South East Asia Major 2017 results ft. JDCR, Tokido, Saint, OilKing, Momochi

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 15, 2017 at 5:46 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

South East Asia Major 2017 is finally upon us, and as most years, it's taking place in Singapore.

This is the Asian Regional Finals for the Capcom Pro Tour, so you can look forward to a huge showdown in both the qualifying tournament on Saturday and the actual finals on Sunday, when the leaderboard for the Asian region comes to its climax.

However, that doesn't mean other games are taking a backseat. This is also a Regional event for the Tekken World Tour with a $15,000 pot bonus, so you can expect some extreme battles to take place to reach the end there as well.

Besides these two titles, you will also be seeing a Battle or the Stones Event in Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, as well as tournament play in Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Injustice 2 and Windjammers.

Players expected to attend this event include FOX|JDCR, FOX|Tokido, FOX|Saint, ZW|OilKing, FOX|Momochi, Mago, RZR|Xian, Qudans, ITS|Chanel, GGP|Kazunoko, FOX|Justin Wong, ROX|Knee, Ponos|Moke, Yamasa|Nobi, Scarz|Sako, DNG|Tachikawa, XYZZY, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Yamasa|Take, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Kkokkoma, Jeondding, Yamasa|Yuu and many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, Tekken, Battle for the Stones, Game Start Asia and Team Spooky.

Capcom Pro Tour Asian Regional Finals — Results

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. ZW|OilKing (Rashid)
3. Ponos|Moke (Rashid)
4. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
5. Mago (Karin)
5. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki)
7. FOX|Momochi (Ken, M. Bison)
7. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)

Capcom Pro Tour Asian Regional Finals — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated ZW|OilKing (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ZW|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Ponos|Moke (Rashid) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat ZW|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-2.

• Ponos|Moke (Rashid) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: ZW|OilKing (Rashid) beat Mago (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Ponos|Moke (Rashid) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Ken) 3-1.

Capcom Pro Tour Asian Regional Finals — First round matches battle log

• Mago (Karin) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 3-1.

• ZW|OilKing (Rashid) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-1.

• DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat FOX|Momochi (M. Bison) 3-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Qudans (Devil Jin)
2. COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7)
3. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
4. Jeondding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
5. LowHigh (Shaheen, Paul)
5. FOX|Saint (JACK-7)
7. VS|Book (Jin)
7. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov)

9. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
9. HelpMe (Lee)
9. ROX|Knee (Kazuya, Paul)
9. KuroKuro (Leo)
13. Okay (Asuka)
13. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
13. Legion|CoffeePrinz (Steve)
13. SFD|Kari (Yoshimitsu)

17. CO|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)
17. ITS|Chanel (Alisa, Eliza)
17. ShinAkuma (Akuma)
17. Soyongdory (Devil Jin)
17. VS|Arenz (Eddy)
17. PBE|AK (Shaheen)
17. Dimeback (Asuka)
17. Malgu (Law)

25. Okaty (Dragunov)
25. PBE|Doujin (Shaheen, Lars)
25. VS|Meat (Bryan)
25. Tsubumi (Shaheen)
25. EGC|Mawts (Nina)
25. GetNews|Pekos (Bob)
25. PBE|Maru (Kazumi, Dragunov)
25. Nishi (Feng)

33. Loveneet (JACK-7)
33. Pakchoy (Paul)
33. Tejan (Asuka)
33. Aken (Kazuya)
33. Sbyrazor (Hwoarang)
33. KgbPlus (Paul)
33. DZDog (Xiaoyu)
33. HXI|Zaba (Gigas)
33. Zap (Hwoarang)
33. AG|R-TecH (JACK-7)
33. Legion|Hapon (Eddy)
33. ReaperRabbit182 (Jin)
33. Kkokkoma (Dragunov, Kazumi)
33. Shrimboo (Kazuya)
33. Voonjin (Xiaoyu)
33. LiLiMaN (Lili)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Qudans (Devil Jin) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Qudans (Devil Jin) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Qudans (Devil Jin) eliminated FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) 2-0.

• Winners finals: COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) beat Qudans (Devil Jin) 3-2.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated LowHigh (Shaheen, Paul) 2-0.

• FOX|Saint (JACK-7) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated VS|Book (Jin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Qudans (Devil Jin) beat FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) beat LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) 2-1.

