CEOtaku 2017 results ft. SonicFox, MarlinPie, SKD, KizzieKay

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 24, 2017 at 7:18 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

If your interests lie more towards anime-based fighting games, don't worry. This weekend is good for you, too.

CEOtaku 2017 is taking place in Orlando, Florida, and there'll be tons of different games and players participating.

The games for viewers to enjoy at the event are Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code, Arcana Heart 3: Love MAX!!!!!, Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R, Skullgirls: Second Encore, Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition, King of Fighters 14, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe, Koihime Enbu and Gundam Versus.

Besides fighting games, there will also be tournaments in Catherine and Puyo Puyo Tetris.

There are tons of players attending, but a small sample of them are as follows: FOX|SonicFox, PG|MarlinPie, PG|SKD, Fable|KizzieKay, Xcel|BjornSonOfBear, LordKnight, Fable|KidViper, PAG|Grover, BxA|DotNova, Doren2k, TSB|Blaze, Betadood, Hotashi, TheArm and TectalEastside.

Streaming is being done at CEO Gaming, Jyosua and Orlando Fight Nights.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Taka (Slayer)
2. PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt)
3. /r/Kappa|Kedako (May)
4. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
5. TGQ|Zenzen (Ky)
5. Foo (Kum Haehyun)
7. KnowKami (Zato-1)
7. Xcel|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp)

9. Mr. Dolphin (May)
9. Ryan Hunter (Venom)
9. NOB (Sol)
9. Fable|KizzieKay (Sin)
13. Doren2k (Jam)
13. Mr. K (Leo)
13. Fable|KidViper (Johnny)
13. PepperySplash (Johnny)

17. Hamad (Ky)
17. /r/Kappa|Dora (Chipp)
17. BxA|DotNova (Jack-O)
17. XAQShinor (Dizzy)
17. Shine (Potemkin)
17. TectalEastside (May)
17. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
17. SweetxJam (Jam)

25. Abegen (Potemkin)
25. DBJoseph (Millia)
25. B.Z.B. (Chipp)
25. Essay (I-No)
25. EviLFox (Leo)
25. Bmeister (Jack-O)
25. Hotashi (Elphelt)
25. JSBYASE|2P-GOD (Chipp)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Taka (Slayer) eliminated PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated /r/Kappa|Kedako (May) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: /r/Kappa|Kedako (May) eliminated PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Taka (Slayer) beat PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) 3-0.

• /r/Kappa|Kedako (May) eliminated Foo (Kum Haehyun) 3-1.

• PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) eliminated TGQ|Zenzen (Ky) 3-1.

• /r/Kappa|Kedako (May) eliminated Xcel|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) 3-0.

• TGQ|Zenzen (Ky) eliminated KnowKami (Zato-1) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) beat Foo (Kum Haehyun) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Taka (Slayer) beat PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 16 battle log

• /r/Kappa|Kedako (May) eliminated Fable|KizzieKay (Sin) 2-1.

• Xcel|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) eliminated NOB (Sol) 2-1.

• KnowKami (Zato-1) eliminated Ryan Hunter (Venom) 2-0.

• TDQ|Zenzen (Ky) eliminated Mr. Dolphin (May) 2-0.

• Foo (Kum Haehyun) beat Ryan Hunter (Venom) 2-0.

• PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) beat Mr. Dolphin (May) 2-0.

• Taka (Slayer) beat Fable|KizzieKay (Sin) 2-0.

• PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) beat Xcel|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Kedako (May) eliminated PepperySplash (Johnny) 2-0.

• NOB (Sol) eliminated Fable|KidViper (Johnny) 2-1.

• KnowKami (Zato-1) eliminated Mr. K (Leo) 2-0.

• TGQ|Zenzen (Ky) eliminated Doren2k (Jam) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. PNS|Garireo (Litchi)
2. /r/Kappa|Dora (Bang, μ -No.12-)
3. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
4. PAG|Grover (Carl)
5. Betadood (Ragna)
5. Eshi (Amane)
7. GreenAscendedDust (Bang)
7. TectalEastside (μ -No.12-)

9. LVLG|Lich (Hibiki, Relius)
9. MilkKaichou (Rachel)
9. DWB (Es)
9. Bmeister (Kokonoe)
13. 482|Doza
13. Shinku
13. Isorropia (Tager)
13. Gigaitachi (Es)

17. 482|MastaStef
17. Quina (Mai)
17. Uri (Litchi)
17. TomatoBlast
17. Mr. Two
17. Fable|KizzieKay (Jin)
17. Akira-Shiro (Carl)
17. Elyon

25. TheArm
25. ScrawtVermillion (Λ -No.11-)
25. RVA|Joker
25. HavocNoah
25. LGC|Addons
25. Abegen (Tager)
25. Sheraldford (Ragna)
25. EbonicPlague

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: PNS|Garireo (Litchi) eliminated /r/Kappa|Dora (Bang) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: PNS|Garireo (Litchi) beat /r/Kappa|Dora (Bang) 3-2.

