Moscow Fighting Arena x RusReversal results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 12, 2018 at 11:08 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

There's a big event going on this weekend ... In fact, two big events combined into one, even.

In Moscow, Russia you'll be able to enjoy the coming together of Moscow Fighting Arena and RusReversal as one big event, featuring many different fighting games.

This is a Tekken World Tour event, so there's going to be a lot of heavy competition for that game, with almost 100 people signed up for it.

The other games aren't slouches either, with around 50 each for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, and with almost 30 entrants for Injustice 2. There will also be side tournaments held in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Mortal Kombat XL, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code.

There are a lot of players attending, including Loveneet, GreenLeo, CaptainCM, Forest and of course many, many more.

The main games will be streamed at FightingRu.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. /r/Tekken|Toro (Akuma)
2. Forst (Katarina, Paul, Eddy)
3. Syooss (Eddy, Paul, Law, Dragunov)
4. Morton (Xiaoyu, Lucky Chloe)
5. Sol (Feng)
5. Zeratul (Asuka)
7. Loveneet (JACK-7)
7. N942 (Eddy)

9. Vader Lucis Caelum
9. Eatsports (Josie)
9. Drammo (Kazuya)
9. SerOFFim (Nina)
13. BigBoss (Claudio)
13. SambaParty (Xiaoyu)
13. Chepleshke
13. LDGoD

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: /r/Tekken|Toro (Akuma) eliminated Forest (Eddy, Paul) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Forest (Katarina) beat Syooss (Eddy, Dragunov) 3-0.

• Winners finals: /r/Tekken|Toro (Akuma) beat Syooss (Law, Paul, Eddy) 3-0 .

• Losers semi-finals: Forest (Katarina, Eddy) eliminated Morton (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• Forest (Katarina) eliminated Sol (Feng) 2-0.

• Morton (Lucky Chloe( eliminated Zeratul (Asuka) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: /r/Tekken|Toro (Akuma) beat Forest (Paul) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Syooss (Eddy) beat Zeratul (Asuka) 2-0.

• Morton (Xiaoyu) eliminated N942 (Eddy) 2-1.

• Sol eliminated Loveneet (JACK-7) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. RASS (Balrog)
2. Duwactik (Urien, Sakura)
3. Gr1ngo (Blanka)
4. EvgenChocoman (Zangief, Dhalsim)
5. MakeMeAlive (Ryu)
5. Jyy (Akuma)
7. K0lder (Balrog)
7. DedPetren (Juri)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RASS (Balrog) eliminated Duwactik (Urien, Sakura) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Duwactik (Urien) eliminated Gr1ngo (Blanka) 3-0.

• Winners finals: RASS (Balrog) beat Duwactik (Urien) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Gr1ngo (Blanka) eliminated EvgenChocoman (Zangief) 2-0.

• Gr1ngo (Blanka) eliminated MakeMeAlive (Ryu) 2-1.

• EvgenChocoman (Dhalsim) eliminated Jyy (Akuma) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RASS (Balrog) beat MakeMeAlive (Ryu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Duwactik (Urien) beat Jyy (Akuma) 2-0.

• EvgenChocoman (Zangief) eliminated DedPetren (Juri) 2-0.

• Gr1ngo (Blanka) eliminated K0lder (Balrog) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. VDV|KingRasta (Faust)
2. Ashimriat (Kum, Sol)
3. Martinnn (Ky)
4. Raven (Johnny)
5. Goga (Chipp)
5. Shinjin (Baiken)
7. Saetia (Johnny)
7. DhZero (Slayer)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: VDV|KingRasta (Faust) eliminated Ashimriat (Kum, Sol) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Ashimriat (Sol) eliminated Martinnn (Ky) 3-1.

• Winners finals: VDV|KingRasta (Faust) beat Ashimriat (Kum) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Martinnn (Ky) eliminated Raven (Johnny) 2-0.

• Martinnn (Ky) eliminated Goga (Chipp) 2-1.

• Raven (Johnny) eliminated Shinjin (Baiken) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Ashimriat (Kum) beat Goga (Chipp) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: VDV|KingRasta (Faust) beat Raven (Johnny) 2-0.

• Shinjin (Baiken) eliminated DhZero (Slayer) 2-1.

• Martinnn (Ky) eliminated Saeita (Johnny) 2-0.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. Dubasik (Enchantress, Robin)
2. EdNapier (Batman)
3. AlexAex77 (Starfire)
4. Serega22096 (Supergirl, Black Adam)
5. Bibika01 (Atom)
5. Bambooka (Superman)
7. MrKyznecov
7. Xaeji

Event Schedule

Moscow Fighting Arena / RusReversal Event Schedule image #1 Moscow Fighting Arena / RusReversal Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 10 hours.
EST: Subtract 7 hours.
UTC: Subtract 3 hours.
UK Time: Subtract 2 hours.
CEST: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 6 hours.

Load comments (18)