Canada Cup 2017 results ft Punk, JDCR, NuckleDu, Yukadon, Armada

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 29, 2017 at 7:29 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Canada Cup 2017 is finally upon us, and it's taking place in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

This event is huge for a number of reasons - it's a Capcom Pro Tour Premier Event, in fact, the final one besides the remaining Regionals in Latin America and North America and a Battle for the Stones Event for Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite.

Besides this, it's also got huge prizes on the line for other games, so you'll see some extremely high-level battles in Tekken 7, Super Smash Bros. Melee and Super Smash Bros. 4, and other games are also going to have tournaments featured - namely, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Injustice 2, King of Fighters 14 and Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo.

As always, there will also be the traditional Street Fighter 5 5v5 tournament between countries or regions in the world, so there's a lot to enjoy from this event.

Of course, an event can't be more than the players participating, which luckily makes Canada Cup 2017 into a hell of an event with almost 300 players participating in Street Fighter 5, and over 100 each in Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. 4, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Tekken 7 and the classic, but not forgotten, Ultra Street Fighter 4.

Here's a sample of the players you can expect to see this weekend: PG|Punk, FOX|JDCR, Liquid|NuckleDu, YouDeal|Yukadon, Alliance|Armada, CYG|Daigo, FOX|Mew2King, GRPT|Fuudo, TSM|Leffen, Mouz|Problem X, Gachikun, CO|Dogura, FOX|MKLeo, C9|Ally, BX3|Phenom, FOX|Justin Wong, MSF|Larry Lurr, FOX|Momochi, CYG|Snake Eyez, LordKnight, RB|Luffy, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Mago, Ponos|Moke, P1|Duck, CO|Go1, ALG|n0ne, Scarz|Sako, KJH, EMG|KirbyKaze and many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, Battle for the Stones, Canada Cup, Canada Cup 2, Canada Cup 3 and Canada Cup 4.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. CO|Dogura (Urien)
2. CO|Go1 (Ibuki, Menat)
3. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
4. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)
5. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin)
5. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
7. YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki)
7. 801 Strider (Laura)

9. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
9. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
9. Nephew (Kolin)
9. Ponos|Moke (Rashid)
13. PG|Punk (Karin)
13. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
13. SPZ|NL (Cammy)
13. Scarz|Sako (Akuma)

17. BrianF (Balrog)
17. LPN (M. Bison, Abigail)
17. SB|JB (Rashid)
17. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
17. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
17. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
17. DR|StormKubo (Abigail)
17. Poongko (Kolin)

25. FOX|Momochi (Ken)
25. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
25. Talon|Xiaobao (Vega)
25. Epsilon|Takamura (Ken)
25. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
25. Gachikun (Rashid)
25. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
25. Zaferino (Cammy, Karin)

33. TOSFHQ|Vastend (Vega)
33. AAO|Drae Yomi Games (Laura)
33. Method|Packz (Karin)
33. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
33. ZW|GamerBee (Necalli)
33. GRPT|Gllty (Menat)
33. L.E.S (M. Bison)
33. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Ibuki)
33. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
33. YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie)
33. GW|Eita (Ken)
33. Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura)
33. Mago (Karin)
33. Mouz|CCL (Chun-Li)
33. Danslip (Cammy)
33. DS|Stupendous (Zangief)

49. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
49. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
49. StDx|Blitzman (Karin)
49. Chi-Rithy (Karin)
49. Lil' Evil (Ed)
49. Vulva (Chun-Li)
49. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
49. Kreymore (Kolin)
49. Kaymind4D (Juri)
49. Snafoo (Dhalsim)
49. Tactix (Laura)
49. OG|Shine (Ibuki)
49. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
49. GOL|Ranmasama (Rashid)
49. PIE|Kami (Necalli)
49. ESPR|Mono (F.A.N.G)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated CO|Go1 (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Dogura (Urien) beat CO|Go1 (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-2.

• Winners finals: CO|Go1 (Ibuki) beat CO|Dogura (Urien) 3-2.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated 801 Strider (Laura) 3-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Go1 (Menat) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Dogura (Urien) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log

• 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Nephew (Kolin) 2-1.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-0.

