SoCal Regionals 2017 results ft. JDCR, Punk, Saint, Haitani, Momochi

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 24, 2017 at 11:04 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Although many events are going on this weekend, it's hard to argue that any of them are bigger than SoCal Regionals 2017, taking place in Anaheim, California.

This event isn't only a Premier event for the Capcom Pro Tour, but also a Masters event for the Tekken World Tour and the first Battle for the Stones event for Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite.

Besides these main games, the event will also feature tournament play in Injustice 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Pokkén Tournament DX, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Killer Instinct and King of Fighters 14.

There will also be special exhibitions in the upcoming Final Fantasy: Dissidia NT.

Players you can expect to see at this event are beyond plentiful - FOX|JDCR, PG|Punk, FOX|Saint, GRPT|Haitani, FOX|Momochi, YouDeal|Yukadon, Noble|Dragon, CYG|Snake Eyez, FOX|Justin Wong, PG|Hayatei, SPY|Filipino Champ, EG|NYChrisG, Circa|JoeyFury, FOX|Theo, SPY|RyanLV, PG|Speedkicks, GFuel|Verloren, ITS|Princess Ling, EG|K-Brad, Chris Tatarian, Eanix|Biohazard, /r/Kappa|Jeondding, Circa|JoeyD, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, VS|Pokchop, FP|Suiken, Circa|ForeverKing, NG|Obscure, Noble|iLuusions, CYG|PR Balrog, PND|Madzin, BrianF, XSK Samurai, Circa|LPN, Xcel|SperoGin, ITS|BeautifulDude, WBG|CJ Truth, Flash, 801 Strider, Tempo|Alex Myers, GAM|Caba, NB|DualKevin, PG|RayRay are all expected to attend, and obviously many more will be there alongside them.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, Tekken, NetherRealm, LevelUp Live, LevelUp Live 2 and EnnyMura.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki)
2. DR|NL (Cammy)
3. SB|JB (Rashid)
4. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
5. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
5. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy)
7. CKD|JaviRog (Balrog)
7. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)

9. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin)
9. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
9. 801 Strider (Laura)
9. Save (Dhalsim)
13. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
13. FOX|Momochi (Ken, Akuma)
13. ChrisCCH (Guile)
13. CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog)

17. PG|Punk (Karin, Cammy)
17. GRPT|Haitani (Necalli)
17. NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
17. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
17. GAM|Caba (Guile)
17. EG|K-Brad (Cammy, Karin)
17. Entropy|DrDannyPham (Zangief)
17. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)

25. Brian_F (Balrog)
25. Chris Tatarian (Ken)
25. Ultima (Rashid)
25. Nick Tanella (Necalli)
25. SC|Sawasama (Guile, Menat)
25. Stupendous (Zangief)
25. MJ|Gama (Cammy)
25. GeneralAzad (M. Bison)

33. Jayce the Ace (Ibuki)
33. Kreymore (Kolin)
33. Chris Nguyen (Akuma)
33. Zaferino (Cammy)
33. Ender (Urien)
33. CK|NoRespect (Urien)
33. PIE|Kami (Necalli)
33. YLT|Cole (Ibuki)
33. Brenttiscool (Ken)
33. Arlieth (Vega)
33. OG|Shine (Ibuki)
33. TP|Saliou (Urien)
33. A1SauceDaBoss (R. Mika)
33. Mike L Na (Vega)
33. Rise|Marn (Ibuki, R. Mika)
33. Charlie (Necalli)

49. Higashi (R. Mika)
49. Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
49. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Ibuki)
49. LN|TheDTran (Birdie)
49. HeroesInDark7 (Rashid)
49. Ghodere (Zangief)
49. Dannyboy (Birdie)
49. ITS|SD Pnoy (M. Bison)
49. Flash (Urien)
49. SD|Alexis Pinto (Ken)
49. Jed (M. Bison)
49. TP|Valiant (M. Bison)
49. Element (Urien)
49. Sevelei (Necalli)
49. ChicagoClassico (Urien)
49. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) eliminated DR|NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers finals: DR|NL (Cammy) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DR|NL (Cammy) eliminated Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-2.

• Winners finals: YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat SB|JB (Rashid) 3-1.

• DR|NL (Cammy) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-2.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) 3-2.

• DR|NL (Cammy) eliminated Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: SB|JB (Rashid) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated 801 Strider (Laura) 2-0.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-0.

