East Coast Throwdown 2017 results ft. SonicFox, Punk, Dragon, Snake Eyez

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 3, 2017 at 8:11 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Perhaps the biggest FGC event this weekend is East Coast Throwdown 2017, taking place in Fairfield, New Jersey.

This event is a Premier event in the Injustice 2 Pro Series, a Ranking event in the Capcom Pro Tour and a Challenger event in the Tekken World Tour.

Besides these three games, the event will also feature Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, BlazBlue: Central Fiction and King of Fighters 14.

As for players, look forward to seeing FOX|SonicFox, PG|Punk, Noble|Dragon, CYG|Snake Eyez, Anakin, EG|NYChrisG, RNG|WhiteBoi, NASR|TekkenMaster, EG|K-Brad, Biohazard, AW|Nemo, Noble|Semiij, Circa|JoeyFury, Brian_F, HoneyBee, Circa|ForeverKing, PXP|A Foxy Grampa, 801 Strider, F3|Alucard, Tempo|Alex Myers, PG|Hayatei, Noble|iLuusions, FOX|Scar, Method|MikeandIke, F3|DR Gross, VS|Pokchop, NG|Obscure, BxA|StarCharger, VS|KoDee, OG|Shine, Method|SylverRye, DF|Grr, Xcel|SperoGin and many, many more.

There are over 100 entrants in each of the main three games, and with serious points on the line for each of them, the players will be out for blood.

Streaming is being done at NetherRealm, Team Spooky and TSB Blaze.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Deadshot, Black Canary, Red Hood, Captain Cold)
2. Eanix|Biohazard (Bane, Deadshot)
3. Noble|Semiij (Catwoman)
4. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot, Catwoman)
5. NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac, Deadshot, Batman)
5. RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow, Deadshot)
7. OmGxBdON (Doctor Fate, Supergirl)
7. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam, Wonder Woman)

9. PG|Hayatei (Robin, Red Hood)
9. BC|HoneyBee (The Flash, Deadshot)
9. PG|Punk (Black Adam)
9. Circa|ForeverKing (Batman)
13. DF|Grr (Bane)
13. FOX|Scar (Supergirl)
13. Cupcake
13. BxA|StarCharger (Catwoman)

17. BV|Jonnitti (Firestorm)
17. PerfectLegend (Brainiac)
17. Noble|iLuusions (Green Arrow)
17. Method|SylverRye
17. SaGe (Scarecrow, The Joker)
17. TsunamiV (The Flash, Superman)
17. PG|KitanaPrime (Wonder Woman)
17. EMP|KDZ (Superman)

25. JRosa
25. Circa|Nicky
25. Rogue|Slayer (Black Adam)
25. TheMagician
25. GRILLZ
25. SHG|Mello
25. ProfessorKO
25. Oblivion

Injustice 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|SonicFox (Deadshot) eliminated Eanix|Biohazard (Deadshot) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Deadshot) beat Eanix|Biohazard (Deadshot, Bane) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Red Hood, Captain Cold) eliminated Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Black Canary, Deadshot, Captain Cold) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot, Catwoman) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Eanix|Biohazard (Bane) beat Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) 3-0.

• FOX|SonicFox (Black Canary) eliminated RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-0.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) eliminated NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac) 3-1.

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow, Deadshot) eliminated Noble|Dragon (Black Adam, Wonder Woman) 3-2.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac, Deadshot) eliminated OmGxBdON (Supergirl, Doctor Fate) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Eanix|Biohazard (Deadshot) beat FOX|SonicFox (Red Hood) 3-1.

Injustice 2 — Top 16 battle log

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac) eliminated PG|Hayatei (Red Hood, Robin) 3-0.

• OmGxBdON (Doctor Fate) beat BC|HoneyBee (The Flash, Deadshot) 3-2.

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) eliminated PG|Punk (Black Adam) 3-0.

• Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) eliminated Circa|ForeverKing (Batman) 3-0.

• Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) beat RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-1.