• CO|Go1 (Ibuki) beat Nephew (Kolin) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 2-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated SPZ|NL (Cammy) 2-1.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated PG|Punk (Karin) 2-1.

• 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated Scarz|Sako (Akuma) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated LPN (M. Bison) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) eliminated SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated BrianF (Balrog) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

• 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated DR|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• SPZ|NL (Cammy) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Scarz|Sako (Akuma) eliminated Poongko (Kolin) 2-0.

• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Guile) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat SB|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• Ponos|Moke (Rashid) beat YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Nephew (Kolin) beat BrianF (Balrog) 2-1.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat 801 Strider (Laura) 2-1.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat Poongko (Kolin) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• SPZ|NL (Cammy) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• LPN (M. Bison) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• DR|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• Scarz|Sako (Akuma) eliminated Zaferino (Cammy) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) 2-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable pools matches battle log

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• 801 Strider (Laura) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• CO|Go1 (Ibuki) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• Scarz|Sako (Akuma) eliminated GW|Eita (Ken).

• Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated Mago (Karin).

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated ZW|GamerBee (Necalli).

• Nephew (Kolin) beat GW|Eita (Ken).

• YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie) beat SPZ|NL (Cammy) 2-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Mago (Karin).

• GW|Eita (Ken) beat Scarz|Sako (Akuma) 2-0.

• SB|JB (Rashid) beat Gachikun (Rashid).

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Talon|Xiaobao (Vega).

• Ponos|Moke (Rashid) beat SB|Dieminion (Guile).

• DR|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated Method|Packz (Karin) 2-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated TOSFHQ|Vastend (Vega).

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Method|Packz (Karin) 2-0.

• Poongko (Kolin) beat TOSFHQ|Vastend (Vega).

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy).

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated Chi-Rithy (Karin).

• TOSFHQ|Vastend (Vega) beat PG|Punk (Karin).

• Danslip (Cammy) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika).

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-0.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Method|Packz (Karin) beat DR|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat BLMRBL|OrangeMan (Rashid) 2-0.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken).

• BrianF (Balrog) beat Zaferino (Cammy, Karin) 2-0.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Lil' Evil (Ed) 2-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. Teemo (Nova, Dormammu)
2. Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Strider)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron)
4. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Ultron | Others)
5. Nick Jones (Captain America, Captain Marvel)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Spider-Man, Hawkeye | Monster Hunter, Morrigan)
7. HB|Clockw0rk (Gamora, Strider)
7. GOL|Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu)

9. MSF|Angelic (Firebrand, Dormammu)
9. EG|K-Brad (Gamora, Dante)
9. Method|Flux (Zero, Dante)
9. JoeP (Jedah, Spider-Man)
13. KillerKai (Zero, Dante)
13. Rise|Marn (Zero, Dante)
13. HB|Punisher (Gamora, Rocket Raccoon)
13. Mango4Tango (Spencer, Hawkeye)

17. PG|Punk (Ultron, Dante)
17. Flash (Dante, Firebrand)
17. BV|YLT Cole (Monster Hunter, Arthur | Monster Hunter, Dormammu)
17. Bus (Rocket Raccoon, Dante)
17. PG|RayRay (Gamora, Ultron)
17. Ara (Spider-Man, Dante)
17. PrismaSigma (Zero, Sigma)
17. TSM|Leffen (Dante, Dormammu)

25. Eyeconic (Dante, Chun-Li)
25. TOSFHQ|SJ (Gamora, Dante)
25. TS|NerdJosh (Gamora, Dante)
25. STDX|Rebelo (Captain America, Mega Man X)
25. MnT|Diaphone (Sigma, Rocket Raccoon)
25. BFGC|K-Money (Ultron, Dormammu)
25. Grantchno (Gamora, Captain Marvel)
25. SmoothViper (Hawkeye, Ultron)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Teemo (Nova, Dormammu) eliminated Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Teemo (Nova, Dormammu) beat Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Strider) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Teemo (Nova, Dormammu) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) eliminated SPY|Filipino Champ (Ghost Rider, Dormammu) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Strider) beat Teemo (Dormammu, Nova) 3-2.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) eliminated Nick Jones (Captain America, Captain Marvel) 3-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Ultron | Dormammu, Captain Marvel) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Spider-Man, Hawkeye) 3-1.