• DR|NL (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-0.

• CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) eliminated Save (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) beat 801 Strider (Laura) 2-1.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 2-0.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-1.

• SB|JB (Rashid) beat Save (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated ChrisCCH (Guile) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• DR|NL (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log

• ChrisCCH (Guile) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated GAM|Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated PG|Punk (Karin) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) eliminated WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-0.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) eliminted SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) eliminated Entropy|DrDannyPham (Zangief) 2-0.

• DR|NL (Cammy) eliminated NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) beat EG|K-Brad (Karin) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-1.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 2-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken, Akuma) 2-0.

• 801 Strider (Laura) beat GAM|Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• SB|JB (Rashid) beat CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) 2-0.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat DR|NL (Cammy) 2-1.

• Save (Dhalsim) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated SC|Sawasama (Guile) 2-0.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated Brian_F (Balrog) 2-0.

• WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) eliminated Nick Tanella (Necalli) 2-0.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) eliminated GeneralAzad (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Entropy|DrDannyPham (Zangief) beat MJ|Gama (Cammy) 2-0.

• ChrisCCH (Guile) eliminated Stupendous (Zangief) 2-1.

• NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li) eliminated Ultima 2-0.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Partial Top 64 battle log

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Commander Jesse (Dhahlsim) 2-1.

• SB|JB (Rashid) beat CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• GeneralAzad (M. Bison) eliminated Rise|Marn (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Stupendous (Zangief) eliminated OG|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) eliminated PIE|Kami (Necalli) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat CK|NoRespect (Urien) 2-0.

• Brian_F (Balrog) eliminated Kreymore 2-1.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Entropy|DrDannyPham (Zangief) 2-0.

• Charlie eliminated Circa|LPN (M. Bison) 2-1.

• CKD|JaviRog (Balrog) beat Rise|Marn (Ibuki) 2-0.

• GAM|Caba (Guile) beat OG|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• DR|NL (Cammy) beat WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1.

• Chris Nguyen (Akuma) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat Kreymore 2-1.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) beat NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• PG|Punk (Cammy) beat Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-1.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. SPY|Filipino Champ (Ultron, Dormammu | Captain Marvel, Dormammu)
2. Sacktap (Nemesis, Haggar | Arthur, Thanos)
3. Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova)
4. Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu)
5. Jibrill (Thanos, Haggar)
5. PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova)
7. FORT|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante)
7. Rise|Marn (Zero, Dante | Mega Man X, Zero)

9. CYG|PR Balrog (Ghost Rider, Captain Marvel)
9. PG|Punk (Dante, Ultron)
9. Chris Schmidt (Zero, Dr. Stange)
9. YLT|Cole (Arthur, Dormammu)
13. BT|Clockw0rk (Strider, Gamora)
13. Method|Flux (Zero, Mega Man X)
13. Snaketits (Dr. Strange, Ultron)
13. SS|Supernoon (Ultron, Jedah)

17. EG|K-Brad (Dante, Gamora)
17. PG|RayRay (Gamora, Ultron)
17. Unkn0wn (Chun-Li, Ultron)
17. Killer Kai (Zero, Mega Man X)
17. Circa|Joey D (Zero, Thanos)
17. BabaGhanoush (Dormammu, Ultron)
17. MillerTime (Zero, Mega Man X)
17. Emporer|Irongod

25. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Jedah)
25. Paradigm (Haggar, Dormammu)
25. Fable|Dual Kevin (Dante, Hawkeye)
25. MSF|Angelic (Ultron, Dormammu)
25. Flash (Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange)
25. Higashi (Ultron, Captain Marvel)
25. FFN|Kyoku (Gamora, Thanos)
25. FORT|Fortrest

33. SPY|RyanLV (Morrigan, Chun-Li)
33. BV|KypeP (Captain Marvel, Jedah)
33. Fanatiq
33. fLoE (Thanos, Jedah)
33. Knives (Mega Man X, Dormammu)
33. RoyalFlush
33. LLND
33. SupaFranky (Ghost Rider, Nemesis)
33. Dynasty (Captain Marvel, Ultron)
33. VDR|Quan Paul (Spider-Man, Jedah)
33. Manic-_^ (Ultron, Nova)
33. Faddy
33. El Terrible
33. Abyss|Gouken Respek
33. Strider86
33. CGL|CidFox

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: SPY|Filipino Champ (Ultron, Dormammu) eliminated Sacktap (Nemesis, Haggar | Arthur, Thanos) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: SPY|Filipino Champ (Ultron, Dormammu) beat Sacktap (Nemesis, Haggar) 3-0.

