Brussels Challenge Major Edition results ft. Go1, Problem X, Leffen, Bonchan, Luffy

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 8, 2018 at 11:56 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The European part of the Capcom Pro Tour launches today, with Brussels Challenge Major Edition which unsurprisingly takes place in Brussels, Belgium.

Besides Street Fighter 5, the event will also feature Dragon Ball FighterZ, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Tekken 7, Super Smash Bros. 4 and King of Fighters 14.

With the CPT points on the line, a lot of players have gathered from many different countries, so the competition is going to be fierce indeed.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
2. RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin)
3. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail)
4. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
5. CO|Go1 (Menat, Chun-Li)
5. Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma)
7. EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken)
7. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)

9. Method|Broski (Dhalsim)
9. Shenzo (Kolin)
9. EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega)
9. Ryan Hart (Urien)
13. Pokey86 (R. Mika)
13. Verdoyance (Birdie)
13. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Laura)
13. NVD|Brickterium (Urien, Cammy)

17. Isam (M. Bison)
17. Ares|Nightcross (Dhalsim)
17. SLC|Kenpachi (Akuma)
17. Kashama (Balrog)
17. FNATIC|Zera (Akuma)
17. SLC|Fuhajin (Juri)
17. Neo|Aerorockman (Guile)
17. SoulBison (M. Bison)

25. FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie)
25. Abou (Sakura)
25. Karacop (Alex, Zeku)
25. FairlySadPanda (Birdie)
25. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
25. Bongchan (Birdie)
25. Mijinion (Ken)
25. Loubd0gg (Kolin)

Street Fighter 5> Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-01.

• Grand finals, first set: RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) 3-2.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated CO|Go1 (Menat, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 3-2.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat CO|Go1 (Chun-Li, Menat) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5> Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken) eliminated Shenzo (Kolin) 3-0.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) eliminated Ryan Hart (Urien) 3-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) 3-1.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 3-1.

• CO|Go1 (Chun-Li) beat Ryan Hart (Urien) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Shenzo (Kolin) 3-0.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) eliminated NVD|Brickterium (Urien, Cammy) 3-0.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) eliminated EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken) eliminated Verdoyance (Birdie) 3-2.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated Pokey86 (R. Mika) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5> Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log

• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) eliminated SoulBison (M. Bison) 3-0.

• NVD|Brickterium (Urien) eliminated Neo|Aerorockman (Guile) 3-1.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) eliminated SLC|Fuhajin (Juri) 3-0.

• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) 3-2.

• Verdoyance (Birdie) eliminated Kashama (Balrog) 3-2.

• EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken) eliminated SLC|Kenpachi (Akuma) 3-0.

• Pokey86 (R. Mika) eliminated Ares|Nightcross (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated Isam (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) beat Ares|Nightcross (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat SLC|Kenpachi (Akuma) 3-0.

• Ryan Hart (Urien) beat Kashama (Balrog) 3-1.

• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat FNATIC|Zera (Akuma) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat SLC|Fuhajin (Juri) 3-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Neo|Aerorockman (Guile) 3-0.

• Shenzo (Kolin) beat SoulBison (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma) eliminated Loubd0gg (Kolin) 3-2.

• NVD|Brickterium (Urien) eliminated Mijinion (Ken) 3-0.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) eliminated Bongchan (Birdie) 3-2.

• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Laura) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• Verdoyance (Birdie) eliminated FairlySadPanda (Birdie) 3-0.

• EnVyUS|JonesArcade (Ken) eliminated Karacop (Alex, Zeku) 3-0.

• Pokey86 (R: Mika) eliminated Abou (Sakura) 3-0.

• Isam (M. Bison) eliminated FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie) 3-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta)
2. TSM|Leffen (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta)
3. CSE|Death Hidan (Trunks, Hit, Vegeta)
4. Eifi (Android #18, Goku Black, Android #21)
5. Gwak.fr|Silvius (Android #21, Bardock, Goku)
5. Wawa (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku)
7. IG|Zer0q (Bardock, Goku Black, Vegeta)
7. WhiteBl4ck (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta)

9. YUZU|RZA (Cell, Bardock, Goku)
9. NVD|Brickterium (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
9. Master VHD (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Cell)
9. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Adult Gohan, Cell, Tien)
13. Shenzo (Android #18, Yamcha, Goku Black)
13. AnBi (Android #16, Bardock, Vegeta)
13. Thaiger-Gnasher (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)
13. AST|Nindo

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta) 3-0.

• Losers finals: TSM|Leffen (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated CSE|Death Hidan (Trunks, Hit, Vegeta) 3-0 .