• Nick Jones (Captain America, Captain Marvel) eliminated HB|Clockw0rk (Gamora, Strider) 3-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Spider-Man, Hawkeye) eliminated GOL|Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Strider) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Ultron) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Teemo (Dormammu, Nova) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) 3-1.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 16 battle log

• Nick Jones (Captain America, Captain Marvel) eliminated MSF|Angelic (Firebrand, Dormammu) 2-0.

• GOL|Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu) eliminated JoeP (Jedah, Spider-Man) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Monster Hunter, Morrigan) eliminated Method|Flux (Zero, Dante) 2-1.

• Nick Jones (Captain America, Captain Marvel) eliminated KillerKai (Zero, Dante) 2-1.

• HB|Clockw0rk (Gamora, Strider) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Gamora, Dante) 2-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) beat JoeP (Jedah, Spider-Man) 2-0.

• GOL|Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu) eliminated Mango4Tango (Spencer, Hawkeye) 2-1.

• Method|Flux (Zero, Dante) eliminated HB|Punisher (Gamora, Rocket Raccoon) 2-1.

• HB|Clockw0rk (Gamora, Strider) eliminated Rise|Marn (Zero, Dante) 2-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dormammu, Ultron) beat EG|K-Brad (Gamora, Dante) 2-1.

• Teemo (Nova, Dormammu) beat EG|NYChrisG (Monster Hunter, Morrigan) 2-0.

• Rise|Richard Nguyen (Dante, Strider) beat MSF|Angelic (Firebrand, Dormammu) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. FOX|Mew2King (Marth, Sheik)
2. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
3. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
4. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf)
5. Kage (Ganondorf)
5. KJH (Fox)
7. Alliance|Android (Sheik)
7. LP|Trulliam (Falco)

9. P1|Duck (Samus)
9. MIOM|KirbyKaze (Sheik)
9. ERG|Ryan Ford (Fox, Falco)
9. Prince Abu (Jigglypuff)
13. Vino (Marth)
13. EMG|Weon-X (Marth)
13. Gun|Plum (Captain Falcon)
13. DS|Moky (Fox)

17. Heartstrings (Sheik)
17. Coffeeblack (Captain Falcon)
17. JKJ (Fox)
17. EMG|Nightmare (Marth)
17. Zuppy (Fox)
17. Ginger (Falco)
17. Hex (Captain Falcon)
17. Tranimal (Sheik)

25. Luka (Peach)
25. Hyprid (Marth)
25. Kao (Marth)
25. Poop (Captain Falcon)
25. SpaceGhost (Falco)
25. Platty (Fox)
25. DarkGenex (Fox)
25. Bolvelt (Ice Climbers)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|Mew2King (Marth) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Mew2King (Marth) beat TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|Mew2King (Marth) eliminated Alliance|Armada (Peach) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Mew2King (Sheik, Marth) eliminated ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• Winners finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat Alliance|Armada (Fox) 3-0.

• FOX|Mew2King (Sheik) eliminated Kage (Ganondorf) 3-0.

• ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) eliminated KJH (Fox) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat FOX|Mew2King (Marth) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Kage (Ganondorf) eliminated Alliance|Android (Sheik) 3-1.

• KJH (Fox) eliminated LP|Trulliam (Falco) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 16 battle log

• Kage (Ganondorf) eliminated MIOM|KirbyKaze (Sheik) 3-1.

• LP|Trulliam (Falco) eliminated ERG|Ryan Ford (Fox) 3-0.

• Alliance|Android (Sheik) eliminated P1|Duck (Samus) 3-0.

• KJH (Fox) eliminated Prince Abu (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Kage (Ganondorf) eliminated EMG|Weon-X (Marth) 3-1.

