Beast Arena Hong Kong 2018 results ft. JDCR, Saint, Qudans, Jeondding, Kkokkoma

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 8, 2018 at 5:39 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Another stop on the Tekken World Tour is taking place this weekend, and it's a Challenger event.

It's in perhaps the most competitive Tekken area in the world, Asia, more specifically taking place in Hong Kong.

Although Tekken 7 is definitely the main event, there will also be a Street Fighter 5 tournament on site and on stream.

The bracket for Tekken 7 comes in at around 50 players, but there are tons of big names embedded within the group.

A few of the players set to compete are FOX|JDCR, FOX|Saint, UYU|Qudans, UYU|Jeondding, Kkokkoma, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Yamasa|Nobi, Yamasa|Take, PBE|Doujin, LowHigh, PBE|AK, Yamasa|Yuu, Dimeback, RB|Tanukana and many more.

Streaming is being done at Team Spooky.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen, Law)
2. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
3. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
4. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Feng)
5. Kkokkoma (Kazumi, Dragunov)
5. UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin)
7. PBE|AK (Shaheen)
7. PBE|Doujin (Lars, Shaheen)

9. Dimeback (Asuka)
9. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy)
9. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
9. RB|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)
13. SwaggyR (Paul, Bryan)
13. WK|BKC (Paul)
13. Leo Kazumi (Kazumi)
13. FOX|Saint (JACK-7)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Fursan|LowHigh (Law) eliminated Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) beat Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) eliminated FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) beat Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) 3-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated Kkokkoma (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated PBE|Doujin (Lars) 2-0.

• Kkokkoma (Kazumi) eliminated PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) beat UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) beat FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Kkokkoma (Dragunov) eliminated Dimeback (Asuka) 2-0.

• PBE|AK (Shaheen) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-0.

• PBE|Doujin (Lars) eliminated RB|Tanukana (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) beat Kkokkoma (Dragunov) 2-0.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) beat PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-0.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) beat PBE|Doujin (Shaheen, Lars) 2-0.

• RB|Tanukana (Xiaoyu) eliminated FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Feng) eliminated Leo Kazumi (Kazumi) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated WK|BKC (Paul) 2-0.

• Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated SwaggyR (Paul, Bryan) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Chris Wong (Ibuki, Menat)
2. Talon|Hotdog29 (M. Bison)
3. Tse4 (Balrog)
4. Rockpon (Menat)
5. Tomo (Blanka)
5. Carzydog (Abigail)
7. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
7. CSU2

Event Schedule

Beast Arena Hong Kong Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (8)