You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Fighter's Spirit 2018 results ft. Infiltration, Tokido, Fujimura, Verloren, Nemo

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 14, 2018 at 6:24 a.m. PDT • Comments: 74

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Capcom Pro Tour Asia continues today, when Fighter's Spirit 2018 is taking place in Seoul, South Korea.

This is a Street Fighter 5 event and focuses on the game exclusively, as well as a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour.

With points for the pro tour on the line, you can bet that a lot of top players are showing up to compete.

In fact, there are almost 180 entrants participating in this one-day event, so there'll be non-stop high octane action, when even the pools are stacked through the roof.

For a sample of players set to participate, you can expect to see PG|Infiltration, FOX|Tokido, FD|Fujimura, Fursan|Verloren, Liquid|Nemo, GGP|Kazunoko, CYG|Fuudo, FOX|Momochi, Liquid|John Takeuchi, FD|Haitani, UYU|OilKing, Mago, AB|Poongko, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, AB|StormKubo, Gachikun, UYU|NL, Ghost|K-Brad, AB|Kichipa-mu, Talon|Hotdog29, DNG|Tachikawa, Xyzzy and many more.

Streaming is being done at Team Spirit Zero.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)
3. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
4. FOX|Momochi (Kolin, Ken)
5. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
5. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
7. UYU|NL (Cammy)
7. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)

9. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy)
9. Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli)
9. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
9. PG|Infiltration (Menat)
13. DiabloDOC (Ed)
13. M. Lizard (Vega)
13. SigurRos (F.A.N.G)
13. Mago (Cammy)

17. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
17. Mibegrang (Juri)
17. Kabichu (Cammy)
17. Lineni (Ken)
17. Fennec (Necalli)
17. Armpitplay (Ken)
17. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
17. K-Mechuri (Kolin)

25. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
25. Talon|Xiaobao (Vega)
25. Poongfiltration (Ken)
25. LikeWhiteBread (Menat)
25. Yoo
25. Yes_I_Know
25. GGP|Nauman (Ken)
25. Shinji840 (M. Bison)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 3-2.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 3-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 3-2.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin, Ken) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• UYU|NL (Cammy) eliminated Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated PG|Infiltration (Menat) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat UYU|NL (Cammy) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• PG|Infiltration (Menat) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated SigurRos (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) eliminated M. Lizard (Vega) 2-0.

• Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated DiabloDOC (Ed) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• SigurRos (F.A.N.G) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.

• SigurRos (F.A.N.G) eliminated GGP|Nauman (Ken) 2-0.

• GGP|Nauman (Ken) eliminated AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) beat M. Lizard (Vega) 2-1.

• Yoo eliminated AB|Poongko (Kolin) 2-1.

• Sandbag (Akuma) beat Mago (Cammy) 2-1.

• M. Lizard (Vega) beat AB|Poongko (Kolin) 2-1.

• KoreanWrestlingMan (R. Mika) beat Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 2-1.

• LikeWhiteBread (Menat) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• Lineni (Ken) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat PG|Infiltration (Menat) 2-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated Mibegrang (Juri) 2-1.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• Mibegrang (Juri) eliminated Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

Load comments (74)