• Losers finals: SPY|Filipino Champ (Ultron, Dormammu) eliminated Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: SPY|Filipino Champ (Ultron, Dormammu) eliminated Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Sacktap (Nemesis, Haggar) beat Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova) 3-2.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Ultron, Dormammu) eliminated Jibrill (Thanos, Haggar) 3-1.

• Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) 3-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Ultron, Dormammu) eliminated Rise|Marn (Mega Man X, Zero | Zero, Dante) 3-0.

• Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated FORT|Cloud805 (Zero, Dante) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova) beat PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Sacktap (Nemesis, Haggar) beat Jibrill (Thanos, Haggar) 3-2.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 16 battle log

• Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated PG|Punk (Dante, Ultron) 2-1.

• FORT|Cloud805 (Dante, Zero) eliminated Chris Schmidt (Zero, Dr. Stange) 2-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Ultron) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Ghost Rider, Captain Marvel) 2-0.

• Rise|Marn (Zero, Dante) eliminated YLT|Cole (Arthur, Dormammu) 2-1.

• Taekua (Nova, Ghost Rider) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Captain Marvel | Dormammu, Ultron) 2-0.

• PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) beat Rise|Marn (Zero, Dante) 2-0.

• Sacktap (Nemesis, Haggar) beat PG|Punk (Dante, Ultron) 2-0.

• Jibrill (Haggar, Thanos) beat Chris Schmidt (Zero, Dr. Stange) 2-0.

• Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated BT|Clockw0rk (Strider, Gamora) 2-0.

• YLT|Cole (Arthur, Dormammu) eliminated Snaketits (Dr. Strange, Ultron).

• CYG|PR Balrog (Ghost Rider, Captain Marvel) eliminated Method|Flux (Zero, Mega Man X).

• FORT|Cloud805 (Dante, Zero) eliminated SS|Supernoon (Ultron, Jedah).

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 32 battle log

• BT|Clockw0rk (Strider, Gamora) eliminated BabaGhanoush (Dormammu, Ultron).

• Snaketits (Dr. Strange, Ultron) eliminated Circa|Joey D (Zero, Thanos).

• SS|Supernoon (Ultron, Jedah) eliminated Emporer|Irongod 2-1.

• YLT|Cole (Arthur, Dormammu) eliminated Killer Kai (Zero, Mega Man X) 2-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Ghost Rider, Captain Marvel) eliminated Unkn0wn (Chun-Li, Ultron).

• Method|Flux (Zero, Mega Man X) eliminated MillerTime (Zero, Mega Man X) 2-0.

• FORT|Cloud805 (Dante, Zero) eliminated PG|RayRay (Gamora, Ultron) 2-0.

• Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Dante, Gamora).

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Ultron) beat BT|Clockw0rk (Strider, Gamora) 2-0.

• Taekua (Ghost Rider, Nova) beat EG|K-Brad (Dante, Gamora) 2-0.

• Rise|Marn (Zero, Mega Man X) beat SS|Supernoon (Ultron, Jedah).

• PG|Punk (Dante, Ultron) beat Unkn0wn (Chun-Li, Ultron) 2-0.

• Chris Schmidt (Zero, Dr. Stange) beat YLT|Cole (Arthur, Dormammu) 2-1.

• PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) beat PG|RayRay (Gamora, Ultron) 2-0.

• Jibrill (Haggar, Thanos) beat Circa|Joey D (Zero, Thanos) 2-0.

• Sacktap (Nemesis, Haggar) beat Method|Flux (Zero, Mega Man X) 2-0.

• Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Jedah).

• Snaketits (Dr. Strange, Ultron) eliminated MSF|Angelic (Ultron, Dormammu) 2-1.

• Killer Kai (Zero, Mega Man X) eliminated Flash (Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange).

• MillerTime (Zero, Mega Man X) eliminated FORT|Fortrest 2-1.

• BabaGhanoush (Dormammu, Ultron) eliminated Higashi (Ultron, Captain Marvel) via disqualification.

• FORT|Cloud805 (Dante, Zero) eliminated Fable|Dual Kevin (Dante, Hawkeye) 2-0.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Ghost Rider, Captain Marvel) eliminated Paradigm (Haggar, Dormammu).