• Losers finals: PNS|Garireo (Litchi) eliminated PG|SKD (Izayoi) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|SKD (Izayoi) eliminated PAG|Grover (Carl) 2-0.

• Winners finals: /r/Kappa|Dora (Bang) beat PNS|Garireo (Litchi) 3-0.

• PAG|Grover (Carl) eliminated Eshi (Amane) 2-0.

• PG|SKD (Izayoi) eliminated Betadood (Ragna) 2-1.

• PAG|Grover (Carl) eliminated TectalEastside (μ -No.12-) 2-0.

• Betadood (Ragna) eliminated GreenAscendedDust (Bang) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: /r/Kappa|Dora (μ -No.12-, Bang) beat PG|SKD (Izayoi) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PNS|Garireo (Litchi) beat Eshi (Amane) 2-1.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Infinity (Hyde)
2. DJ|Squish (Akatsuki, Hyde)
3. Doonpa (Hilda)
4. Trill (Chaos)
5. TheSubrosian (Vatista)
5. Tensei (Eltnum)
7. Lolimaiko (Vatista)
7. Clim (Phonon, Merkava)

9. SuperScience|SherlockPerms (Gordeau)
9. Argenrost (Waldstein)
9. Surf (Wagner)
9. BlaiseGod (Gordeau)
13. FOX|SonicFox (Phonon)
13. NTZ+S|DeathStranding (Waldstein)
13. RGG|LawKOF (Gordeau)
13. PearlyFey (Byakuya)

17. FFN|RedBlade (Wagner)
17. SilverHydra (Eltnum)
17. SBTR|TrueTech (Seth)
17. SUCC|AyoItsDave (Merkava)
17. Kuutochi (Phonon)
17. DrunkSuikaIbuki (Vatista)
17. DrKick (Seth)
17. Miller2B (Linne)

25. NorseFTX (Orie)
25. EbonicPlague (Gordeau)
25. Bearell
25. LGOD|X
25. Crimefighter (Chaos)
25. DBJoseph
25. Duckator
25. IThatGuy

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Infinity (Hyde) eliminated DJ|Squish (Hyde, Akatsuki) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Infinity (Hyde) beat DJ|Squish (Akatsuki) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Infinity (Hyde) eliminated Doonpa (Hilda) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Doonpa (Hilda) eliminated Trill (Chaos) 3-0.

• Winners finals: DJ|Squish (Akatsuki) beat Infinity (Hyde) 3-1.

• Trill (Chaos) eliminated Tensei (Eltnum) 2-1.

• Doonpa (Hilda) eliminated TheSubrosian (Vatista) 2-1.

• Trill (Chaos) eliminated Clim (Phonon) 2-0.

• TheSubrosian (Vatista) eliminated Lolimaiko (Vatista) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Infinity (Hyde) beat Doonpa (Hilda) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DJ|Squish (Akatsuki) beat Tensei (Eltnum) 2-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Jedah, Rocket Raccoon)
2. RGG|LawKOF (Dante, Thanos)
3. Shah (Dormammu, Ultron)
4. Keits (Thor, Dante)
5. GG|Marvelo (Strider, Ultron)
5. Soap (Gamora, Jedah)
7. GreenAce (Ultron, Dante)
7. MikeJ (Firebrand, Dormammu)

9. 482|MastaStef (Dante, Dormammu)
9. HeroicLegacy (Ryu, Nemesis)
9. Abegen (Thor, Thanos)
9. SkiSonic (Gamora, Jedah)
13. Sothea (Dormammu, Ultron)
13. Tuboware (Ghost Rider, Gamora)
13. Dacidbro (Gamora, Dante)
13. 482|Saykin (Nova, Mega Man X)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Jedah, Rocket Raccoon) eliminated RGG|LawKOF (Dante, Thanos) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RGG|LawKOF (Dante, Thanos) eliminated Shah (Dormammu, Ultron) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Jedah, Rocket Raccoon) beat RGG|LawKOF (Dante, Thanos) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Shah (Dormammu, Ultron) eliminated Keits (Thor, Dante) 3-2.

• Shah (Dormammu, Ultron) eliminated Soap (Gamora, Jedah) 3-0.

• Keits (Thor, Dante) eliminated GG|Marvelo (Strider, Ultron) 3-2.

• Soap (Gamora, Jedah) eliminated MikeJ (Firebrand, Dormammu) 3-1.

