Capcom Pro Tour North America Regional Finals at Red Bull Battlegrounds results ft. Punk, NuckleDu, Justin Wong, Smug

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 19, 2017 at 1:05 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, we're being treated to the Red Bull Battlegrounds, where the Capcom Pro Tour North American Regional Finals are being hosted, in Boston, Massachusetts.

The North American finals, taking place on Sunday, will feature PG|Punk, Liquid|NuckleDu, FOX|Justin Wong, Rise|Smug, 801 Strider, Idom and Brian_F battling it out against eachother alongside one more player - the winner of the last chance qualifier.

The last chance qualifier is taking place today, and with almost 250 people from the region participating, you can bet there's going to be serious competition for that last spot.

Players participating in the last chance qualifier include CYG|Snake Eyez, SB|JB, Tempo|Alex Myers, EG|K-Brad, Circa|LPN, Circa|Wolfkrone, Noble|Vagabond, SB|Dieminion, XSK Samurai, OG|Shine, WBG|CJ Truth, Nephew, Tampa Bison and many more.

The event will also feature Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike and Ultra Street Fighter 4 played at high levels, with many top players flown out, such as Aniken, Otochun, Sugiyama and Pepeday, though it's been confirmed that unfortunately only the top 3 for each of the games will be streamed.

Streaming for the Street Fighter 5 events will take place at Capcom Fighters.

CPT North American Regional Finals — Results

1. PG|Punk (Karin)
2. Idom (Laura)
3. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
4. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)
5. 801 Strider (Laura)
5. Brian_F (Balrog)
7. BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail, Rashid)
7. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin, Ed)

CPT North American Regional Finals — Battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated Idom (Laura) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Idom (Laura) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PG|Punk (Karin) beat Idom (Laura) 3-2.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated Brian_F (Balrog) 3-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated 801 Strider (Laura) 3-2.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Ed, Karin) 3-2.

• 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail, Rashid) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Idom (Laura) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Punk (Karin) beat Brian_F (Balrog) 3-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

• Idom (Laura) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-0.

• Brian_F (Balrog) beat 801 Strider (Laura) 3-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) 3-2.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Pepeday (El Fuerte)
2. FOX|Justin Wong (Elena, Rufus)
3. PG|Punk
4. KPB|MannyFuerte (C. Viper)
5. OG|Shine (Yang)
5. DreamTR
7. OmegaTomHanks (M. Bison)
7. Circa|LPN (Rolento)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 3 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Pepeday (El Fuerte) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Elena, Rufus) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Pepeday (El Fuerte) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Elena) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Pepeday (El Fuerte) eliminated PG|Punk 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Elena) beat Pepeday (El Fuerte) 3-0.

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Sugiyama (Necro)
2. Ti3S|FrankieBFG (Ken)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
4. Beesu (Yun)
5. Shodokan (Yun)
5. Gavino (Chun-Li)
7. Izco (Necro)
7. DreamTR (Elena)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Top 3 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Sugiyama (Necro) eliminated Ti3S|FrankieBFG (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Ti3S|FrankieBFG (Ken) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Sugiyama (Necro) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Chun-Li) 3-2.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Otochun (Chun-Li)
2. Aniken (Ken)
3. AfroLegends (Dee Jay)
4. Damdai (O. Ryu)
5. Tomo (Ryu)
5. UltraCombo (O. Sagat)
7. Riz0ne (M. Bison)
7. IFM|TechnicalMonkey (Chun-Li)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Top 3 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Otochun (Chun-Li) eliminated Aniken (Ken) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Aniken (Ken) eliminated AfroLegends (Dee Jay) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Otochun (Chun-Li) beat AfroLegends (Dee Jay) 3-0.

CPT NA Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail)
2. Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura, Zeku)
3. Neon (Kolin)
4. SB|JB (Rashid)
5. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
5. GeneralKills (F.A.N.G)
7. UpToSnuff (Necalli)
7. Eric C (F.A.N.G)

9. OG|Shine (Ibuki)
9. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
9. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)
9. CoinUp|Ogyawn (Laura)
13. Chadalw01 (R. Mika)
13. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
13. Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
13. BFGC|Awhile (Akuma)

17. 39s|Kyonmode (Chun-Li)
17. KB|KingBirdie (Birdie)
17. Noble|Vagabond (Necalli)
17. Psycho (Necalli)
17. SB|Dieminion (Ed)
17. AJ (Cammy)
17. IslandBoy (Vega)
17. Zaferino (Cammy)