• Emporer|Irongod eliminated FFN|Kyoku (Gamora, Thanos).

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Notable pools matches battle log

• PG|RayRay (Gamora, Ultron) beat Richard Nguyen (Dante, Dormammu).

• Unkn0wn (Chun-Li, Ultron) beat Fable|Dual Kevin (Dante, Hawkeye) 2-0.

• PG|Coach Steve (Spencer, Nova) beat Paradigm (Haggar, Dormammu) 2-1.

• Chris Schmidt (Zero, Dr. Stange) beat EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Jedah) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi)
2. FOX|Saint (JACK-7, Eddy)
3. /r/Kappa|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
4. NCSS|JimmyJTran (Bryan)
5. Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7)
5. Rickstah (Akuma, Bob)
7. Xcel|SperoGin (Eddy, Paul)
7. Binchang (Claudio, Dragunov)

9. Geesemaster (Feng)
9. VS|KoDee (Kazuya)
9. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
9. ITS|Kane (Lili)
13. ITS|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu)
13. Rip (Law)
13. SDT|RunItBlack (Jin)
13. NCSS|ChaChaMaru (Xiaoyu)

17. BloodTalon (Hwoarang)
17. Bank (Master Raven, Lars)
17. OniJin (Kazuya)
17. ITS|Jackie Tran (JACK-7)
17. VS|Pokchop (Josie)
17. WayGamble (Leo)
17. Tomahawk (Xiaoyu)
17. TRUE! (Asuka)

25. FGCTim (Steve)
25. NG|Obscure (Alisa)
25. Galo (Bryan, Lucky Chloe, Josie)
25. ITS|JustFrameJames (Yoshimitsu)
25. ITS|MYK (Steve)
25. KongoJack (Master Raven)
25. AceUnlimited (Jin)
25. FP|Suiken (Eliza)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 3-1
Note: When the score was 2-1 JDCR, Saint had a mishap with his controller which forced him to forfeit the round, leading to JDCR going up 3-1 to reset the bracket.

• Losers finals: FOX|JDCR (Heihachi, Dragunov) eliminated /r/Kappa|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: /r/Kappa|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated NCSS|JimmyJTran (Bryan) 2-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat FOX|JDCR (Heihachi, Dragunov) 3-0.

• /r/Kappa|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-0.

• NCSS|JimmyJTran (Bryan) eliminated Rickstah (Akuma, Bob) 2-0.

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) eliminated Xcel|SperoGin (Paul, Eddy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat /r/Kappa|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Rickstah (Akuma) 2-0.

• Binchang had an early flight and had to leave the tournament, leading to NCSS|JimmyJTran advancing.

Tekken 7 — Partial Top 16 battle log

• Binchang (Claudio) eliminated ITS|Kane (Lili) 2-0.

• Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) eliminated VS|KoDee (Kazuya) 2-0.

• NCSS|JimmyJTran (Bryan) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) 2-1.

• Xcel|SperoGin (Eddy) eliminated Geesemaster (Feng) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) beat NCSS|JimmyJTran (Bryan) 2-1.

• FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat Binchang (Claudio, Dragunov) 2-0.

• Rickstah (Akuma) beat Geesemaster (Feng) 2-1.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Partial Top 32 battle log

• NCSS|JimmyJTran (Bryan) beat Xcel|SperoGin (Eddy) 2-1.

• /r/Kappa|Jeondding (Eddy) beat ITS|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• Geesemaster (Feng) beat WayGamble (Leo) 2-1.

• Rickstah (Akuma) beat VS|Pokchop (Josie) 2-1.

• FOX|JDCR (Heihachi) beat NCSS|ChaChaMaru (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. FOX|Theo (Superman, Supergirl)
2. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam, Doctor Fate, Aquaman)
3. Rogue|Slayer (Black Adam, Supergirl, Catwoman, Aquaman, Superman)
4. Circa|ForeverKing (Batman, Deadshot)
5. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot, Captain Cold)
5. Eanix|Biohazard (Bane, Harley Quinn)
7. Flowchart (Red Hood, Robin)
7. PND|Madzin (Batman)

9. Noble|iLuusions (Green Arrow, Catwoman)
9. PG|Hayatei (Robin)
9. Hara|RewindFGC (The Flash)
9. OnePunchDab (Red Hood)
13. PG|Punk (Black Adam)
13. Han Rashid (Robin)
13. Krayzie (Catwoman)
13. PG|Coach Steve (Atrocitus)

Injustice 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set. FOX|Theo (Supergirl) eliminated Noble|Dragon (Doctor Fate) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) eliminated Rogue|Slayer (Black Adam, Superman) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Rogue|Slayer (Supergirl) eliminated Circa|ForeverKing (Batman) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|Theo (Supergirl, Superman) beat Noble|Dragon (Doctor Fate) 3-2.