• LP|Trulliam (Falco) eliminated Gun|Plum (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Prince Abu (Jigglypuff) eliminated Moky (Fox) 3-1.

• Alliance|Android (Sheik) eliminated Vino (Marth) 3-0.

• ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf) beat P1|Duck (Samus) 3-1.

• Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat MIOM|KirbyKaze (Sheik) 3-0.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat ERG|Ryan Ford (Fox, Falco) 3-0.

• FOX|Mew2King (Sheik, Marth) beat KJH (Fox) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. FOX|MKLeo (Cloud, Marth, Meta Knight)
2. Lima (Bayonetta)
3. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox, Mario)
4. EG|Zinoto (Diddy Kong)
5. C9|Ally (Mario)
5. SSBMTL|Venom (Ryu)
7. Deathorse (Mewtwo)
7. BOTE|SuperGirlKels (Sonic)

9. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
9. LGS|Blacktwins13 (Cloud)
9. SSN|BB (Mewtwo)
9. DarkAura (Greninja)
13. EGE|ChrimFoish (Diddy Kong)
13. LetsTickle (Corrin)
13. Lightwork (Villager)
13. V115 (Zero Suit Samus)

17. NCG|Jw (Greninja)
17. Hammer (Bowser)
17. Infinity (Cloud, Rosalina & Luma)
17. SSN|Thunder (Ryu)
17. BF|Z (Diddy Kong)
17. Fwed (Fox)
17. Roots (Fox)
17. iModerz (Fox)

25. Blush (Captain Falcon)
25. SaintPablo (Villager)
25. zZz|Blanc (Bowser Jr.)
25. Arjay (Samus)
25. TruBlu (Lucas)
25. Kashima (Rosalina & Luma)
25. Tipi (Bayonetta)
25. Shadow (Sheik)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|MKLeo (Marth) eliminated Lima (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Lima (Bayonetta) eliminated MSF|Larry Lurr (Mario, Fox) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Lima (Bayonetta) eliminated EG|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) beat MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) 3-2.

• EG|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) eliminated SSBMTL|Venom (Ryu) 3-0.

• Lima (Bayonetta) eliminated C9|Ally (Mario) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|MKLeo (Meta Knight, Cloud) beat EG|Zinoto (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) beat C9|Ally (Mario) 3-0.

• SSBMTL|Venom (Ryu) eliminated BOTE|SuperGirlKels (Sonic) 3-2.

• Lima (Bayonetta) eliminated Deathorse (Mewtwo) 3-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
2. MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul, Miguel)
3. Mishimized (Kazuya, Heihachi, King)
4. NeoRussell (Kazumi)
5. MTL|Renato (King)
5. IronBrian (Hwoarang)
7. FoxFist (Steve)
7. MTL|FarEastMagic (Josie)

9. JT (Asuka)
9. MTL|Kirbster (Xiaoyu)
9. Noctis (Bryan, Bob, Kazumi)
9. TagSolo (Miguel)
13. Unexcited (Gigas)
13. Papadon (JACK-7)
13. Chef (Bryan)
13. TEG|Duskbringer (Gigas)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul) eliminated Mishimized (Kazuya, King) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Mishimized (Kazuya, Heihachi) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul, Miguel) eliminated NeoRussell (Kazumi) 3-2.

• MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul) eliminated IronBrian (Hwoarang) 3-0.

• NeoRussell (Kazumi) eliminated MTL|Renato (King) 3-0.

• MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul) eliminated MTL|FarEastMagic (Josie) 3-0.

• MTL|Renato (King) eliminated FoxFist (Steve) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mishimized (Kazuya) beat IronBrian (Hwoarang) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat NeoRussell (Kazumi) 3-1.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul) eliminated TagSolo (Miguel) 2-0.

• MTL|FarEastMagic (Josie) eliminated Noctis (Bob, Kazumi) 2-1.

• MTL|Renato (King) eliminated MTL|Kirbster (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• FoxFist (Steve) eliminated JT (Asuka) 2-1.

