Brussels Challenge Road to EVO Japan results ft. Takamura, Will2Pac, Brick, WhiteBl4ck, Nightcross

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 12, 2017 at 11:46 a.m. PST

Brussels Challenge Road to EVO Japan took place today.

As the name suggests, this was a tournament part of a qualifying series where the winner can get their trip to EVO Japan paid for.

This wasn't just a Street Fighter 5 event, but also featured Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite and King of Fighters 14 being played.

Players attending included Epsilon|Takamura, Millénium|Will2Pac, Epsilon|Brick, CDV|WhiteBl4ck, Epsilon|Nightcross, Epsilon|Keftaroz and more.

Streaming was done at Brussels Challenge.

You can find full results for the event below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. Epsilon|Brick (Zangief)
2. Epsilon|Takamura (Ken)
3. Kuja (Abigail)
4. Epsilon|Nightcross (Dhalsim)
5. Kashama (Balrog)
5. Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura)
7. Method|NastyNas (Balrog)
7. Konvy (Karin)

9. Prophecy|Zera (Akuma)
9. SoulBison (M. Bison)
9. Neo|ErCommander (Guile)
9. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile)
13. Neo|AeroRockMan (Guile)
13. exceL|X3Terror (Guile)
13. Momi (Cammy)
13. AngryMojoSan (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Epsilon|Brick (Zangief) eliminated Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated Kuja (Abigail) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated Epsilon|Nightcross (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Epsilon|Brick (Zangief) beat Kuja (Abigail) 3-0.

• Epsilon|Nightcross (Dhalsim) eliminated Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura) 3-1.

• Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated Kashama (Balrog) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Kuja (Abigail) beat Epsilon|Nightcross (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Epsilon|Brick (Zangief) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 3-2.

• Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura) eliminated Konvy (Karin) 3-1.

• Kashama (Balrog) eliminated Method|NastyNas (Balrog) 3-2.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Salim (Gang-Il, Benimaru, Iori)
2. Général (Joe, Leona, Benimaru)
3. Shadow|Davids (Clark, Benimaru, King)
4. Jéjé (Angel, Shun'ei, Robert)
5. Tahar (Mature, Benimaru, Mai)
5. Esakaa (Kensou, Muimui, Mai)
7. Shadow|Reds (Meitenkun, Athena, Kim | Meitenkun, Clark, Kim)
7. HokutoYoussef (Hein, Benimaru, Leona)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante, Strider)
2. ZW|Achorawl (Black Panther, Rocket Raccoon)
3. Master VHD (Ultron, Nova)
4. Younes1080 (Dante, Dormammu)

Heavy contributions to this story were made by ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (3)