• VS|Book (Jin) eliminated HelpMe (Jin) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated ROX|Knee (Kazuya) 2-1.

• FOX|Saint (JACK-7) eliminated KuroKuro (Leo) 2-0.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) 2-1.

• Qudans (Devil Jin) beat HelpMe (Lee) 2-1.

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) beat ROX|Knee (Paul) 2-1.

• HighLow (Shaheen) beat FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 2-0.

• KuroKuro (Leo) eliminated SFD|Kari (Yoshimitsu) 2-1.

• VS|Book (Jin) eliminated Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-0.

• Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Okay (Asuka) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated Legion|CoffeePrinz (Steve) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Notable pools matches battle log

• KuroKuro (Leo) eliminated Malgu (Law) 2-1.

• FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat KuroKuro (Leo) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-0.

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) beat ShinAkuma (Akuma) 2-0.

• ROX|Knee (Kazuya) beat VS|Book (Jin) 2-0.

• HelpMe (Lee) beat PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-1.

• HelpMe (Lee) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated ITS|Chanel (Alisa) 2-1.

• VS|Book (Jin) beat Tsubumi (Shaheen) 2-1.

• LowHigh (Shaheen) beat ITS|Chanel (Alisa) 2-0.

• Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) eliminated PBE|Doujin (Shaheen, Lars) 2-0.

• ITS|Chanel (Alisa) beat Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) 2-0.

• FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat CO|Tanukana (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• LowHigh (Shaheen) beat PBE|Doujin (Shaheen, Lars) 2-0.

• FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat Okaty (Dragunov) 2-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Ultron, Dormammu)
3. KillerKai (Zero, Dante)
4. 7110.T (Zero, Dante)
5. CG|Champo (Morrigan, Dante)
5. Rise|Marn (Dante, Zero)
7. InC|TohMan (Nemesis, Haggar)
7. Fubarduck (Dante, Ultron)

9. InC|RoLLynX (Captain America, Dante)
9. Abegen (Thor, Thanos)
9. Rebel2|Seo (Dante, Ultron)
9. VS|Somniac (Captain Marvel, Dormammu)
13. PBE|Bryan (Captain Marvel, Gamora)
13. Nixwater (Firebrand, Dr. Strange)
13. Esuta (Mega Man X, Gamora)
13. KX

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Ultron, Dormammu) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Ultron, Dormammu) eliminated KillerKai (Zero, Dante) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Ultron, Dormammu) eliminated 7110.T (Zero, Dante) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) beat KillerKai (Zero, Dante) 3-0.

• 7110.T (Zero, Dante) eliminated Rise|Marn (Dante, Zero) 3-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Dormammu, Ultron) eliminated CG|Champo (Morrigan, Dante) 3-0.

• 7110.T (Zero, Dante) eliminated Fubarduck (Dante, Ultron) 3-0.

• CG|Champo (Morrigan, Dante) eliminated InC|TohMan (Nemesis, Haggar) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KillerKai (Dante, Zero) beat Rise|Marn (Zero, Dante) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Ultron, Dormammu) 3-0.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Top 16 battle log

• InC|TohMan (Nemesis, Haggar) eliminated InC|RoLLynX (Captain America, Dante) 2-0.

• 7110.T (Zero, Dante) eliminated Rebel2|Seo (Dante, Ultron) 2-1.

• Fubarduck (Dante, Ultron) eliminated VS|Somniac (Captain Marvel, Dormammu) 2-0.

• CG|Champo (Morrigan, Dante) eliminated Abegen (Thor, Thanos) 2-0.

• InC|RoLLynX (Captain America, Dante) eliminated PBE|Bryan (Captain Marvel, Gamora) 2-1.

• Fubarduck (Dante, Ultron) eliminated KX 2-1.

• Rebel2|Seo (Dante, Ultron) eliminated Esuta (Mega Man X, Gamora) 2-0.

• Abegen (Thor, Thanos) eliminated Nixwater (Firebrand, Dr. Strange) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Dormammu, Ultron) beat VS|Somniac (Captain Marvel, Dormammu) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Nova, Ultron) beat 7110.T (Zero, Dante) 2-1.

• KillerKai beat CG|Champo (Morrigan, Dante) 2-1.