• MTL|VeryBadMan (Paul) eliminated TEG|Duskbringer (Gigas) 2-0.

• MTL|FarEastMagic (Josie) eliminated Chef (Bryan) 2-0.

• MTL|Kirbster (Xiaoyu) eliminated Papadon (JACK-7) 2-0.

• JT (Asuka) eliminated Unexcited (Gigas) 2-0.

• IronBrian (Hwoarang) beat FoxFist (Steve) 2-1.

• Mishimized (Kazuya) beat MTL|Renato (King) 2-0.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Noctis (Bryan) 2-0.

• NeoRussell (Kazumi) beat TagSolo (Miguel) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Mattsun (Ken)
2. Kusumondo (E. Honda)
3. Tomo (Ryu)
4. Shogatsu (O. E. Honda, E. Honda)
5. Koemon (Fei Long, Ryu)
5. Damdai (O. Ryu, O. T. Hawk)
7. UltraCombo (O. Sagat)
7. Riz0ne (M. Bison)

9. SilentScope (Cammy)
9. JoshC (Vega)
9. Lord Jimmy Bones (Balrog)
9. Krost (O. Ken)
13. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)
13. Jed07 (M. Bison)
13. EMP|Hiro (Chun-Li, Vega)
13. Unessential (Chun-Li)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Mattsun (Ken) eliminated Kusumondo (E. Honda) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Kusumondo (E. Honda) eliminated Tomo (Ryu) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Tomo (Ryu) eliminated Shogatsu (O. E. Honda) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Mattsun (Ken) beat Kusumondo (E. Honda) 3-0.

• Tomo (Ryu) eliminated Damdai (O. Ryu, O. T. Hawk) 3-0.

• Shogatsu (O. E. Honda, E. Honda) eliminated Koemon (Ryu) 3-2.

• Damdai (O. Ryu) eliminated Riz0ne (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Koemon (Fei Long) eliminated UltraCombo (O. Sagat) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Kusumondo (E. Honda) beat Shogatsu (O. E. Honda) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mattsun (Ken) beat Tomo (Ryu) 3-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Poongko (Seth, El Fuerte)
2. Rise|Smug (Dudley)
3. DR|StormKubo (Rufus, Hugo)
4. GW|Eita (Akuma, Ryu)
5. YouDeal|Yukadon (C. Viper, Yun)
5. /r/Salty|Pepeday (El Fuerte)
7. Commander Jesse (Sakura)
7. Jaren (Decapre)

9. Brenttiscool (Rufus)
9. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
9. Ara (Abel)
9. PG|Punk (Cammy, C. Viper, Ryu, Evil Ryu)
13. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
13. DAT|RPGv2 (Fei Long)
13. LPN (Rolento)
13. 801 Strider (Abel)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Poongko (Seth) eliminated Rise|Smug (Dudley) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Poongko (Seth) beat Rise|Smug (Dudley) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Poongko (Seth) eliminated DR|StormKubo (Rufus) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Poongko (Seth, El Fuerte) eliminated GW|Eita (Akuma) 3-1.

• Poongko (Seth) eliminated /r/Salty|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 3-0.

• GW|Eita (Ryu, Akuma) eliminated YouDeal|Yukadon (Yun, C. Viper) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Rise|Smug (Dudley) beat DR|StormKubo (Hugo) 3-0.

• Poongko (Seth) eliminated Jaren (Decapre) 3-2.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (C. Viper) eliminated Commander Jesse (Sakura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rise|Smug (Dudley) beat GW|Eita (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: DR|StormKubo (Rufus) beat /r/Salty|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 3-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. CO|Dogura (Raven)
2. 1Up|PepperySplash (Johnny)
3. LordKnight (Millia)
4. FNM|Roldy (Venom, Bedman)
5. GlacialReign (Leo)
5. FNM|EatMyOcean (May)
7. FNM|TheLastBaiken (Baiken)
7. FNM|MangeMonPipi (Potemkin)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Dogura (Raven) eliminated 1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny) 3-0.