• Keits (Dante, Thor) eliminated GreenAce (Ultron, Dante) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RGG|LawKOF (Dante, Thanos) beat GG|Marvelo (Strider, Ultron) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Jedah, Rocket Raccoon) beat Shah (Dormammu, Ultron) 3-1.

Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code — Results

1. ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia)
2. MoltyBleed (Aozaki Aoko)
3. Greats (Archetype: Earth)
4. Pluot (Tohno Akiha, Yumiduka Satsuki)
5. Jbelanger (Arima Miyako)
5. EmojiPerson (Hisui, Hisui & Kohaku)
7. Alps (Nanaya Shiki)
7. Kusanagi (Aozaki Aoko)

9. Zero
9. F O X
9. BigRigOniiChan
9. Pengin
13. LegendaryBlueShirt
13. KawaiiKillah
13. Duckator
13. GreenGM

Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) eliminated MoltyBleed (Aozaki Aoko) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) beat MoltyBleed (Aozaki Aoko) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) eliminated Greats (Archetype: Earth) 3-1.

• Winners finals: MoltyBleed (Aozaki Aoko) beat Greats (Archetype: Earth) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) eliminated Pluot (Tohno Akiha) 2-0.

• ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) eliminated EmojiPerson (Hisui & Kohaku) 2-0.

• Pluot (Tohno Akiha) eliminated Jbelanger (Arima Miyako) 2-0.

• EmojiPerson (Hisui) eliminated Kusanagi (Aozaki Aoko) 2-1.

• Pluot (Yumiduka Satsuki) eliminated Alps (Nanaya Shiki) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MoltyBleed (Aozaki Aoko) beat Jbelanger (Arima Miyako) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Greats (Archetype: Earth) beat ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) 2-1.

Arcana Heart 3: Love MAX!!!!! — Results

1. NoFriends|FrostyBolt (Nazuna)
2. DDR_Dan (Scharlachrot)
3. Mr. Two (Weiß)
4. PurifyWS (Fiona)
5. SUCC|AyoItsDave
5. MSong
7. Greats
7. Scratchyan

Arcana Heart 3: Love MAX!!!!! — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NoFriends|FrostyBolt (Nazuna) eliminated DDR_Dan (Scharlachrot) 3-0.

• Losers finals: DDR_Dan (Scharlachrot) eliminated Mr. Two (Weiß) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Mr. Two (Weiß) eliminated PurifyWS (Fiona) 2-0.

• Winners finals: NoFriends|FrostyBolt (Nazuna) beat DDR_Dan (Scharlachrot) 3-0.

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R — Results

1. /r/Kappa|Kedako (May)
2. Taka (Anji)
3. DrunkenChicken (Faust)
4. Mike Z (Potemkin)
5. MSong (Robo-Ky)
5. Mr. Two (Justice)
7. Essay (I-No)
7. SRK|Woocash (Anji)

Skullgirls: Second Encore — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Parasoul, Cerebrella, Double | Filia, Double, Fukua)
2. cR|Dekillsage (Beowulf, Cerebrella, Big Band)
3. Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebrella)
4. Rabbleflaggers (Beowulf, Big Band)
5. WingZero (Filia)
5. Socks (Cerebrella, Double, Eliza)
7. Mr. Peck (Peacock, Robo-Fortune)
7. KPB|PME (Ms. Fortune, Fukua, Robo-Fortune)

Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe — Results

1. Abegen (Bravo)
2. SUCC|AyoItsDave (Bravo)
3. Tenryo (Cerberus)
4. Greats (Kagari)

Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition — Results

1. Kusanagi (Yuuki & Mashiro Shiina | Yuuki & Kazari Uiharu)
2. Smileing|Tsuntenshi (Asuna & Celty)
3. Level5-chan (Miyuki Shiba & Boogie Pop)
4. MooMaster (Shizuo Heiwajima & Kana Iriya)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Kusanagi (Benimaru, Kula, K')
2. CarlosC (King, Clark, Benimaru)
3. Doonpa (Benimaru, Iori, Leona)
4. BurgerTime (Maxima, Antonov, Sylvie)

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results

1. Doonpa (Mitsuru, Shadow Naoto)
2. PAG|Grover (Yu)
3. GGR|Fortunegundan (Margaret)
4. TectalEastside (Rise)

Koihime Enbu — Results

1. PNS|Garireo (Kakouen & Tei'iku)
2. PurifyWS (Sonken & Ryomou)
3. Greats (Ryoufu & Chinkyuu)
4. Level5-chan (Kannei & Shuuyu)

Event Schedule

CEOtaku 2017 Event Schedule image #1 CEOtaku 2017 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (6)