The Mixup 2017 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 17, 2017 at 11:13 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Mixup 2017 is taking place this weekend in Lyon, France.

The event is divvied up into three showcase events for the main games, entitled Street Grand Battle, Tekken Grand Battle and Guilty Gear Grand Battle, although it also features other games as well.

A notable aspect of the event is that it is a Master Event for the Tekken World Tour and a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour.

Besides these three, you'll be able to catch action-filled gameplay of Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Dragon Ball FighterZ and Ultra Street Fighter 4.

As for who's going to be there, you can expect to see FOX|JDCR, ZW|GamerBee, RB|Luffy, Mouz|Problem X, MD|MisterCrimson, Method|Packz, Prophecy|Akainu, Millénium|Will2Pac, Method|Cobelcog, Infused|ImStillDaDaddy, Infused|Afii, Arkham|Caiper, EnVyUS|NassimClaw, EnVyUS|Layo, Mouz|CCL, EnVyUS|TKR and many more.

English-language streaming will be done at Unequalled Media and Tekken.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
2. Method|Packz (Karin)
3. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
4. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile)
5. Infused|Afii (Laura)
5. ZW|GamerBee (Necalli)
7. EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega)
7. Hado|Jacvinjack (Laura)

9. NJT|NastyNas (Balrog)
9. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma)
9. MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Laura)
9. Fuhajin (Juri)
13. Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie)
13. Kuja (Abigail)
13. Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura)
13. LaDOSE|AkramVVVV (Laura)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Method|Packz (Karin) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Method|Packz (Karin) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Method|Packz (Karin) eliminated Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) 3-1.

• Method|Packz (Karin) eliminated ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-1.

• Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) eliminated Infused|Afii (Laura) 3-0.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated Hado|Jacvinjack (Laura) 3-2.

• Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) eliminated EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Method|Packz (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Infused|Afii (Laura) 3-0.

Tekken 7— Results

1. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
2. Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma)
3. Arkham|Caiper (Feng, Claudio)
4. RTFM|RooKang (Bob)
5. mYi|KiraKira (Eliza)
5. MAFI|RED (Feng, King)
7. Pumba (Jin)
7. TDG|Fergus (Asuka)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated Arkham|Caiper (Feng) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated RTFM|RooKang (Bob) 2-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Arkham|Caiper (Claudio, Feng) 3-1.

• Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) 2-1.

• RTFM|RooKang (Bob) eliminated MAFI|RED (Feng, King) 2-0.

• mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) eliminated Pumba (Jin) 2-1.

• RTFM|RooKang (Bob) eliminated TDG|Fergus (Asuka) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat MAFI|RED (Feng) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Arkham|Caiper (Feng) beat Crazy|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. GGPlayer (Elphelt)
2. Jackal (Millia)
3. OniMario (Ramlethal)
4. Baykou (Baiken)
5. DRM|LaRascasse (Faust)
5. Nyphi7 (Sol)
7. Poyo (Ky)
7. CrackAddictLolis (Jack-O)

Dragon Ball: FighterZ Exhibition Tournament — Results

1. Keo (Android #18, Trunks, Vegeta)
2. KenDeep (Piccolo, Android #16, Vegeta)
3. TheGaymer (Android #16, Piccolo, Krillin)
4. Kaleendah (Goku, Vegeta, Frieza)
5. Yekais (Piccolo, Vegeta, Goku)
5. MrQuarate (Cell, Goku, Majin Buu)
5. AbonneToi (Gohan, Frieza, Vegeta)
5. Baykou (Cell, Vegeta, Goku)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite Exhibition Tournament — Results

1. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante, Strider)
2. UM|Tyrant (Zero, Dante)
3. Method|Packz (Ultron, Dormammu)
4. Millénium|Will2Pac (Captain Marvel, Nova)
5. Mouz|Problem X (Ryu, Hulk)
5. EnVyUS|Layo (Spider-Man, Gamora)
5. MD|MisterCrimson (Morrigan, Dante)
5. Linkexelo (Jedah, Nova)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. USF4Revival|GillStoleMyRide (Dudley)
2. Easyman (Ryu)
3. Valmaster (Chun-Li)
4. USF4Revival|HRDirektor (M. Bison)
5. E-Corp|JuniorLéo (Seth, Evil Ryu)
5. ALaughingGoblin (Seth)
7. LMD|Ranaldesbois (Ken)
7. CPL|SauceCocktail (T. Hawk)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 2v2 Teams — Results

1. Qwsar (Elphelt) & Poyo (Ky)
2. DRM|Rygz (Answer) & DRM|LaRascasse (Faust)
3. ZW|Achorawl (Leo) & 0wnerDZ (May)
4. KenDeep (Kum Haehyun) & Jackal (Millia)

Event Schedule

The Mixup 2017 Schedule image #1 The Mixup 2017 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (7)