• FOX|SonicFox (Black Canary) beat BC|HoneyBee (The Flash) 3-0.

• Eanix|Biohazard (Bane) beat NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac) 3-2.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) beat Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) 3-2.

• PG|Hayatei (Robin) eliminated DF|Grr (Bane) 3-0.

• PG|Punk (Black Adam) eliminated Cupcake 3-2.

• OmGxBdON (Doctor Fate) eliminated FOX|Scar (Supergirl) 3-0.

• Circa|ForeverKing (Batman) eliminated BxA|StarCharger (Catwoman) 3-2.

Injustice 2 — Partial Top 32 battle log

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) beat DF|Grr (Bane) 3-2.

• Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) beat PG|Hayatei (Robin) 3-2.

• Eanix|Biohazard (Bane, Deadshot) beat TsunamiV (The Flash, Superman) 3-1.

• BC|HoneyBee (The Flash) beat Circa|ForeverKing (Batman) 3-0.

• FOX|SonicFox (Captain Cold) beat BxA|StarCharger (Catwoman) 3-0.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Batman) beat SaGe (Scarecrow, The Joker) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. PG|Punk (Karin, Cammy)
2. AW|Nemo (Urien)
3. EG|K-Brad (Cammy, Karin)
4. Idom (Laura)
5. 801 Strider (Laura)
5. PIE|Kami (Necalli)
7. CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
7. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Ibuki)

9. F3|Alucard (Abigail)
9. SB|JB (Rashid)
9. Method|MikeandIke (Laura)
9. Flash (Urien)
13. OG|Shine (Ibuki)
13. GoldenCen (Dhalsim)
13. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
13. Danslip (Cammy)

17. TI3S|Frankiebfy
17. L.E.S. (M. Bison)
17. NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li, Kolin)
17. Brian_F (Balrog)
17. CoinUp|Ogyawn
17. TA|Moons (M. Bison)
17. MasterMikee21 (F.A.N.G)
17. Kreymore

25. Zaf
25. RnV
25. DaFeetLee (Ibuki)
25. EliTheCurry (Laura)
25. ChrisBattle
25. PG|RayRay (Chun-Li)
25. MnT|Diaphone (Kolin)
25. VBS|Cheesebuger

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated AW|Nemo (Urien) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated Idom (Laura) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PG|Punk (Karin, Cammy) beat EG|K-Brad (Karin, Cammy) 3-2.

• Idom (Laura) eliminated PIE|Kami (Necalli) 3-1.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated 801 Strider (Laura) 3-2.

• PIE|Kami (Necalli) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 3-1.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat 801 Strider (Laura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Punk (Karin) beat Idom (Laura) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log

• EG|NYChrisG (Guile) beat Flash (Urien) 2-0.

• CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• PIE|Kami (Necalli) eliminated Method|MikeandIke (Laura) 2-0.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated F3|Alucard (Abigail) 2-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat PIE|Kami (Necalli) 2-1.

• 801 Strider (Laura) beat EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 2-1.

• Idom (Laura) beat AW|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat SB|JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• F3|Alucard (Abigail) eliminated OG|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated GoldenCen (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Method|MikeandIke (Laura) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• Flash (Urien) eliminated Danslip (Cammy) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Partial Top 32 battle log

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat F3|Alucard (Abigail) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) beat Brian_F (Balrog) 2-1.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) beat Method|MikeandIke (Laura) 2-0.