• Rise|Marn (Dante, Zero) beat InC|TohMan (Nemesis, Haggar) 2-0.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. PBE|Pinoy172 (Superman)
2. RZR|Xian (Cheetah)
3. JaBKinG (Red Hood)
4. VS|Falco (Superman)

Injustice 2 — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PBE|Pinoy172 (Superman) eliminated RZR|Xian (Cheetah) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RZR|Xian (Cheetah) eliminated JaBKinG (Red Hood) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Cheetah) eliminated VS|Falco (Superman) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PBE|Pinoy172 (Superman) beat JaBKinG (Red Hood) 3-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
2. Rebel2|Seo (Johnny)
3. Mikado|Teresa (Jam)
4. GGVN|Puppy (I-No)
5. PBE|Rumble (Slayer)
5. Tinkle (Ramlethal)
7. GGVN|Shin (Sin)
7. PBE|Noob (Zato-1)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) eliminated Rebel2|Seo (Johnny) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Rebel2|Seo (Johnny) eliminated Mikado|Teresa (Jam) 2-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Rebel2|Seo (Johnny) eliminated GGVN|Puppy (I-No) 2-0.

• Winners finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) beat Mikado|Teresa (Jam) 2-1.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Tinkle (Izanami)
2. Rebel2|Seo (Es)
3. IPT|Alden (μ -No.12-)
4. AG|DivisionRing (ν -No.13-)
5. GGVN|AisuKyubu (Jin)
5. GGVN|Puppy (Es)
7. Abegen (Tager)
7. Jems (Ragna)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Tinke (Izanami) eliminated Rebel2|Seo (Es) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Rebel2|Seo (Es) beat Tinkle (Izanami) 3-2.

• Rebel2|Seo (Es) eliminated IPT|Alden (μ -No.12-) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: IPT|Alden (μ -No.12-) eliminated AG|DivisionRing (ν -No.13-) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Tinkle (Izanami) beat Rebel2|Seo (Es) 2-0.

Capcom Pro Tour Asia Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
3. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
4. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
5. XYZZY (Birdie)
5. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
7. Chuan (Guile)
7. VS|ZG (Vega)

9. Esuta (Guile)
9. VS|Somniac (M. Bison)
9. PBE|DrJimmy (Laura)
9. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
13. VS|Book (Ken)
13. BenK (Balrog)
13. xD|SKZ (Cammy)
13. Zed (Karin)

17. Fubarduck (R. Mika)
17. JONDA|Dixon (Vega)
17. Leslie (Rashid)
17. PBE|Bombi (Dhalsim)
17. Rupps (R. Mika)
17. Brandon (Akuma)
17. Talon|Saunic (Laura)
17. Hzy (Rashid)

25. XSplit|BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim)
25. Jan-SG (Laura)
25. Endpoint|Mossmossmoss (Menat)
25. OswaldAce (Vega)
25. VS|Falco (Ibuki)
25. PBE|Don (Akuma)
25. Ash
25. TeamWP|Brewer (Zangief)

Capcom Pro Tour Asian Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-0

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-1

• Losers semi-finals: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Winners finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated XYZZY (Birdie) 3-2.

• Humanbomb (Chun-Li) eliminated VS|ZG (Vega) 3-2.

• XYZZY (Birdie) eliminated Chuan (Guile) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-1.

Capcom Pro Tour Asian Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log

• Chuan (Guile) eliminated Esuta (Guile) 2-1.

• XYZZY (Birdie) eliminated VS|Somniac (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Humanbomb (Chun-Li) eliminated PBE|DrJimmy (Laura) 2-0.

• VS|ZG (Vega) eliminated Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 2-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat XYZZY (Birdie) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 2-0.

• VS|ZG (Vega) eliminated Zed (Karin) 2-1.

• PBE|DrJimmy (Laura) eliminated xD|SKZ (Cammy) 2-1.

• VS|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated BenK (Balrog) 2-1.

• Esuta (Guile) eliminated VS|Book (Ken) 2-0.

Windjammers — Results

1. Pyrotek (Loris Biaggi, Steve Miller)
2. Keikun (Steve Miller, Hiromi Mita, Loris Biaggi)
3. Tuxosaurus (Hiromi Mita)
4. Leslie (Steve Miller)

Event Schedule

South East Asia Major 2017 Event Schedule image #1 South East Asia Major 2017 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (51)