Game Over 2018 results ft. MenaRD, Justin Wong, Brolynho, K-Brad, Caba

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 29, 2018 at 7:25 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend will see the Game Over 2018 event taking place in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event, so points are on the line for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition.

Besides this, the event will also feature tournament play for Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. 4, Mortal Kombat XL, Injustice 2 and King of Fighters 14.

Players attending include, but are not limited to, RISE|MenaRD, FOX|Justin Wong, F3|Brolynho, Ghost|K-Brad, GAM|Caba, CYG|Chris Tatarian, ESPR|Mono and SB|DoomSnake507.

With around 80 entrants for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, it'll be interesting to see how well the local Dominican fighters manage to protect their home turf against international invaders, and there's bound to be a lot of hype matches going on.

Streaming is being done at GAM Stream TV.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
2. GAM|Caba (Guile, Ryu)
3. F3|Brolynho (Necalli)
4. Tiger|Jochy (Akuma)
5. Tiger|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim)
5. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie, Akuma)
7. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat, Karin)
7. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy)

9. Acoraza (Vega)
9. Lilo24k (Balrog)
9. ESPR|Mono (F.A.N.G)
9. SB|DoomSnake507 (Vega)
13. Juanfraroth (Alex)
13. RKO|N3GRE08 (Ed)
13. F FelixRD (Menat)
13. 4H|G.Roy (Guile)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) eliminated GAM|Caba (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: GAM|Caba (Guile) eliminated F3|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: GAM|Caba (Guile) eliminated Tiger|Jochy (Akuma) 3-0.

• GAM|Caba (Guile) eliminated Tiger|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Tiger|Jochy (Akuma) eliminated Rise|MenaRD (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat F3|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-1.

• Tiger|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) eliminated Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• Tiger|Jochy (Akuma) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Menat, Karin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: F3|Brolynho (Necalli) beat GAM|Caba (Guile, Ryu) 3-1.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. F3|DR Gross (Black Adam)
2. OB|OscarBroly (The Atom, Hellboy, Michaelangelo)
3. T7G|Rafux (Black Adam, Catwoman)
4. T7G|ElvioFox (The Flash)
5. MBD|Grandmaster (Batman)
5. Young Chicuelo
7. Clantigua0
7. PEG|Ra's Al Ghul

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. T7G|LungsterX (Cell, Vegeta, Goku Black)
2. F3|DR Gross (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Vegeta)
3. Tezuka1 (Android #21, Cell, Goku Black)
4. PEG|ChokoboyDR (Cell, Goku Black, Vegeta)
5. Clantigua0 (Bardock, Cell, Blue Vegeta)
5. ShockZ (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta)
7. Kalas (Android #18, Frieza, Vegeta)
7. T7G|ElvioFox (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Vegeta)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. LGCY|Sonix (Sonic)
2. Papin (Mario)
3. SIN|Shakaomega (Mewtwo)
4. LGCY|Sharpyzard (Charizard)
5. SX|Sin-Xero (Bayonetta, Marth)
5. 0mart (Captain Falcon)
7. FN|Mandy (Fox)
7. Naranja (Corrin)

Event Schedule

Game Over 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Game Over 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (67)