You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Europe Regional Finals at Milan Games Week 2017 results ft Problem X, Phenom, Luffy, Big Bird

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 1, 2017 at 9:39 a.m. PDT • Comments: 30

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Milan Games Week is taking place this weekend in Milan, Italy.

Although this event features few games, it's a big deal for them all - this is the European Regional Finals for the Capcom Pro Tour, a Battle for the Stones event for Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite as well as a Challenger event for the Tekken World Tour.

Street Fighter 5, being the main event, has two tournaments going on. 7 players have qualified for the Sunday bracket, which are the European Regional finals, and on Saturday, there will be a qualifier tournament for the 8th and final spot in said bracket.

The players already qualified for the finals are Mouz|Problem X, BX3|Phenom, RB|Luffy, NASR|Big Bird, Method|Packz, MD|MisterCrimson and RASS.

Who will join them remains to be seen, but you can bet that many players from the European region are hungry for that final spot.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters and PG eSports 2.

Capcom Pro Tour European Regional Finals — Results

1. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
2. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
3. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
4. MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Laura, Balrog)
5. Epsilon|Takamura (Ken)
5. RASS (Balrog)
7. NASR|BigBird (Ken)
7. Method|Packz (Karin)

Capcom Pro Tour European Regional Finals — Battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 3-2.

• MD|MisterCrimson (Laura) eliminated RASS (Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat MD|MisterCrimson (Balrog, Laura) 3-0.

• RASS (Balrog) eliminated Method|Packz (Karin) 3-1.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Ken) 3-2.

• First round match: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat Method|Packz (Karin) 3-1.

• First round match: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat RASS (Balrog) 3-0.

• First round match: MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat NASR|BigBird (Ken) 3-1.

• First round match: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 3-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu)
2. Alioune (Dante, Dormammu)
3. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante, Strider)
4. KlutchClements (Gamora, Dante)
5. Vlafaris (Morrigan, Strider)
5. Bebop (Nova, Ultron)
7. Zanfox (Captain Marvel, Spider-Man)
7. KenOh (Ultron, Dormammu)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated Alioune (Dante, Dormammu) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Alioune (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante, Strider) eliminated KlutchClements (Gamora, Dante) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) beat Alioune (Dante, Dormammu) 3-1.

• CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante, Strider) eliminated Bebop (Nova, Ultron) 3-0.

• KlutchClements (Gamora, Dante) eliminated Vlafaris (Morrigan, Strider) 3-0.

• Bebop (Nova, Ultron) eliminated KenOh (Ultron, Dormammu) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Alioune (Dante, Dormammu) beat Vlafaris (Morrigan, Strider) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) beat CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante, Strider) 3-2.

• Zanfox was disqualified, leading KlutchClements to advance.

Capcom Pro Tour European Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. Epsilon|Takamura (Ken)
2. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma)
3. Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken)
4. OldBridge|Sean (Rashid, Ibuki)
5. VFL|Jotaro (Cammy)
5. RDT|Tyson (Guile, Balrog)
7. MrNobody (M. Bison)
7. Mouz|CCL (Ibuki, Chun-Li)

9. VFL|MrWolf (Necalli)
9. SemperPups (Nash, Guile)
9. Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid)
9. CarloDrummer (Abigail)
13. LordKiWii (Chun-Li)
13. MrGamerBoyz (Ryu)
13. Aurelioking (Cammy)
13. Kingston

Capcom Pro Tour European Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) beat CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated OldBridge|Sean (Rashid, Ibuki) 3-0.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated RDT|Tyson (Guile, Balrog) 3-1.

• OldBridge|Sean (Rashid) eliminated VFL|Jotaro (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma) beat Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken) 3-2.

• RDT|Tyson (Guile) eliminated Mouz|CCL (Ibuki) 3-2.

• VFL|Jotaro (Cammy) eliminated MrNobody (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma) beat OldBridge|Sean (Rashid) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 3-1.

Capcom Pro Tour European Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log

• VFL|Jotaro (Cammy) eliminated SemperPups (Guile) 2-0.

• Mouz|CCL (Chun-Li) eliminated CarloDrummer (Abigail) 2-1.

• RDT|Tyson (Guile) eliminated Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid) 2-1.

• CarloDrummer (Abigail) eliminated Kingston.

• VFL|Jotaro (Cammy) beat MrGamerBoyz (Ryu).

• MrNobody (M. Bison) eliminated LordKiWii (Chun-Li).

• RDK|Tyson (Guile) eliminated Aurelioking (Cammy).

• Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken) beat VFL|MrWolf (Necalli) 2-1.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) beat SemperPups (Nash) 2-0.

• CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma) beat Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid) 2-1.

• OldBridge|Sean (Rashid) beat Mouz|CCL (Ibuki, Chun-Li) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Milan Games Week Event Schedule image #1 Milan Games Week Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (30)