Smash Summit 5 results ft. Armada, Hungrybox, Mango, Mew2King, Leffen

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 5, 2017 at 7:26 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend is another installation of Smash Summit, with Smash Summit 5.

This is a four-day event where the invited and voted in players, 16 in total, hang out together, play a ton of Smash and do various challenges and other fun things together on stream.

Besides the obvious Singles and Doubles tournaments for Super Smash Bros. Melee, you'll also get to see Draft Crew Battles, Mario Party, Mafia and, the most important of all, Jenga.

This is a great chance to get a better look at the personalities between these players we know and love, and see how they interact in a more casual environment.

The players participating are Alliance|Armada, Liquid|Hungrybox, C9|Mango, FOX|Mew2King, TSM|Leffen, PG|Plup, Tempo|Axe, CLG|SFAT, IMT|Shroomed, Frys|Wizzrobe, Tempo|S2J, VGBC|aMSa, Hax, BC|MikeHaze, TGL|BleaGelo and EGtv|Crush.

Streaming is being done at Beyond the Summit.

Smash Summit 5 Singles — Results

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
3. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
4. C9|Mango (Fox, Mario)
5. PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox)
5. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu, Marth, Young Link)
7. Frys|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
7. CLG|SFAT (Fox)

9. BC|MikeHaze (Fox)
9. EGtv|Crush (Fox)
9. FOX|Mew2King (Sheik)
9. Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon)
13. Hax (Fox)
13. IMT|Shroomed (Sheik)
13. TGL|BleaGelo (Luigi)
13. VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)

Smash Summit 5 Singles — Main Bracket Battle Log

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated Alliance|Armada (Fox) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Alliance|Armada (Fox) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Alliance|Armada (Peach) eliminated C9|Mango (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers quarters: Alliance|Armada (Peach) eliminated Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) 3-1.

• Losers quarters: C9|Mango (Fox) eliminated PG|Plup (Sheik) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat Alliance|Armada (Fox) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat C9|Mango (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers eights: PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox) eliminated Frys|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) 3-2.

• Losers eights: Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) eliminated CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-1.

• PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox) eliminated BC|MikeHaze (Fox) 3-0.

• Frys|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) eliminated EGtv|Crush (Fox) 3-0.

• Tempo|Axe (Pikachu, Marth) eliminated FOX|Mew2King (Sheik) 3-2.

• CLG|SFAT (Fox) eliminated Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat PG|Plup (Sheik) 3-1.

• Alliance|Armada (Peach) beat Frys|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) 3-2.

• C9|Mango (Fox, Mario) beat Tempo|Axe (Pikachu, Young Link) 3-0.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-0.

• Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon) eliminated VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) 3-1.

• FOX|Mew2King (Sheik) eliminated TGL|BleaGelo (Luigi) 3-0.

• EGtv|Crush (Fox) eliminated IMT|Shroomed (Sheik) 3-1.

• BC|MikeHaze (Fox) eliminated Hax (Fox) 3-2.

Smash Summit 5 Doubles — Results

1. Alliance|Armada (Fox, Peach) & TSM|Leffen (Fox)
2. FOX|Mew2King (Sheik) & PG|Plup (Fox)
3. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) & VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)
4. CLG|SFAT (Fox) & IMT|Shroomed (Sheik)
5. C9|Mango (Falco) & Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon)
5. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) & Frys|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
7. BC|MikeHaze (Fox) & TGL|BleaGelo (Luigi)
7. EGtv|Crush (Fox) & Hax (Fox)

Smash Summit 5 Draft Crews — Results

1. Plup Club
- PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox)
- TSM|Leffen (Fox)
- EGtv|Crush (Fox)
- Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)

2. Alligator Tacos
- FOX|Mew2King (Sheik, Marth)
- Frys|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
- Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
- TGL|BleaGelo (Luigi)

3. Team Sake
- C9|Mango (Fox, Falco)
- Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon)
- VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)
- Hax (Fox)

4. B R O T H B O I Z
- Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
- IMT|Shroomed (Sheik, Marth)
- CLG|SFAT (Fox)
- BC|MikeHaze (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Low Tier Iron Man — Results

1. PG|Plup (Luigi, Young Link, Samus, Sheik, Mr. Game & Watch)
2. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu, Marth, Ice Climbers, Young Link, Kirby)
3. C9|Mango (Falco, Fox, Captain Falcon, Mario, Donkey Kong, Roy, Kirby)
3. Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon, Mario, Young Link, Falco, Ganondorf, Mr. Game & Watch, Link)
5. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Luigi, Mr. Game & Watch, Young Link, Dr. Mario)
5. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Captain Falcon, Dr. Mario, Ganondorf, Ness)
5. FOX|Mew2King (Sheik, Captain Falcon, Dr. Mario, Ganondorf, Pichu)
5. IMT|Shroomed (Sheik, Captain Falcon, Dr. Mario, Mario, Link)

For more information about the system of this particular event, please visit Smash Wiki.

Event Schedule

Smash Summit 5 Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
EST: Add 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 7 hours.
CET: Add 8 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (2)