• Losers semi-finals: TSM|Leffen (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated Eifi (Android #18, Goku Black, Android #21) 2-0 .

• Winners finals: CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) beat CSE|Death Hidan (Trunks, Hit, Vegeta) 3-0.

• TSM|Leffen (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta) eliminated Wawa (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku) 2-0.

• Eifi (Android #18, Goku Black, Android #21) eliminated gwak|fr.Silvius (Android #21, Bardock, Goku) 2-0.

• Wawa (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku) eliminated WhiteBl4ck (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Eifi (Android #18, Goku Black, Android #21) eliminated IG|Zer0q (Bardock, Goku Black, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CSE|Death Hidan (Trunks, Hit, Vegeta) beat gwak.fr|Silvius (Android #21, Bardock, Goku) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) beat TSM|Leffen (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 16 battle log

• Wawa (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku) eliminated EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Adult Gohan, Cell, Tien) 2-1.

• WhiteBl4ck (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta) eliminated Master VHD (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Cell) 2-0.

• Eifi (Android #18, Goku Black, Android #21) eliminated NVD|Brickterium (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-0.

• IG|Zer0q (Bardock, Goku Black, Vegeta) eliminated YUZU|RZA (Cell, Bardock, Goku) 2-0.

• CSE|Death Hidan (Trunks, Hit, Vegeta) beat WhiteBl4ck (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta) 2-1.

• gwak.fr|Silvius (Android #21, Bardock, Goku) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Adult Gohan, Cell, Tien) 2-0.

• CO|Go1 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Vegeta) beat IG|Zer0q (Bardock, Goku Black, Vegeta) 2-0.

• TSM|Leffen (Android #21, Cell, Vegeta) beat Eifi (Android #18, Goku Black, Android #21) 2-0.

• Wawa eliminated AST|Nindo 2-0.

• Master VHD eliminated Thaiger-Gnasher (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta) 2-0.

• NVD|Brickterium (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) eliminated AnBi (Android #16, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-0.

• YUZU|RZA eliminated Shenzo (Android #18, Yamcha, Goku Black) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Onimario (Ramlethal)
2. Svampen (Jack-O)
3. Nyphi7 (Sol)
4. GGPlayer (Elphelt)
5. Warbandit (Sin)
5. DO|KenDeep (Kum)
7. Sumpfauge (Elphelt)
7. Shenzo (Dizzy)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Onimario (Ramlethal) eliminated Svampen (Jack-O) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Svampen (Jack-O) eliminated Nyphi7 (Sol) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Svampen (Jack-O) eliminated GGPlayer (Elphelt) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Onimario (Ramlethal) beat Nyphi7 (Sol) 3-1.

• Svampen (Jack-O) eliminated DO|KenDeep (Kum) 2-1.

• GGPlayer (Elphelt) eliminated Warbandit (Sin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Nyphi7 (Sol) beat Svampen (Jack-O) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Onimario (Ramlethal) beat GGPlayer (Elphelt) 2-0.

• DO|KenDeep (Kum) eliminated Shenzo (Dizzy) 2-1.

• Warbandit (Sin) eliminated Sumpfauge (Elphelt) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Malekith (Asuka, Paul)
2. Kalak (Katarina, Lili)
3. Gunni (JACK-7, Geese)
4. Chris (Miguel)
5. TinkiBoobiz (Violet, Panda)
5. Bati (Dragunov)
7. Ryan Hart (Kazuya)
7. JTB (Jin)

9. G@$P@R (Dragunov)
9. Wogus (Shaheen)
9. Naudno (Claudio)
9. gwak.fr|Lif3s (Eliza)
13. Tsubasa19 (Paul)
13. Fonkyflam (Violet)
13. Djodu57
13. WilvanBil (Law)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. VS|WhiteAshX (Mian, Athena, Nakoruru)
2. General (Leona, Iori, Benimaru)
3. Z-Kirua (Mai, Kula, King)
4. MtK|Tahar (Iori, Mature, Mai)
5. Hntati (Maxima, Athena, Iori)
5. inwi|Frionel (Kula, Kukri, Iori)
7. GG (Alice, Angel, Luong)
7. FafaTsubasa (Nakoruru, Robert, Athena)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. Relapse|Griffith (Fox, Bayonetta)
2. nB|Enki (Pikachu)
3. Nibodax (Bayonetta, Donkey Kong)
4. Yiazmat Goth (Mewtwo)
5. L-T
5. DynaStyle (Captain Falcon)
7. Keys
7. DashProF (Falco)

Event Schedule

Brussels Challenge Major Edition schedule image #1 Brussels Challenge Major Edition schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Major contributions have been made to this story by ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (110)