Red Bull Tower of Pride results ft. Tokido, Daigo, Kazunoko, Bonchan, Nemo

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 23, 2017 at 4:05 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Today, the Red Bull Tower of Pride event is taking place in Japan.

This is a Street Fighter 5 event with a somewhat strange ruleset, which I'll do my best to explain.

This event has open entry, and players who enter get placed into groups where they wager coins (each player receives 10) against eachother in matches to gain more coins by winning.

The player who gathers the most coin in each group gets the privilege to challenge one of the events eight gatekeepers, who are FOX|Tokido, CYG|Daigo, GGP|Kazunoko, RB|Bonchan, AW|Nemo, NASR|Big Bird, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai and DNG|Tachikawa.

If they defeat the gatekeeper they challenge, they get into the final 8-man bracket, but if the gatekeeper wins, they get that spot instead.

Streaming is being done at Red Bull Japan.

Red Bull Tower of Pride — Results

1. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
2. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
3. CO|Dogura (Urien, M. Bison)
3. Machabo (Necalli)
5. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
5. NASR|Big Bird (Zeku, Ken)
5. Vanao (Balrog)
5. AW|Nemo (Urien)

Red Bull Tower of Pride — Final Bracket Battle Log

• Finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Machabo (Necalli) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated AW|Nemo (Urien) 3-1.

• Machabo (Necalli) eliminated Vanao (Balrog) 3-1.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated NASR|Big Bird (Zeku, Ken) 3-2.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

Red Bull Tower of Pride — Gatekeeper Matches Battle Log

• Challenger Machabo (Necalli) defeated Gatekeeper DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-0.

• Challenger RB|Luffy (R. Mika) defeated Gatekeeper DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Gatekeeper GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) defeated Challenger Anman (Urien) 3-0.

• Challenger Vanao (Balrog) defeated Gatekeeper CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-2.

• Gatekeeper NASR|Big Bird (Zeku) defeated Challenger Gachikun (Rashid) 3-0.

• Gatekeeper FOX|Tokido (Akuma) defeated Challenger Mizuha (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Gatekeeper AW|Nemo (Urien) defeated Challenger CO|Go1 (Menat) 3-1.

• Challenger CO|Dogura (M. Bison, Urien) defeated Gatekeeper RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-2.

Event Schedule

10:00 AM - Battle Royale (Coin Match Preliminaries)
4:30 PM - Gate Keeper Matches
7:00 PM - Final Tournament
9:00 PM - Projected Event Finish

Time Zone Converter
PDT: Subtract 17 hours.
EDT: Subtract 14 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 9 hours.
CET: Subtract 8 hours.

Load comments (36)