Toushinsai 2017 results ft. Machabo, Omito, Ogawa, Nage

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 22, 2017 at 11:23 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend's a big one for arcade games, because the annual Toushinsai event is taking place in Japan.

As is customary, all games at this event will be played on Arcade.

This event is also the host to the ArcRevo Cup, so ArcSys games hold a special place at the event.

Games being played here include Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Tekken 7: Fated Retribution, King of Fighters 14: Arcade Version, Pokkén Tournament, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Ultra Street Fighter 4, Nitro Blasterz Plus: Heroines' Infinite Duel, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, Arcana Heart 3: Love MAX!, Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe, Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition, Blade Arcus, Koihime Enbu and Dead or Alive 5: Ultimate Arcade.

There will obviously be a ton of players attending, but just to name a few you'll get to see: Machabo, Omito, Ogawa, Nage, Kazunoko, Garireo, N-O, Dora, Samitto, Rion, FAB, Yoshiki, Karinchu, Fumo and Hasegawa.

Streaming is being done at Toushinsai Official TV.

King of Fighters 14: Arcade Version — Results

1. Turkey (Benimaru, Kyo, Iori)
2. Tagosaku (Yuri, Benimaru, Vice)
3. Hasumi (Mian, Mature, Meitenkun)
3. Azunyanko (Chang, Billy, Zarina)

Tekken 7: Fated Retribution — Results

1. Tekaecchisukii
- Gugumatz (Feng)
- Ken (Miguel)
- Tarisukattaa (Kazumi)

2. Mushin Tekken
- Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
- Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov)
- Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)

3. Miracle Romance
- SFD|LAC (Yoshimitsu)
- Ao (Alisa)
- CO|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)

3. GLORY
- Noroma (JACK-7)
- Thai Curry (Feng)
- Chikurin (Jin)

Pokkén Tournament — Results

1. Azazel (Machamp) & Momo (Sceptile)
2. Rara (Scizor) & Tannbainn (Lucario)
3. Ganikosu (Mewtwo) & Sarutarou (Shadow Mewtwo)
3. Bangirasu (Garchomp) & Elm (Suicune)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Fenrich (Jin) & Iwashi (Ragna)
2. Mokemoke (Relius) & Ronitta (Es)
3. Tamai-san (Hibiki) & Yamashita (Izanami)
3. Koike (Litchi) & Eesuke (Carl)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Tenka Sanpun no Kei
- Ogawa (Zato-1)
- Ruki (Dizzy)
- Daru (I-No)

2. Random Button Abare
- Tomo (Leo)
- Taka (Slayer)
- Isamu (Venom)

3. Mugen Houyuu
- Bashou (Jam)
- Chachacha (Kum Haehyun)
- Sabamiso (Bedman)

3. Shingo Kyou
- Tendou Karen (Ramlethal)
- Rion (Ky)
- Nidaime Geneijin (Jack-O)

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results

1. Reni (Shadow Ken)
2. Hiro (Shadow Yukiko)
3. Shiita (Minazuki)
3. Roorii (Aigis)
5. Moja (Teddie)
5. Setsuo (Aigis)
5. Futaba (Rise)
5. Pepe (Shadow Mitsuru)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Hishigata (Wagner)
2. Senaru (Eltnum)
3. Jikangire (Linne)
3. Row (Seth)
5. R.N. Ryuusei (Merkava)
5. Ivu (Hyde)
5. Crow (Merkava)
5. Nkidou (Enkidu)

Event Schedule

Toushinsai 2017 Event Schedule image #1 Toushinsai 2017 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 16 hours.
EST: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC: Subtract 9 hours.
UK Time: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.

Load comments (11)