49. Ke-ya (Robin, Corrin)
49. CRIT|Hex (Sonic)
49. Drystan (Bayonetta)
49. Skarfelt (Fox)
49. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)
49. Zephyr (Cloud)
49. Percy (Cloud)
49. AR|BestNess (Ness)
49. Ramses (Corrin)
49. ABC|Kip! (Bayonetta)
49. SeagullJoe (Sonic, Diddy Kong)
49. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Cloud, Fox, Mario)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|MKLeo (Marth) eliminated Samsora (Peach) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Samsora (Peach, Rosalina & Luma) eliminated Tweek (Bayonetta, Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Tweek (Bayonetta) eliminated PG|Cosmos (Corrin) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|MKLeo (Marth) beat Samsora (Peach) 3-0.

• PG|Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• Tweek (Bayonetta) eliminated EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|MKLeo (Cloud, Bayonetta) beat NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Samsora (Peach) beat Tweek (Cloud) 3-2.

• EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) eliminated Liquid|alem (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• PG|Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 16 battle log

• Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated Hound|MagiMagi (Mewtwo) 3-0.

• MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud) 3-2.

• PG|Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated Typo|Sonido (Sonic) 3-2.

• EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) eliminated CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-0.

• FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) beat CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-0.

• NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) beat Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Samsora (Peach) beat Typo|Sonido (Sonic) 3-0.

• Tweek (Bayonetta) beat Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud) 3-0.

• Hound|MagiMagi (Mewtwo) eliminated IMT|ANTi (Mario) 3-2.

• MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated IcyMist (Samus) 3-1.

• EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) eliminated CaptainZack (Bayonetta) 3-0.

• PG|Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated DMG|WaDi (Mewtwo) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 32 battle log

• IcyMist (Samus) eliminated Elegant (Luigi) 3-0.

• Hound|MagiMagi (Mewtwo) eliminated Craftis (Sonic) 3-0.

• IMT|ANTi (Mario) eliminated SRC|Tyroy (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• PG|Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) 3-1.

• MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated SDX (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• DMG|WaDi (Mewtwo) eliminated Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• CaptainZack (Bayonetta) eliminated EBM|MuteAce (Peach) 3-1.

• EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) eliminated W2W|Mr. E (Lucina) 3-1.

• CLG|VoiD (Sheik) beat PG|Cosmos (Corrin) 3-0.

• FOX|MKLeo (Marth) beat DMG|WaDi (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) beat SDX (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) beat Elegant (Luigi) 3-1.

• Samsora (Peach) beat EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) 3-0.

• Typo|Sonido (Sonic) beat EBM|MuteAce (Peach) 3-1.

• Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud) beat Hound|MagiMagi (Mewtwo) 3-2.

• Tweek (Bayonetta) beat IMT|ANTi (Mario) 3-1.

• SRC|Tyroy (Bayonetta) eliminated 6WX (Sonic) 3-2.

• Craftis (Sonic) eliminated Geist (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• CaptainZack (Bayonetta) eliminated EMB|Blank (Mewtwo) 3-2.

• W2W|Mr. E (Lucina) eliminated Midnight (Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

• IcyMist (Samus) eliminated Wrath (Sonic) 3-1.

• MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated KoL|Konga (Donkey Kong) 3-0.

• Fatality (Captain Falcon) eliminated Puppeh (Sheik) 3-1.

• DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) eliminated Donquavious (Greninja) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. PG|SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon, Pikachu)
2. Alvin (Pikachu, Captain Falcon)
3. Isai (Pikachu, Fox, Kirby)
4. Shizuku (Pikachu)
5. Zero (Captain Falcon, Fox)
5. Wangera (Jigglypuff)
7. Tacos (Yoshi, Jigglypuff)
7. Wizzrobe (Yoshi)

Super Smash Bros. Brawl — Results

1. NRG|Nairo (Meta Knight)
2. Cody (Meta Knight)
3. Pelca (Falco)
4. SeagullJoe (Wolf)
5. EMG|TorontoJoe (Meta Knight)
5. Player-1 (Diddy Kong)
7. Zan (Wario, Toon Link, Ice Climbers)
7. Gunnermaniac (Pikachu)

Super Smash Bros. 4 Doubles — Results

1. FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) & PG|Cosmos (Corrin)
2. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) & Samsora (Peach)
3. IMT|ANTi (Mario) & Elegant (Luigi)
4. CLG|VoiD (Sheik) & CLG|Nakat (Ness)
5. RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) & Ally (Mario)
5. Light (Fox) & SDX (Mewtwo)
7. PG|MVD (Bayonetta, Cloud) & PG|Esam (Pikachu)
7. DMG|WaDi (Mewtwo) & DarkWizzy (Mario)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. CLG|SFAT (Fox) & CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
2. Alliance|Armada (Fox) & Alliance|Android (Sheik)
3. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) & FOX|Mew2King (Sheik)
4. OG|SwedishDelight (Sheik) & DruggedFox (Falco)
5. RB|Ice (Fox) & Overtriforce (Sheik)
5. iBDW (Fox) & MnT|2Saint (Jigglypuff)
7. Liquid|Chillin (Fox) & Cyrain (Fox)
7. PG|Zain (Marth) & MilkMan (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. 64 Doubles — Results

1. Tacos (Donkey Kong, Yoshi) & Alvin (Pikachu)
2. PG|SuPeRbOoMfAn (Pikachu) & JaimeHR (Mario)
3. Isai (Fox) & SleepyFox (Fox)
4. Zero (Mario) & Stranded (Pikachu)

Super Smash Bros. Brawl Doubles — Results

1. NRG|Nairo (Meta Knight) & IMT|ANTi (Wario)
2. Player-1 (Diddy Kong) & Cody (Meta Knight)
3. Mikeray4 (Snake) & Hinkage (Meta Knight)
4. Atomsk (Meta Knight) & Pelca (Snake)

Event Schedule

Super Smash Con 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Load comments (13)