• Losers finals: 1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny) eliminated LordKnight (Millia) 3-2.

• Winners finals: CO|Dogura (Raven) beat 1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: LordKnight (Millia) eliminated FNM|Roldy (Venom) 2-1.

• LordKnight (Millia) eliminated FNM|EatMyOcean (May) 2-1.

• FNM|Roldy (Venom) eliminated GlacialReign (Leo) 2-0.

• FNM|EatMyOcean (May) eliminated FNM|MangeMonPipi (Potemkin) 2-0.

• FNM|Roldy (Bedman) eliminated FNM|TheLastBaiken (Baiken) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Dogura (Raven) beat GlacialReign (Leo) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: 1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny) beat LordKnight (Millia) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Ponos|Garireo (Litchi)
2. CO|Dogura (Azrael)
3. Psykotik (Carl)
4. Method|Flux (ν -No.13-)
5. Level5-chan (Tsubaki, Es)
5. Brice (Tager)
7. MTL|Kirbster (Rachel)
7. OTS|Gatchaman (Izanami)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Ponos|Garireo (Litchi) eliminated CO|Dogura (Azrael) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Dogura (Azrael) beat Ponos|Garireo (Litchi) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CO|Dogura (Azrael) eliminated Psykotik (Carl) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Ponos|Garireo (Litchi) beat CO|Dogura (Azrael) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Psykotik (Carl) eliminated Method|Flux (ν -No.13-) 2-0.

• Psykotik (Carl) eliminated Brice (Tager) 2-0.

• Method|Flux (ν -No.13-) eliminated Level5-chan (Tsubaki) 2-0.

• Brice (Tager) eliminated OTS|Gatchaman (Izanami) 2-0.

• Level5-chan (Es) eliminated MTL|Kirbster (Rachel) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Ponos|Garireo (Litchi) beat Method|Flux (ν -No.13-) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Dogura (Azrael) beat Psykotik (Carl) 2-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Robert, Kyo, Iori)
2. MNT|Diaphone (Kula, Nakoruru, Athena | Choi, Nakoruru, Athena | Others)
3. AlvinKOF (Andy, Kyo, Iori | Kyo, Iori, Benimaru)
4. HYPE|Tenma (Yuri, Clark, Leona)
5. Juggy (Choi, Benimaru, Joe)
5. TTT|Karn (Kula, King of Dinosaurs, Chin)
7. TTT|Dangerman (Billy, Choi, Meitenkun)
7. KKumar (Benimaru, Kyo, Iori)

Injustice 2 — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Green Arrow)
2. PG|Punk (Black Adam)
3. STDX|Rebelo (Green Lantern)
4. IAmTheGreatest (Wonder Woman)

Team Tournaments and Exhibitions


Street Fighter 5 International 5v5 — Results

1. Team Japan 2
- GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
- CYG|Daigo (Guile)
- Gachikun (Rashid)
- GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
- DR|StormKubo (Abigail)

2. Team Japan 3
- CO|Dogura (Urien)
- YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki)
- Scarz|Sako (Akuma)
- CO|Go1 (Menat)
- YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie)

3. Team Japan 1
- GW|Eita (Ken)
- Mago (Karin)
- FOX|Momochi (Ken)
- DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
- Ponos|Moke (Rashid)

4. Team Europe
- Epsilon|Takamura (Ken)
- EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
- Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
- RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
- BX3|Phenom (Necalli)

5. Team South East Asia
- DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
- ZW|GamerBee (Necalli)
- SPZ|NL (Cammy)
- Poongko (Kolin)
- Talon|Xiaobao (Vega)

5. Team USA 1
- PG|Punk (Karin)
- Rise|Smug (Balrog)
- EG|NYChrisG (Guile)
- OG|Shine (Ibuki)
- Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile)

7. Team USA 2
- Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
- BrianF (Balrog)
- 801 Strider (Laura)
- SB|JB (Rashid)
- Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)

7. Team Canada 2
- Shane Walker (Dhalsim)
- Sin (M. Bison)
- CountBlack (Laura)
- TOSFHQ|Vastend (Vega)
- CeroBlast (Ken)