25. GS|Hambam (Balrog)
25. T3|Hoji (Akuma)
25. PIE|Kami (Urien)
25. Jevito (Karin)
25. Alex Smith (Karin)
25. Nephew (Kolin)
25. Almaz
25. Kreymore (Kolin)

33. BFGC|K-Money (Dhalsim)
33. Eagle (R. Mika)
33. OmegaTomHanks
33. SniperTmx (Ed)
33. BananaJin (Ibuki)
33. Luan
33. GRPT|Gllty (Menat)
33. TNM|BBQ (Zeku)
33. DRD|Magnegro (Birdie, Dhalsim)
33. NeoKable
33. Burkish (Karin)
33. T.A.G.|DomoKas (Laura)
33. DirtyHoboTactics (Alex)
33. BadStoned (Balrog)
33. TheGoodRyan
33. Havok614

49. CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Akuma)
49. ImmortalGuy
49. RLBS (Zeku)
49. BunBun
49. DreamTR (Abigail)
49. VolcanicAkuma (Akuma)
49. B00licious
49. KPB|Manny Fuerte
49. Cuby (Ken)
49. Forte
49. ItachisLegacy
49. Id3alistic (Ibuki)
49. Solo
49. Kevin Teque (Ken)
49. AkachiRy
49. Deznere (Zeku)

CPT NA Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) beat Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated Neon (Kolin) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 3-0.

• SB|JB (Rashid) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) beat Neon (Kolin) 3-1.

• BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated GeneralKills (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• SB|JB (Rashid) eliminated UpToSnuff (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-1.

• BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated Eric C (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Neon (Kolin) beat GeneralKills (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

CPT NA Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log

• UpToSnuff (Necalli) eliminated CoinUp|Ogyawn (Laura) 2-0.

• Eric C (F.A.N.G) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• SB|JB (Rashid) eliminated Circa|LPN (M. Bison) 2-0.

• BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated OG|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat OG|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Neon (Kolin) beat CoinUp|Ogyawn (Laura) 2-1.

• GeneralKills (F.A.N.G) beat SB|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• UpToSnuff (Necalli) eliminated BFGC|Awhile (Akuma) 2-0.

• Circa|LPN (M. Bison) eliminated Tampa Bison (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Eric C (F.A.N.G) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated Chadalw01 (R. Mika) 2-0.

CPT NA Last Chance Qualifier — Top 32 battle log

• UpToSnuff (Necalli) eliminated Zaferino (Cammy) 2-0.

• Tampa Bison (M. Bison) eliminated AJ (Cammy) 2-0.

• Circa|LPN (M. Bison) eliminated SB|Dieminion (Ed) 2-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) 2-1.

• BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated KB|KingBirdie (Birdie) 2-0.

• Chadalw01 (R. Mika) eliminated 39s|Kyonmode (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Eric C (F.A.N.G) eliminated Psycho (Necalli) 2-0.

• BFGC|Awhile (Akuma) eliminated IslandBoy (Vega) 2-0.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) beat Tampa Bison (M. Bison) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat Zaferino (Cammy) 2-1.

• Neon (Kolin) beat KB|KingBirdie (Birdie) 2-0.

• Circa|Wolfkrone (Laura) beat Circa|LPN (M. Bison) 2-0.

• GeneralKills (F.A.N.G) beat Psycho (Necalli) 2-0.

• OG|Shine (Ibuki) beat IslandBoy (Vega) 2-0.

• CoinUp|Ogyawn (Laura) beat 39s|Kyonmode (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• SB|JB (Rashid) beat Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) 2-0.

• Chadalw01 (R. Mika) eliminated GS|HamBam (Balrog) 2-0.

• BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail) eliminated T3|Hoji (Akuma) 2-0.

• SB|Dieminion (Ed) eliminated Alex Smith (Karin) 2-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated PIE|Kami (Urien) 2-1.

• AJ (Cammy) eliminated Nephew (Kolin) 2-1.

• UpToSnuff (Necalli) eliminated Kreymore (Kolin) 2-0.

• Eric C (F.A.N.G) eliminated Jevito 2-0.

• BFGC|Awhile (Akuma) eliminated Almaz 2-0.

CPT NA Last Chance Qualifier — Notable pools matches battle log

• BFGC|K-Money (Dhalsim) eliminated CYG|Snake Eyez (Akuma) 2-0.

• Kreymore (Kolin) beat CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• Zaferino (Cammy) beat SB|Dieminion (Ed) 2-1.

• Neon (Kolin) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Red Bull Battlegrounds Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (93)