Furia Tica 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 13, 2018 at 9:03 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, Furia Tica 2018 is taking place in San José, Costa Rica.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event with points on the line, so players will be showing up to try and get a step closer to qualifying for Capcom Cup 2018.

Besides Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, which is the main event, there will also be tournament play in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Tekken 7, King of Fighters 14, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and Super Smash Bros. 4.

Players attending include SB|DoomSnake, ON|Gabo, TSD|Seguero, AK|Alexis, Vertex|Aeon and many, many more.

Over 60 players are participating in Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, so there's bound to be a lot of matches to enjoy.

Streaming is being done at True Challengers.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. AZE|M@ximof (Rashid)
2. Kakaroto (Urien, Karin)
3. AndyEnigmaCR (Ken)
4. AK|IAmTheFinalBoss (Ken)
5. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
5. ZF|ESAZavaletP (Laura)
7. VoodooTavo (Urien)
7. TSD|Seguero (Ken)

9. CM|Ottotrama (R. Mika)
9. AL|Nain Jr (Ed)
9. ON|Gabo (Guile)
9. Fulgore MKII (Akuma)
13. JGBPro88
13. AL|Diegolim99 (Urien)
13. ElHijo (Zangief)
13. ZTG|Cadejo

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) eliminated Kakaroto (Urien) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) beat Kakaroto (Urien, Karin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) eliminated AndyEnigmaCR (Ken) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Kakaroto (Urien) beat AndyEnigmaCR (Ken) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) eliminated AK|IAmTheFinalBoss (Ken) 3-0.

• AK|IAmTheFinalBoss (Ken) eliminated ZF|ESAZavaletP (Laura) 3-1.

• AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-2.

• AK|IAmTheFinalBoss (Ken) eliminated TSD|Seguero (Ken) 3-1.

• AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) eliminated VoodooTavo (Urien) 3-0.

• Winners semi-fianls: AndyEnigmaCR (Ken) beat ZF|ESAZavaletP (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Kakaroto (Urien) beat SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. ZTG|Chacrasbibidy (Cell, Android 16, Goku Black)
2. Solo-XS (Cell, Kid Buu, Goku Black)
3. MAD|VGMon (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Yamcha)
4. ZTG|Cadejo
5. Ars
5. TC|Pako
7. DMoraga14
7. Soul

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. TxC|ViolentKain (Shun'ei, Najd, Kyo)
2. TC|Pako (Najd, Luong, Mai)
4. TM|Sombra (Geese, Robert, Gang-Il)
5. RG|Huevo (Blue Mary, Benimaru, Iori)
5. Wero Asamiya (Athena, Iori, Yuri)
7. ON|Gabo (Kim, Heidern, Love Heart)
7. MVG|Diez (Athena, Luong, Mai)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. TAG|Dodomeki (Kazumi)
2. TCCR|Mishima507 (Feng)
3. TCCR|ViciousCRC (Dragunov)
4. CM|Albertzz
5. Colocho
5. OldSnake
7. TAG|JP
7. CTG|Webster

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Potemkin|Lenin (Potemkin)
2. GLEN|Barista (Sin)
3. Abelcru (Leo)
4. TCCR|ViciousCRC
5. CTG|Ricardo
5. GhostHound
7. CM|Chusestoa
7. CTG|Webster

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. Yei (Marth, Meta Knight)
2. Cornejo (Mario)
3. CR|Triple (Lucina, Donkey Kong)
4. Juli0 El Vencedor
5. LU|KloW64
5. CR|Obey
7. Zephil
7. Cott

Load comments (4)