• Circa|ForeverKing (Batman, Deadshot) eliminated Eanix|Biohazard (Harley Quinn) 3-2.

• Rogue|Slayer (Catwoman) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Captain Cold) 3-1.

• Circa|ForeverKing (Batman) eliminated PND|Madzin (Batman) 3-2.

• Rogue|Slayer (Black Adam) eliminated Flowchart (Red Hood, Robin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Theo (Superman) beat Eanix|Biohazard (Bane) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) 3-0.

Injustice 2 — Partial Top 16 battle log

• FOX|Theo (Superman) beat PG|Hayatei (Robin) 3-1.

• Noble|Dragon (Aquaman) beat PND|Madzin (Batman) 3-1.

• Eanix|Biohazard (Bane) beat Noble|iLuusions (Catwoman, Green Arrow) 3-0.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) beat Circa|ForeverKing (Batman, Deadshot) 3-1.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. /r/Kappa|Ryusei (Carl)
2. Jona (Valkenhayn, Mai)
3. BrkrDave (Arakune)
4. Nano (Izanami)
5. ZONG_One (Carl)
5. Method|Flux (ν -No.13-)
7. DSmoove12 (Noel)
7. Neuf (Nine the Phantom)

9. ITS|BeautifulDude (Relius)
9. Banhordan (Kagura)
9. Taihenna
9. LPT (Rachel)
13. Chzchan (Tsubaki)
13. GenD (Azrael)
13. Prototype-03
13. DeadSpike (Ragna)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: /r/Kappa|Ryusei (Carl) eliminated Jona (Valkenhayn) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Jona (Valkenhayn) eliminated BrkrDave (Arakune) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Jona (Mai) eliminated Nano (Izanami) 2-0.

• Winners finals: /r/Kappa|Ryusei (Carl) beat BrkrDave (Arakune) 3-0.

• Nano (Izanami) eliminated ZONG_One (Carl) 2-1.

• Jona (Valkenhayn) eliminated Method|Flux (ν -No.13-) 2-0.

• ZONG_One (Carl) eliminated DSmoove12 (Noel) 2-1.

• Method|Flux (ν -No.13-) eliminated Neuf (Nine the Phantom) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BrkrDave (Arakune) beat Jona (Valkenhayn) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: /r/Kappa|Ryusei (Carl) beat Nano (Izanami) 2-0.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. BrkrDave (Waldstein)
2. LPT (Byakyua)
3. ChrisL (Phonon)
4. DSmoove12 (Seth, Merkava)
5. Yuukiburry (Phonon)
5. KFL (Eltnum)
7. Jona (Enkidu)
7. Pikocat (Merkava, Seth)

9. Valin
9. Dare (Phonon)
9. DeadSpike
9. SeraOverdose
13. MxicoJuice
13. Kumubou
13. QDert
13. Hursh

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: BrkrDave (Waldstein) eliminated LPT (Byakuya) 3-0.

• Losers finals: LPT (Byakuya) eliminated ChrisL (Phonon) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: LPT (Byakuya) eliminated DSmoove12 (Seth) 2-1.

• DSmoove12 (Seth) eliminated Yuukiburry (Phonon) 2-0.

• Winners finals: BrkrDave (Waldstein) beat ChrisL (Phonon) 3-0.

• LPT (Byakuya) eliminated KFL (Eltnum) 2-1.

• Yuukiburry (Phonon) eliminated Jona (Enkidu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ChrisL (Phonon) beat DSmoove12 (Seth) 2-1.

• LPT (Byakuya) eliminated Pikocat (Merkava) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BrkrDave (Waldstein) beat KFL (Eltnum) 2-0.