9. Team Canada 1
- BLMRBL|OrangeMan (Rashid)
- 50x50|Brutus (Zangief)
- AAO|Drae Yomi Games (Laura)
- Solomon (Balrog)
- L.E.S (M. Bison)

Street Fighter 5 International 5v5 — Partial battle log

Grand finals, second set: Team Japan 2 vs. Team Japan 3
• DR|StormKubo (Abigail) beat Scarz|Sako (Akuma).
• Scarz|Sako (Akuma) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat CO|Dogura (Urien).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat CO|Go1 (Menat).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie).
• YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile).
• YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie) beat Gachikun (Rashid).

Grand finals, first set: Team Japan 2 vs. Team Japan 3
• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika).
• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile).
• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat Gachikun (Rashid).
• Gachikun (Rashid) beat CO|Go1 (Menat).
• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat DR|StormKubo (Abigail).
• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li).
• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie).

Losers finals: Team Japan 1 vs. Team Japan 3
• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid).
• CO|Go1 (Menat) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief).
• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat CO|Dogura (Urien).
• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat GW|Eita (Ken).
• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken).
• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat Mago (Karin).

Losers semi-finals: Team Europe vs. Team Japan 3
• Scarz|Sako (Akuma) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli).
• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie).
• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki).
• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison).
• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken).
• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika).
• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat CO|Go1 (Menat).

Team Europe vs. Team USA 1
• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat PG|Punk (Karin).
• PG|Punk (Karin) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison).
• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat OG|Shine (Ibuki).
• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog).
• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika).
• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile).
• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken).
• Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) beat EG|NYChrisG (Guile).

Winners finals: Team Japan 1 vs. Team Japan 2
• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Mago (Karin).
• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat GW|Eita (Ken).
• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken).
• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid).
• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief).

Winners semi-finals: Team Japan 1 vs. Team Europe
• Mago (Karin) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli).
• Mago (Karin) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika).
• Mago (Karin) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• Mago (Karin) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison).
• Mago (Karin) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken).

Winners semi-finals: Team Japan 2 vs. Team South East Asia
• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy).
• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Talon|Xiaobao (Vega).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat SPZ|NL (Cammy).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Poongko (Kolin).
• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat ZW|GamerBee (Necalli).
• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li).
• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat DR|StormKubo (Abigail).

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. TSM|Leffen (Fox) & FOX|Mew2King (Sheik)
2. Alliance|Armada (Peach) & Alliance|Android (Sheik)
3. ERG|Ryan Ford (Fox) & LG|Trulliam (Falco)
4. Weon-X (Fox) & Kage (Ganondorf)
5. Poop (Captain Falcon) & Platty (Fox)
5. EMG|Nightmare (Marth) & Moky (Fox)
7. Marko (Falco) & Tranimal (Sheik)
7. Kid (Ness) & 6ixseph (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. 4 Doubles — Results

1. FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) & FOX|Mew2King (Cloud)
2. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) & Lima (Bayonetta)
3. BOTE|SuperGirlKels (Sonic) & DarkAura (Greninja)
4. Infinity (Cloud) & Max Ketchum (Lucina)
5. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) & C9|Ally (Mario)
5. Fwed (Fox) & Venom (Ryu)
7. Poke (Luigi) & IceNinja (Palutena)
7. LGS|Blacktwins13 (Cloud) & V115 (Zero Suit Samus)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Kusumondo (E. Honda), Tomo (Ryu) & Shogatsu (O. E. Honda)
2. CYG|Daigo (Ryu), Mattsun (Fei Long) & Koemon (Ken)
3. Rizone (Vega), Damdai (O. Ryu) & JoshC (M. Bison)
4. SilentScope (Cammy), Mike Watson (O. Sagat) & UltraCombo (O. Sagat)

Event Schedule

Canada Cup 2017 Event Schedule image #1 Canada Cup 2017 Event Schedule image #2 Canada Cup 2017 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by HB|Punisher.

Load comments (179)