• Idom (Laura) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Jin)
2. Anakin (Paul, JACK-7)
3. Fable|NYCFab (Feng)
4. NG|Obscure (Alisa)
5. VictimOfRitual (Nina)
5. Magneto-X (Lucky Chloe, Lili)
7. OFdp (King)
7. VS|KoDee (Kazuya)

9. Xcel|Trungy (Steve)
9. Knock (Eddy)
9. Xcel|SperoGin (Eddy)
9. Komanda (Asuka)
13. 4H|The Legend Brian H (Paul)
13. Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7)
13. Nashi (Feng)
13. Tae912 (Law)

17. KiD SYRuP
17. The B.A.D. Exalted
17. Optimized
17. Psylence
17. JT
17. StayRealChill
17. RenoFace (Lucky Chloe)
17. BloodHawk (Kazumi)

25. DCB|D-Cint
25. Altair
25. NASR|TekkenMaster
25. NYCDogBone
25. OniJin
25. BFGC|ChaCha
25. Kiley
25. EMP|TheGame

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated Anakin (Paul) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Anakin (Paul) eliminated Fable|NYCFab (Feng) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Fable|NYCFab (Feng) eliminated NG|Obscure (Alisa) 2-1.

• Winners finals: PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) beat Anakin (Paul) 3-2.

• Fable|NYCFab (Feng) eliminated Magneto-X (Lucky Chloe, Lili) 2-0.

• NB|Obscure (Alisa) eliminated VictimOfRitual (Nina) 2-1.

• Magneto-X (Lucky Chloe) eliminated VS|KoDee (Kazuya) 2-0.

• NG|Obscure (Alisa) eliminated OFdp (King) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) beat VictimOfRitual (Nina) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Anakin (Paul) beat Fable|NYCFab (Feng) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• NG|Obscure (Alisa) eliminated Knock (Eddy) 2-0.

• OFdp (King) eliminated Xcel|Trungy (Steve) 2-1.

• VS|KoDee (Kazuya) eliminated Komanda (Asuka) 2-0.

• Magneto-X (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Xcel|SperoGin (Eddy) 2-0.

• VictimOfRitual (Nina) beat Magneto-X (Lucky Chloe) 2-0.

• PG|Speedkicks (Jin, Hwoarang) beat Komanda (Asuka) 2-1.

• Anakin (Paul, JACK-7) beat NG|Obscure (Alisa) 2-1.

• NYCFab (Feng) beat OFdp (King) 2-0.

• Xcel|Trungy (Steve) eliminated 4H|The Legend Brian H (Paul) 2-1.

• Knock (Eddy) eliminated Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Xcel|SperoGin (Eddy) eliminated Nashi (Feng) 2-0.

• VS|KoDee eliminated Tae912 (Law) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Partial Top 32 battle log

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) beat Knock (Eddy) 2-0.

• Komanda (Asuka) beat Circa|JoeyFury (JACK-7) 2-1.

• NYCFab (Feng) beat Xcel|SperoGin (Eddy) 2-0.

• OFdp (King) beat Nashi (Feng) 2-0.

• NG|Obscure (Alisa) beat RenoFace (Lucky Chloe) 2-1.

• Anakin (Paul) beat BloodHawk (Kazumi) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt)
2. LordKnight (Millia)
3. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
4. PAG|Grover (Venom)
5. TSB|Mynus (I-No)
5. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
7. Sassy|Sway (Jam)
7. RF (Faust)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated LordKnight (Millia) 3-1.

• Losers finals: LordKnight (Millia) eliminated TSB|Blaze (Raven) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: TSB|Blaze (Raven) eliminated PAG|Grover (Venom) 2-0.

• Winners finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) beat LordKnight (Millia) 3-1.

• PAG|Grover (Venom) eliminated PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 2-1.

• TSB|Blaze (Raven) eliminated TSB|Mynus (I-No) 2-0.

• PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) eliminated RF (Faust) 2-0.

• TSB|Blaze (Raven) eliminated Sassy|Sway (Jam) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: LordKnight (Millia) beat TSB|Mynus (I-No) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) beat PAG|Grover (Venom) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
2. RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
3. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
4. NoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil)
5. AW|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer)
5. NoelBHungry (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
7. MSF|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath)
7. Mashfest|CrazyJoe (C. Viper, Dante, Strider)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated NoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• NoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil) eliminated AW|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) 3-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated NoelBHungry (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• AW|Nemo (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer) eliminated Mashfest|CrazyJoe (C. Viper, Dante, Strider) 3-2.

• EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated MSF|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat NoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat NoelBHungry (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Lich (Hibiki, Hazama)
2. PAG|Grover (Carl)
3. BTOM (Rachel)
4. Flux (Rachel)
5. PAG|GhostOfTrinity (Es)
5. Shotty (Jin)
7. DannySchme (Valkenhayn)
7. Krisppy (Tsubaki)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Lich (Hibiki) eliminated PAG|Grover (Carl) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: PAG|Grover (Carl) beat Lich (Hibiki, Hazama) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PAG|Grover (Carl) eliminated BTOM (Rachel) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Lich (Hibiki) beat PAG|Grover (Carl) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: BTOM (Rachel) eliminated Flux (Rachel) 2-1.

• BTOM (Rachel) eliminated Shotty (Jin) 2-1.

• Flux (Rachel) eliminated PAG|GhostOfTrinity (Es) 2-0.

• BTOM (Rachel) eliminated Krisppy (Tsubaki) 2-0.

• PAG|GhostOfTrinity (Es) eliminated DannySchme (Valkenhayn) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Lich (Hibiki) beat Flux (Rachel) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PAG|Grover (Carl) beat Shotty (Jin) 2-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. GCCM|Violence (King, Mai, Benimaru | Others)
2. KCO|MarcoPolo (Yuri, Benimaru, Leona)
3. RF (Kula, Benimaru, Mai)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Robert, Benimaru, Andy)
5. Shadow780 (Mature, Clark, Muimui)
5. LazieFreddy (Kula, Benimaru, Iori | Kula, Joe, Benimaru)
7. Darklight
7. Doonpa (Benimaru, Luong, Leona | Yuri, Leona, Benimaru)

King of Fighters 14 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: GCCM|Violence (King, Mai, Benimaru | Iori, Mai, Benimaru) eliminated KCO|MarcoPolo (Yuri, Benimaru, Leona) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: GCCM|Violence (King, Mai, Benimaru) beat KCO|MarcoPolo (Yuri, Benimaru, Leona) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GCCM|Violence (King, Mai, Benimaru | Iori, Mai, Benimaru) eliminated RF (Kula, Benimaru, Mai) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: RF (Kula, Benimaru, Mai) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Robert, Benimaru, Andy) 2-0.

• Winners finals: KCO|MarcoPolo (Yuri, Benimaru, Leona) beat GCCM|Violence (King, Mai, Benimaru | Billy, Mai, Benimaru) 3-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Robert, Benimaru, Andy) eliminated Shadow780 (Mature, Clark, Muimui) 2-0.

• Shadow780 (Mature, Clark, Muimui) eliminated Darklight 2-0.

• RF (Kula, Benimaru, Mai) eliminated LazieFreddy (Kula, Benimaru, Iori) 2-0.

• RF (Kula, Benimaru, Mai) eliminated Doonpa (Benimaru, Luong, Leona | Yuri, Leona, Benimaru) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GCCM|Violence (King, Mai, Benimaru) beat EG|NYChrisG (Robert, Benimaru, Andy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KCO|MarcoPolo (Yuri, Benimaru, Leona) beat LazieFreddy (Kula, Joe, Benimaru) 2-0.

Killer Instinct — Results

1. Circa|Nicky
2. UA|Bass
3. WLBH
4. ShaqOfDoom
5. ArtistOmega
5. ShadowJin
7. JMD|Rose
7. ShizenRyu

Exhibition Matches


Two exhibition matches were played in Street Fighter 5, a first-to-10 between AW|Nemo vs. PG|Punk and a first-to-5 between CYG|Snake Eyez and Idom.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat AW|Nemo (Urien) 10-7.

• Idom (Laura) beat CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 5-1.

An exhibition match was played between RF and PG|Coach Steve in Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3. The match log can be found below.

• PG|Coach Steve (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom) beat RF (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 5-1.

Event Schedule

East Coast Throwdown 2017 Schedule image #1 East Coast Throwdown 2017 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (50)