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. STDx|Allister (Mewtwo, Suicune)
2. PG|Coach Steve (Weavile, Garchomp, Pikachu)
3. HZRDS|Twixxie (Chandelure)
4. SQ1|Slippingbug (Scizor, Pikachu Libre)
5. UDL (Weavile)
5. NG|Obscure (Mewtwo)
7. Mustafa (Garchomp)
7. Bolimar (Lucario, Decidueye)

9. Fable|SuicuneMaster (Decidueye)
9. H2 (Gardevoir, Machamp)
9. Abyss|NightShade (Lucario, Machamp)
9. CGL|CidFox (Scizor, Empoleon)
13. Jetsplit (Gardevoir)
13. AG|Tronzilla (Mewtwo)
13. Abyss|GoukenRespek
13. Angbad (Darkrai)

Pokkén Tournament DX — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: STDx|Allister (Mewtwo) eliminated PG|Coach Steve (Weavile, Pikachu) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PG|Coach Steve (Garchomp) eliminated HZRDS|Twixxie (Chandelure) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Coach Steve (Weavile) eliminated SQ1|Slippingbug (Scizor) 2-1.

• Winners finals: STDx|Allister (Suicune, Mewtwo) beat HZRDS|Twixxie (Chandelure) 3-2.

• SQ1|SlippingBug (Scizor, Pikachu Libre) eliminated NG|Obscure (Mewtwo) 2-1.

• PG|Coach Steve (Pikachu) eliminated UDL (Weavile) 2-0.

• SQ1|SlippingBug (Scizor) eliminated Bolimar (Decidueye) 2-0.

• UDL (Weavile) eliminated Mustafa (Garchomp) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: HZRDS|Twixxie (Chandelure) beat PG|Coach Steve (Weavile, Garchomp) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: STDx|Allister (Suicune) beat NG|Obscure (Mewtwo) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. ITS|BeautifulDude (Zato-1)
2. 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal)
3. DeadSpike (Ky)
4. Hursh (Venom)
5. 8BR|Viceroy (Axl)
5. Toki (Axl)
7. DSmoove12 (Jack-O, Leo)
7. Viro (Slayer)

9. FG@UCL|Zotbuster
9. ZONGOne (Bedman)
9. GookieMonster (Ramlethal)
9. Kreme (Sol)
13. Nokoly (Ky)
13. Octo
13. FFN|Kyoku (Faust)
13. Skyy

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: ITS|BeautifulDude (Zato-1) eliminated 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal) beat ITS|BeautifulDude (Zato-1) 3-2.

• Losers finals: 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal) eliminated DeadSpike (Ky) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal) eliminated Hursh (Venom) 2-0.

• Winners finals: ITS|BeautifulDude (Zato-1) beat DeadSpike (Ky) 3-2.

• 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal) eliminated Toki (Axl) 2-1.

• Hursh (Venom) eliminated 8BR|Viceroy (Axl) 2-1.

• 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal) eliminated Viro (Slayer) 2-1.

• 8BR|Viceroy (Axl) eliminated DSmoove12 (Jack-O) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ITS|BeautifulDude (Zato-1) beat Toki (Axl) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DeadSpike (Ky) beat Hursh (Venom) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results

1. Tomo (Ryu)
2. AfroLegends (Balrog, Dee Jay)
3. UltraCombo (O. Sagat, O. Ken, Vega)
4. ElTrouble (Dhalsim)
5. SilentScope (Cammy)
5. Mr. Igloo (Balrog)
7. STR|Kuroppi (E. Honda)
7. Killer Miller (E. Honda)

Killer Instinct — Results

1. Circa|Nicky (Mira, Fulgore)
2. PSGLV|Menzo (Rash)
3. Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago)
4. BxA|Jackal (Gargos)
5. Swordsman09 (Cinder)
5. Circa|Aphex (Rash)
7. Element
7. StiloLA323

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Blacky (Kula, King, Kim)
2. 949|Lightning (Iori, Robert, Benimaru | Kyo, Benimaru, Iori)
3. Ottomatic (Love, Sylvie, Bandeiras | King, Bandeiras, Sylvie)
4. N4Us (Billy, Leona, Clark)
5. Healing Vision
5. Px|Daniel Hiruma
7. JCPenny
7. DavidG

Exhibitions


Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite exhibitions

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Ghost Rider, Captain Marvel) beat BT|Clockw0rk (Strider, Gamora) 5-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) beat EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Jedah) 5-1.

Event Schedule

SoCal Regionals 2017 Event Schedule image #1 SoCal Regionals 2017 Event Schedule image #2 SoCal Regionals 2017 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (92)